ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep playoff schedule, results

BASEBALL MINNESOTA SECTION 5A Today's First Round No. 7 McGregor/Cromwell-Wright (1-9) at No. 2 Hinckley-Finlayson (9-4), 4:30 p.m. WISCONSIN DIVISION 1 Sectional 1 First Round May 29 No. 9 Hudson at No. 8 Superior, 5 p.m. DIVISION 2 Sectional 1 ...

BASEBALL

MINNESOTA
SECTION 5A
Today's First Round

No. 7 McGregor/Cromwell-Wright (1-9) at No. 2 Hinckley-Finlayson (9-4), 4:30 p.m.

WISCONSIN
DIVISION 1
Sectional 1
First Round
May 29

No. 9 Hudson at No. 8 Superior, 5 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

DIVISION 2
Sectional 1
Today's First Round

No. 5 Spooner at No. 4 Northwestern, 5 p.m.

No. 6 Barron at No. 3 Rice Lake, 5 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

MINNESOTA
SECTION 7A
Today's Meet

Section 7A second round (Virginia Municipal G.C.), 10 a.m.

GIRLS GOLF

MINNESOTA
SECTION 7A
Today's Meet

ADVERTISEMENT

Section 7A second round (Virginia Municipal G.C.), 10 a.m.

SOFTBALL

MINNESOTA
SECTION 7AAAA
Double Elimination
Wednesday's Results
Quarterfinals

Forest Lake 9, Cambridge-Isanti 0

Blaine 7, Andover 2

Coon Rapids 6, St. Francis 0

Anoka 10, Duluth East 0

Saturday's Games
At Sand Creek Park, Grand Rapids

ADVERTISEMENT

Game 6: St. Francis vs. Duluth East, 10:30 a.m.

Game 5: Cambridge-Isanti vs. Andover, 10:30 a.m.

Game 7: Forest Lake vs. Blaine, 10:30 a.m.

Game 8: Coon Rapids vs. Anoka, 10:30 a.m.

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 12:30 p.m.

Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Gamer 7 loser, 12:30 p.m.

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 12:30 p.m.

SECTION 7AAA
Double Elimination
Wednesday's Results
Quarterfinals

North Branch 9, Princeton 1

Hermantown 5, Grand Rapids 4

Cloquet 6, Duluth Denfeld 3

Chisago Lakes 4, Hibbing 0

Saturday's Games
At Braun Park, Cloquet

Game 5: Princeton (4-15) vs. Grand Rapids (10-10), 10 a.m.

Game 6: Duluth Denfeld (7-12) vs. Hibbing (6-11), 10 a.m.

Game 7: North Branch (19-1) vs. Hermantown (11-9), 10 a.m.

Game 8: Cloquet (14-5) vs. Chisago Lakes (12-4), 10 a.m.

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, noon

Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, noon

SECTION 7AA
Tuesday's Results
First Round
Subsection 1

Mora 4, Rush City 3

Moose Lake-Willow River 15, Pine City 0, 4 innings

Crosby-Ironton 10, Aitkin 3

Subsection 2

International Falls 10, Duluth Marshall 0

Proctor 11, Two Harbors 0, 5 innings

Eveleth-Gilbert 11, Mesabi East 1, 5 innings

Virginia 9, Greenway 0

Today's Quarterfinals
Double Elimination
At Cohasset

Game 1: International Falls (15-4) vs. Mora (9-11), noon

Game 2: Proctor (15-6) vs. Moose Lake-Willow River (12-6), noon

Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 2 p.m.

Game 4: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2 p.m.

Game 5: Eveleth-Gilbert (13-6) vs. Crosby-Ironton (15-6), 4 p.m.

Game 6: Virginia (9-8) vs. Esko (16-3), 4 p.m.

Game 7: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 8: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

SECTION 5A
East Subsection
Double Elimination
Tuesday's Result

McGregor 11, Braham 3

Today's Quarterfinals
At Mora

McGregor (8-6) vs. Hinckley-Finlayson (8-6), 4 p.m.

SECTION 7A
Tuesday's Results
First Round
Subsection 1

Barnum 9, Cook County 8

South Ridge 24, Floodwood 1, 4 innings

Silver Bay 6, Cromwell-Wright 1

Subsection 2

Cherry 14, Chisholm 0, 5 innings

Littlefork-Big Falls 4, Deer River 2

Nashwauk-Keewatin 9, North Woods 1

Mountain Iron-Buhl 2, Ely 1, 8 innings

Today's Quarterfinals
Double Elimination
At Cloquet

Game 1: Cherry (14-6) vs. Barnum (11-7), noon

Game 2: Littlefork-Big Falls (13-7) vs. South Ridge (11-5), noon

Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 2 p.m.

Game 4: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2 p.m.

Game 5: Nashwauk-Keewatin (11-5) vs. Silver Bay (14-5), 4 p.m.

Game 6: Mountain Iron-Buhl (6-8) vs. Carlton (11-3), 4 p.m.

Game 7: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 8: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

WISCONSIN
Division 1
Sectional 1
Wednesday's Results

Superior 17, Wausau East 2

Hudson 10, River Falls 0

Friday's Regional Championship

Superior at Hudson, 5 p.m.

DIVISION 2
Sectional 1
Tuesday's Play-in Result

Hayward 9, Ashland 5

DIVISION 3
Sectional 1
Tuesday's Play-in Result

Barron 23, Webster-Siren 12

Wednesday's Results
Regional Semifinals

Cumberland 12, Ladysmith 0

Northwestern 16, Barron 0

Friday's Regional Final

Cumberland at Northwestern, 3 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

MINNESOTA
SECTION 7AA
Tuesday's Results
Quarterfinals

Duluth East 7, Chisago Lakes 0

Anoka 4, Cambridge-Isanti 3

Coon Rapids at Elk River, score not reported

Andover 4, Blaine 3

Semifinals
At Elk River
May 29

Duluth East vs. Anoka, 9 a.m.

Elk River/Coon Rapids winner vs. Andover, 9 a.m.

Individuals
At Elk River
Today's Matches

Singles and doubles semifinals and finals

TRACK AND FIELD

WISCONSIN
DIVISION 1
Sectional 1
Today's Meet

Superior at D.C. Everest sectional, 4 p.m.

DIVISION 2
Sectional 1
Today's Meet

Ashland, Northwestern at Colby sectional, 3 p.m.

What To Read Next
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.
Peterson’s unassisted goal lifts Springfield to the NAHL home win.
Ice cross racers are competing in three divisions during multiple days of competition at Mont du Lac Resort in Superior as part of the U.S. Ice Cross Association's annual ATSX 250 event.
Thoreson’s third-period goal is the difference as Posch is tough in net for Minnesota.