Superior senior Carter Fonger swept the 100 and 200 meters to lead the Spartans boys track and field team to a strong showing at the Packy Paquette Invitational on Friday at NBC Spartan Sports Complex in Superior.

Fonger was also part of Superior’s winning 400 relay.

Normally an indoor meet, Superior hosted the six-team event outdoors this year.

Superior’s Savannah Leopold soars through the air as she competes in the long jump during the Packy Paquette Invitational at the NBC Spartan Sports Complex in Superior on Friday, May 21, 2021. (Jed Carlson / jcarlson@superiortelegram.com)
Superior’s Savannah Leopold soars through the air as she competes in the long jump during the Packy Paquette Invitational at the NBC Spartan Sports Complex in Superior on Friday, May 21, 2021. (Jed Carlson / jcarlson@superiortelegram.com)

Other multiple individual winners included Esko’s Nathaniel Rengo in the 800 and 1,600, Northwestern’s C.J. Thompson in the 110 and 300 hurdles, Esko’s Cade Berger in the long and triple jump and Esko’s Gage Stankiewicz in the shot put and discus.

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Among girls, Ashland’s Makenna Zak won the 100 and 200 and Esko’s Zoie Johnson won the shot put and discus.

Northwestern’s Bennett Nelson soars through the air as he competes in the long jump during the Packy Paquette Invitational at the NBC Spartan Sports Complex in Superior on Friday, May 21, 2021. (Jed Carlson / jcarlson@superiortelegram.com)
Northwestern’s Bennett Nelson soars through the air as he competes in the long jump during the Packy Paquette Invitational at the NBC Spartan Sports Complex in Superior on Friday, May 21, 2021. (Jed Carlson / jcarlson@superiortelegram.com)

Packy Paquette Invitational

At Superior

Boys

Individuals

100 — Carter Fonger, Superior, 11.31; 200 — Fonger, 23.56; 400 — Jake McNulty, Shell Lake, 54.82; 800 — Nathaniel Rengo, Esko, 2:14.36; 1,600 — Rengo, 4:49.90; 3,200 — Emmett Johnson, Northwestern, 11:06.51; 110 hurdles — C.J. Thompson, Northwestern, 16.25; 300 hurdles — Thompson, 42.63; 400 relay — Superior (Ethan DeFoe, Courdin Nelson-Scaggs, Jordan Goldfine, Fonger), 45.16; 800 relay — Ashland (David Goyke, Carter Brown, Hunter Chenier, Cody Lustig), 1:38.78; 1,600 relay — Esko (Keone Anderson, Jeremiah Foucault, Cade Berger, Dylan Edland), 3:41.28; 3,200 relay — Esko (Alec Halvorson, Foucault, Anderson, Jordan Chopskie), 9:02.82; high jump — Carter Zezulka, Esko, 6-0; pole vault — Cameron Benesch, Northwestern, 11-6; long jump — Berger, 19-10; triple jump — Berger, 40-0.75; shot put — Gage Stankiewicz, Esko, 48-4.5; discus — Stankiewicz, 178-4.

Girls

Individuals

100 — Makenna Zak, Ashland, 12.54; 200 — Zak, 26.43; 400 — Sierra Clifford, Hayward, 1:00.08; 800 — Ingrid Hexum, Esko, 2:29.06; 1,600 — Adeline Bauer, Ashland, 5:39.88; 3,200 — Eliana Malnouric, Hayward, 11:54.31; 100 hurdles — Adrienne Krueger, Superior, 16.55; 300 hurdles — Grace Moravchik, Ashland, 49.92; 400 relay — Esko (Liberty Clifford, Madison South, Tegan Erickson, Whitney Hanson), 54.31; 800 relay — Hayward, 1:49.76; 1,600 relay — Hayward, 4:14.71; 3,200 relay — Hayward, 10:35.0; high jump — Allison Thornton, Esko, 4-10; pole vault — Talia Brinker, Hayward, 8-0; long jump — Emily Rengo, Esko, 16-5.75; triple jump — Brynn Erickson, Northwestern, 31-7; shot put — Zoie Johnson, Esko, 34-4; discus — Johnson, 121-10.

Spartans take two in softball

Chesie McLaughlin and Haley Zembo earned pitching wins to lead Superior to a pair of victories Saturday at NBC Spartan Sports Complex.

McLaughlin allowed one hit with five strikeouts and no walks in three innings as Superior routed Wausau West 15-0 in five innings. Emma Raye paced the offense by going 3-for-3 with three runs and four RBIs and McLaughlin helped her own cause with a double and two RBIs.

Zembo allowed one run on five hits in six innings, with 11 strikeouts and no walks as the Spartans downed New Richmond 5-1. McLaughlin once again had a double and two RBIs and Elise DeGraef and Avery Visger each added a pair of hits for Superior (14-1).

Superior 15, Wausau West 0, 5 innings

WP: Chesie McLaughlin 3IP, 0ER, 1H, 5K, 0BB. S: Emma Raye 3x3, 3R, 4RBIs; McLaughlin 2B, 2RBIs; Gabbi Saari 2R; Brooke Hendry 2x2 (3B), 2R; Sydnie DeMeyer 2x3, RBI; Alayna DeGraef 2R.

Superior 5, New Richmond 1

WP: Haley Zembo 6IP, 1ER, 5H, 11K, 0BB. LP: Brooklyn Swanepoel 7IP, 4ER, 11H, 1BB. S: Chesie McLaughlin 2B, 2RBIs; Elise DeGraef 2x4, RBI; Avery Visger 2x3.