ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard for Tuesday, Sept. 27

TODAY'S EVENTS BaseballKansas City at Minnesota, 7:10 p.m. (FSN/KDAL-AM 610, WMOZ-FM 106.9, KOZY-AM 1320)Pittsburgh at Milwaukee, 7:10 p.m. (Wis.-FSN/WNXR-FM 107.3)Cross countryHIGH SCHOOL BOYS AND GIRLSCromwell at Deer River, 4 p.m.HockeyNHL Pre...

TODAY'S EVENTS

Baseball
Kansas City at Minnesota, 7:10 p.m. (FSN/KDAL-AM 610, WMOZ-FM 106.9, KOZY-AM 1320)
Pittsburgh at Milwaukee, 7:10 p.m. (Wis.-FSN/WNXR-FM 107.3)
Cross country
HIGH SCHOOL BOYS AND GIRLS
Cromwell at Deer River, 4 p.m.
Hockey
NHL Preseason
St. Louis at Minnesota, 7 p.m. (KQDS-AM 1490)
Soccer
HIGH SCHOOL BOYS
Cloquet-Esko-Carlton at Grand Rapids, 4:30 p.m.
Duluth Denfeld at Ashland, 5 p.m.
Duluth East at Hermantown, 6 p.m.
Duluth Marshall at Superior, 5 p.m.
Proctor at Hibbing, 4:30 p.m.
HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS
Grand Rapids at Cloquet, 4:30 p.m.
Hibbing at Proctor, 4:30 p.m.
Two Harbors at Duluth Denfeld, at PSS, 8 p.m.
Swimming
HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS
Northeast Range at Two Harbors, 5 p.m.
Proctor-Hermantown at Duluth East, at Morgan Park, 5 p.m.
Tennis
HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS
Cloquet-Esko-Carlton at Crosby-Ironton, 4:30 p.m.
Duluth Denfeld at Hermantown, 4:15 p.m.
Grand Rapids-Greenway at Duluth Marshall, 4 p.m.
Minneapolis Southwest at Duluth East, at Longview, 4 p.m.
Superior at Ashland, 4:15 p.m.
Volleyball
HIGH SCHOOL
At 7 p.m., unless noted
Bigfork at South Ridge, at Saginaw
Carlton at Two Harbors
Cook County at Wrenshall
Duluth Denfeld at Cambridge-Isanti
Esko at Moose Lake-Willow River
Floodwood at Cromwell
Lakeview Christian Academy at Northeast Range, at Babbitt
Proctor at Eveleth-Gilbert
Silver Bay at Barnum, 6:30 p.m.
Superior at Duluth Marshall

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Sprint Cup Leaders
Through Sept. 25
Points
1, Tony Stewart, 2,094. 2, Kevin Harvick, 2,087. 3, Brad Keselowski, 2,083. 4, Carl Edwards, 2,080. 5, Jeff Gordon, 2,071. 6, Kyle Busch, 2,068. 7, Matt Kenseth, 2,068. 8, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 2,068. 9, Kurt Busch, 2,066. 10, Jimmie Johnson, 2,065.
11, Ryan Newman, 2,060. 12, Denny Hamlin, 2,028. 13, Clint Bowyer, 775. 14, Greg Biffle, 772. 15, A J Allmendinger, 771. 16, Mark Martin, 750. 17, David Ragan, 748. 18, Martin Truex Jr., 746. 19, Juan Pablo Montoya, 745. 20, Kasey Kahne, 735.
Money
1, Carl Edwards, $6,826,986. 2, Kyle Busch, $5,158,336. 3, Kevin Harvick, $5,091,081. 4, Jimmie Johnson, $4,942,096. 5, Kurt Busch, $4,862,376. 6, Jeff Gordon, $4,859,846. 7, Matt Kenseth, $4,833,546. 8, Tony Stewart, $4,758,307. 9, Clint Bowyer, $4,419,587. 10, Denny Hamlin, $4,362,543.

