TRACK AND FIELD

Minnesota State Meet

At Hamline University, St. Paul

Saturday's Results

(Top Two and Northland Finishers)

Class AA

Boys

Teams

1. Hopkins, 78; 2. Rosemount, 76; 3. Wayzata, 68; 4. Mounds View, 59; 5. Roseville Area, 30; 6. Alexandria, 29; 7. Cambridge-Isanti, 27; 8. Prior Lake, 26; 9. Rochester Century, 25; 10. Eden Prairie, 24; 11. Buffalo, 23; 12. Duluth Denfeld, 21; 13. Blaine, 20; 14. Eastview, 19; 15. (tie) DeLaSalle, White Bear Lake Area and Chaska, 18; 18. (tie) Mankato West, Brainerd and Stillwater Area, 17; 21. Maple Grove, 16; 22. Shakopee, 15.5; 23. Burnsville, 14.5; 24. Champlin Park, Forest Lake and St. Paul Highland Park, 14; 27. Waseca, 13; 28. (tie) East Ridge, Osseo and Mahtomedi, 12; 31. (tie) Owatonna, Edina, St. Francis and St. Cloud Apollo, 10; 35. (tie) Moorhead and Minneapolis Southwest, 9; 37. Mankato East, 8; 38. (tie) Lakeville North, Chisago Lakes and Becker, 7; 41. St. Michael-Albertville, 6; 42. (tie) Marshall, Andover, Benilde St. Margaret's, Fergus Falls, Bloomington Jefferson and Woodbury, 5; 48. (tie) Lakeville South, Farmington and Austin, 4; 51. Park Center, 3; 52. (tie) Hastings, New Ulm, North St. Paul, Anoka, Rogers and Coon Rapids, 2; 58. (tie) Winona, Rochester John Marshall and Chanhassen, 1.

Individuals

100 meters - 1. Drew Olson, Alexandria, 10.71; 2. Evan Hull, Maple Grove, 10.84; 100 wheelchair - 1. Blake Eaton, Duluth Denfeld, 20.47; 2. Macario Palomares, Buffalo, 20.54; 200 - 1. Joe Fahnbulleh, Hopkins, 21.21; 2. Samuel Amusan, Rochester Century, 22.10; 400 - 1. Julian Wright, DeLaSalle, 48.39; 2. Quinn Walker, Roseville Area, 48.99; 9. Wryott Gerson, Duluth Denfeld, 50.03; 800 - 1. A.J. Green, Eastview, 1:49.93; 2. Logan Lommel, St. Cloud Apollo, 1:54.72; 800 wheelchair - 1. Palomares, Buffalo, 2:25.28; 2. Eaton, Duluth Denfeld, 2:25.60; 1,600 - 1. Eli Hoeft, Hopkins, 4:12.67; 2. Austin Streit, Mounds View, 4:13.25; 110 hurdles - 1. Josh Sampson, Mounds View, 14.23; 2. Jonathan Mann, Rosemount, 14.53; 300 hurdles - 1. Sampson, Mounds View, 38.11; 2. Kennan Young, Owatonna, 38.51; 400 relay - 1. Alexandria (Kristen Hoskins, Cody Branson, Nolan Morical, Olson), 41.92; 2. Rochester Century, 42.46; 800 relay - 1. Hopkins (Jaylen Champion, Wyatt Lubarski, Sam Leervig, Fahnbulleh), 1:25.58 (Class AA and all-time record); 2. Mankato West, 1:28.48; 1,600 relay - 1. Hopkins (Leervig, Champion, Lubarski, Ben O'Black), 3:19.37; 2. Mounds View, 3:20.64; 3,200 relay - 1. Wayzata (Andrew Brandt, Zachary Miller, Cameron Arkesteyn, Patrick Leonard), 7:50.59; 2. Edina, 7:53.21; 14. Cloquet (Blaine Bong, Logan Dushkin, Mario Genereau, Dennis Osvold), 8:17.04; long jump - 1. Dante White, Wayzata, 22-5; 2. Gerson, Duluth Denfeld, 22-4; high jump - 1. Noah Cvetnic, Chaska, 6-8; 2. Elijah Hylen, St. Francis, 6-6; discus - 1. Maxwell Otterdahl, Rosemount, 191-04; 2. Yakob Ekoue, Hopkins, 176-5; wheelchair discus - 1. Ben Mathiowetz, New Ulm, 28-0.

