ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep reports

PREP REPORT Featured prep football game Two Harbors (5-1) at Moose Lake-Willow River (5-1) What: Great Polar White Division game When: 7 p.m. Outlook: Since its 62-game regular-season winning streak was snapped by Hermantown in Week 1, Moose Lake...

PREP REPORT

Featured prep football game
Two Harbors (5-1) at Moose Lake-Willow River (5-1)
What: Great Polar White Division game
When: 7 p.m.
Outlook: Since its 62-game regular-season winning streak was snapped by Hermantown in Week 1, Moose Lake-
Willow River has reeled off five straight victories, including last week’s 36-0 blanking of Deer River. David Moonen (87 carries, 653 yards, 14 TDs) and Bryceton Butkiewicz (46, 561, 7) key an explosive ground game, with Butkiewicz, just a sophomore, averaging more than 12 yards per attempt. Brad Fossum has completed 23 of 50 passes for 492 yards and six TDs for the Rebels (3-0 in the Great Polar White), who can clinch a share of another conference title. MLWR, ranked fifth in Class AA, will put its 47-game home winning streak on the line against an opponent it thumped 44-7 in 2013. … Two Harbors cruised past Duluth Marshall 35-6 last week as the Agates celebrated homecoming. It was a much-needed boost for a team coming off a 36-14 defeat to Esko. Running backs Lucas Kempffer and Kyler Kinn are the main threats on offense, while quarterback Alex Lemke has shown a propensity for capitalizing on defenses focused almost exclusively on stopping the run.
LOUIE ST. GEORGE III, NEWS TRIBUNE

Prep schedule
boys soccer
MINNESOTA
SECTION 7AA
Today’s Quarterfinals
No. 5 Forest Lake (7-9) at No. 4 Duluth East (9-3-4), at Ordean Stadium, 7 p.m.
No. 8 Coon Rapids (2-14) at No. 1 Andover (10-3-3), 5 p.m.
No. 7 St. Francis (5-9) at No. 2 Centennial (10-4-2), 5 p.m.
No. 6 Cambridge-Isanti (7-8) at No. 3 Blaine (8-5-2), 5 p.m.
Saturday’s Semifinals
At High Seed
Upper-bracket winners, 1 p.m.
Lower-bracket winners, 1 p.m.
Tuesday’s Championship
At High Seed
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

SECTION 7A
Today’s First Round
No. 9 Hibbing (6-9) at No. 8 Grand Rapids (4-9-3), 4:30 p.m.
No. 12 North Branch (2-12-2) at No. 5 Cloquet-Esko-Carlton (9-5-1), 4:30 p.m.
No. 13 Mesabi East Area (1-9) at No. 4 Big Lake (6-7-1), 4 p.m.
No. 14 North Lakes Academy (0-11) at No. 3 Hermantown (11-2-3), 5 p.m.
No. 11 Proctor (3-11-1) at No. 6 Duluth Denfeld (7-7-2), at PSS, 7:30 p.m.
No. 10 Princeton (3-10-2) at No. 7 Duluth Marshall (5-9-2), 4 p.m.
Saturday’s Quarterfinals
At High Seed
Grand Rapids/Hibbing winner at No. 1 Chisago Lakes Area (12-2-2), noon
Cloquet-Esko-Carlton/North Branch winner vs. Big Lake/Mesabi East Area winner, TBA
Duluth Denfeld/Proctor winner vs. Hermantown/North Lakes Academy winner, TBA
Duluth Marshall/Princeton winner at No. 2 Monticello (10-4-2), 11 a.m.
Tuesday’s Semifinals
At High Seed
Quarterfinal winners, TBA
Thursday, Oct. 16
Championship
At Lindstrom, Minn.
Semifinal winners, TBA

girls soccer
MINNESOTA
SECTION 7AA
Today’s Quarterfinals
No. 5 Duluth East (7-8-1) at No. 4 Andover (7-9), 7 p.m.
No. 8 Cambridge-Isanti (4-11) at No. 1 Blaine (11-3-2), 7 p.m.
No. 7 Forest Lake (3-11) at No. 2 St. Francis (9-7), 7 p.m.
No. 6 Coon Rapids (6-8-2) at No. 3 Anoka (6-8-2), 7 p.m.
Saturday’s Semifinals
At High Seed
Upper-bracket winners, 3 p.m.
Lower-bracket winners, 3 p.m.
Tuesday’s Championship
At High Seed
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

