ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep track and field honor roll (season final)

Boys 100 meters 1. Jonathan Burt, Duluth Marshall 11.1 2. (tie) Christian Comstock, Herm. 11.3 Andrea Contu, Grand Rapids 11.3 4. (tie) Mitch Anderson, Superior 11.4 Beau Girard, Superior 11.4 Paul Glowacki, Hermantown 11.4 Kelly Hakala, Eveleth-...

Boys
100 meters
1. Jonathan Burt, Duluth Marshall    11.1
2. (tie) Christian Comstock, Herm.    11.3
    Andrea Contu, Grand Rapids    11.3
4. (tie) Mitch Anderson, Superior    11.4
    Beau Girard, Superior    11.4
    Paul Glowacki, Hermantown    11.4
    Kelly Hakala, Eveleth-Gilbert    11.4
    Bryce Holak, Duluth East    11.4
    Dawsen Cossalter, Esko    11.4

200
1. Jonathan Burt, Marshall    22.8
2. (tie) Ryan Pufal, Northwestern    23.0
    Andrea Contu, Grand Rapids    23.0
4. (tie) Bryce Holak, Duluth East    23.2
    Paul Meloche, Mesabi East    23.2
    Dawsen Cossalter, Esko    23.2

400
1. Ryan Pufall, Northwestern    50.7
2. Bryce Holak, Duluth East    50.5
3. Jake Libal, Superior    52.1
4. (tie) Seth Shingledecker, Esko    52.5
    T.J. Gamradt, Hermantown    52.5

800
1. Daniel Radtke, Mesabi East    1:55.9
2. Joey Fenstermacher, Hibbing    1:56.8
3. Kody Stevens, Proctor    2:00.1
4. (tie) Conner Denham, Cloquet    2:01.0
    Jackson Churchill, Duluth East    2:01.0

1,600
1. Daniel Radtke, Mesabi East    4:21.4
2. Isaac Boedigheimer, Cloquet    4:33.0
3. Timothy Heikkila, Northwestern    4:33.4
4. Jonathan Laughlin, Duluth East    4:34.7
5. Reed Melicher, Eveleth-Gilbert    4:36.0

ADVERTISEMENT

3,200
1. Jake Paron, Two Harbors    9:48.9
2. Timothy Heikkila, N’western    9:59.1
3. Nolan Wayne, Duluth Denfeld    10:09.0
4. Jonathan Laughlin, Dul. East    10:12.6
5. Maury Miller, Ashland    10:13.0

110 HURDLES
1. Paul Meloche, Mesabi East    14.7
2. (tie) Alex Margo, Grand Rapids    15.5
    Isaac Gilchrist, Cloquet    15.5
4. Ian Johnson, Two Harbors    15.7
5. (tie) Hunter Larson, Denfeld    15.9
    Brendan Baker, Hermantown    15.9
    Gunnar Grahm, Silver Bay    15.9

300 HURDLES
1. Paul Meloche, Mesabi East    40.0
2. Beau Reder, Superior    40.1
3. Alex Margo, Grand Rapids    41.5
4. (tie) Ian Johnson, Two Harbors    42.0
    Hunter Larson, Duluth Denfeld    42.0

400 RELAY
1. Superior    43.5
2. Eveleth-Gilbert    44.8
3. Hermantown    44.9
4. Two Harbors    45.6
5. Duluth Denfeld    45.8

800 RELAY
1. Superior    1:31.2
2. Northwestern    1:31.9
3. Eveleth-Gilbert    1:32.2
4. Hermantown    1:33.1
5. Two Harbors    1:34.7

1,600 RELAY
1. Mesabi East    3:28.0
2. Superior    3:31.0
3. Moose Lake-Willow River    3:31.7
4. Northwestern    3:32.3
5. Duluth East    3:32.7

3,200 RELAY

1. Cloquet    8:04.8
2. Proctor    8:17.5
3. Hibbing    8:32.8
4. Esko    8:33.7
5. Moose Lake-Willow River    8:34.6

ADVERTISEMENT

HIGH JUMP
x-1. Jaustin Culbert, Chisholm    6-8
2. (tie) Ethan Phung, Int. Falls    6-0
    Brock Schrom, Grand Rapids    6-0
4. (tie) Ean Fredericks, Superior    5-10
    Isaac Gilchrist, Cloquet    5-10
    Spencer Mayasich, Cloquet    5-10
    Nate Pearson, Northwestern    5-10
x-Class A state champion

POLE VAULT
1. Jake German, GNK    12-7
2. Wes Grunke, Grand Rapids    12-1
3. (tie) Austin Burley, Du. Denfeld    12-0
    Reed Melicher, Eveleth-Gilbert    12-0
    Connor Wheeler, N’western    12-0
    Wyatt Helgeson, Int. Falls    12-0

LONG JUMP
1. Nate Pearson, Northwestern    22-2
2. Blake Sharp, Superior    20-6
3. Jacob Carlson, SR-Cherry-NW    20-2¾
4. Caleb Steinert, Hermantown    19-9¼
5. Chance Larson, Duluth Denfeld    19-8½

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Josh Heiman, Ely    43-10½
2. Hayden Anderson, NW    40-7½
3. Collin Trout, Cloquet    40-5½
4. Marc Chiu, Lakeview Christian    40-5
5. Brendan Hill, Duluth Denfeld    39-10

SHOT PUT
1. Evan Erickson, Cloquet    50-10¾
2. Sam Coil, MLWR    50-10
3. Michael Green, Mesabi East    50-5
4. Shane Tutor, Ashland    49-0¾
5. Nicholas Niemi, Cloquet    48-4

