ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

PREP REPORT: Hibbing wins IRC title

Hibbing easily defeated Grand Rapids 3-0 to win the inaugural Iron Range Conference high school volleyball playoff title Tuesday night at Hibbing. Kate Lange had 11 kills as the fourth-ranked Bluejackets (20-7) won 25-10, 25-11, 25-11 to register...

Hibbing easily defeated Grand Rapids 3-0 to win the inaugural Iron Range Conference high school volleyball playoff title Tuesday night at Hibbing.

Kate Lange had 11 kills as the fourth-ranked Bluejackets (20-7) won 25-10, 25-11, 25-11 to register their 24th consecutive home-court victory and extend their regular-season record against IRC opponents to 56-0 since the start of the 2001 season.

Virginia 3, Eveleth-Gilbert 0

Jessa Youso totaled 14 kills as the host Blue Devils (15-10) took third place in the IRC playoffs.

* Chisholm (20-2) ousted Greenway 3-0 in Coleraine for fifth place behind double-digit kill totals from Sara McDonald and Kristen Vake.

ADVERTISEMENT

Hermantown 3, Cloquet 0

The visiting Hawks wrapped up the Lake Superior Conference title for the seventh straight season, downing the Lumberjacks 25-14, 25-11, 25-14.

Hermantown has won 49 LSC matches in a row since losing to Cloquet seven years ago.

Deer river 3, Carlton 1

Leah Benham had 13 kills and Sophi Schjenken recorded 38 set assists as the Warriors extended their win streak to 11 matches and remained unbeaten at home.

Girls Tennis

Arbogast wins 7A singles crown

Virginia sophomore Amanda Arbogast defeated No. 9-ranked Aitkin senior Kelsey Klucas 5-7, 6-2, 7-5 to win the Section 7A high school girls tennis singles title in Virginia.

ADVERTISEMENT

Both advance to the Minnesota Class A tournament starting Oct. 24 at the Reed-Sweatt Family Tennis Center in Minneapolis.

In the doubles final, Alice Browning and Alli Carlson of Aitkin beat Cory Lundmark and Kristie Harmbierks of Pequot Lakes 6-2, 6-2.

* In the Section 7AA tournament in Sartell, Minn., No. 8 Katie Jesperson defeated No. 8 Cassandra Brown 6-2, 6-1 in a battle of Elk River junior teammates. Anna Olson and Katie Johnson of Andover beat Quinne Patchin and Brianna Odegaard of Forest Lake 2-6, 6-2, 7-6 (9-7) for the doubles title. Grand Rapids-Greenway junior Sarah Stejskal finished fourth in singles, while Brooke Kern and Katie Casper of Grand Rapids-Greenway were fourth in doubles.

Cross Country

East sweeps Lions titles

The Duluth East boys and girls swept Class AA team titles in Tuesday's Proctor Lions Invitational at Proctor Golf Course.

East senior Reuben Verdoljak led the Class AA boys in 17 minutes, 49 seconds, while Duluth Central ninth-grader Jackie Erickson was first in Class AA girls in 17:15.7.

In Class A, Cook County-Two Harbors senior Losha Senty was first in the boys race in 18:32.7, while Carlton ninth-grader Lindsey Dahl-Holm won the girls race in 16:39.5. The Proctor boys and Cook County-Two Harbors girls took team titles.

Related Topics: TENNIS
What To Read Next
The Wilderness still haven't solved Wisconsin in four attempts
The 28th induction ceremony is scheduled for Thursday, May 4.
Hermantown alum Beau Janzig had an assist on Hunter Bulger’s game-winning goal.
Brisbois’ 43 saves help Duluth hold on for tie in Section 7AA playoff primer.