Girls

Teams

1. Rosemount, 71.75; 2. Alexandria, 70; 3. Edina, 60; 4. Stillwater Area, 44; 5. Wayzata, 43; 6. White Bear Lake Area, 39; 7. North St. Paul, 38; 8. Northfield, 31; 9. Minnetonka, 30; 10. Roseville Area, 28; 11. Prior Lake, 26; 12. Farmington, 24; 13. Moorhead, 22.5; 14. Rochester Mayo, 22; 15. Blaine, 20; 16. Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony, 19; 17. Waseca, 18; 18. St. Michael-Albertville, 17; 19. (tie) Red Wing, Osseo and Andover, 16; 22. Cambridge-Isanti, 15; 23. (tie) Eden Prairie and Lakeville North, 13; 25. (tie) Eagan and Chaska, 12; 27. Mounds View, 11.75; 28. (tie) Benilde St. Margaret's, Forest Lake, Thief River Falls and Big Lake, 10; 32. Foley, 9; 33. Robbinsdale Armstrong, 8.75; 34. (tie) St. Louis Park and Minneapolis Washburn, 8; 36. (tie) Fridley and Brainerd, 7; 38. (tie) Burnsville, Hutchinson, Totino-Grace and Park Center, 6; 42. Henry Sibley, 5.75; 43. (tie) St. Paul Highland Park, Winona and Willmar, 5; 46. (tie) Simley, Irondale and Rogers, 4; 49. North Branch, 3; 50. (tie) Marshall, Waconia, Bemidji, Hopkins, New Prague, East Ridge, Little Falls, 2; 57. Cloquet, 1.5; 58. (tie) Cretin-Derham Hall, Mankato West, New Ulm and Rocori, 1.

Individuals

100 - 1. Shaliciah Jones, North St. Paul, 11.90; 2. Maddie Dahlien, Edina, 12.35; 200 - 1. Jones, North St. Paul, 24.44; 2. Dahlien, Edina, 24.91; 400 - 1. Claire Howell, Moorhead, 55.39; 2. Dahlien, Edina, 55.98; 800 - 1. Elizabeth Acheson, Northfield, 2:12.18; 2. Alexa Havon, Andover, 2:12.56; 1,600 - 1. Lauren Peterson, Rosemount, 4:52.69; 2. Emma Atkinson, Wayzata, 4:56.97; 100 hurdles - 1. Evelyn Adams, Edina, 14.39; 2. Kelsie Sealock, Osseo, 14.42; DQ: Meara Beighley, Grand Rapids; 300 hurdles - 1. Erika Townley, White Bear Lake, 43.08; Kaye Paschka, Alexandria, 43.92; 400 relay - 1. North St. Paul (Colette Anigbogu, Tamia Horton, Jones, Brianna Parsons), 48.24; 2. Stillwater Area, 48.91; 800 relay - 1. Minnesota (Ella Roach, Ashley Shields, Desiree Ware, Faith Robinson), 1:42.08; 2. Red Wing, 1:42.37; 1,600 relay - 1. Rosemount (Ava Cinnamo, Peterson, Amber Johnson, Jenna Johnson), 3:51.89; 2. Wayzata, 3:54.96; 3,200 relay - 1. Minnetonka (Annalise Johnson, Kylie Melz, Anna Wander, Kate LeBlanc), 9:20.54; 2. White Bear Lake Area, 9:22.87;

Hibbing (Kourtney Manning, jr., Elizabeth Tuomi, sr., McKenzie Maki, sr., Burkes); triple jump - 1. Samantha Barrett, Prior Lake, 38-2.25; 2. Annie Wendt, Rochester Mayo, 38-2.25; pole vault - 1. Char Morke, Cambridge-Isanti, 12-4; 2. Alexys Berger, Rosemount, 11-9; shot put - 1. Mya Lesnar, Alexandria, 43-1.5; 2. McKenzie Duwenhoe, Alexandria, 42-4.5.

