ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scoreboard for Saturday, Oct. 8

TODAY'S EVENTS Cross countryCOLLEGE MEN AND WOMENMinnesota Duluth, Wisconsin-Superior at Pine Hill Invitational, at Carlton, 11 a.m.St. Scholastica at Pre-UMAC meet, at Mankato, Minn., TBAFootballCOLLEGEMinnesota at Purdue, 11 a.m. (ESPN/WGEE-AM ...

TODAY'S EVENTS

Cross country
COLLEGE MEN AND WOMEN
Minnesota Duluth, Wisconsin-Superior at Pine Hill Invitational, at Carlton, 11 a.m.
St. Scholastica at Pre-UMAC meet, at Mankato, Minn., TBA
Football
COLLEGE
Minnesota at Purdue, 11 a.m. (ESPN/WGEE-AM 970)
Minnesota Duluth at Winona State, 6 p.m. (KQDS-AM 1490)
St. Scholastica at Northwestern College, at St. Paul, 1 p.m.
COMMUNITY COLLEGE
Ridgewater at Fond du Lac, at Bromberg Field, 3 p.m. (WKLK-FM 96.5)
Hockey
NHL
Columbus at Minnesota, 7 p.m. (FSN/KQDS-AM 1490)
COLLEGE MEN
Notre Dame at Minnesota Duluth, 7:07 p.m. (My9/KZIO-FM 94.1, 104.3)

COLLEGE WOMEN
Boston College at Minnesota Duluth, 3:07 p.m.
Soccer
COLLEGE WOMEN
Minnesota Duluth at Northern State, at Aberdeen, S.D., 11 a.m.
Wisconsin-La Crosse at Wisconsin-Superior, 4:30 p.m.
HIGH SCHOOL BOYS
Duluth East at Grand Rapids, 2 p.m.
HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS
Duluth Denfeld at Cloquet, 11 a.m.
Edina at Duluth East, 1 p.m.
Swimming
HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS
Bemidji, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton, Duluth Denfeld, Faribault, International Falls, Mesabi East, Superior, Two Harbors at Duluth East Invitational, at Morgan Park, 9 a.m.
Volleyball
COLLEGE
St. Scholastica at Crown, at St. Bonifacius, Minn., 1 p.m.
COMMUNITY COLLEGE
Fond du Lac at Hibbing, noon
HIGH SCHOOL
Barnum at Braham Invitational, 9 a.m.
Carlton at Mora Invitational, TBA
Cook County, Cromwell, Duluth Denfeld, Eveleth-Gilbert, Proctor at Two Harbors Invitational, 8:30 a.m.
Heart O'North Conference Tournament, at Chetek, 9 a.m.

AUTO RACING

NASCAR-Sprint Cup-Hollywood Casino 400 Lineup
After Friday qualifying; race Sunday
At Kansas Speedway
Kansas City, Kan.
Lap length: 1.5 miles
(Car number in parentheses)
1. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 174.887 mph.
2. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 174.571.
3. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 174.447.
4. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 174.436.
5. (4) Kasey Kahne, Toyota, 174.413.
6. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 174.317.
7. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 174.222.
8. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 174.126.
9. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 174.092.
10. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 174.048.
11. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 174.031.
12. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 174.02.
13. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 173.863.
14. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 173.617.
15. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 173.606.
16. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 173.527.
17. (22) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 173.327.
18. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 173.238.
19. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 173.182.
20. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 173.171.
21. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 173.066.
22. (43) A J Allmendinger, Ford, 172.944.
23. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 172.933.
24. (33) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 172.889.
25. (46) Scott Speed, Ford, 172.866.
26. (98) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 172.723.
27. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 172.607.
28. (55) J.J. Yeley, Ford, 172.568.
29. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 172.535.
30. (34) David Gilliland, Ford, 172.43.
31. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 172.397.
32. (30) David Stremme, Chevrolet, 172.177.
33. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 172.161.
34. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 171.936.
35. (71) Andy Lally, Ford, 171.86.
36. (38) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 171.521.
37. (13) Casey Mears, Toyota, 171.429.
38. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 170.989.
39. (7) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 170.837.
40. (66) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 170.53.
41. (51) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 170.481.
42. (32) Mike Bliss, Ford, Owner Points.
43. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 170.148.
Failed to Qualify
44. (95) David Starr, Ford, 170.068.
45. (37) Josh Wise, Ford, 169.614.
46. (60) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 168.914.