DISCUS
1. Evan Erickson, Cloquet    164-11
2. Cody McShane, Hermantown    151-10
3. Logan Gelineau, Duluth East    149-8
4. Cody McShane, Hermantown    149-2
5. Jeremiah Chavez, MLWR    143-7

Girls
100
1. Lauren Magnuson, Superior    12.4
2. Kendra Kelley, Cloquet    12.5
3. (tie) Hope Howell, Mesabi East    12.6
    Leann Fynboh, Two Harbors    12.6
5. (tie) Karina Cisar, MLWR    12.7
    Bailee Brazerol, Grand Rapids    12.7

200
1. Lauren Magnuson, Superior    25.4
2. Kendra Kelley, Cloquet    25.8
3. Hope Howell, Mesabi East    26.2
4. (tie) Karina Cisar, MLWR    26.3
    Bailee Brazerol, Grand Rapids    26.3

ADVERTISEMENT

400
1. Emily Tromp, Hibbing    58.4
2. Karina Cisar, MLWR    59.7
3. Ava Hill, Mesabi East    1:00.2
4. Leann Fynboh, Two Harbors    1:00.4
5. Ava Meyer, Duluth East    1:00.8

800
1. Kailee Kiminski, Esko    2:20.5
2. Ava Meyer, Duluth East    2:23.5
3. Anneka Harris, Grand Rapids    2:23.9
4. Ava Hill, Mesabi East    2:25.1
5. Jessica Stone, Cloquet    2:25.3

1,600
1. Ellyssa Peterson, GNK    5:12.0
2. Phoebe Koski, Duluth East    5:20.0
3. Anja Maijala, Cloquet    5:21.5
4. Hannah Bettendorf, Proctor    5:27.1
5. Lexi Erickson, Int. Falls    5:28.2

3,200
1. Phoebe Koski, Duluth East    11:32.3
2. Ellyssa Peterson, GNK    11:32.4
3. Hannah Bettendorf, Proctor    11:34.7
4. Lexi Erickson, Int. Falls    11:40.0
5. Erika Fox, Carlton    11:41.2

100 HURDLES
1. Autumn Nelson, Superior    15.8
2. Sophie Stokes-Cerkvenik, Virginia.    15.9
3. Makyia Maloney, Hermantown    16.4
4. Ava Gonsorowski, Esko    16.5
5. Alyssa Olson, Eveleth-Gilbert    16.8

300 HURDLES
1. Autumn Nelson, Superior    45.7
2. Meara Beighley, Grand Rapids    47.4
3. Ava Gonsorowski, Esko    48.2
4. Sophie Stokes-Cerkvenik, Virginia.    48.3
5. Anna Ribich, Mesabi East    49.6

400 RELAY
1. Grand Rapids    51.0
2. Hermantown    51.7
3. (tie) Eveleth-Gilbert    52.8
    Cromwell    52.8
5. International Falls    53.0

800 RELAY
1. Cloquet    1:48.2
2. Mesabi East    1:49.1
3. Proctor    1:49.5
4. Duluth East    1:51.4
5. Hermantown    1:51.5

1,600 RELAY
1. Duluth East    4:07.2
2. Cloquet    4:09.2
3. Mesabi East    4:09.4
4. Hibbing    4:12.3
5. Grand Rapids    4:14.8

3,200 RELAY
1. Duluth East    9:35.0
2. Cloquet    9:35.2
3. Grand Rapids    9:59.1
4. South Ridge-Cherry area    10:00.6
5. International Falls    10:03.6

HIGH JUMP
1. (tie) Maddi Jankila, Eveleth-Gilbert    5-2
    Makyia Maloney, Hermantown    5-2
3. Sofia Rajala, GNK    5-1
4. (tie) Ellie Gamradt, Hermantown    5-0
    Lexi Erickson, Int’l Falls    5-0

POLE VAULT
1. Rachel Macauley, Cloquet    9-7
2. (tie) Mariah Nelson, Northwestern    9-6
    Lexi Edwards, Int. Falls    9-6
4. (tie) Kelly Erkkila, Northwestern    9-0
    Emily Saari, International Falls    9-0

LONG JUMP
1. Karina Cisar, MLWR    16-7
2. Bailee Brazerol, Grand Rapids    16-2¼
3. (tie) Kennedy Bryant, MLWR    15-11
    Lauren Magnuson, Superior    15-11
5. Shania Bolen, Hermantown    15-8

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Autumn Stokes, Hibbing    36-0
2. Aneesa Tucker, Ashland    35-2¼
3. Olivia Lopac, Grand Rapids    34-9
4. McKenzie Perushek, EG    34-4
5. (tie) Karina Cisar, MLWR    34-3
    Hope Howell, Mesabi East    34-3

SHOT PUT
1. Seri Geisler, GNK    41-6
2. Savannah Olson, Int. Falls    39-1½
2. Olivia Lopac, Grand Rapids    37-10½
3. Emma Gilbert, Int’l Falls    37-10
4. Jade Chastain, GNK    37-9½

DISCUS
1. Maddy Illikainen, Grand Rapids    114-6
2. (tie) Seri Geisler, GNK    113-9
    Johanna Johnson, Cromwell    113-9
4. Savannah Olson, Int’l Falls    112-2
5. Jessie Juenemann, Two Harb    104-0

What To Read Next
The Wilderness still haven't solved Wisconsin in four attempts
The 28th induction ceremony is scheduled for Thursday, May 4.
Hermantown alum Beau Janzig had an assist on Hunter Bulger’s game-winning goal.
Brisbois’ 43 saves help Duluth hold on for tie in Section 7AA playoff primer.