ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep Report: Duluth East duo advances to state semifinals

Greyhounds doubles team is two wins away from a state title.

Prep Report.jpg

Duluth East's Ty Kruger and Dan Patten will square off against second-seeded Christo Alex and Emmanuel Alex of Mounds View at 8 a.m. Friday at Prior Lake High School in the doubles semifinals of the Minnesota Class AA state tennis tournament.

Kruger and Patten, who are unseeded, beat Washburn's Luke Little and Nick Anderson in a three-set battle in the quarterfinals 7-5, 2-6, 6-2, to reach Day 2 of the doubles tournament.

Kruger and Patten opened the tournament on Thursday with a 6-2, 6-1 win over Preston Perrill and Jack Tanner of Orono.

No matter the result of Friday's semifinal matchup, the Greyhounds will play again at 11:30 a.m. Friday at Prior Lake High School, either in the state championship match with a win or third place match with a loss.

Top-seeded Otto Schreiner and Luke Westholder of Edina play fifth-seeded Brandon Pham and Dylan Pham of Mahtomedi in the other Class AA semifinal.

ADVERTISEMENT

In the Class A doubles tournament in St. Cloud, Hermantown's Zam Plante and Aaron Evjen opened with a 6-2, 6-1 win over Luverne's Blake Frahm and Ben Jarchow. The Hawks duo was eliminated in the quarterfinals by top-seeded Ishan Nadkarni and Zach Piehl of Breck, 6-0, 6-1.

Rock Ridge's Ryan Scherf and Jace Westerbur were also eliminated in the quarterfinals after a 6-4, 6-1 win over Foley's Tanner Funk and Tanner Tschumper in the first round.

In the Class A singles tournament Thursday in St. Cloud, Rock Ridge's Jared Delich lost to Caleb Velgersdyk of Southwest Christian 6-3, 6-4.

Related Topics: TENNISHERMANTOWN
What To Read Next
The 28th induction ceremony is scheduled for Thursday, May 4.
Hermantown alum Beau Janzig had an assist on Hunter Bulger’s game-winning goal.
Brisbois’ 43 saves help Duluth hold on for tie in Section 7AA playoff primer.
The league would launch in summer 2024 and is polling interest in possible host cities.