ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep report: MIB girls win 10th straight

Mountain Iron-Buhl's balance proved more effective than North Woods' 1-2 punch on Thursday night as the host Rangers held off the Grizzlies 57-49 in a battle of top-10 Class A girls basketball teams.

Mountain Iron-Buhl's balance proved more effective than North Woods' 1-2 punch on Thursday night as the host Rangers held off the Grizzlies 57-49 in a battle of top-10 Class A girls basketball teams.

Freshman Chelsea Mason's 17 points led four players in double figures to help No. 2 MIB (11-1) win its 10th straight game. Fellow freshman Mya Buffeta and Sarah Overbye scored 11 points apiece, and Allie Knuti added 10.

Destinie Villebrun had a game-high 19 points for eighth-ranked North Woods (12-2), which trailed 28-20 at the half. Darby Youngstrom, the only player in double figures for the Grizzlies, had 14 points to surpass 2,500 for her career.

Esko 44, Hermantown 41

The Eskomos (10-1), who haven't lost since a season-opening setback against Mountain Iron-Buhl, pushed their winning streak to 10 games by shutting down the Hawks (6-5) in Hermantown.

ADVERTISEMENT

Erika Shady scored 10 points and Ashley Bergerson had eight for Esko, which overcame a 21-18 halftime deficit. Emily Neumann scored 14 for Hermantown.

Lakeview Christian 89,

Fond du Lac Ojibwe 86, 2OT

Eva Reinertsen scored 36 points as the Lions (1-8) won the first game in program history Thursday night.

Dez LaPointe had 48 points for the Ogichidaag (5-2).

BOYS BASKETBALL

Hermantown 65,

Cloquet 63, OT

ADVERTISEMENT

The Hawks earned some revenge for their 47-45 loss to the Lumberjacks on Dec. 17 by rallying from nine points back at the break to win the Lake Superior Conference game in overtime.

Thomas Madison had 21 points for Hermantown (9-5), while Adam Laine scored 22 to pace Cloquet (11-2).

BOYS HOCKEY

Duluth East 2,

Apple Valley 1, OT

This one was decidedly closer than the last time these two teams met -- a 10-1 Greyhounds victory last season.

Nick Altmann ensured East left with a win by scoring on a power play 2:32 into overtime, and the Greyhounds bounced back from Tuesday's 5-2 loss to Blaine.

Logan Kohorst gave the Eagles (3-12) a 1-0 lead in the first period.

ADVERTISEMENT

Duluth Denfeld 1,

Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 1

Tre Opack scored in the first period for the Hunters (8-8-1), Christian Pritchett did the same in the third for the Lumberjacks (5-10-2), and the result was an overtime tie in Cloquet.

River Alander made 28 saves for Denfeld, and Zack Strom stopped 19 of the 20 shots he faced for CEC.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Duluth 8, Superior 0

Callie Hoff and Alexia Klaas each notched hat tricks -- in the third period -- as the Northern Stars (10-9-1) exploded for seven goals in the final stanza to rout the Spartans (5-9) in Superior.

Related Topics: BASKETBALL
What To Read Next
Minnesota got two goals in the first period, but wouldn't find the back of the net again in the game.
The Wilderness still haven't solved Wisconsin in four attempts
The 28th induction ceremony is scheduled for Thursday, May 4.
Hermantown alum Beau Janzig had an assist on Hunter Bulger’s game-winning goal.