Class A

Boys

Teams

1. Jordan, 87; 2. Providence Academy, 58; 3. Pierz, 36; 4. Wadena-Deer Creek, 32; 5. (tie) Pipestone Area and St. Peter, 28; 7. Perham, 26; 8. (tie) Stewartville, Plainview-Elgin-Millville, Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin and Morris Area, 24; 12. (tie) Breck School, Minnehaha Academy and Fairmont, 22; 15. Nova Classical Academy, 20; 16. Rockford, 19.5; 17. (tie) Hinckley-Finlayson and Ellsworth, 18; 19. (tie) Lake City and Mounds Park Academy, 16; 21. Pine Island, 15.5; 22. Lanesboro/Fillmore Central and Caledonia/Spring Grove, 15; 24. (tie) Minnewaska Area and LeSueur-Henderson, 14; 26. Lewiston-Altura, 13.5; 27. Ely, 12; 28. (tie) Maple River, Clearbrook-Gonvick, Mora, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, Mountain Iron-Buhl, International School of Minnesota and Cook County, 10; 35. (tie) New Richland-H-E-G, Blue Earth Area, Mesabi East, SWMCH-EHS and Virginia, 9; 40. (tie) Ada-Borup, Staples-Motley, Dover-Eyota and Roseau, 8; 44. (tie) Chatfield and Luverne, 7; 46. (tie) East Grand Forks, Two Harbors and Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted, 6; 49. (tie) Christs Household Of Faith and St. Charles, 5; 51. LCWM-Nicollet, 4.5; 52. (tie) Byron, Northome/Kelliher/Blackduck, Math & Science Academy, Canby/Minneota, Pillager and Waterville-Elysian-Morrist, 4; 58. (tie) Osakis, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, Pelican Rapids, Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball, Eveleth-Gilbert, Murray County Central, West Marshall and Rushford-Peterson/Houston, 3; 66. (tie) Medford, United North Central, Deer River/Northland, East Central, Frazee, St Croix Lutheran, Moose Lake-Willow River and Pine City, 2; 74. (tie) Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton and New London-Spicer, 1.5; 76. (tie) Royalton, Holy Family Catholic, Wabasso, Mankato Loyola/Cleveland, Triton and Annandale, 1; 82. St. Clair/Immanuel Lutheran .5.

