BOYS BASKETBALL

Bigfork 18-25-43

Cromwell-Wright 46-38-84

Bigfork - Ben Heinle 5, Patrick Myers 10, Jackson Lovdahl 3, James Rauzi 3, Jared Lovdahl 4, Liam Prato 16, Tyler Buckingham 2. Totals 18 3-3 43.

3-point goals - Heinle, Myers 2, Jackson Lovdahl.

Cromwell-Wright - Marcus Pocernich 21, Drew Libbon 6, Micah Pocernich 21, Ethan Shelton 2, Isaac Shelton 5, Jaden Gronner 13, Taye Anderson 6, Gage Jones 10. Totals 36 3-3 84.

3-point goals - Ma. Pocernich, Libbon, Mi. Pocernich 5, I. Shelton, Gronner.

Cloquet 30-27-57

Grand Rapids 28-25-53

Cloquet - Adam Schneider 12, Markus Pokornowski 14, Nick Flynn 12, Riley Leslie 8, Logan Gallup 11. Totals 21 9-17 57.

3-point goals - Schneider 2, Pokornowski 2, Leslie 2.

Grand Rapids - Levi Winkels 2, Stacy Washington 13, Dawson Persons 5, Easton Fothergill 8, John Sutherland 24, Blake Ducharme 1. Totals 21 3-9 53.

3-point goals - Washington 4, Persons, Fothergill 2, Sutherland.

Greenway 38-47-85

Chisholm 34-48-82

Greenway - Grant Hansen 3, Gordon Skaar 15, Dylan DeChampeau 32, Jace Hansen-Cochran 28, JJ Hall 7. Totals 30 14-18 85.

3-point goals - Skaar 5, DeChampeau 2, Hansen-Cochran 3, Hansen.

Chisholm - Eli Sundquist 22, Harrison Reinke 4, Alex Pessenda 3, Justin Pioske 36, Josh Skurla 13, Daniel Rusten 4. Totals 29 19-24 82.

3-point goals - Pioske 4, Sundquist.

Mtn. Iron-Buhl 49-28-77

South Ridge 21-29-50

Mountain Iron-Buhl - Asher Zubich 43, Joe Buffetta 15, Riley Kintner 4, Dylan Maki 6, Justin Holmes 9. Totals 17 10-10 77.

3-point goals - Zubich 7, Buffetta 3, Holmes.

South Ridge - Tristan Johnson 2, Joe Bong 3, Mason Lane 6, Ben Wood 7, Riley Kinsley 18, Joey Janke 4, Jayton Nelson 6, Kayden Palmi 4. Totals 11 4-10 50.

3-point goals - Bong, Wood, Kinsley 6.

North Woods 35-49-84

Int'l Falls 25-33-58

North Woods - Cade Goggleye 21, Chase Kleppe 8, T.J. Chiabotti 11, Trevor Morrison 30, Darius Goggleye 4, Ian Sherman 8, Tanner Barto 2. Totals 35 10-12 84.

3-point goals - C. Goggleye 4.

International Falls - Jace Hallin 8, Armando Barrios 27, Max Olson 6, Jack Gilbert 6, Cullen Rein 3, Jesse Forsythe 2, Riley Larson 6. Totals - 24 7-12 58.

3-point goals - Hallin 2, Olson.

Princeton 42-46-88

Hermantown 44-39-83

Princeton - Tate Laabs 9, Reilly O'Neil 9, Calvin Peterson 24, Adam Williams 14, Hayden Stay 5, Jon Stimmler 27. Totals 31 17-24 88.

3-point goals - Peterson 8, O'Neil.

Hermantown - Sam Mesedahl 12, Alex Bjorlin 4, Connor Bich 17, Peter Soumis 25, Kevin Thomas 8, Kaden Kucza 12, Dalton Everett 5. Totals 33 8-14 83.

3-point goals - Bich 3, Soumis 3, Kucza, Everett.

Proctor 19-28-47

Esko 38-33-71

Proctor - Jacob Pioro 6, Connor St. Germaine 10, Dylan Hom 22, Carter Fuchs 4, Quincy Clark 5. Totals 10 9-11 47.

3-point goals - St. Germaine 2, Hom 2, Clark, Pioro.

Esko - James LeGarde 3, Sam Rengo 5, Jon Stodola 6, Payton Wefel 16, Riley Fischer 13, Corey Kauma 7, Trevor Spindler 16, Cam Berger 5. Totals 10 7-8 71.

3-point goals - Wefel 4, Fischer 3, Spindler 3, LeGarde, Rengo, Kauma, Berger.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cherry 23-15-38

Hibbing 39-31-70

Cherry - Kaitlyn Peterson 4, Lauren Staples 9, Karlee Grondahl 2, Olivia Baasi 2, Kaelynn Kudis 16, Jessalyn Schroetter 2, Faith Zganjar 3. Totals 15 2-5 38.

3-point goals - Staples 2, Kudis 4.

Hibbing - Jacie Clusiau 8, Lizzy Tuomi 5, McKenzie Maki 13, Haley Hawkinson 9, Kayleen Schacht 2, Eve Turner 4, Kourtney Manning 5, Abbey McDonald 22, Madison Lampton 2. Totals 29 9-12 70.

