ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Prep awards / All-Iron Range Conference teams

Boys basketball All-Iron Range Conference Ben Humbert, sr., International Falls; Jack Bartkowski, sr., International Falls; Clay Tomczak, jr., International Falls; Ryan Cunningham, sr., Virginia; Rickey Sipila, sr., Virginia; Kole Schultz, sr., D...

Boys basketball
All-Iron Range Conference
Ben Humbert, sr., International Falls; Jack Bartkowski, sr., International Falls; Clay Tomczak, jr., International Falls; Ryan Cunningham, sr., Virginia; Rickey Sipila, sr., Virginia; Kole Schultz, sr., Deer River; Aaron Drotts, jr., Deer River; Dylan Takkunen, sr., Hibbing; Andy Kolden, sr., Hibbing; Parker Cicmil, sr., Chisholm; Mark Tikkanen, sr., Eveleth-Gilbert; Wyatt Becicka, sr., Mesabi East; Ben Skaar, sr., Greenway.
All-Defensive Team
Allen Johnson, sr., International Falls; Darby Maloney, sr., Virginia; Ben Eby, sr., Deer River; Travis Carruth, so., Hibbing; Jaustin Culbert, jr., Chisholm; Austin Erickson, jr., Eveleth-Gilbert; Terre Webb, sr., Greenway; Drew Giese, so., Mesabi East.

Girls basketball
All-Iron Range Conference
Teagan Anderson, sr., International Falls; Maddy Filipiak, sr., International Falls; Cassie Tomczak, sr., International Falls; Olivia Hyduke, jr., Hibbing; Marin Dougherty, jr., Hibbing; Abbey McDonald, eighth, Hibbing; Katelyn Rice, sr., Eveleth-Gilbert; Maija DePaulis, sr., Eveleth-Gilbert; Brylee Seitz, sr., Virginia; Lexi Ahrens, fr., Virginia; Britta Erie, sr., Mesabi East; Natalie Bebeau, so., Deer River; Meghan Foley, sr., Greenway; Tessa Yaroscak, fr., Chisholm.
Honorable Mention
Shelby Wolden, sr., International Falls; Jena Sullivan, fr., International Falls; Emma Gilbert, fr., International Falls; Kamryn Deegan, sr., Hibbing; McKenzie Perushek, so., Eveleth-Gilbert; Anna Ribich, jr., Mesabi East; Lauren Fairbanks, jr., Deer River; Destiny Gerr, so., Deer River; Hope Schjenken, eighth, Deer River.

Boys hockey
All-Iron Range Conference
Isiah Dilley, sr., Hibbing-Chisholm; Scott Perunovich, so., Hibbing-Chisholm; Joe Kanipes, sr., Hibbing-Chisholm; Jake Bestul, jr., Hibbing-Chisholm; Grant Troumbly, so., Greenway; Mike LaDoux, jr., Greenway; Nic Dulong, jr., Greenway; Nick Przybylski, jr., Eveleth-Gilbert; Zach Skelton, sr., Eveleth-Gilbert; Sam Roberts, sr., Eveleth-Gilbert; Lucas Murray, sr., Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl; Justice Chaffee, sr., Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl; Jackson Vollom, sr., International Falls; Jakob Eide, jr., International Falls.
Honorable Mention
Zach DeBoom, so., Hibbing-Chisholm; Joe Fenstermacher, sr., Hibbing-Chisholm; Joe Lescarbeau, jr., Hibbing-Chisholm; Kole Kalisch, jr., Greenway; Dylan Carlson, so., Greenway; Joe LaDoux, jr., Greenway; Chad Hietala, sr., Eveleth-Gilbert; Jake O’Bey, sr., Eveleth-Gilbert; Cole Kopp, sr., Eveleth-Gilbert; Ian Blaeser, sr., Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl; Jay Peterson, jr., Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl; Jake Robillard, sr., Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl.

Boys swimming
All-Iron Range Conference
Matt Allison, jr., Grand Rapids; Lars Anderson, jr., Grand Rapids; Josh Baumann, so., Virginia; Kaleb Bissonette, so., Grand Rapids; Brady Boehm, sr., Hibbing; Anthony Briski, sr., Chisholm; Ben Brunfelt, fr., Mesabi East; Bob DeLage, fr., Mesabi East; Patrick Hake, sr., Chisholm; Matt Huebscher, sr., Grand Rapids; Sam Hunt, so., Mesabi East; Sam Iozzo, fr., Hibbing; Levi Jofs, fr., Mesabi East; Shane Johnson, so., Eveleth-Gilbert; Wil Kangas-Olson, so., Grand Rapids; Caleb Kelson, so., Eveleth-Gilbert; Jacob McElhannon, jr., Virginia; Ben Morrissey, jr., Grand Rapids; Nate Muhich, jr., Eveleth-Gilbert; Cole Nelson, fr., Virginia; Garrett Ongalo, sr., Virginia; Riley Pernat, eighth, Hibbing; Braden Pohl, so., Grand Rapids; Ben Ray, fr., Hibbing; Tommy Wayman, so., Mesabi East.

What To Read Next
Get Local

ADVERTISEMENT