SECTION 7A
Today’s First Round
No. 9 North Branch (4-10-1) at No. 8 Proctor (6-7-2), 4:30 p.m.
No. 12 Two Harbors (6-10) at No. 5 Cloquet-Carlton (8-8), 6:30 p.m.
No. 13 Grand Rapids (1-11-1) at No. 4 Zimmerman (10-3-2), 5 p.m.
No. 14 Mesabi East Area (0-12-1) at No. 3 Chisago Lakes Area (7-6), 6 p.m.
No. 11 Esko (3-12-1) at No. 6 Duluth Denfeld (7-8-1), at PSS, 5:30 p.m.
No. 10 Hibbing (7-6-3) at No. 7 Duluth Marshall (7-7-1), 2 p.m.
Saturday’s Quarterfinals
At High Seed
Proctor/North Branch winner at No. 1 Princeton (15-1), 1 p.m.
Cloquet-Carlton/Two Harbors winner vs. Zimmerman/Grand Rapids winner, TBA
Duluth Denfeld/Esko winner vs. Chisago Lakes Area/Mesabi East Area winner, TBA
Duluth Marshall/Hibbing winner at No. 2 Hermantown (13-2-1), noon
Tuesday’s Semifinals
At High Seed
Quarterfinal winners, TBA
Thursday, Oct. 16
Championship
At Public Schools Stadium
Semifinal winners, TBA

Girls tennis
MINNESOTA
SECTION 7AA
Tuesday’s Results
Quarterfinals
Princeton 7, Andover 0
Grand Rapids 4, Cambridge-Isanti 3
Elk River 6, Forest Lake 1
Wednesday’s Result
Duluth East 5, Chisago Lakes Area 2
Saturday’s Matches
At Daytona Tennis Club
Semifinals
Grand Rapids vs. Princeton, 11 a.m.
Elk River vs. Duluth East, 11 a.m.
Championship, TBA
Today’s Individual Matches
At Duluth
North Subsection singles, doubles
SECTION 7A
Monday’s Matches
At Virginia
Semifinals
Eveleth-Gilbert vs. Pine City, 10 a.m.
Foley at Virginia, 1 p.m.
Finals, 3:30 p.m.

Prep Football Standings

At 7 p.m., unless noted
(Overall records in parentheses)
MINNESOTA
Mississippi 8
Chisago Lakes Area (6-0) 6-0
Rogers (6-0) 6-0
St. Michael-Albertville (5-1) 5-1
St. Francis (4-2) 4-2
Cambridge-Isanti (3-3) 3-3
Monticello (3-3) 3-3
Princeton (3-3) 3-3
Big Lake (2-4) 2-4
Buffalo (2-4) 2-4
North Branch (2-4) 2-4
Duluth Denfeld (0-6) 0-6
Duluth East (0-6) 0-6
Friday’s Games
Duluth Denfeld at Duluth East, at Ordean Stadium, 6 p.m.
Chisago Lakes Area at Monticello
Rogers at Big Lake
St. Michael-Albertville at Cambridge-Isanti
Buffalo at St. Francis
Princeton at North Branch
SEA-RANGE
y-Cloquet (6-0) 5-0
Hermantown (5-1) 4-1
Proctor (3-3) 3-1
Greenway/NK (1-5) 1-3
Hibbing (1-5) 1-3
Virginia (1-5) 1-3
International Falls (0-6) 0-4
Friday’s Games
Proctor at Cloquet
Hermantown at Aitkin
Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin at Hibbing
International Falls at Virginia

