ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep girls Nordic skiing: Seventh-place Brown leads East to third at state meet

Greyhounds junior posts consistent classic, freestyle times to lead East to third-place team finish.

031221.S.DNT.GirlsNordicC1.jpg
Duluth East's Lily Brown double poles as near the end of the classic race at the state Nordic ski tournament at Giants Ridge on Thursday. (Steve Kuchera / skuchera@duluthnews.com)

Duluth East’s Lily Brown was edged out as the Northland’s top girls Nordic skier at last week’s Section 7 meet at Giants Ridge.

But the junior returned to the Biwabik-area course Thursday to reclaim the area’s top spot by finishing seventh at the Minnesota state meet.

Brown was seventh in the 4-kilometer classic race in 13 minutes, 8.5 seconds, just a 26-second deficit behind leader and eventual repeat winner Molly Moening of St. Paul Highland Park.

Brown moved up to sixth in the 4K freestyle, being timed in 11:50.5 for a two-race combined time of 24:59.0. Moening was timed in 23:53.4.

Homeschooled eighth-grader Della Bettendorf, the Proctor-Hermantown competitor who won the Section 7 race ahead of Brown, was ninth after the classic race and finished in 12th overall with a time of 26:04.7.

ADVERTISEMENT

Despite melting temperatures much of the past week, the Giants Ridge course held up thanks to nearly 10 inches of new powder overnight.

Forest Lake won the team title, posting a four-skier total of 588 points. St. Paul Highland Park was second with 556 and Duluth East came in third out of 16 teams with 536. Grand Rapids was 10th.

GIRLS NORDIC STATE MEET

At Giants Ridge, Biwabik

Teams

1. Forest Lake, 588; 2. St. Paul Highland Park, 556; 3. Duluth East, 536; 4. Wayzata, 525; 5. Minneapolis Washburn, 467; 6. Eden Prairie, 449; 7. Stillwater, 440; 8. Hopkins, 421; 9. St. Paul Academy, 401; 10. Grand Rapids, 388; 11. Rosemount, 381; 12. Alexandria, 323; 13. Elk River-Zimmerman, 318; 14. Eagan-Eastview, 299; 15. (tie) Brainerd and Mora, 178.

Individuals (Combined Time)

1. Molly Moening, St. Paul Highland Park, 23:53.4; 2. Margo Nightingale, Mounds Park Academy, 24:18.7; 3. Inga Wing, St. Paul Academy, 24:34.4; 4. Margaret Wagner, Edina, 24:44.4; 5. Jordan Parent, Forest Lake, 24:49.2; 6. Lauren McCollor, Wayzata, 24:56.4; 7. Lily Brown, Duluth East, 24:59.0; 8. Sydney Drevlow, Hopkins, 24:59.1; 9. Margaret Dalseth, Visitation, 25:49.1; 10. Grete Engels, Lakeville, 25:59.6.

ADVERTISEMENT

Northland Finishers

12. Della Bettendorf, Proctor-Hermantown, 26:04.7; 17. Lydia Skelton, Mesabi East, 26:25.7; 19. Lucy Campbell, Duluth Marshall, 26:31.3; 21. Jenna Johnson, Duluth East, 26:39.2; 33. Sanny Gangi, Grand Rapids, 27:09.7; 35. Zoe Devine, Ely, 27:15.7; 36. Elsa Viren, Grand Rapids, 27:17.0; 39. Anna Britta-Helmer, Duluth East, 27:28.3; 41. Rowan Bixler, Duluth East, 27:31.5; 48. Thea Kramer, Duluth East, 27:52.3; 56. Leah Coleman, Duluth East, 27:59.6; 66. Halle Zuck, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton, 28:26.3; 67. Ella Karkela, Grand Rapids, 28:26.6; 76. Phoebe Helms, Ely, 28:52.9; 79. Lucia Haggemiller, Duluth East, 28:58.2; 120. Abbey Birkey, Grand Rapids, 132. Hailey Lafrenier, Grand Rapids, 31:28.1; 133. Chloe Peterson, Grand Rapids, 31:33.9; 135. Tayler Birkey, Grand Rapids, 31:37.2.

What To Read Next
NASCAR on Ice, an ice racing event featuring NASCAR drivers and retired cars, was postponed a second time on Wednesday due to ice conditions.
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.
Peterson’s unassisted goal lifts Springfield to the NAHL home win.
Ice cross racers are competing in three divisions during multiple days of competition at Mont du Lac Resort in Superior as part of the U.S. Ice Cross Association's annual ATSX 250 event.