Individuals

100 - 1. Max Peckenschneid, Providence Academy, 11.00; 2. Jack Beardmore, Caledonia/Spring Grove, 11.14; 6. Jericho Peterson, Mountain Iron-Buhl, 11.31; wheelchair 100 - 1. Peyton Gunnarson, Lewiston-Altura, 17.70; 2. Aidan Gravelle, LCWM-Nicollet, 18.34; 200 - 1. Peckenschneid, Providence Academy, 22.11; 2. Jade Reicks, St. Peter, 22.45; 4. Peterson, MIB, 22.65; wheelchair 200 - 1. Gravelle, LCWM-Nicollet, 31.12; 2. Gunnarson, Lewiston-Altura, 31.89; 400 - 1. Kyle Bade, Plainview-Elgin-Millville, 50.15; 2. Kolby Fox, Hinckley-Finlayson, 50.32; 800 - 1. Luke Olson, Ely, 1:55.48; 2. Jaden Maanum, Morris Area, 1:56.18; 9. Cameron Stocke, Virginia, 2:01.07; 1,600 - 1. Geno Uhrbom, Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin, 4:18.22; 2. Maxwell Gifford, Minnehaha Academy, 4:24.33; 3. Stocke, Virginia, 4:25.54; wheelchair 1,600 - 1. Gravelle, LCWM-Nicollet, 4:13.84; 2. Gunnarson, Lewiston-Altura, 4:14.55; 110 hurdles - 1. Jayson Ekiyor, Providence Academy, 14.96; 2. Jack Haussner, Cook County, 15.28; 300 hurdles - 1. Jade Reicks, St. Peter, 38.54; 2. Josiah Hubbard, Clearbrook-Gonvick, 39.21; 4. Gavin Skelton, Mesabi East, 40.26; 400 relay - 1. Jordan (Jerry Powell, Thomas Dietel, Bryce Sievers, Marlon Wiley), 42.79; 2. Providence Academy, 43.41; 800 relay - 1. Jordan (Powell, Dietel, Sievers, Caden Bruzek), 1:29.25; 2. Pipestone Area, 1:29.73; 1,600 relay - 1. Fairmont (Jordan Wolter, Hudson Artz, Andrew Moeller, Dylan Kennedy), 3:23.96; 2. Wadena-Deer Creek, 3:24.09; 7. Mesabi East (Carson Becicka, Cole Meyer, Baribeau, Skelton); 3,200 relay - 1. Nova Classical Academy (Theo Andre, Noah Johnson, Tavin Zeise, Dare Akinmusire), 8:03.05; 2. Jordan, 8:04.01; 6. Two Harbors (Noah Smith, Brenden Seipke, Wyatt Haugan, Isaac Swanson); 16. Ely (Jasper Johnston, Dylan Fenske, James Schwinghamer, Emmett Faltesek); long jump - 1. Christian Davis, Providence Academy, 22-8.75; 2. Matthias Algarin, Pierz, 22-7; 15. Baribeau, Mesabi East, 18-11.5; 16. Haussner, Cook County, 18-9.5; high jump - 1. Yahya Madar, Mounds Park Academy, 6-10 (ties Class A record); 2. Peyton Johnsrud, Minnewaska Area, 6-7; 7. Josh Creer-Oberstar, Eveleth-Gilbert, 6-2; discus - 1. David Roddy, Breck, 162-5; 2. Ethan Fischer, Maple River, 158-10; 12. Gage Stankiewicz, Esko, 134-2. Foul: Sam Goodwin, Barnum; wheelchair discus (category 1) - 1. Gravelle, LCWM-Nicollet, 43-8; Danny Lilya, Moose Lake-Willow River, 40-0; wheelchair discus (category 2) - 1. Luke Johnston, Medford, 50-4 (Class A record); 2. Riley Steinbach, St. Clair/Immanuel Lutheran, 19-8.

Girls

Teams

1. Blake, 57; 2. Cotter, 44; 3. Rockford, 42.5; 4. (tie) Park Christian and Pequot Lakes, 34; 6. Rochester Lourdes, 30; 7. Belle Plaine, 29; 8. Mesabi East, 28; 9. Watertown-Mayer, 27; 10. Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kimball and Luverne, 26; 12. Stewartville, 24; 13. Waterville-Elysian-Morrist 23.83; 14. (tie) Concordia Academy-Roseville and Maple Lake, 22; 16. Maple River, 20; 17. Minnewaska Area, 18.5; 18. Perham, 17; 19. (tie) Osakis, Pelican Rapids and Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda, 16; 22. Canby/Minneota and Albany, 15; 24. Lanesboro/Fillmore Central, 14; 25. Morris Area, 13.33; 26. Windom Area, 13; 27. Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 12; 28. (tie) Providence Academy, Frazee, Melrose Area and Triton, 11; 32. (tie) Byron, SWMCH-EHS, Northome/Kelliher/Blackduck and East Grand Forks, 10; 36. Spectrum 9.33; 37. Plainview-Elgin-Millville, 9; 38. Minnehaha Academy, Braham, Milaca, Rush City, Barnum and Brooklyn Center, 8; 44. (tie) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball and Jordan, 7; 46. United North Central, 6; 46. St Charles, 6; 48. Eveleth-Gilbert, 5.5; 49. (tie) Mounds Park Academy, Bigfork, Lake City, Fairmont and Mora, 5; 54. (tie) LCWM-Nicollet, St. Croix Lutheran, Barnesville, United Clay-Becker, Park Rapids Area and Glencoe-Silver Lake, 4; 60. St. Croix Preparatory Academy, 3.5; 61. (tie) Pine Island, Two Harbors, Northwest Nighthawks, 3; 64. (tie) Ottertail Central, Cannon Falls, Clearbrook-Gonvick, Annandale, Crookston, Crosby-Ironton and Martin County West, 2; 71. (tie) Pillager, St. Peter, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton; Pine City, Jackson County Central, Breck and Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 1; 78. St. Clair/Immanuel Lutheran .5.