Great Polar WHITE
Moose Lake-WR (5-1) 3-0
Esko (4-2) 3-1
Two Harbors (5-1) 2-1
Eveleth-Gilbert (4-2) 2-2
Duluth Marshall (3-3) 0-3
Deer River (3-3) 0-3
Today’s Game
Two Harbors at Moose Lake-Willow River
Friday’s Games
Esko at Eveleth-Gilbert
Duluth Marshall at Deer River

great polar red
East Central (4-2) 2-1
Mesabi East (3-3) 2-1
Barnum (1-5) 1-1
Ogilvie (1-5) 1-1
Cook County (0-6) 0-2
Friday’s Games
Braham at East Central
Mesabi East at Cook County
Ogilvie at Barnum

Big north
North Woods (6-0) 6-0
Bigfork (5-1) 5-1
Ely (5-1) 5-1
South Ridge (5-1) 5-1
Littlefork-Big Falls (3-3) 3-3
Chisholm (2-4) 2-4
Mountain Iron-Buhl (2-4) 2-4
Northeast Range (1-5) 1-5
Silver Bay (1-5) 1-5
Cherry (0-6) 0-6
Friday’s Games
North Woods at Littlefork-Big Falls
Ely at Bigfork
Cherry at South Ridge
Mountain Iron-Buhl at Chisholm
Silver Bay at Northeast Range

great northern
Cromwell (6-0) 6-0
Wrenshall (6-0) 6-0
Nevis (5-1) 5-1
Onamia (5-1) 5-1
Floodwood (4-2) 4-2
Kelliher-Northome (4-2) 4-2
Isle (3-3) 3-3
Hill City (1-5) 1-5
Northland (1-5) 1-5
McGregor (1-5) 1-5
Carlton (0-6) 0-6
Lake of the Woods (0-6) 0-6
Friday’s Games
Wrenshall at Cromwell
Nevis at Onamia
Isle at Floodwood
Northland at Kelliher-Northome
Lake of the Woods at Hill City
McGregor at Carlton
others
Ashland 1-6
Mesabi Academy 0-2
Grand Rapids 0-6
Friday’s Games
Grand Rapids at Fergus Falls, 3 p.m.
Ashland at Rhinelander
Saturday’s Game
Mesabi Academy at West Lutheran, 2 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

WISCONSIN
BIG RIVERS
y-Superior (6-1) 5-0
Rice Lake (5-2) 3-2
Eau Claire Memorial (4-3) 3-2
Hudson (4-3) 3-2
Menomonie (3-4) 2-3
River Falls (2-5) 2-3
Chippewa Falls (2-5) 1-4
Eau Claire North (2-5) 1-4
Friday’s Games
Superior at Eau Claire North
Eau Claire Memorial at Rice Lake
River Falls at Hudson
Chippewa Falls at Menomonie

HEART O’NORTH
Bloomer (6-1) 5-0
Chetek (6-1) 4-1
Spooner (3-3) 3-2
Hayward (3-4) 3-2
Northwestern (3-4) 2-3
Cumberland (2-5) 2-3
Barron (1-5) 1-4
Ladysmith (1-6) 0-5
Friday’s Games
Spooner at Bloomer
Chetek-Weyerhaeuser at Hayward
Northwestern at Ladysmith, 3 p.m.
Cumberland at Barron

y-clinched share of conference title
Prep Summaries
cross-country
Tuesday’s Late Results
St. Cloud Tech Invitational
Boys
Teams
St. Cloud Cathedral 87; Little Falls 103; Duluth East 105; Willmar 117; Sartell 129; Cambridge-Isanti 131; Rogers 132; Brainerd 174; St. Cloud Tech 182; Eveleth-Gilbert 213; Sauk Rapids-Rice 315; St. Cloud Apollo.
Individuals (5,000 meters)
1. Nadir Yusuf, Willmar, 16:24; 2. Tyler Moore, Little Falls, 16:31.8; 3. Reed Melicher, Eveleth-Gilbert, 16:36; 4. Tyler Johnson, St. Cloud Cathedral, 16:38.9; 5. Henry Boetcher, Cambridge-Isanti, 16:39.3; 6. Tyler Bethke, Rogers, 16:44.1; 7. Ryan Fernholtz, Sartell, 16:46.6; 8. Ian Thompson, Willmar, 16:55.7; 9. Caleb Burke, Rogers, 17:00.9; 10. Hunter Zupko, Little Falls, 17:05.1.
Girls
Teams
Willmar 15; Duluth East 67; St. Cloud Tech 99; Sartell 119; St. Cloud Cathedral 173; Brainerd 193; Rogers 203; Princeton 212; St. Cloud Apollo 248; Little Falls 254; Sauk Rapids-Rice 292; Cambridge- Isanti 316.
Individuals (4,000 meters)
1. Sophie Schmitz, Willmar, 14:52.1; 2. Serena Monson, Willmar, 14:56.1; 3. Samantha Hanson, Willmar, 15:06.1; 4. Kayla Rudie, Willmar, 15:06.5; 5. Jesse Hanson, Willmar, 15:09.7; 6. Heidi Schmitz, Willmar, 15:11.7; 7. Phoebe Koski, DE, 15:13.4; 8. Kelly Canavan, DE, 15:19.3; 9. Lauren Steinke, SCT, 15:22.6; 10. Mackern Dockendorf, Sartell 15:25.3.