ADVERTISEMENT

BASEBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE PLAYOFFS
DIVISION SERIES
(Best-of-5)
American League
Detroit 3, New York 2
Friday, Sept. 30: Detroit 1, New York 1, 1ยฝ innings, susp., rain
Saturday, Oct. 1: New York 9, Detroit 3, comp. of susp. game
Sunday, Oct. 2: Detroit 5, New York 3
Monday, Oct. 3: Detroit 5, New York 4
Tuesday, Oct. 4: New York 10, Detroit 1
Thursday, Oct. 6: Detroit 3, New York 2
Texas 3, Tampa Bay 1
Friday, Sept. 30: Tampa Bay 9, Texas 0
Saturday, Oct. 1: Texas 8, Tampa Bay 6
Monday, Oct. 3: Texas 4, Tampa Bay 3
Tuesday, Oct. 4: Texas 4, Tampa Bay 3
National League
St. Louis 3, Philadelphia 2
Saturday, Oct. 1: Philadelphia 11, St. Louis 6
Sunday, Oct. 2: St. Louis 5, Philadelphia 4
Tuesday, Oct. 4: Philadelphia 3, St. Louis 2
Wednesday, Oct. 5: St. Louis 5, Philadelphia 3
Friday, Oct. 7: St. Louis 1, Philadelphia 0
Milwaukee 3, Arizona 2
Saturday, Oct. 1: Milwaukee 4, Arizona 1
Sunday, Oct. 2: Milwaukee 9, Arizona 4
Tuesday, Oct. 4: Arizona 8, Milwaukee 1
Wednesday, Oct. 5: Arizona 10, Milwaukee 6
Friday, Oct. 7: Milwaukee 3, Arizona 2, 10 innings
LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
American League
All games televised by Fox
Detroit vs. Texas
Saturday, Oct. 8: Detroit (Verlander 24-5) at Texas (Wilson 16-7), 7:05 p.m.
Sunday, Oct. 9: Detroit (Scherzer 15-9) at Texas (Holland 16-5), 6:45 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 11: Texas (Lewis 14-10) at Detroit (Fister 11-13), 7:05 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 12: Texas (Harrison 14-9) at Detroit (Porcello 14-9), 3:19 p.m.
x-Thursday, Oct. 13: Texas at Detroit (Verlander TBD), 3:19 p.m.
x-Saturday, Oct. 15: Detroit (Scherzer TBD) at Texas, 7:05 p.m.
x-Sunday, Oct. 16: Detroit (Fister TBD) at Texas, 7:05 p.m.
National League
All games televised by TBS
Sunday, Oct. 9: St. Louis at Milwaukee, 3:05 p.m.
Monday, Oct. 10: St. Louis at Milwaukee, 7:05 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 12: Milwaukee at St. Louis, 7:05 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 13: Milwaukee at St. Louis, 7:05 p.m.
x-Friday, Oct. 14: Milwaukee at St. Louis, 7:05 p.m.
x-Sunday, Oct. 16: St. Louis at Milwaukee, 3:05 or 7:05 p.m.
x-Monday, Oct. 17: St. Louis at Milwaukee, 7:05 p.m.

BASKETBALL

WNBA PLAYOFFS
CHAMPIONSHIP
(Best-of-5)
Minnesota 3, Atlanta 0
Sunday, Oct. 2: Minnesota 88, Atlanta 74
Wednesday, Oct. 5: Minnesota 101, Atlanta 95
Friday, Oct. 7: Minnesota 73, Atlanta 67
Lynx 73, Dream 67
MINNESOTA (73)
Augustus 7-12 2-2 16, Brunson 6-12 1-2 13, McWilliams-Franklin 1-6 5-6 7, Moore 6-9 1-3 15, Whalen 2-7 3-5 7, Wiggins 3-6 1-2 10, Adair 0-4 3-4 3, Wright 1-5 0-0 2. Totals 26-61 16-24 73.
ATLANTA (67)
McCoughtry 9-25 4-6 22, Lyttle 3-9 2-2 8, Desouza 4-14 3-6 11, Price 3-7 0-0 6, Harding 1-5 2-2 4, Castro Marques 4-12 0-0 9, Miller 1-3 0-0 2, Bales 2-3 0-0 5. Totals 27-78 11-16 67.