Individuals

100 - 1. MaeLea Harmon, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown, 12.37; 2. Robbie Grace, Blake, 12.51; wheelchair 100 - 1. Lilly Stiernagle, Maple River, 25.59 (Class A record); 2. Emily Sullivan, LeSueur-Henderson, 28.82; 200 - 1. Anisa Thompson, Blake, 25.46; 25.46; 2. C.J. Adamson, Rochester Lourdes, 25.66; wheelchair 200 - 1. Stiernagle, Maple River, 50.93 (Class A record); 2. Sullivan, LeSueur-Henderson, 57.61; 400 - 1. Grace, Blake, 56.31; 2. Nell Graham, Triton, 57.34; 800 - 1. Ava Hill, Mesabi East, 2:13.33; 2. Grace Drietz, Canby/Minneota, 2:17.36; 7. Grace Swanson, Two Harbors, 2:18.85; 1,600 - 1. Grace Ping, Cotter, 4:59.07; 2. Lauren Ping, Cotter, 5:00.57; 11. Keegan McAuliffe, Duluth Marshall, 5:17.60; 17. Autumn Smith, Two Harbors, 5:44.43; 100 hurdles - Ailsa Gilbert, Watertown-Mayer, 15:09; 2. Gracie Elsenpeter, Maple Lake, 15.23; 300 hurdles - 1. Jaylen Struck-Schmitz, Belle Plaine, 43.11; Shaina Zinter, Concordia Academy, 43.43; 5. Natalie Fultz, Eveleth-Gilbert, 45.47; 400 relay - 1. Rochester Lourdes (Sarah Dravis, Belle Horstman, Jade Einertson, C.J. Adamson), 49.62; 2. Byron, 49.81; 800 relay - 1. Grand Meadow-LeRoy-Ostrander-Kingsland (Anika Reiland, Hailey Hindt, Lauren Buchholtz, Riley Queensland), 1:44.47; 2. Mesabi East (Hannah Hannuksela, Kiarra Moehlenbrock, Kora Forsline, Hill), 1:44.73; 1,600 relay - 1. Pelican Rapids (Abby Syverson, Chloe Paulson, Tatianna Wiley, Maddie Guler), 3:59.56; 2. Stewartville, 4:00.06; 4. Mesabi East (Moehlenbrock, Forsline, Lydia Skelton, Hill); 3,200 relay - 1. Luverne (Regan Feit, Jadyn Anderson Tenley Nelson, Brooklynn VerSteeg), 9:22.92; 2. Minnewaska Area, 9:27.33; 11. Mesabi East (Forsline, Aaliyah Sahr, Lydia Skelton, Bella Thomas), 9:53.41; 13. Two Harbors (Sydney Haugan, Mary Libby, Autumn Smith, Gracie Swanson), 10:00.69; triple jump - 1. Maggie Larson, Maple Lake, 38-7; 2. Gilbert, Watertown-Mayer, 37-10.25; 10. Shaily Hakamaki, Cromwell-Wright, 34-1.5; 15. Neva Polo, Floodwood, 33-6; pole vault - 1. Ashley Hokanson, Perham, 12-7; 2. Alayna Schloeder, Rockford, 11-6; 15. Skyla Thompson, Moose Lake-Willow River, 9-0; shot put - 1. Desera Engholm, Pequot Lakes, 43-11.25; 2. Monica Johnson, Northome/Kelliher/Blackduck, 42-8; 11. Taylor Busch, International Falls, 36-1.75; wheelchair shot put - 1. Stiernagle, Maple River, 13-7.25; 2. Sullivan, LeSueur-Henderson, 9-6.5.

Class AA prelim attendance: 4,108

Class A prelim attendance: 3,785

Class AA finals attendance: 3,521

Class A finals attendance: 3,401