girls golf
Tuesday’s Late Results
Wisconsin Sectionals
Division 1
At Lake Wissota Golf Course,
Chippewa Falls
Teams (Top 2 advance)
1. Tomah, 357; 2. Rice Lake, 368; 3. River Falls, 369; 4. Onalaska, 372; 5. Stevens Point, 382; 6. New Richmond, 386; 7. Hudson, 388; 8. Marshfield, 391.
State Qualifiers
1. Courtney Bergum, Holmen, 74; 2. Laurie Klauck, Eau Claire North, 83; 3. (tie) Carly Clay, Tomah, Lexi Jonas, Hudson, 84.
Others: 37. (tie) Samantha Aune, Superior, 102.

Division 2
At Cumberland Golf Club
Teams (Top 2 advance)
1. Osceola, 372; 2. Spooner, 374; 3. Hayward, 408; 4. Prescott, 423; 5. Baldwin-Woodville, 435; 6. Saint Croix Central, 437; 7. Stanley-Boyd, 443; 8. Ladysmith, 474.
State Qualifiers
1. Meredith Nelson, Osceola, 80; 2. Larissa Schmock, Spooner, 81; 3. (tie) Stacy Bracht, Somerset; Dani DeWitt, Spooner, 91; 5. Megan Westerberg, Prescott, 92; 6. Rachel Radcliffe, Hayward, 96.
Others: 15. (tie Kendra Maki, Northwestern, 102; 24. Lyndi Graff, Northwestern, 109.

girls swimming
Tuesday’s Late Results
Duluth East 98, Cambridge-Isanti 56
200 medley relay - 1. DE (Addie Swor, Erin Johnson, Annika Jarvela, Sydney Nelson), 2:05.13; 200 freestyle - 1. Meghan Zwak, DE, 2:11.62; 200 individual medley - 1. Alissa Marlow, DE, 2:27.81; 50 freestyle - 1.Swor, DE, 27.38; 1-meter diving - 1. Maria Leibel, CI, 238.6; 100 butterfly - 1. Kelly Punyko, DE, 1:07.14; 100 freestyle - 1. Maria Vavra, CI, 1:01.12; 500 freestyle - 1. Marlow, DE, 5:49.78; 200 freestyle relay - 1. DE (Punyko, Nelson, Johnson, Marlow), 1:48.83; 100 backstroke - 1. Addison Smrekar, CI, 1:12.14; 100 breaststroke - 1. Johnson, DE, 1:13.37; 400 freestyle relay - 1. DE (Grace Knauss, Kaiya Smith, Doga Can, Nelson), 4:11.96.

