ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep report: Hermantown routs Proctor in 5A boys hockey playoffs

Hermantown scored on 10 of its 60 shots on goal to defeat Proctor 10-0 in a Section 5A high school boys hockey quarterfinal Thursday night at Hermantown Ice Arena.

Hermantown scored on 10 of its 60 shots on goal to defeat Proctor 10-0 in a Section 5A high school boys hockey quarterfinal Thursday night at Hermantown Ice Arena.

Scott Wasbotten and Travis Koepke each scored two goals and Zach Kramer had four points for the third-ranked Hawks (21-4-1), who advance to meet Rogers at home at 7 p.m. Saturday in the semifinal round. Rogers edged Legacy Christian Academy 3-1.

Adam Smith and Jace Thomas combined on an 11-save shutout.

Duluth Marshall 6,

Eveleth-Gilbert 1

ADVERTISEMENT

Kris McKinzie netted two goals and the No. 13-ranked Hilltoppers scored four times in the second period to break open a close game and win the 7A quarterfinal at Mars Lakeview Arena.

Caden Flaherty stopped 16 of 17 shots as second-seeded Marshall (14-12) moves on to a semifinal matchup against Hibbing-Chisholm at 7:30 p.m. Saturday in Grand Rapids.

Hibbing-Chisholm 6,

North Shore 1

Adam Johnson scored a goal in each period to lead the third-seeded Bluejackets past the Storm in a 7A quarterfinal at Hibbing.

Hibbing-Chisholm (14-12) owned a 47-9 advantage in shots on goal.

Duluth Denfeld 11,

Greenway 0

ADVERTISEMENT

Levi Talarico had a goal and five assists and teammate Reid Lemker recorded a hat trick in the top-seeded Hunters' 7A quarterfinal win at Heritage Center. Ninth-ranked Denfeld (18-8) outshot the Raiders 40-11.

International Falls 5,

Virginia-MIB 3

Lucas Debenedet scored four goals, including the game-winner on a third-

period power play and an insurance tally into an empty net, to help the Broncos overcome the host Blue Devils.

International Falls (12-10-4) advances to play Denfeld at 1 p.m. Saturday in Hibbing.

Girls hockey

Hibbing-Chisholm 2, New Ulm 1

ADVERTISEMENT

Samantha Argir made her first goal of the season the game-winning goal as the Bluejackets edged the Eagles at Ridder Arena in Minneapolis in a Class A state tournament consolation semifinal.

Argir scored at 6:14 of the third period and goaltender Amanda Klennert saved 11 shots to send Hibbing-Chisholm (19-10) into the fifth-place game vs. Mound-Westonka (20-8-1) at 10 a.m. Saturday at Ridder Arena.

The Bluejackets owned a 34-12 shots-on-goal advantage, but junior Julia Schaefer turned away 32 shots for the Eagles (14-13-1), who took a 1-0 lead in the first period on Brook Schugel's goal.

Girls basketball

Hermantown 70,

Duluth Denfeld 68

Carly Hansen had 22 points and Caitlin Windus scored the final two of her 18 points from the free-throw line with 1.6 seconds left in overtime to lift the Hawks past the Hunters in the Lake Superior Conference game at Denfeld.

Esko 71, Cromwell 23

Savanna Trapp scored 18 points and Marisa Shady reached a double-double with 10 points and 11 assists as the visiting Eskomos wrapped up their third consecutive Polar League title.

Fourth-ranked Esko (23-2, 10-0) has won 33 straight conference games, including 17 in a row on the road.

Barnum 43,

Moose Lake-Willow River 42

The Rebels' Shae Halverson hit a jump shot at the buzzer that officials ruled was a 2-point attempt instead of a 3-pointer as the visiting Bombers escaped in the Polar League encounter.

Boys basketball

South Ridge 76, Floodwood 69

Four Panthers reached double-figures, including Dominic Janke with 18 points, as host South Ridge handed the Polar Bears just their second loss since early January.

Grand Rapids 72, Bemidji 44

A.J. Watland had 34 points and the host Thunderhawks cruised to victory despite playing without 6-foot-9 sophomore Alex Illikainen, who sat out his second game with an injured hand.

Cloquet 88, Proctor 56

The visiting Lumberjacks (15-9, 6-3 LSC) hit 11 3-pointers en route to posting their sixth win in the last seven games.

Boys swimming

Erickson, Grand Rapids

top Section 6A prelims

Virginia junior Isaac Erickson took first place in the sprint freestyles and Grand Rapids dominated the relays in the Section 6A preliminaries at the Lincoln Park Middle School pool.

Erickson touched the finish line in the 50-yard freestyle in 22.53 seconds and needed just 49.96 to complete the 100 to grab the middle lane in Saturday's finals.

The Thunderhawks won the 200 medley, 200 freestyle and 400 freestyle relays as seniors Nathan Craven and Austin Wiberg, junior Andy Carlisle and freshmen Matt Allison and Spencer Yurrick each swam on two relays. Carlisle also won the 100 backstroke preliminary.

Diving finals are at 11 a.m. Saturday, followed by the swimming finals.

Related Topics: HOCKEY
What To Read Next
The Wilderness still haven't solved Wisconsin in four attempts
The 28th induction ceremony is scheduled for Thursday, May 4.
Hermantown alum Beau Janzig had an assist on Hunter Bulger’s game-winning goal.
Brisbois’ 43 saves help Duluth hold on for tie in Section 7AA playoff primer.