BASEBALL

ADVERTISEMENT

AMERICAN LEAGUE
East Division

WLPctGB

x-New York9763.606--

Boston8971.5568

Tampa Bay8971.5568

Toronto8079.50316½

Baltimore6892.42529

Central Division

ADVERTISEMENT

WLPctGB

x-Detroit9367.581--

Cleveland8080.50013

Chicago7782.48415½

Kansas City7189.44422

Minnesota6199.38132

West Division

WLPctGB

ADVERTISEMENT

x-Texas9366.585--

Los Angeles8673.5417

Oakland7287.45321

Seattle6693.41527

x-clinched division
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division

WLPctGB

x-Philadelphia10060.625--

Atlanta8971.55611

Washington7980.49720½

New York7684.47524

Florida7189.44429

Central Division

WLPctGB

x-Milwaukee9465.591--

St. Louis8872.5506½

Cincinnati7882.48816½

Pittsburgh7188.44723

Chicago7089.44024

Houston56104.35038½

West Division

WLPctGB

x-Arizona9366.585--

San Francisco8475.5289

Los Angeles8078.50612½

Colorado7287.45321

San Diego6990.43424

x-clinched division
AMERICAN LEAGUE
Sunday's Results
Detroit 10, Baltimore 6
N.Y. Yankees 6, Boston 2, 1st game
Minnesota 6, Cleveland 4, 10 innings
Tampa Bay 5, Toronto 2
Kansas City 2, Chicago White Sox 1
Texas 12, Seattle 5
Oakland 6, L.A. Angels 5
Boston 7, N.Y. Yankees 4, 14 innings, 2nd game
Monday's Results
Baltimore 6, Boston 3
Detroit 14, Cleveland 0
Tampa Bay 5, N.Y. Yankees 2
Kansas City 7, Minnesota 3
Toronto at Chicago White Sox, night
Texas at L.A. Angels, night
Oakland at Seattle, night
Today's Games
Boston (Bedard 5-9) at Baltimore (Britton 11-10), 6:05 p.m.
Cleveland (J.Gomez 5-2) at Detroit (Scherzer 14-9), 6:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees (Colon 8-10) at Tampa Bay (Hellickson 13-10), 6:10 p.m.
Kansas City (O'Sullivan 2-5) at Minnesota (Swarzak 3-7), 7:10 p.m.
Toronto (H.Alvarez 1-2) at Chicago White Sox (Buehrle 12-9), 7:10 p.m.
Texas (C.Lewis 13-10) at L.A. Angels (E.Santana 11-12), 9:05 p.m.
Oakland (Cahill 11-14) at Seattle (Beavan 5-5), 9:10 p.m.
NATIONAL LEAGUE
Sunday's Results
Washington 3, Atlanta 0
Cincinnati 5, Pittsburgh 4
Colorado 19, Houston 3
Milwaukee 9, Florida 5
Philadelphia 9, N.Y. Mets 4
St. Louis 3, Chicago Cubs 2
L.A. Dodgers 6, San Diego 2
Arizona 5, San Francisco 2
Monday's Results
Cincinnati 6, N.Y. Mets 5
Philadelphia 4, Atlanta 2
Washington 6, Florida 4
Houston 5, St. Louis 4, 10 innings
Pittsburgh at Milwaukee, night
L.A. Dodgers at Arizona, night
Chicago Cubs at San Diego, night
Colorado at San Francisco, night
Today's Games
Cincinnati (Arroyo 9-12) at N.Y. Mets (Capuano 11-12), 6:10 p.m.
Philadelphia (Oswalt 8-10) at Atlanta (D.Lowe 9-16), 6:10 p.m.
Washington (Lannan 10-13) at Florida (Vazquez 12-11), 6:10 p.m.
St. Louis (Westbrook 12-9) at Houston (Sosa 3-5), 7:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh (Ohlendorf 1-3) at Milwaukee (Wolf 13-10), 7:10 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers (Kuroda 13-16) at Arizona (Parker 0-0), 8:40 p.m.
Chicago Cubs (Garza 9-10) at San Diego (Bass 2-0), 9:05 p.m.
Colorado (White 2-3) at San Francisco (Bumgarner 12-13), 9:15 p.m.
WILD CARD STANDINGS
American League

