ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep girls hockey preview: Cloquet-Esko-Carlton Lumberjacks

112421.S.DNT.PREPGPUX.C06.jpg
Emma Parks (8) of Cloquet-Esko-Carlton is sent airborne while competing with Lily Kahara (11) and Mackenzie Hoffman (14), both of Moose Lake, for the puck Nov. 23, 2021, at Northwoods Credit Union Arena in Cloquet.
Clint Austin / File / Duluth News Tribune
We are part of The Trust Project.

Cloquet/Esko/Carlton Lumberjacks

Head coach: Kennedy Houge, first season

2021-22 record: 19-7-1

Conference: Lake Superior

Section: 7A

ADVERTISEMENT

Key departures: F Dana Jones (16-19—35), F Marina Dostal (19-14—33), D Tenley Stewart (8-15—23)

Key returners: G Araya Kiminski (1.34 GAA, .921 save percentage, nine shutouts), D Emily Litchke (3-9—12), F Emma Parks (1-8—9)

Newcomer to watch: seventh-grade defenseman Megan Werhan

Outlook: Houge, in her first season as head coach but fourth with the program, inherits a team that will look to its returning veterans and a large group of new players to fill the void after graduating a strong senior class. The Lumberjacks are led by another solid group of eight seniors who have seen their fair share of varsity action. They will look to opportunities for new growth while trying to develop more offensive firepower.

“Our team prides itself on working hard and playing solid positional hockey,” Houge said.

Houge hopes the Lumberjacks rise to the occasion when facing another tough schedule this season and bounce back stronger than ever. They have a little added motivation after suffering a tough 5-1 loss to Duluth Marshall in last season’s Section 7A semifinals.

CLOQUET/ESKO/CARLTON

2022-23 SCHEDULE

(home games in ALL CAPS)
Nov. 12 — at Anoka
Nov. 18 — SOUTH ST. PAUL
Nov. 19 — BLOOMINGTON JEFFERSON
Nov. 22 — at Moose Lake Area
Nov. 26 — at Orono, 1 p.m.
Nov. 29 — GRAND RAPIDS/GREENWAY, 7 p.m.
Dec. 6 — NORTH SHORE, 7 p.m.
Dec. 8 — at Hibbing/Chisholm, 7 p.m.
Dec. 13 — DULUTH, 7 p.m.
Dec. 16 — SARTELL/SAUK RAPIDS, 7 p.m.
Dec. 22 — at Pine City Area, 7 p.m.
Jan. 3 — at Duluth Marshall, 7 p.m.
Jan. 5 — MOOSE LAKE AREA, 7 p.m.
Jan. 7 — OSSEO/PARK CENTER, 3 p.m.
Jan. 10 — SUPERIOR, 7 p.m.
Jan. 12 — at Duluth, 7:30 p.m.
Jan. 17 — HIBBING/CHISHOLM, 7 p.m.
Jan. 19 — at Northern Lakes, 7 p.m.
Jan. 24 — NORTHERN TIER, 3 p.m.
Jan. 27 — at Chisago Lakes, 7 p.m.
Jan. 30 — at North Shore, 7 p.m.
Feb. 3 — at Thief River Falls, 7:30 p.m.
Feb. 4 — at Bemidji, 2 p.m.

2021-22 RESULTS

RECORD: 19-7-1
Nov. 13 — at Anoka, W, 4-2
Nov. 19 — SOUTH ST. PAUL, L, 4-0
Nov. 20 — ORONO, L, 4-1
Nov. 23 — MOOSE LAKE AREA, W, 2-1
Nov. 30 — at Grand Rapids/Greenway, L, 4-1
Dec. 4 — CHAMPLIN PARK/COON RAPIDS, L, 2-1
Dec. 7 — at North Shore, W, 6-1
Dec. 9 — HIBBING/CHISHOLM, T, 1-1
Dec. 14 — at Duluth, W, 2-1
Dec. 16 — at Moose Lake Area, W, 1-0
Dec. 18 — at Sartell/Sauk Rapids, W, 5-2
Dec. 21 — PROCTOR/HERMANTOWN, L, 3-0
Dec. 23 — PINE CITY AREA, W, 5-1
Jan. 4 — DULUTH MARSHALL, L, 2-1
Jan. 8 — at Osseo/Park Center, W, 2-1
Jan. 11 — at Superior, W, 4-1
Jan. 13 — DULUTH, W, 3-1
Jan. 15 — at Northern Tier, W, 3-0
Jan. 18 — at Hibbing/Chisholm, W, 1-0
Jan. 20 — NORTHERN LAKES, W, 3-0
Jan. 25 — at Rock Ridge, W, 8-1
Jan. 28 — CHISAGO LAKES, W, 1-0Jan. 31 — NORTH SHORE, W, 4-0
Feb. 4 — THIEF RIVER FALLS, W, 1-0
Feb. 5 — BEMIDJI, W, 5-0
Feb. 8 — NORTH SHORE, W, 4-0
Feb. 12 — Duluth Marshall, L, 5-1

Return to 2022-23 girls hockey previews

What To Read Next
Rachel Hagen scored 23 points to lead the 'Hounds.
Koi Perich finished with a game-high 25 points in a 59-48 win for the Eskomos.
At its board of directors meeting Thursday, the MSHSL approved a switch in the number of weight classes in wrestling and voted on a proposal to seed all eight teams in football state tournaments.
The Hawks put 52 shots on goal.