Floodwood senior Neva Polo won four individual events to lead the Polar Bears at the Section 7A North Subsection meet Wednesday at Mesabi East in Aurora.

Polo swept the 100 and 300-meter hurdles in 16.97 and 48.01 seconds, respectively, won the long jump with a leap of 16 feet, 8.25 inches, and the triple jump with a mark of 33-11.

Other top performers were Rock Ridge junior Ava Fink, who won the 100 and 200 meters and anchored the Wolverines’ third-place 400 relay.

Led by the likes of seniors Hannah Hannuksela, Kiarra Moehlenbrock and Lydia Skelton and juniors Kora Forsline and Lindsey Baribeau, Mesabi East dominated the relays, winning the 400, 800 and and 3,200 while finishing second in the 1,600.

Among top boys performers, Rock Ridge sophomore Cameron Stocke won the 800 in 1:58.97 and the 1,600 in 4:25.01, with Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin senior Geno Uhrbom second in 4:36.56 in what might not only be a section finals primer but a state meet primer. Uhrbom, who won the 3,200 Wednesday, swept the 1,600 and 3,200 at the Class A state meet in both 2018 and 2019.

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Rock Ridge senior Josh Creer-Oberstar also had a good day, winning the 200 in 24.08, the high jump by a foot with a mark of 6-4, anchoring the Wolverines’ super-fast first-place 800 relay (1:33.80) while adding a second as part of their 400 relay.

Floodwood’s Kaden McNiff won the long jump and triple jump and International Falls’ Jack Maxwell won the pole vault with an impressive leap of 14 feet, winning by four feet.

The Section 7A South Subsection meet is 9 a.m. Thursday at Esko.

The top seven individuals and top four relays from each subsection advance to next week’s section finals.

The Section 7A finals are Thursday, June 10, at Cloquet.

The Section 7AA finals are also next week at Cloquet, with the girls meet Wednesday, June 9, and the boys meet Saturday, June 12.

SOFTBALL

Hermantown 5, Hibbing 4, 8 innings

Lindsey Ewer went 2-for-4 at the plate for the Hawks with a double and two RBIs in the extra-innings victory to open Section 7AAA play Wednesday.

Hannah Kauppinen also drove in a run while Natalie Vitek struck out 11 batters for Hermantown (12-5-1), which plays Chisago Lakes (16-3-1) at 11 a.m. Saturday at Braun Park in Cloquet.

Cloquet 7, Grand Rapids 0

Senior Amanda Paul struck out 11 batters in the Lumberjacks’ home win over Grand Rapids in the opening round of the Section 7AAA tournament Wednesday.

Paul held the Thunderhawk batters in check throughout the game, allowing three hits over seven innings.

Cloquet batters stepped in with some timely hits to support their pitcher. Justice Paro scored after a one-out triple in the bottom of the second inning and Jordyn Sorensen drove Carly Johnson home to give the Lumberjacks a 2-0 lead.

Cloquet got two more runs in the fifth and three in the sixth inning, highlighted by a two-RBI double by sophomore Roena Diver.