WLPctGB

Boston8971.556--

Tampa Bay8971.556--

Los Angeles8673.5412½

National League

WLPctGB

Atlanta8971.556--

St. Louis8872.5501

BASKETBALL

WNBA PLAYOFFS
CONFERENCE FINALS
Eastern Conference
Today's game
Today: Atlanta at Indiana, 7 p.m., series tied 1-1
CHAMPIONSHIP
(x-if necessary)
Sunday, Oct. 2: Indiana-Atlanta winner at Minnesota, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 5: Indiana-Atlanta winner at Minnesota, 7 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 7: Minnesota at Indiana-Atlanta winner, 7 p.m.
x-Sunday, Oct. 9: Minnesota at Indiana-Atlanta winner, 3 p.m.
x-Wednesday, Oct. 12: Indiana-Atlanta winner at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

FOOTBALL

NFL
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East

WLTPct

Buffalo3001.000

New England210.667

N.Y. Jets210.667

Miami030.000

South

WLTPct

Houston210.667

Tennessee210.667

Jacksonville120.333

Indianapolis030.000

North

WLTPct

Baltimore210.667

Cleveland210.667

Pittsburgh210.667

Cincinnati120.333

West

WLTPct

Oakland210.667

San Diego210.667

Denver120.333

Kansas City030.000

NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East

WLTPct

Dallas210.667

Washington210.667

N.Y. Giants210.667

Philadelphia120.333

South

WLTPct

Tampa Bay210.667

New Orleans210.667

Carolina120.333

Atlanta120.333

North

WLTPct

PACKERS3001.000

Detroit3001.000

Chicago120.333

VIKINGS030.000

West

WLTPct

San Francisco210.667

Seattle120.333

Arizona120.333

St. Louis030.000

Sunday's Games
New Orleans 40, Houston 33
Tennessee 17, Denver 14
Detroit 26, Vikings 23, OT
San Francisco 13, Cincinnati 8
Buffalo 34, New England 31
N.Y. Giants 29, Philadelphia 16
Cleveland 17, Miami 16
Carolina 16, Jacksonville 10
San Diego 20, Kansas City 17
Oakland 34, N.Y. Jets 24
Baltimore 37, St. Louis 7
Seattle 13, Arizona 10
Packers 27, Chicago 17
Tampa Bay 16, Atlanta 13
Pittsburgh 23, Indianapolis 20
Monday's Game
Dallas 18, Washington 16
Sunday, Oct. 2
Detroit at Dallas, Noon
Washington at St. Louis, Noon
Vikings at Kansas City, Noon
Carolina at Chicago, Noon
Pittsburgh at Houston, Noon
New Orleans at Jacksonville, Noon
San Francisco at Philadelphia, Noon
Tennessee at Cleveland, Noon
Buffalo at Cincinnati, Noon
N.Y. Giants at Arizona, 3:05 p.m.
Atlanta at Seattle, 3:05 p.m.
Miami at San Diego, 3:15 p.m.
New England at Oakland, 3:15 p.m.
Denver at Packers, 3:15 p.m.
N.Y. Jets at Baltimore, 7:20 p.m.
Monday, Oct. 3
Indianapolis at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

COLLEGE
Big Ten
Legends

Michigan (4-0)0-0

Nebraska (4-0)0-0

Iowa (3-1)0-0

Michigan State (3-1)0-0

Northwestern (2-1)0-0

Minnesota (1-3)0-0

Leaders

Illinois (4-0)0-0

Wisconsin (4-0)0-0

Ohio St. (3-1)0-0

Penn St. (3-1)0-0

Purdue (2-1)0-0

Indiana (1-3)0-0

Saturday's Games
Minnesota at Michigan, 11 a.m. (Big Ten Network)
Nebraska at Wisconsin, 7 p.m. (WDIO Chs. 10&13)
Northwestern at Illinois, 11 a.m. (ESPN2)
Penn State at Indiana, 11 a.m. (ESPNU)
Michigan State at Ohio State, 2:30 p.m. (WDIO Chs. 10&13)
Notre Dame at Purdue, 7 p.m. (ESPN)
NSIC

