SUBSCRIBE NOW Just 99¢ for your first month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep report: Wodny, Greyhounds capture Section 7AA True Team title

Duluth East junior sets Section 7AA True Team butterfly record.

Prep Report.jpg
Duluth East junior Grant Wodny set a Section 7AA True Team record in the 100-yard butterfly in leading the Greyhounds to the section title in high school swimming Saturday, Jan. 15, at Coon Rapids (Minn.) High School.
We are part of The Trust Project.

COON RAPIDS, Minn. — Duluth East junior Grant Wodny set a Section 7AA True Team record in the 100-yard butterfly in leading the Greyhounds to the section title in high school swimming Saturday, Jan. 15, at Coon Rapids High School.

Wodny finished in 51.39 seconds to easily outpace Coon Rapids’ Tyler Schultze (53.02).

Wodney also teamed with Leif Ziring, Kai Braaten and Kaleb Pry 12 on East’s winning 200 medley relay.

East finished with 1,460 points in the competition that highlights overall team depth and strength, with Anoka finishing a distant second with 1,150 points.

Thunderhawks win Section 6A
Grand Rapids got three wins en route to victory in the Section 6A True Team meet in Grand Rapids, with the Thunderhawks finishing with 826 points to hold off Rock Ridge (721) and Hibbing (627).

ADVERTISEMENT

Grand Rapids junior Aydin Aultman finished ahead of Hibbing’s Tyler Fosso in 1-meter diving, Thunderhawks senior Grant Ewen held off Rock Ridge’s Anthony Hecimovich in the 500 freestyle and Ewen teamed with Derek Bolin, Isaac Palecek and Sam Reiten to edge Hibbing to win the 200 freestyle relay.

BOYS BASKETBALL
Northwestern 88, St. Croix Falls 75
Cole Lahti scored 35 points as the host Tigers improved to 8-3 overall and 7-0 in the Heart O’ North Conference.

Crosby-Ironton 63, Two Harbors 58
Noah Larson scored 26 points and Joseph Ringhand added 19 to lead the Rangers to the road win despite 32 points from the Agates’ Trenton Gomez.

Ogilvie 63, Lakeview Christian Academy 53
Hunter Kenyon scored 16 points as Ogilvie had five players score at least nine points apiece en route to the home win.
Kallen Lundberg and Matthew Wright had 19 and 16 points, respectively, to lead the visiting Lions.

Solon Springs 78, Birchwood 46
Dylan Taggart scored 29 points and Isaiah Kastern added 16 as the Eagles improved to 9-3 overall.

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Duluth East 65, Coon Rapids 53
Ashlynne Guenther had 21 points and Rachel Hagen added 17 as the host Greyhounds won the home game over their Section 7AAAA foes.

GIRLS HOCKEY
Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 3, Northern Tier 0
Dana Jones scored a pair of goals to lead the Lumberjacks to victory at the East Bethel (Minn.) High School Arena.
Tenley Stewart added a goal and an assist and Araya Kiminski had the 11-save shutout for Cloquet-Esko-Carlton.

What to read next
Teams from Northwood/Solon Springs to Silver Bay are competing — and succeeding — with no formal practice facility.
Both teams begin tournament play on Wednesday.
Winners of seven straight games, the Spartans’ bats are “coming alive” just in time for the postseason, according to coach Ryan Hendry.
In softball, Hermantown's Natalie Vitek struck out 17 Bemidji batters in both ends of a doubleheader to record 51 K's in a 24-hour span.