ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep report: Duluth repeats as 7AA swim champs

Wodny qualifies for state meet in four events.

Prep Report.jpg

Sophomore Grant Wodny swam to two individual titles and participated on two state-qualifying relays to boost Duluth to its second consecutive Section 7AA high school boys swimming and diving team title Saturday night in Coon Rapids, Minnesota.

Wodny won the 200-yard freestyle in 1 minute, 42.03 seconds and was timed in 4:39.84 in capturing the 500.

Duluth also won the 400 freestyle relay and was second in the 200 to total 464 points, 58 ahead of runner-up Coon Rapids.

Senior Joe Rudd was on the winning 400 relay, swam to the 100 butterfly title in 51.08 and was second in the 100 breaststroke.

The Class AA state meet is Friday at the Jean K. Freeman Aquatic Center in Minneapolis.

ADVERTISEMENT

Rock Ridge repeats in 6A

Senior Cameron Johnson won the distance freestyles in Section 6A-record time and Rock Ridge defended its team title Saturday as the section meet was split between Grand Rapids and Hibbing.

The Wolverines registered 488 points, far ahead of runner-up Hibbing’s 346.5 total.

Johnson won the 200-yard freestyle in 1 minute, 46.98 seconds and then won the 500 freestyle in 4:56.23.

Hibbing senior William Stenson set section records in the 200 individual medley (1:59.0) and the 100 butterfly (50.82) as well as swimming on the winning 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays, also in section-record time. Bluejackets teammate Cooper Emerson won the 100 freestyle and joined Stenson on the winning relays.

The Class A state meet begins Thursday with the 1-meter diving competition and concludes Saturday with swimming finals at the Aquatic Center.

BOYS HOCKEY

Grand Rapids 3, Wayzata 3

The fifth-ranked Thunderhawks rallied from a two-goal deficit to earn an overtime draw with the 10th-ranked Trojans.

Joey DelGreco scored a power-play goal midway through the third period and goaltender Wyatt Pilkenton made 37 saves for Grand Rapids (13-1-1), which takes a seven-game unbeaten streak into Monday’s regular-season finale against Duluth Denfeld.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Cloquet 55, Grand Rapids 39

The host Lumberjacks bolted to a 24-8 halftime lead and cruised to the double-digit victory, clinching the Lake Superior Conference title.

ADVERTISEMENT

MIB 93, Mesabi East 70

Sophomore Asher Zubich poured in 39 points and made seven 3-pointers — surpassing 2,000 career points in the process — in the Rangers’ nonconference win Friday night in Mountain Iron.

Zubich now has 2,012 points in his career.

Nikolas Jesch added 26 points and five of the Rangers’ 16 successful 3-pointers.

The Giants’ Braydel Leffel and Hunter Hannuksela combined for 53 points and nine 3-pointers.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Proctor 65, Duluth East 61

The host Rails outscored the Greyhounds 11-7 in overtime to claim the regular-season finale victory.

East owned an 11-0 advantage in 3-point field goals but couldn’t hang on to a slim halftime lead.

Related Topics: PREP REPORT
What To Read Next
The league would launch in summer 2024 and is polling interest in possible host cities.
NASCAR on Ice, an ice racing event featuring NASCAR drivers and retired cars, was postponed a second time on Wednesday due to ice conditions.
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.
Peterson’s unassisted goal lifts Springfield to the NAHL home win.