ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep playoff schedule

BOYS HOCKEY WISCONSIN SECTIONAL 1 Tuesday, Feb. 12 First Round No. 9 Barron at No. 8 Menomonie, 7 p.m. No. 10 Grantsburg at No. 7 Somerset, 7 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 14 Quarterfinals Barron/Menomonie winner at No. 1 Superior, 7 p.m. No. 5 River Falls...

BOYS HOCKEY

WISCONSIN
SECTIONAL 1
Tuesday, Feb. 12
First Round

No. 9 Barron at No. 8 Menomonie, 7 p.m.

No. 10 Grantsburg at No. 7 Somerset, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 14
Quarterfinals

ADVERTISEMENT

Barron/Menomonie winner at No. 1 Superior, 7 p.m.

No. 5 River Falls at No. 4 New Richmond, 7 p.m.

No. 6 Amery at No. 3 Baldwin-Woodville, 7 p.m.

Somerset/Grantsburg winner at No. 2 Hudson

GIRLS HOCKEY

MINNESOTA
SECTION 7AA
Thursday's Quarterfinals

No. 6 Duluth (6-17-1) at No. 3 Elk River/Zimmerman (15-7-3), 7 p.m.

No. 7 St. Francis/North Branch (5-17-2) at No. 2 Andover (20-4), 7 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

No. 5 Cambridge-Isanti Area (17-7) at No. 4 Grand Rapids-Greenway (16-8), 6 p.m.

No. 8 Princeton Area (8-15-1) at No. 1 Forest Lake (23-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday's Semifinals
At High Seed

Quarterfinal winners, 7 p.m.

SECTION 7A
Thursday's Quarterfinals

No. 8 Moose Lake Area (2-21-2) at No. 1 Proctor-Hermantown (15-7-3), 7 p.m.

No. 5 North Shore (8-12-2) at No. 4 Hibbing-Chisholm (9-15), 7 p.m.

No. 7 International Falls (9-12-1) at No. 2 Duluth Marshall (16-8), 7 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

No. 6 Eveleth-Gilbert Area (11-10-3) at No. 3 Cloquet-Esko-Carlton (17-7), 7 p.m.

Saturday's Semifinals
At Virginia

Quarterfinal winners, 6 and 8 p.m.

WISCONSIN
SECTIONAL 1
First Round
Thursday, Feb. 14

No. 7 Superior at No. 2 Hudson, 5 p.m.

No. 5 Hayward-Ashland at No. 4 Somerset, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 15

No. 6 Chippewa Falls at No. 3 River Falls, 7 p.m.

ALPINE SKIING

SECTION 7
Today's Meet
At Giants Ridge, Biwabik

Boys first run (Innsbruck), 10:05 a.m.

Girls first run (Helsinki), 10:05 a.m.

Boys second run (Helsinki), 1:35 p.m.

Girls second run (Innsbruck), 1:35 p.m.

What To Read Next
The Wilderness still haven't solved Wisconsin in four attempts
The 28th induction ceremony is scheduled for Thursday, May 4.
Hermantown alum Beau Janzig had an assist on Hunter Bulger’s game-winning goal.
Brisbois’ 43 saves help Duluth hold on for tie in Section 7AA playoff primer.