ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep report: Cloquet rallies to edge Proctor in baseball

Nate O'Hara' three-run home run keyed a six-run sixth inning as Cloquet came from four runs down to defeat host Proctor 7-4 in a Lake Superior Conference high school baseball game Thursday.

Nate O'Hara' three-run home run keyed a six-run sixth inning as Cloquet came from four runs down to defeat host Proctor 7-4 in a Lake Superior Conference high school baseball game Thursday.

Paul Hegstrom was 3-for-3 and accounted for all four RBIs for the Rails, who loaded the bases but couldn't score in the bottom of the seventh.

Duluth East 10-11,

Duluth Denfeld 0-7

The Greyhounds scored five runs in the fifth inning to break a 4-4 tie and send them to a doubleheader sweep of their intracity rivals at Ordean Field.

ADVERTISEMENT

Noah Tapper drove in two runs, scored three more -- including a steal of home -- and Wyatt Irwin had three RBIs on three doubles for East (4-4).

Jake Turner and Justin Smith combined on a six-inning shutout in the opener.

Two Harbors 4, MLWR 1

The host Agates hit three consecutive doubles in the bottom of the fifth to score three runs and break a 1-1 tie in the Polar League game.

Trygve Lodin doubled, Kyle Omtvedt followed with a two-run double and scored on Tim Bott's double as Two Harbors won its first game of the season.

Eveleth-Gilbert 4-10,

Greenway 3-0

Brian Sandstrom hit a game-tying single and Levi Paskett followed with a hit that brought in Brett Kivela with the winning run with one out in the seventh as the Golden Bears won the first of two Iron Range Conference games against the Raiders.

ADVERTISEMENT

Eveleth-Gilbert (6-4) won the nightcap, 10-0, in five innings.

Softball

Barnum 8,

Nashwauk-Keewatin 5

The Bombers scored six runs in the fourth inning to win the nonconference game.

Silver Bay 12-12, Cromwell 2-2

Rebecca Dilley hit a homer and triple and drove in four runs as the host Mariners won the second game to complete a Polar League sweep.

Two Harbors 11, MLWR 5

ADVERTISEMENT

Ayla Lemke doubled and tripled and drove in four runs as the host Agates cruised to the Polar League win.

Track and field

Denfeld, East far back

in section True Team meet

Duluth Denfeld's Boston Braack was second in the 800-meter run and the Hunters' 1,600 relay also was runner-up to host White Bear Lake at the Minnesota Section 5AAA True Team meet.

The Hunters finished seventh in the 10-team boys field, while Duluth East was last. East and Denfeld were ninth and 10th in the girls meet.

Other top individuals were Denfeld's J.D. Foldesi (third in 100), Denfeld's Matt Lepisto (third in 1,600), East's Lucy Robb (third in 300 hurdles) and East's Madeline Fontaine (third in 800).

Related Topics: BASEBALL
What To Read Next
The 28th induction ceremony is scheduled for Thursday, May 4.
Hermantown alum Beau Janzig had an assist on Hunter Bulger’s game-winning goal.
Brisbois’ 43 saves help Duluth hold on for tie in Section 7AA playoff primer.
The league would launch in summer 2024 and is polling interest in possible host cities.