SUBSCRIBE NOW AND SAVE 3 months just 99 ¢/month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep report: Wins for Esko, Hermantown as boys basketball tips off

Cloquet’s Hansen and Turnbull also score in double figures to help offset 29 from Barnum’s Peterson

120421.S.DNT.PrepReport.jpg
Conner Barney scored 35 points to lead Cloquet to a 77-68 victory over Barnum in their high school boys basketball season opener Friday, Dec. 3, 2021, in Cloquet.

Blake Schmitz scored 23 points and Keaton Christianson added 18 as the Hawks held on for the high-scoring win in Hermantown in their opening game of the year on Friday, Dec. 3, 2021.

Abe Soumis and Nathan Hill added 14 points apiece for the Hawks while Owen Larsen scored a game-high 29 points for the Wildcats.

Esko 87, Virginia 62

Koi Perich’s 24 points led the host Eskomos, who exploded for 59 points in the first half in cruising to victory.

Dalton Spindler (17 points), Cuinn Berger (15) and Cale Haugen (14) also scored in double figures for Esko while Noah Mitchell (21) and Gavin Dahl (12) were in double figures for the Blue Devils.

Cromwell-Wright 55, McGregor 46

Nathan Eliason 19 and Noah Foster hit four 3-pointers and scored 13 points to lead the host Cardinals.

ADVERTISEMENT

Darian Morgart’s 14 points led four players in double figures in scoring for the visiting Mercuries.

Cloquet 77, Barnum 68

Conner Barney scored 35 points to lead Cloquet to victory over Barnum in their high school boys basketball season opener in Cloquet.

Caleb Hansen added 18 points and Alec Turnbull had 14 for the Lumberjacks, who led 41-37 at the break.

Joe Peterson scored 29 points to lead the Bombers while Evan Gustafson (15 points) and Hayden Charboneau (11) also scored in double figures.

North Woods 77, South Ridge 54

Brendan Chiabotti scored 19 points and Alex Hartway added 14 as the visiting Grizzlies started fast and rolled past the Panthers.

Jared and T.J. Chiabotti added 12 points apiece for North Woods, which led 42-28 at halftime.

Austin Josephson scored 14 points and Shean Ralidak added 10 to lead South Ridge.

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Grand Rapids 65, Big Lake 22

Jessika Lofstrom scored 23 points and Taryn Hamling chipped in 14 as the host Thunderhawks (3-1) won their third straight.

ADVERTISEMENT

BOYS HOCKEY

Hermantown 6, Benilde-St. Margaret's 5

Zam Plante finished a hat trick with a late game-winner as the Hawks rallied from 4-2 down after two periods in the Youth Hockey Hub Champions Cub on Friday in St. Louis Park, Minnesota.

Gentry Academy 9, Duluth Denfeld 2

Reese Shaw and Max Vonklinggraeff scored two goals apiece as the defending Class A state champions, now playing in AA, outshot the Hunters 39-14 in their big win at Vadnais Heights, Minnesota.

Hibbing-Chisholm 4, Rock Ridge 1

Casek Kemp scored a pair of goals and Brayden Boyer had 19 saves to lead the host Bluejackets.

Scoreboard

Friday’s Results

Boys Basketball

Cloquet 77, Barnum 68

Hermantown 94, Chisago Lakes 90

ADVERTISEMENT

Greenway 58, Bigfork 47

Cromwell-Wright 55, McGregor 46

North Woods 77, South Ridge 54

Esko 87, Virginia 62

Girls Basketball

Grand Rapids 65, Big Lake 22

Moose Lake-Willow River 71, Hinckley-Finlayson 53

Boys Hockey

Hibbing-Chisholm 4, Rock Ridge 1

Hermantown 6, Benilde-St. Margaret's 5

Gentry Academy 9, Duluth Denfeld 2

Girls Hockey

Brainerd/Little Falls 4, Duluth 0

Champlin Park/Coon Rapids 4, Proctor/Hermantown 2

What to read next
The Rebels’ Logan Orvedahl hit five 3-pointers and scored 31 points in the loss.
Duluth Denfeld had a rough trip at Warroad in a matchup of top-five Class A boys teams.
Duluth East’s program is on top right now, but Greyhound parents have stepped up to help build other area programs.
Local artist Tim Cortes memorialized the longtime Hilltoppers’ coach with a colored pencil painting that will be displayed in the lobby of the arena he helped build.