MS-Mankato (3-1)3-0

Wayne St. (3-1)3-0

Winona St. (3-1)3-0

Bemidji St. (3-1)2-1

Minn. Duluth (3-1)2-1

St. Cloud St. (3-1)2-1

Concordia-St. Paul (2-2)1-2

Mary (2-2)1-2

MS-Moorhead (2-2)1-2

Upper Iowa (2-2)1-2

Augustana (1-3)1-2

SW Minn. St. (1-3)1-2

Minn.-Crookston (1-3)0-3

Northern St. (1-3)0-3

Saturday's Games
Minnesota State-Moorhead at Minnesota Duluth, 6 p.m. (My9/KQDS-AM 1490)
Bemidji State at Upper Iowa, 1 p.m.
Concordia-St. Paul at Augustana, 1 p.m.
Mary at Minnesota-Crookston, 1 p.m.
Winona State at Minnesota State-Mankato, 2 p.m.
Northern State at St. Cloud State, 4 p.m.
Southwest Minnesota State at Wayne State, 6 p.m.
UMAC

Westminster (4-0)3-0

St. Scholastica (3-0)2-0

Eureka (2-1)2-0

Minn.-Morris (2-2)2-1

Northwestern (2-2)2-1

Martin Luther (1-3)1-2

Crown (0-3)0-2

Greenville (0-3)0-2

MacMurray (0-3)0-2

Presentation (0-3)0-2

Saturday's Games
MacMurray at St. Scholastica, at PSS, 1 p.m.
Westminster at Eureka, 1 p.m.
Greenville at Crown, 1 p.m.
Presentation at Martin Luther, 1 p.m.
Northwestern at Minn.-Morris, 1 p.m.
AFCA Division II Coaches Poll
Through Sept. 25

RecordPtsPvs

1. NW Missouri State (28)4-07241

2. North Alabama4-06942

3. Shepherd (W.Va.)4-06093

4. Valdosta State (Ga.)4-05985

5. Bloomsburg (Pa.)4-05964

6. Delta State (Miss.) (1)4-15816

7. Nebraska-Kearney4-05587

8. Washburn (Kan.)4-05298

9. Wayne State (Mich.)4-05039

10. Minnesota-Duluth3-145811

11. Abilene Christian (Texas)2-145610

12. Kutztown (Pa.)4-040812

13. Albany State (Ga.)3-136113

14. Colorado State-Pueblo4-035914

15. Pittsburg State (Kan.)4-033515

16. California (Pa.)3-124417

17. St. Cloud State (Minn.)3-122418

18. Edinboro (Pa.)4-022119

19. Central Missouri3-117720

20. West Texas A&M2-117321

21. Winston-Salem St. (N.C.)4-015722

22. Midwestern St. (Texas)3-0117--

23. New Haven (Conn.)3-19325

24. Hillsdale (Mich.)3-144--

25. Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)3-037--

GOLF

NORTH LAKES GOLF ASSOCIATION
Monday's Results
At Voyager Village, Danbury, Wis.
Low gross -- 1. Jeff Madill, 75; low net -- 1. Tim Drobnick, 68; low net bestball -- 1. Gene Collard-Kevin McMillan, 57; low gross bestball -- 1. (tie) Dan Zika-Tony Zika and Scott Stevens-Dick Wicklund, 71; low team -- 1. Lloyd Grindahl-Dick Kresal-Jeff Madill-Scott Stevens, 122.
Next week: Turtleback Golf Course, Rice Lake, Wis., 8 a.m. tee time

HOCKEY

COLLEGE MEN
NCAA Division I
2011-12 Preseason Polls
U.S. College Hockey Online
(First-place votes in parentheses, last season's record and total points)

1. Notre Dame (11)24-14-5740

2. Miami of Ohio (12)23-10-6722

3. North Dakota (5)32-9-3720

4. Denver 25-12-5670

5. Boston College (2)30-8-1659

6. Michigan 29-11-4613

7. Colorado College23-19-3594

8. Minn. Duluth (10)26-10-6586

9. Yale (1)28-7-1571

10. Boston University (2)19-12-8542

11. Union26-10-4382

12. New Hampshire22-11-6368

13. Western Michigan19-13-10362

14. Nebraska-Omaha21-16-2288

15. Merrimack25-10-4198

16. Maine17-12-7190

17. Wisconsin21-16-4129

18. Rensselaer Polytechnic20-13-5121

19. Minnesota16-14-6107

20. Cornell16-15-3106

Others receiving votes: Dartmouth 80, Air Force 74, Rochester Institute 53, St. Cloud State 48, Alaska Fairbanks 22, Ohio State 16, Northeastern 15, Ferris State 12, Lake Superior State 8, Northern Michigan 8, Providence 8, Princeton 7, Michigan State 4, Quinnipiac 4, Massachusetts 3.
USA Today-USA Hockey Magazine
(First-place votes in parentheses, last season's record and total points)

