ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep report: Marshall's Miller scores game-winning goal

Anthony Miller scored the game-winning goal with 2 seconds to play to lift fifth-ranked Duluth Marshall past No. 8 Torino-Grace 3-2 in a high school boy's hockey nonconference game Saturday at Brooklyn Park, Minn.

Anthony Miller scored the game-winning goal with 2 seconds to play to lift fifth-ranked Duluth Marshall past No. 8 Torino-Grace 3-2 in a high school boy's hockey nonconference game Saturday at Brooklyn Park, Minn.

Luke Pavelich and Lane Eliason scored first-period goals to give the Hilltoppers a 2-1 lead before the Eagles tied the game in the second period.

Alex Murray made 28 saves for Marshall.

Duluth East 3, Eden Prairie 1

Jack Kolar's empty-net goal with 7 seconds left secured the ninth-ranked Greyhounds' win at No. 7 Eden Prairie.

ADVERTISEMENT

Gunnar Howg stopped 18 shots for East.

Duluth Denfeld 9, Greenway 0

Nick Thompson netted three goals and Reid Lemker added a pair in the Hunters' nonconference win at Heritage Center.

Denfeld owned a 43-9 edge in shots on goal.

Hermantown 10, International Falls 0

Ryan Kero's hat trick and Wyatt Aamodt's four assists led the second-ranked Hawks to the nonconference road win.

CEC 6, St. Francis 5

James Newgren had two goals and Christian Pritchett scored twice, including the game-winning goal early in the third period in Cloquet-Esko-

ADVERTISEMENT

Carlton's nonconference road victory.

Eau Claire Memorial 6, Superior 4

The Old Abes rallied with three third-period goals to upend the host Spartans in a nonconference game.

Aaron Miller scored two goals for Superior.

Girls hockey

Duluth 5, CEC 0

Christina Enright recorded two goals and Kaylen Henrickson made 20 saves in the Northern Stars' Lake Superior Conference shutout at Cloquet.

Boys basketball

ADVERTISEMENT

Cloquet 59, Duluth East 55

Adam Laine registered 18 points as the host Lumberjacks edged the Greyhounds in a nonconference matchup.

Hermantown 67, Zimmerman 58

Kole Zuidmulder's 18 points keyed the Hawks' nonconference home victory.

Proctor 76, Two Harbors 64

Travis Carlson led the hosts with 29 points and the Rails outscored the Agates 46-31 in the second half to win the nonconference meeting.

Girls basketball

Esko 72, Pequot Lakes 67

The host Eskomos rallied behind Ava Gonsorowski's 21 points and 14 by Judy Wagemaker.

Cloquet 59, Bemidji 35

Kassidy Steen scored 23 points and the host Lumberjacks cruised to the nonconference triumph.

Mountain Iron-Buhl 69, McGregor 42

Sarah Overbye and Chelsea Mason combined for 45 points in the second-ranked Rangers' home win.

Nordic Skiing

East sweeps Ely Invitational

The Duluth East boys and girls swept the team titles at the Ely Invitational, while Mesabi East's Sam Johnson and Cloquet-Esko-Carlton's Erika Fox were the individual winners.

The Greyhounds totaled 380 points to edge Mesabi East Area by seven points in the boys competition, though Johnson raced the 5.5 kilometers in 18 minutes, 30.7 seconds.

The East girls topped Mesabi East by one point (379-378), with Fox taking individual honors in 22:10.0.

Related Topics: HOCKEYMARSHALL
What To Read Next
Minnesota got two goals in the first period, but wouldn't find the back of the net again in the game.
The Wilderness still haven't solved Wisconsin in four attempts
The 28th induction ceremony is scheduled for Thursday, May 4.
Hermantown alum Beau Janzig had an assist on Hunter Bulger’s game-winning goal.