Minnesota17161921--73

Atlanta2017822--67

3-Point Goals_Minnesota 5-12 (Wiggins 3-6, Moore 2-5, Wright 0-1), Atlanta 2-8 (Bales 1-2, Castro Marques 1-3, Lyttle 0-1, McCoughtry 0-2). Fouled Out_None. Rebounds_Minnesota 52 (Brunson 9), Atlanta 47 (Desouza 15). Assists_Minnesota 17 (McWilliams-Franklin, Augustus 4), Atlanta 16 (Harding 7). Total Fouls_Minnesota 17, Atlanta 17. Technicals_Minnesota Bench, Desouza. A_11,543 (10,160).

ADVERTISEMENT

FOOTBALL

NFL
Sunday's Games
Arizona at Vikings, Noon
Oakland at Houston, Noon
Kansas City at Indianapolis, Noon
Philadelphia at Buffalo, Noon
New Orleans at Carolina, Noon
Cincinnati at Jacksonville, Noon
Tennessee at Pittsburgh, Noon
Seattle at N.Y. Giants, Noon
Tampa Bay at San Francisco, 3:05 p.m.
San Diego at Denver, 3:15 p.m.
N.Y. Jets at New England, 3:15 p.m.
Packers at Atlanta, 7:20 p.m.
Open: Baltimore, Cleveland, Dallas, Miami, St. Louis, Washington
Monday's Game
Chicago at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
COLLEGE
Big Ten
Legends

Michigan (5-0)1-0

Michigan State (4-1)1-0

Iowa (3-1)0-0

Nebraska (4-1)0-1

Northwestern (2-2)0-1

Minnesota (1-4)0-1

ADVERTISEMENT

Leaders

Illinois (5-0)1-0

Wisconsin (5-0)1-0

Penn St. (4-1)1-0

Purdue (2-2)0-0

Ohio St. (3-2)0-1

Indiana (1-4)0-1

Today's Games
Minnesota at Purdue, 11 a.m. (ESPN/WGEE-AM 970)
Illinois at Indiana, 1:30 p.m. (Big Ten Network)
Iowa at Penn State, 2:30 p.m. (WDIO Chs. 10&13)
Michigan at Northwestern, 6 p.m. (Big Ten Network)
Ohio State at Nebraska, 7 p.m. (WDIO Chs. 10&13)
NSIC

ADVERTISEMENT

MS-Mankato (4-1)4-0

Wayne St. (4-1)4-0

Bemidji St. (4-1)3-1

Minn. Duluth (4-1)3-1

St. Cloud St. (4-1)3-1

Winona St. (3-2)3-1

Mary (3-2)2-2

Augustana (2-3)2-2

ADVERTISEMENT

Concordia-St. Paul (2-3)1-3

MS-Moorhead (2-3)1-3

Upper Iowa (2-3)1-3

SW Minn. St. (1-4)1-3

Minn.-Crookston (1-4)0-4

Northern St. (1-4)0-4

Today's Games
Minnesota Duluth at Winona State, 6 p.m. (KQDS-AM 1490)
Augustana at Northern State, 2:30 p.m.
Concordia-St. Paul at Bemidji State, 1 p.m.
Mary at Wayne State, 1 p.m.
Minnesota State-Mankato at St. Cloud State, 1 p.m.
Southwest Minnesota State at Minnesota State-Moorhead, 1 p.m.
Upper Iowa at Minnesota-Crookston, 1 p.m.
UMAC

St. Scholastica (4-0)3-0

ADVERTISEMENT

Eureka (3-1)3-0

Westminster (4-1)3-1

Northwestern (3-2)3-1

Minn.-Morris (2-3)2-2

Greenville (1-3)1-2

Presentation (1-3)1-2

Martin Luther (1-4)1-3

Crown (0-4)0-3

MacMurray (0-4)0-3

Today's Games
St. Scholastica at Northwestern. 1 p.m.
Crown at Presentation, 7 p.m.
Eureka at Martin Luther, 1 p.m.
Greenville at MacMurray, 1 p.m.
Minnesota-Morris at Westminster, 1 p.m.
COMMUNITY COLLEGE
Thursday's Late Result
Mesabi Range 14, Itasca 7