Virginia 55, Northeast Range 38
200 medley relay - Virginia (Kalie Adkisson, Mallory Jarvi, Amanda Smith, Madeline Potts) 2:14.16; 200 freestyle - Anna Andrick, V, 2:19.72; 200 individual medley - Arynn Isaacson, V, 2:49.51; 50 freestyle - Carolyn Curtis, V, 28.22; 100 butterfly - Smith, V, 1:16.34; 100 freestyle - Sophie Stokes-Cerkvenik, V, 1:05.18; 500 freestyle - Andrick, V, 6:31.17; 200 freestyle relay - Virginia (Isaacson, Stokes-Cerkvenik, Abby Laasko, Curtis) 1:57.34; 100 backstroke - Abigail Blomberg, NR, 1:14.23; 100 breaststroke - Kirsten Zupancich, NR, 1:23.75; 400 freestyle relay - Northeast Range (Claire Levar, Lilly Nelson, Shayla Zaverl, Blomberg) 4:36.94;

Girls tennis
Section 7AA Quarterfinals
Duluth East 5, Chisago Lakes Area 2
Singles - Elise Hauer, DE, def. Hannah Gillach 6-0, 6-0; Kendra Berry, DE, def. Hailey Thorson 6-0, 6-0; Brynne Hauer, DE, def. Sierra Stemdahl 6-0, 6-0; Shay Callaway, DE, def. Renae Ingalls 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles - Isabel Hindt/Amy Budde, CLA, def Annagrace Norr/Gates LeSavage 6-3, 6-4; Daria Deibele/Josie Humphreys, DE, def. Quinncy Zupko/ Danielle Dahlheimer 7-5, 6-2; Shelby Houfer/Katelyn Sargeant, CLA, def. Hannah Koch/ Aya Peterson 6-1, 6-0.

ADVERTISEMENT

Section 7A Individuals
North Subsection
At Virginia
Singles
Quarterfinals - Claire Browning, Aitkin, def. Ana Melicher, Eveleth-Gilbert, 6-1, 6-3; Annie Marcella, Virginia, def. Tiffany Wong, Duluth Marshall, 6-1, 6-0; Azalea Ginette, Duluth Marshall, def. Audry Delich, Eveleth-Gilbert, 6-2, 2-6, 6-4; Brylee Seitz, Virginia, def. Maren Butenhoff, Aitkin, 6-0, 6-0.
Semifinals - Browning def. Marcella 6-2, 6-0; Seitz def. Ginette 6-2, 6-4.
Third place - Ginette def. Marcella 6-1, 6-1.
Championship - Seitz def. Browning 6-2, 6-7 (7-5), 6-4.
Doubles
Quarterfinals - Katelyn Rice/Cora Delich, Eveleth-Gilbert, def. Erica Anderson/Whitley Graysmark, Duluth Marshall, 6-0, 6-0; McKenzie Phelps/Jennifer Virant, Virginia, def. Lydia Browning/Elise Courtemanche, Aitkin, 6-4, 6-2; Jill Westbur/Greta Kolstad, Virginia, def. Kortney Rosati, Eveleth-Gilbert, 6-0, 6-1; Lisa Anderson/Marissa Kinzer, Aitkin, def. Greta Weinkauf/McKinley Graysmark, Duluth Marshall, 6-2, 6-0.
Semifinals - Rice/Delich def. Phelps/Virant 6-3, 6-3; Anderson/Kinzer def. Westbur/Kolstad 6-2, 4-6, 7-5.
Third place - Phelps/Virant def. Westbur/Kolstad default.
Championship - Rice/Delich def. Anderson/Kinzer 6-1, 6-1.

Volleyball
Tuesday’s Late Results
Greenway def. Mesabi East 29-27, 23-25, 25-15, 25-16 - ME: Anna Ribich 16K; Britta Erie 10K, 15D; Emma Erie 29SA, 14D. G: Sofie Rajala 19K, 3AS, 5B; Kara Mandich 10K, 4B; Jordan Ranta 41SA.
Northeast Range def. Ely 25-12, 25-14, 25-17 - NR: Chloe Kaufenberg 10K; Brielle Wills 13K, 7D; Becca Nelmark 5AS, 10D; Maree Poppenhagen 29SA; Jaden Lislegard 3AS.

What To Read Next
The 28th induction ceremony is scheduled for Thursday, May 4.
Hermantown alum Beau Janzig had an assist on Hunter Bulger’s game-winning goal.
Brisbois’ 43 saves help Duluth hold on for tie in Section 7AA playoff primer.
The league would launch in summer 2024 and is polling interest in possible host cities.