ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

State prep rankings

BASEBALL CLASS AAA1. Rochester John Marshall 13-1; 2. Lakeville North 13-2; 3. Prior Lake 15-1; 4. Tartan 14-1; 5. St. Michael-Albertville 14-1; 6. Hopkins 13-3; 7. Irondale 15-2; 8. Maple Grove 13-2; 9. Centennial 14-3; 10. Mahtomedi 12-4; 11. P...

BASEBALL

CLASS AAA
1. Rochester John Marshall 13-1; 2. Lakeville North 13-2; 3. Prior Lake 15-1; 4. Tartan 14-1; 5. St. Michael-Albertville 14-1; 6. Hopkins 13-3; 7. Irondale 15-2; 8. Maple Grove 13-2; 9. Centennial 14-3; 10. Mahtomedi 12-4; 11. Park of Cottage Grove 12-5; 12. Hill-Murray 12-5; 13. Eden Prairie 11-5; 14. Forest Lake 11-5; 15. Brainerd 11-4; 16. Stillwater 11-6; 17. Woodbury 11-5; 18. Minneapolis Southwest 11-3; 19. Burnsville 10-5; 20. Mankato West 10-4.
Others receiving votes: Benilde-St. Margaret's, St. Louis Park, Duluth East, Andover, Coon Rapids, Minnetonka, Rochester Mayo.
CLASS AA
1. Luverne; 2. Glencoe-Silver Lake; 3. Big Lake; 4. St. Cloud Cathedral; 5. Montgomery-Lonsdale; 6. Breck; 7. Kasson-Mantorville; 8. Minnehaha Academy; 9. Norwood-Young America; 10. Worthington; 11. Mora; 12. Zumbrota-Mazeppa; 13. Fairmont; 14. BOLD; 15. Pelican Rapids; 16. Two Harbors; 17. Holy Family Catholic; 18. Rush City; 19. Paynesville; 20. Rocori.
Others receiving votes: Little Falls, Orono, Litchfield, Rochester Lourdes, Pierz, Albany, International Falls, New Ulm, Pequot Lakes, Pine City, Greenway, Perham, Moose Lake-Willow River.
CLASS A
1. New Ulm Cathedral; 2. Adrian; 3. Mankato Loyola; 4. Meadow Creek Christian; 5. Bertha-Hewitt; 6. Royalton; 7. Red Lake County; 8. Chisholm; 9. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton; 10. Blooming Prairie; 11. Deer River; 12. Martin County West; 13. MACCRAY; 14. St. Bernard's; 15. Fosston; 16. Nashwauk-Keewatin; 17. Menahga; 18. Lewiston-Altura; 19. West Lutheran; 20. Northland-Remer.
Others receiving votes: Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain, Springfield, Maranatha Christian, Eden Valley-Watkins, Ely, Cook County.

GOLF

BOYS
Teams
1. Eden Prairie, 296.4; 2. Chaska, 300.2; 3. Moorhead, 301.2; 4. Rogers, 304.3; 5. Wayzata, 304.4; 6. Eagan, 307.6; 7. Forest Lake, 307.8; 8. Woodbury, 309.3; 9. International Falls, 310.4; 10. Alexandria, 310.6.
Individuals
CLASS AAA
1. Casey Vangsness, Alexandria, 72.2; 2. Devin Holmes, Anoka, 73.1; 3. Nick Olsgaard, Moorhead, 73.3; 4. Tommy Koehler, Eden Prairie, 73.4; 5. Andy Stahlman, Wayzata, 73.6; 6. (tie) Ty Liljander, Cambridge-Isanti, and Chase Hahne, Elk River-Zimmerman, 73.8; 8. Austin Wilson, Eden Prairie, 74.0; 9. (tie) McCabe Buege, Rogers, Jake Erickson, Chaska, John Pavelko, Chaska, and John Potter, Woodbury, 74.4.
CLASS A and AA
1. Andrew Peterson, Meadow Creek Christian, 72.7; 2. Adam Pogue, Holy Angels Academy, 73.9; 3. Mark Giorgi, Red Wing, 74.0; 4. Will Lage, Mounds Park Academy, 74.2; 5. Myles Pfingsten, Fairmont Area, 74.3; 6. Dan Bidle, Virginia, 74.8; 7. Glenn Walls, International Falls, 75.0; 8. Dillon Schultz, Springfield, 75.9; 9. Travis Philipe, International Falls, 76.1; 10. (tie) Patrick Johnson, Orono, Ricky Hutchinson, Detroit Lakes, and Dakota Clark, Orono, 76.4.
GIRLS
Teams
1. Minnewaska Area, 320.6; 2. Northfield, 338.1; 3. Woodbury, 339.4; 4. New Prague, 342.3; 5. Eastview, 344.7; 6. Staples-Motley, 345.0; 7. Red Wing, 347.6; 8. Eden Prairie, 348.7; 9. Mounds Park Academy, 350.0; 10. Edina, 352.0.
Individuals
CLASS AAA
1. Betsy Kelly, Forest Lake, 74.2; 2. (tie) Steffi Neisen, New Prague, 74.8; 3. Sara Detlefsen, Eastview, 77.5; 4. Maggie Leland, Alexandria, 78.5; 5. Kelly O'Brien, Maple Grove, 78.9; 6. Mary Sweeney, Woodbury, 80.1; 7. Brooke Finger, Northfield, 80.9; 8. Amber Houser, New Prague, 81.0; 9. Molly Knutson, Edina, 82.6; 10. Bailey Wolfe, Blaine, 83.3.
CLASS A and AA
1. Emily Roering, Minnewaska, 75.5; 2. Sarah Roering, Minnewaska, 77.1; 3. Jordan Price, Byron, 79.2; 4. Natalie Lansing, Mounds Park Academy, 79.5; 5. Cydney Hasselberg, Staples-Motley, 80.0; 6. Alyssa Kalthoff, Albany Area, 80.7; 7. Allie Ostrander, Minnewaska, 83.0; 8. Tiffany Gretsch, Albany Area, 83.7; 9. Sarah Utz, Providence Academy, 84.1; 10. Danielle Brooks, Red Wing, 84.2.

ADVERTISEMENT

SOFTBALL

CLASS AAA
1. Burnsville; 2. Rosemount; 3. Hastings; 4. Osseo; 5. Mankato East; 6. Shakopee; 7. Eagan; 8. North St. Paul; 9. Spring Lake Park; 10. Hill-Murray.
CLASS AA
1. Zumbrota-Mazeppa 17-1; 2. Pipestone 16-2; 3. St. Cloud Cathedral 16-1; 4. St. Paul Como Park 16-2; 5. New Ulm 15-2; 6. Spring Grove/Caledonia 14-2; 7. Hermantown 16-2; 8. Ottertail Central 13-2; 9. Waseca 12-4; 10. Winona Cotter 12-4.
CLASS A
1. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 14-0; 2. Wabasso 14-1; 3. New Ulm Cathedral 15-2; 4. Brandon-Evansville 16-1; 5. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 16-2; 6. Maple Lake 14-3; 7. Osakis 14-2; 8. Lewiston 16-3; 9. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 14-2; 10. Hawley 12-1.

What To Read Next
Three-day Ski de She camp and clinic in Cable will include Olympic champion Kikkan Randall.
The Olympic curling gold medalist is a new co-owner of the club as it enters its sixth season in the National Premier Soccer League.
Kevin Marx Noren's third-period goal decided it.
A replay review confirmed the puck entered the net with :00.3 seconds remaining.