ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Top Birkebeiner finishers

42nd American Birkebeiner 51-kilometer Skate Men 1. Sergio Bonaldi, Italy, 2:12:21.1; 2. Christophe Perrillat-Collomb, France, 2:12:21.7; 3. Benoit Chauvet, France, 2:12:22.9; 4. Mathias Wibault, France, 2:12:26.1; 5. Alexander Treinen, Anchorage...

42nd American Birkebeiner
51-kilometer Skate
Men
1. Sergio Bonaldi, Italy, 2:12:21.1; 2. Christophe Perrillat-Collomb, France, 2:12:21.7; 3. Benoit Chauvet, France, 2:12:22.9; 4. Mathias Wibault, France, 2:12:26.1; 5. Alexander Treinen, Anchorage, Alaska, 2:12:45.7; 6. Adrein Mougel, France, 2:13:03.6; 7. Emilien Buisson, France, 2:14:10.5; 8. Brian Gregg, Minneapolis, 2:14:12.6; 9. Velentin Gaillard, France, 2:15:16.0; 10. Matt Liebsch, Orono, Minn., 2:15:32.0; 11. Petr Novak, Czech Republic, 2:18:12.6; 12. Patrick Johnson, Truckee, Calif., 2:18:14.6; 13. Josh Smullin, Steamboat Springs, Colo., 2:19:25.2; 14. Bryan Cook, Carbondale, Colo., 2:21:47.7; 15. David Sinclair, Waitsfield, Vt., 2:21:56.3; 16. Tad Elliott, Durango, Colo., 2:22:50.6; 17. Simone Paredi, Italy, 2:23:07.6; 18. Adam Swank, Duluth, 2:23:08.9; 19. Mark Iverson, Anchorage, Alaska, 2:23:09.5; 20. Spencer Eusden, Truckee, Calif., 2:23:15.4.
Women
1. Holly Brooks, Anchorage, Alaska, 2:34:51.8; 2. Aurelie Dabudyk, Le Grand Bornad, France, 2:35:19.9; 3. Tatjana Mannima, Estonia, 2:36:51.7; 4. Anja Gruber, Truckee, Calif., 2:36:53.9; 5. Caitlin Patterson, Craftbury Common, Vt., 2:43:23.8; 6. Marit Sonnesyn, Plymouth, Minn., 2:45:19.7; 7. Andrea Lee, Black Creek, British Columbia, 2:46:52.7; 8. Sarah Max, Bend, Ore., 2:47:16.9; 9. Elizabeth Youngman, Sun Valley, Idaho, 2:47:42.0; 10. Jan Guenther, Long Lake, Minn., 2:48:21.6; 11. Mary Beth Tuttle, Pine Springs, Minn., 2:48:52.4; 12.  Brandy Stewart, Bozeman, Mont., 2:48:57.4; 13. Maija Oravamaki, Oulu, Finland, 2:51:00.6; 14. Sabra Davison, Jericho, Vt., 2:51:00; 15. Elaine Nelson, Duluth, 2:51:35.0; 16. Diana Finkel, South Fork, Colo., 2:51:42.8; 17. Patti Harvieux, Duluth, 2:52:28.2; 18. Kaitlynn Miller, Craftsbury Common, Vt., 2:53:09.4; 19. Erica Ohearn, Traverse City, Mich., 2:55:44.0; 20. Nicolette Reker, Winona, Minn., 2:56:42.3.

55-kilometer Classic
Men
1. Christian Ole Mork, Norway, 2:54:22.1; 2. Torin Koos, Wenatchee, Wash., 2:54:30.9; 3. Thomas Seidel, Salt Lake City, 2:54:36.8 4; Nick Gardner, Stillwater, Minn., 2:59:20.8 5; Tomas Valenta Czech Republic, 3:03:16.3; 6. Jonathan Miller, Roseville, Minn., 3:04:29.6; 7. Jani Olu Oravamaki, Finland, 3:05:04.7; 8. Shane MacDowell, Warren, Vt., 3:05:25.6; 9. Mark Johnson, Grand Rapids, 3:06:05.5; 10. Erik Fagerstrom, Eden Prairie, Minn., 3:07:30.9; 11. Jacob Boyce, Duluth, 3:07:43.2; 12. Dennis Paull, Cheboygan, Mich., 3:07:52.9; 13. Murray Carter, Canada, 3:08:03.5; 14. Meiko Hoemke, Germany, 3:08:32.9; 15. Joey Graci, Marquette, Mich., 3:08:33.2; 16. Chris Pappathopoulos, Sun Prairie, Wis., 3:08:36.2; 17; Tamer Mische-Richter, Bloomington, Minn., 3:08:54.5; 18. Christopher Coon, Rochester, Minn., 3:09:22.7; 19. Rune Harkestad, Bellevue, Wash., 3:10:00.3; 20. Leif Hanson, Lakeville, Minn., 3:10:07.8.
Women
1. Natalia Naryshkima, Verona, Wis., 3:19:20.2; 2. Josie Nelson, Medicine Lake, Minn., 3:23:05.2; 3. Kelly Skillicorn, Winona, Minn., 3:23:11.2; 4. Isabel Caldwell, Isabel Peru, Vt., 3:25:35.1; 5. Sarah Allen, Duluth, 3:28:10.2; 6. Kris Hansen, Afton, Minn., 3:28:12.5; 7. Claire Luby, Madison, Wis., 3:30:21.3; 8. Ingrid Leask, Minneapolis, 3:31:38.4; 9. Elizabeth Paddock, Missoula, Mont., 3:33:49.2; 10. Julie Carson, Julie Salt Lake City, 3:36:00.9; 11. Katherine Ellis, Roseville, Minn., 3:38:03.8; 12. Lynne Cecil, Bloomington, Minn., 3:39:06.0; 13. Katie Bono, Canmore, Canada, 3:39:06.0; 14. Kim Eppen, Iowa City, Iowa, 3:39:18.2; 15. Elspeth Ronnander, St. Paul, 3:40:30.3; 16. Magdalena Bowen, Bozeman, Mont., 3:40:48.5; 17. Margaret Nelson, Woodbury, Minn., 3:41:17.8; 18. Marte Helene Halvorsen, Norway, 3:41:39.9; 19. Jamie Christmas, Minneapolis, 3:43:42.9; 20. Emily Muellner, Arden Hills, Minn., 3:44:49.3.

