ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep report: Cloquet sweeps LSC track titles

Cloquet swept the boys and girls titles at Tuesday's Lake Superior Conference track and field meet at NBC Spartan Sports Complex in Superior.Freshman Kendra Kelley led the Lumberjack girls, who finished with 202 points; Hermantown was second at 130.

2536227+TRACK0518web.jpg
Duluth Marshall’s Jonathan Burt (center) competes with Hermantown’s TJ Gamradt (right) in the 400-meter dash at the Lake Superior Conference boys track and field championships on Tuesday at the NBC Spartan Sports Complex in Superior. (Clint Austin / caustin@duluthnews.com)

Cloquet swept the boys and girls titles at Tuesday’s Lake Superior Conference track and field meet at NBC Spartan Sports Complex in Superior.
Freshman Kendra Kelley led the Lumberjack girls, who finished with 202 points; Hermantown was second at 130. Kelley was victorious in the 100 and 200 meters, anchored Cloquet’s winning 800 relay and was third in the long jump.
On the boys side, the Lumberjacks’ Evan Erickson got his school record in the discus with a throw of
168 feet, 8 inches. That cleared the old mark, set by Aaron Johnson in 1995, of 167-03, and shattered CJ Ham’s (Duluth Denfeld/Central) 2011 conference record of 159-01. Erickson’s teammate, Isaac Boedigheimer, was first at 1,600 and 3,200 meters as Cloquet edged Superior 160-139.
Erickson wasn’t the only record-setter Tuesday. Ashland’s Aneesa Tucker set a pair of standards. She covered 800 meters in 2 minutes, 22.60 seconds, topping Ashley Polson’s (Denfeld) 2005 time of 2:25.20. In the triple jump, Tucker, a junior, produced a 35-03.25 to clip the old mark of 35-01, established by Rachael Hoium (Hermantown) in 2011.

Baseball
Duluth East 10, Duluth Denfeld 7
Joey Zwak had three of the Greyhounds’ 14 hits at Wade Stadium, and East rode an eight-run fourth inning to a season sweep of the Hunters.
Adam Shykes produced three hits and a pair of RBIs for Denfeld, which tried to respond to the Greyhounds’ big outburst with a five-run fourth of its own.
Proctor 5, Duluth Marshall 0
A two-hit shutout from John Aase lifted the host Rails to the LSC win at Proctor.
Aase struck out eight and walked two as the Rails won for the sixth time in seven games.

Softball
Esko 8, Rush City 1
The Eskomos went on the road to hand the Tigers their first defeat of the spring.
Esko’s Emilee Wilson allowed a lone unearned run and four hits while fanning nine in a complete-game effort, and Davriana Horvath paced the offensive attack with three hits, including two doubles.
Superior 6, Duluth Denfeld 0
Brandie Goldberg struck out 15 in the circle, teammate Natalie Olson drove in three runs, and the Spartans cruised in LSC play at home.

What To Read Next
Minnesota got two goals in the first period, but wouldn't find the back of the net again in the game.
The Wilderness still haven't solved Wisconsin in four attempts
The 28th induction ceremony is scheduled for Thursday, May 4.
Hermantown alum Beau Janzig had an assist on Hunter Bulger’s game-winning goal.