3-point goals - Turner, Clusiau, Hawkinson.

Proctor 39-41-80

Duluth Marshall 33-38-71

Proctor - Sam Pogatchnik 19, Liz Frase 12, Sam Parendo 14, Morgan Nylund 8, Katelyn Marunich 8, Hailie Evans 2, Payton Rodberg 17. Totals 25 27-31 80.

3-point goals - Frase, Nylund 2.

Duluth Marshall - Grace Kirk 16, Danielle Weber 4, Gianna Kneepkens 30, Merlea Mrozik 10, Maritsa Harris 11. Totals 26 9-11 71.

3-point goals - Kirk, Kneepkens 3, Mrozik 3, Harris 3.

Bemidji 75, Hermantown 72

BOYS HOCKEY

Cloquet-EC 0-0-3-3

Grand Rapids 2-1-2-5

First period - 1. GR, Kodi Miller (Carter Clafton), 10:03; 2. GR, Wade Brouse (John Bonner), 10:26.

Second period - 3. GR, Hunter Bischoff (Miller), 11:46.

Third period - 4. GR, Copper Brodzinski (Wyatt Holcomb, Grant Wilson), 3:50; 5. CEC, Mason Langenbrunner (Sam Baker, Logan Dushkin), 8:12; 6. CEC, Kade Bender, 9:38; 7. CEC, Bender (Aaron Moore, Cole Ketola), 12:37; 8. GR, Brandon Goehring (Bischoff), 16:57 (en).

Saves - Wyatt Senich, CEC, 14; Carter Clafton, GR, 21.

Proctor 2-2-2-6

Pine City 0-1-0-1

First period - 1. Proctor, Riley Solem (Noah Ward, Bo Dardis), 14:36; 2. Proctor, Thomas Talarico (Ward), 16:52.

Second period - 3. PC, Parker Sell (Dusty Bergstrom), 3:40; 4. Proctor, Ben Harnell (Connor Bushbaum, Reece Ward), 9:10; 5. Proctor, Isaac Mosher, Ward), 10:27.

Third period - 6. Proctor, Matt Bonfigt (Mosher, Dardis), 9:20; 7. Proctor, Dardis (Ward, Bushbaum), 12:10.

Saves - Lucas Fulton P, 28; Alex Laven, PC, 27.

St. Francis 0-0-1-1

Duluth Marshall 0-2-2-4

First period - No scoring.

Second period - 1. DM, Danny Klatt (Luke Stauber, Charlie Kleinschmidt), 4:28; 2. DM, Dakota Oman (Vance Johnson, Maddux Baggs), 6:10.

Third period - 3. SF, Austin Smith (Blake Kelley, Corey Wilmer), 9:19; 4. DM, Carter Sullivan (Aiden Bachand, Keelan Golat), 11:14; 5. DM, Sullivan (Bachand, Golat), 12:23.

Saves - Caleb Young, SF, 17; Alex Busick, DM, 30.

Virginia/MIB 0-0-1-1

Hibbing-Chisholm 1-1-0-2

First period - 1. HC, Matt Edmonds (Conner Marschalk), 5:15.

Second period - 2. HC, Blake Frider (Ethan Lund, Skylar Rhodes), 4:07 (pp).

Third period - 3. VMIB, Cade Moreland (Zach Kilen, Bailey Bonicatto), 11:23.

Saves - Cam Kreibich, VMIB, 22; Carter Smith, HC, 27.

Monday's Late Result

Hibbing-Chisholm 0-1-0-1

Duluth Denfeld 1-2-1-4

First period - 1. DD, Griffin Lehet (Dylan Jouppi, Shawn Easty), 6:00.

Second period - 2. DD, Zach DeCaro (Darren Shykes, Kade Shea), 8:52; 3. DD, Jacob Eskola (Shykes, Lehet), 12:58 (pp); 4. HC, Skylar Rhodes (Carter Anderson, Ethan Lund), 14:58 (pp).

Third period - 5. DD, Payton Budisalovich (Shykes), 8:24 (pp).

Saves - Carter Smith, HC, 35; Easty, DD, 27.

BOYS SWIMMING

O'Brien Quad

At Hibbing

Teams

1. Hibbing, 702; 2. Mesabi East, 536; 3. Virginia, 487; 4. Eveleth-Gilbert, 403.

Individuals

200-yard medley relay - Mesabi East (Logan Schroeder, Jacob Boese, Trevor Cole, Austin Schultz), 1:50.30; 200 freestyle - Cooper Emerson, H, 2:00.51; 200 individual medley - William Stenson, H, 2:09.83; 50 freestyle - Alec Gritzmacher, EG, 24.24; 1-meter diving - Riley Pernat, H, 250.35; 100 butterfly - Joe Iozzo, H, 56.85; 100 freestyle - Emerson, H, 53.84; 500 freestyle - Chase Musich, H, 5:48.81; 200 freestyle relay - Eveleth-Gilbert (Gritzmacher, Robert Kelson, Nate Spiering, Robbie Licari), 1:37.93; 100 backstroke - Mark Borland, H, 1:00.47; 100 breaststroke - Licari, EG, 1:06.66; 400 freestyle relay - Virginia (Cameron Johnson, Leif Sundquist, Austin Harvey, Owen Engel), 3:44.63.