24-kilometer Kortelopet Skate
Men
1. Daniel Pederson, Spooner, 1:10:10.1; 2. Will Bodewes, Hazelhurst, Wis., 1:11:44.7; 3. Anders Sonnesyn, Plymouth, Minn., 1:11:58.6; 4. Benjamin Theyerl, Altoona, Wis., 1:12:25.1; 5. Russell O’Brien, Madison, Wis., 1:12:29.8; 6. Andrew Millan, Plymouth, Minn., 1:13:10.5; 7. Henry Gore, Madison, Wis., 1:13:58.9; 8. Samuel Myers, White Bear Lake, Minn., 1:14:02.9; 9. Henry Jarvinen, Minneapolis, 1:14:08.7; 10. Tyler Radtke, Tyler Lakeland, Minn., 1:15:59.0.
Women
1. Hannah Bettendorf, Duluth, 1:21:19.4; 2. Erika Fox, Carlton, 1:21:33.1; 3. Hanna Torvi, St. Paul, 1:21:56.6; 4. Abigail Jarzin, Green Bay, Wis., 1:22:15.5; 5. Barb Odom, Chanhassen, Minn., 1:22:26.9; 6. Leah Rudd, Plymouth, Wis., 1:24:59.2; 7. Hilary Patzer, St. Paul, 1:25:01.3; 8. Joanna Guillery, Minneapolis, 1:25:03.2; 9. Ashley Herman, Minneapolis, 1:25:34.4; 10. Rosemary Deshazo, Salt Lake City, 1:25:49.5.

24-kilometer Kortelopet Classic
Men
1. Mackinley Fitzpatrick, Minocqua, Wis., 1:18:50.2; 2. Tyler Kobilarcsik, Chanhassen, Minn., 1:19:40.0; 3. Luke Bodewes, Hazelhurst, Wis., 1:24:02.6; 4. Declan Dahlberg, St. Paul, 1:24:15.3; 5. Jake Williams, Winona, Minn., 1:25:04.3; 6. Keegan Mullen, Hazelhurst, Wis., 1:25:20.2; 7. Luc Golin, Medina, Minn., 1:25:20.7; 8. Evan Haas, Sobieski, Wis., 1:25:33.9; 9. Michael Jarzin Jr., Green Bay, Wis., 1:25:45.8; 10. Linder Wendt, Stillwater, Minn., 1:25:52.4.
Women
1. Diane Meinholz, Cross Plains, Wis., 1:30:52.0; 2. Erin Moening, St. Paul, 1:30:53.7; 3. Maria Hauer, Little Falls, Minn., 1:33:14.1; 4. Siri Bohacek, Afton, Minn., 1:34:05.9; 5. Daisy Richmond, Minneapolis, 1:35:18.5; 6. Kate Schaaf, Scandia, Minn., 1:36:32.2; 7. Triana Willmert, Edina, Minn., 1:37:32.8; 8. Maria Gesior, Waukesha, Wis., 1:38:38.9; 9. Kaelin Jackson, Hayward, 1:38:40.8; 10. Keely Jackson, Hayward, 1:39:57.2.

What To Read Next
NASCAR on Ice, an ice racing event featuring NASCAR drivers and retired cars, was postponed a second time on Wednesday due to ice conditions.
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.
Peterson’s unassisted goal lifts Springfield to the NAHL home win.
Ice cross racers are competing in three divisions during multiple days of competition at Mont du Lac Resort in Superior as part of the U.S. Ice Cross Association's annual ATSX 250 event.