1. Miami of Ohio (15)23-10-6453

2. Notre Dame (4)24-14-5427

3. North Dakota (3)32-9-3373

4. Denver25-12-5366

5. Boston College (1)30-8-1364

6. Boston University (3)19-12-8343

7. Colorado College23-19-3316

8. Yale (2)28-7-1277

9. Michigan29-11-4262

10. Minn. Duluth (6)26-10-6232

11. Union26-10-4 151

12. New Hampshire22-11-6124

13. Western Michigan19-13-10116

14. Nebraska-Omaha21-16-289

15. Maine17-12-764

Others receiving votes: Minnesota 29, Merrimack 19, Wisconsin 17, Cornell 15, Alaska Fairbanks 8, Dartmouth 8, Rensselaer Polytechnic 8, Rochester Institute 6, Air Force 5, Ohio State 3, Holy Cross 1, Lake Superior State 1, Quinnipiac 1, St. Cloud State 1.

COLLEGE WOMEN
WCHA
Saturday's Result
Exhibition
North Dakota 10, Manitoba 0
Sunday's Result
Wisconsin 11, Lindenwood, Mo. 0
Friday's Games
North Dakota at Boston Univ., 6 p.m.
Lindenwood (Mo.) University at Minnesota State-Mankato, 7:07 p.m.
Providence at Bemidji State, 7:07 p.m.
East-West Showcase
At Minneapolis
Syracuse vs. St. Cloud State, 4:07 p.m.
Union at Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.
Exhibition
Minnesota Whitecaps at Minnesota Duluth, 7:07 p.m.
Saturday, Oct. 1
North Dakota at Boston Univ., 2 p.m.
Lindenwood (Mo.) University at Minnesota State-Mankato, 3:07 p.m.
Providence at Bemidji State, 4:07 p.m.
East-West Showcase
At Minneapolis
Union vs. St. Cloud State, 4:07 p.m.
Syracuse at Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.
Exhibition
Minnesota Whitecaps at Minnesota Duluth, 3:07 p.m.
COLLEGE MEN
WCHA
Friday's Game
Exhibition
Northern Alberta at Alaska Anchorage, 10:07 p.m.
Saturday, Oct. 1
Exhibition
Lakehead University at Michigan Tech, 6:07 p.m.
British Columbia at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.
University of Regina at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.
McGill University at Denver, 8:07 p.m.
Sunday, Oct. 2
Exhibition
Lakehead University at Minnesota Duluth, 6:07 p.m.
University of Regina at Bemidji State, 5:07 p.m.
British Columbia at Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.
McGill University at Colorado College, 7:07 p.m.