HOCKEY

NHL
Thursday's Results
Pittsburgh 4, Vancouver 3, SO
Philadelphia 2, Boston 1
Toronto 2, Montreal 0
Friday's Results
Buffalo 4, Anaheim 1
Los Angeles 3, N.Y. Rangers 2, OT
Tampa Bay 5, Carolina 1
Detroit 5, Ottawa 3
Nashville 3, Columbus 2
Dallas 2, Chicago 1
Today's Games
N.Y. Rangers vs. Anaheim at Stockholm, Sweden, Noon
Buffalo vs. Los Angeles at Berlin, Germany, 1 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Boston, 6 p.m.
Ottawa at Toronto, 6 p.m.
Philadelphia at New Jersey, 6 p.m.
Carolina at Washington, 6 p.m.
Florida at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.
Nashville at St. Louis, 7 p.m.
Columbus at Wild, 7 p.m.
Dallas at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.
Detroit at Colorado, 8 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Calgary, 9 p.m.
Phoenix at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.
Sunday's Games
Montreal at Winnipeg, 4 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Edmonton, 8 p.m.

HOCKEY

COLLEGE MEN
WCHA

Minn. Duluth (1-0)0-0

Minnesota (1-0)0-0

MS-Mankato (1-0)0-0

Neb.-Omaha (1-0)0-0

Bemidji St. (1-0)0-0

North Dakota (1-0)0-0

Michigan Tech (1-0)0-0

Anchorage (0-0)0-0

St. Cloud St.(0-0)0-0

Denver (0-0)0-0

Colorado Coll. (0-0)0-0

Wisconsin (0-1)0-0

Friday's Results
Minnesota Duluth 4, Notre Dame 3
Minnesota State-Mankato 1, Rensselaer Polytechnic 0
Michigan Tech 4, American International 3
Bemidji State 5, Miami of Ohio 3
Northern Michigan 3, Wisconsin 2 OT
Minnesota 9, Sacred Heart 0
Ice Breaker Tournament
At Grand Forks, N.D.
Boston College 5, Michigan State 2
North Dakota 4, Air Force 3
Kendall Classic
At Anchorage, Alaska
St. Cloud State vs. Alaska Fairbanks, night
Clarkson at Alaska Anchorage, night
Omaha Stampede
At Omaha, Neb.
Nebraska-Omaha 5, Mercyhurst 1
Colgate 3, Robert Morris 1
Exhibition
USA U18 at Denver, night
Today's Games
Notre Dame at Minnesota Duluth, 7:07 p.m.
Minnesota State-Mankato at Rensselaer Polytechnic, 6 p.m.
American International at Michigan Tech, 6:07 p.m.
Bemidji State at Miami of Ohio, 6:35 p.m.
Northern Michigan at Wisconsin, 7:07 p.m.
Sacred Heart at Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.
Ice Breaker Tournament
At Grand Forks, N.D.
Championship -- Boston College vs. North Dakota, 7:37 p.m.
Third place -- Michigan State vs. Air Force, 4 p.m.
Kendall Classic
At Anchorage, Alaska
Clarkson at Alaska Fairbanks, 9:07 a.m.
St. Cloud State vs. Alaska Anchorage, 12:07 a.m.
Omaha Stampede
At Omaha, Neb.
Championship -- Nebraska-Omaha vs. Colgate, 7:07 p.m.
Third place -- Mercyhurst vs. Robert Morris, 4:07 p.m.
Exhibition
USA U18 at Colorado College, 8:07 p.m.
COLLEGE WOMEN
WCHA

Minnesota (3-0)1-0

MS-Mankato (3-0)0-0

Wisconsin (2-0)0-0

Bemidji St. (1-0-2)0-0-1

North Dakota (1-1)0-0

St. Cloud St.(1-2)0-1

Ohio St. (0-0-1)0-0-1

Minn. Duluth (0-0)0-0

Friday's Results
Minnesota 6, St. Cloud State 0
Bemidji State 4, Ohio State 4 (Ohio State wins shootout, 1-0)
Minnesota State-Mankato 3, Mercyhurst 2 OT
Today's Games
Boston College at Minnesota Duluth, 3:07 p.m.
North Dakota at Wisconsin, 2:07 p.m.
St. Cloud State at Minnesota, 4:07 p.m.
Bemidji State at Ohio State, 3:07 p.m.
Mercyhurst at Minnesota State-Mankato, 1:07 p.m.
Sunday's Games
Boston College at Minnesota Duluth, 3:07 p.m.
North Dakota at Wisconsin, 2:07 p.m.

What To Read Next
Get Local

ADVERTISEMENT