BASEBALL

MINNESOTA

SECTION 5A

Thursday's Result

First Round

Braham 2, McGregor/Cromwell-Wright 1, 9 innings

WISCONSIN

DIVISION 1

Sectional 1

Tuesday's First Round

No. 10 D.C. Everest at No. 7 Superior, TBA

DIVISION 2

Sectional 1

Thursday's Results

First Round

Osceola 7, Ashland 4

Rice Lake 1, Amery 0, 9 innings

Hayward 5, Barron 1

GIRLS SOCCER

WISCONSIN

DIVISION 1

Sectional 1

Saturday's Play-in Game

No. 17 Chippewa Falls at No. 16 Superior, noon

DIVISION 3

Sectional 1

Thursday, May 30

First Round

Osceola at Ashland, 7 p.m.

SOFTBALL

MINNESOTA

SECTION 7AAAA

Double Elimination

Thursday's Results

Duluth East at Anoka 11, Duluth East 1, 5 innings

Blaine 12, Andover 7

St. Francis 6, Coon Rapids 3

Forest Lake 10, Cambridge-Isanti 0, 5 innings

Saturday's Games

At Forest Lake

St. Francis at Forest Lake, 10:30 a.m.

Anoka vs. Blaine, 10:30 a.m.

Duluth East vs. Andover, 10:30 a.m.

Coon Rapids vs. Cambridge-Isanti, 10:30 a.m.

SECTION 7AAA

Double Elimination

Thursday's Results

Cloquet 3, Hibbing 2

North Branch 10, Duluth Denfeld 0, 6 innings

Hermantown 6, Grand Rapids 2

Chisago Lakes 1, Princeton 0, 8 innings

Saturday's Elite Eight

At Braun Park, Cloquet

Game 5: Hibbing vs. Duluth Denfeld, 10 a.m.

Game 6: Grand Rapids vs. Princeton, 10 a.m.

Game 7: Cloquet vs. North Branch, 10 a.m.

Game 8: Hermantown vs. Chisago Lakes, 10 a.m.

Game 9: Game 8 loser vs. Game 5 winner, noon

Game 10: Game 7 loser vs. Game 6 winner, noon

SECTION 7AA

Elite Eight

Double Elimination

Thursday's Results

At Cloquet

Proctor 7, Rush City 6

Eveleth-Gilbert 4, Moose Lake-Willow River 3

Proctor 3, Eveleth-Gilbert 1

Moose Lake-Willow River 6, Rush City 2 (Rush City eliminated)

Mora 3, Virginia 1

Esko 7, Duluth Marshall 5

Esko 7, Mora 2

Virginia 8, Duluth Marshall 7, 8 innings (Marshall eliminated)

Tuesday's Games

At Grand Rapids

Game 9: Moose Lake-Willow River vs. Mora, noon

Game 10: Eveleth-Gilbert vs. Virginia, noon

Game 11: Proctor vs. Esko, 2 p.m.

Game 12: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 2 p.m.

Game 13: Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 winner, 4 p.m.

SECTION 7A

Elite Eight

Double Elimination

Thursday's Results

At Grand Rapids

Cherry 12, Silver Bay 3

South Ridge 6, Nashwauk-Keewatin 0

South Ridge 1, Cherry 0

Silver Bay 5, Nashwauk-Keewatin 3 (Nashwauk-Keewatin eliminated)

Barnum 14, Mountain Iron-Buhl 7

Carlton 5, Ely 3

Carlton 8, Barnum 6

Mountain Iron-Buhl 9, Ely 8 (Ely eliminated)

Tuesday's Games

At Cloquet

Game 9: Silver Bay vs. Barnum, noon

Game 10: Cherry vs. Mountain Iron-Buhl, noon

Game 11: South Ridge vs. Carlton, 2 p.m.

Game 12: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 2 p.m.

Game 13: Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 winner, 4 p.m.

WISCONSIN

DIVISION 1

Sectional 1

Thursday's Result

Quarterfinals

Chippewa Falls 3, Superior 1

DIVISION 3

Sectional 1

Thursday's Results

Quarterfinals

Northwestern 7, Cumberland 2

Bloomer 8, Spooner 2

Tuesday's Semifinals

Northwestern at Bloomer, 5 p.m.

Stanley-Boyd at Prescott, 5 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

MINNESOTA

SECTION 7AA

Tuesday's Matches

At Princeton

Semifinals

Anoka vs. Duluth East, TBA

Andover vs. Elk River, TBA

Championship, TBA