SOCCER

COLLEGE MEN
(Overall records in parentheses)
Through Sunday
UMAC

St. Scholastica (7-1)4-0

Minn.-Morris (4-3-2)3-1

Crown (3-3)2-1

Northwestern (3-5)2-1

Bethany Lutheran (3-5)1-3

Martin Luther (1-7)1-3

Northland (0-8)0-4

WIAC

Oshkosh (5-1-2)2-0

Whitewater (4-4)1-0

Superior (6-2)1-1

Platteville (5-5-1)1-2

Finlandia (1-4)0-2

COLLEGE WOMEN
(Overall records in parentheses)
Through Sunday
NSIC

MS-Mankato (6-1-1)4-0

Winona St. (5-2-1)3-0

SW Minn. St. (4-3)3-1

Concordia-St. Paul (4-4)3-1

Bemidji State (3-4-1)2-1-1

Augustana (5-3)2-1

Mary (5-4)2-2

St. Cloud St. (4-4)2-2

Minn. Duluth (2-4-1)2-2

MS-Moorhead (5-2-1)1-2-1

Northern St. (4-5)1-3

Wayne St. (3-4-1)0-3

Upper Iowa (2-5)0-3

Minn.-Crookston (1-8)0-4

UMAC

St. Scholastica (5-4)4-0

Northwestern (5-3)3-0

Martin Luther (4-3)2-2

Bethany Lutheran (5-4)2-2

Minn.-Morris (4-4)2-2

Crown (0-7)0-3

Northland (1-6)0-4

WIAC

Stevens Point (6-2)2-0

Oshkosh (5-3)2-0

Stout (6-1)2-1

Whitewater (4-4-1)1-1-1

Platteville (5-4)1-1

Eau Claire (5-3-1)1-2

River Falls (2-7)1-2

La Crosse (5-2-1)0-0-1

Superior (3-5)0-3

VOLLEYBALL

NSIC
Through Sunday

Minn. Duluth (14-0)6-0

Concordia-St. Paul (13-0)5-0

SW Minn. St. (11-4)4-1

Wayne St. (13-4)3-1

Winona St. (9-5)3-1

MS-Moorhead (6-6)3-2

Augustana (8-6)2-2

MS-Mankato (10-4)2-3

Northern St. (7-7)1-4

Upper Iowa (7-8)1-4

Minn.-Crookston (5-8)1-4

St. Cloud St. (5-8)1-4

Bemidji State (4-8)1-4

Mary (2-11)1-4

UMAC
Through Sunday

Northwestern (14-2)2-0

St. Scholastica (12-5)2-0

Minn.-Morris (9-4)1-1

Martin Luther (7-9)1-1

Bethany Lutheran (5-11)1-1

Presentation (2-13)1-1

Crown (4-6)0-2

Northland (1-13)0-2

WIAC
Through Sunday

Oshkosh (9-6)1-0

Whitewater (10-4)2-1

Platteville (10-5)2-1

Stevens Point (9-6)2-1

Eau Claire (8-9)2-1

River Falls (9-6)1-1

La Crosse (4-7)1-1

Superior (8-6)0-2

Stout (3-11)0-3

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL
American League
BOSTON RED SOX_Recalled C Luis Esposito from Pawtucket (IL).
CHICAGO WHITE SOX_Agreed to release manager Ozzie Guillen from his contract.
DETROIT TIGERS_Named Mike Maroth pitching coach of Lakeland (FSL).
National League
FLORIDA MARLINS_Announced the retirement of manager Jack McKeon, effective at the end of the season.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
ANAHEIM DUCKS_Assigned C Nick Bonino, RW Kyle Palmieri, RW Dan Sexton, D Mat Clark, D Sean Zimmerman, F Peter Holland and F Nicolas Deschamps to Syracuse (AHL).
CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS_Assigned F Brandon Segal, F Kyle Beach, F Jimmy Hayes, F Peter LeBlanc, D Brian Connelly and D Joe Lavin to Rockford (AHL). Loaned G Cristobal Huet to HC Fribourg-Gotteron SA (Swiss A).
LOS ANGELES KINGS_Signed F Cam Paddock to a one-year contract. Reassigned G J.F. Berube, C Robert Czarnik, RW Justin Johnson and RW Rob Mignardi to Manchester (AHL). Reassigned D Michal Cajkovsky, D Colin Miller and D Alex Roach to their junior teams. Released D Shaun Heshka.
MONTREAL CANADIENS_Signed D Chris Campoli to a one-year contract. Assigned F Alexander Avtsin, F Andrew Conboy, F Dany Masse, D Mark Mitera, D Joe Stejskal, G Robert Mayer and G Peter Delmas to Hamiton (AHL).
NASHVILLE PREDATORS_Assigned F Ryan Thang to Milwaukee (AHL).
COLLEGE
MICHIGAN_Announced G Jordan Dumars is leaving the men's basketball team.
NEW MEXICO_Fired Mike Locksley, football coach.

What To Read Next
Ice cross racers are competing in three divisions during multiple days of competition at Mont du Lac Resort in Superior as part of the U.S. Ice Cross Association's annual ATSX 250 event.
Thoreson’s third-period goal is the difference as Posch is tough in net for Minnesota.
Three-day Ski de She camp and clinic in Cable will include Olympic champion Kikkan Randall.
The Olympic curling gold medalist is a new co-owner of the club as it enters its sixth season in the National Premier Soccer League.