ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep report: Superior edges defending champ Hudson in OT

Kobe Hansen's goal 68 seconds into overtime sent visiting Superior to a 3-2 win over two-time defending Wisconsin state champion Hudson on Saturday in a high school boys hockey game.

Kobe Hansen's goal 68 seconds into overtime sent visiting Superior to a 3-2 win over two-time defending Wisconsin state champion Hudson on Saturday in a high school boys hockey game.

Grant Sorensen and Trevor Dalbec also tallied for the Spartans, ranked fifth in Wisconsin, whose goaltender Dayton Podvin made 27 saves.

Superior swept the regular-season series from No. 10 Hudson, winning 3-1 on Dec. 1.

Hermantown 5, St. Cloud 3

For the fifth straight game, Blake Biondi scored at least one goal as the top-ranked Hawks won the nonconference game at home.

ADVERTISEMENT

Biondi, a Minnesota Duluth commit, scored twice and has 10 goals in his past five games. Ethan Lund also had a pair of goals for Hermantown.

Moorhead 4, Duluth East 0

The Greyhounds were shut out for the first time since the 2016-17 regular-season finale, falling to the host Spuds.

No. 5 East is 0-2-1 in its past three.

Hudson Hodges made 28 saves for No. 16 Moorhead.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Ely 72, Duluth Marshall 56

The Timberwolves' Patrick Vanderbeek buried four 3-pointers while scoring 33 points and now has 404 career 3s, unofficially the third-highest total all-time among Minnesota boys.

ADVERTISEMENT

Former Lakeview Christian Academy star Bjorn Broman is the runaway leader with 617 career 3-pointers.

Matthew Erickson scored 18 points for Marshall, which was hosting a Coaches vs. Cancer game.

LCA 75, Legacy Christian 61

Bennett Easty knocked down eight of Lakeview Christian Academy's 13 3-pointers and finished with a game-high 28 points as the Lions won on the road.

Hermantown 87, North Branch 72

The Hawks made 16 3-pointers, including six from Connor Bich, who netted 22 points, while winning the nonconference home game.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Grand Rapids 54, Minneapolis Washburn 34

ADVERTISEMENT

Hannah DeMars led all scorers with 19 points, and the Thunderhawks went on the road to win their fifth straight.

BOYS SWIMMING

Grand Rapids wins True Team meet

Hibbing senior Mark Borland notched three event wins and a runner-up showing at the Section 6A True Team meet in Grand Rapids.

Borland helped the Bluejackets win the 200 medley relay and 200 freestyle relay, and touched the wall in 22.93 seconds to claim the 50 freestyle. He was second to Eveleth-Gilbert's Robbie Licari in the 100 breaststroke, 1:06.09 to 1:06.74.

Borland's big day spurred Hibbing to a second-place finish in the team standings, a spot behind meet champ Grand Rapids, which amassed 1,568.5 points. The Bluejackets ended the day with 1,510.

What To Read Next
Duluth East breezes to boys and girls team titles on day when temperatures reached 40, a far cry from last year.
Minnesota got two goals in the first period, but wouldn't find the back of the net again in the game.
The Wilderness still haven't solved Wisconsin in four attempts
The 28th induction ceremony is scheduled for Thursday, May 4.