Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Prep summaries

BOYS BASKETBALL

Cherry 33-30—63

Carlton 51-38—89

Cherry — Iziac Martin 16, Gavin Constantine 14, Isaac Asuma 12, Nick Peterson 10, David Clement 6, Bobby Mancini 3, Zach Carpenter 2. Totals 23 9-10 63.

3-point goals — Constantine 4, Clement 2, Asuma, Mancini.

Carlton — Jacob Santkuyl 26, Matthew Santkuyl 14, Scott Rousseau 9, Ryan Gray 7, Adam Hey 7, Landen Lundberg 6, Trevor Ojibway 5, Spencer Rousseau 5, Kristian Herman 4, Austin Parker 4, Justin Swanson 2. Totals 34 13-16 89.

3-point goals — Sc. Rousseau 2, Lundberg 2, Gray, Hey, Ojibway, M. Santkuyl.

Cloquet 22-26—48

Hibbing 37-40—77

Cloquet — Adam Schneider 16, Markus Pokornowski 6, Nick Flynn 3, Riley Leslie 7, Alec Turnbull 12, Logan Gallup 4. Totals 14 16-20 48.

3-point goals — Schneider, Pokornowski, Leslie.

Hibbing — Jadyn Colbaugh 2, Mayson Brown 24, Parker Maki 13, Eli Erickson 4, Luke Lundell 14, Will Durie 4, Ayden McDonald 16. Totals 30 5-7 77.

3-point goals — Brown 6, Lundell 4, McDonald 2.

Cook County 36-43-9—86

Duluth Marshall 30-49-12—91

Cook County — Pete Sutton 26, Jordan Porter 14, Will Ramberg 46.

3-point goals — Sutton 3, Porter, Ramberg 3.

Duluth Marshall — Mason Boos 7, Santiago Gomez 6, Peter Hansen 4, Nate Jenkins 4, Stephen Kneepkens 7, Samuel Lohn 15, Matthew Erickson 37, Felipe Rondon Munoz 9, Oscar Timm 2.

3-point goals — Boos, Erickson 5, Kneepkens, Rondon Munoz.

Cromwell-Wright 41-31—72

Two Harbors 20-28—48

Cromwell-Wright — Marcus Pocernich 22, Micah Pocernich 25, Isaac Shelton 2, Jaden Gronner 9, Taye Anderson 2, Gage Jones 12. Totals 26 11-14 72.

3-point goals — Ma. Pocernich 3, Mi. Pocernich 4, Gronner 2.

Two Harbors — Dylan Barrick 2, Carson Wenger 15, Juan Pablo Linares 2, Ricky Brenna 8, Jayden Ruberg 12, Jeremy Carter 4, Clark Nelson 3, Jeremiah Johnson 2. Totals 15 15-18 48.

3-point goals — Wenger, Ruberg, Nelson.

East Central 26-27—53

McGregor 14-25—39

East Central — Dylan Fricke 2, Tyler Thorvig 6, Brandon Kenowski 9, Wes Watrin 4, Tim Roberts 2, Barrett Peterson 21, Coltonk Klocke 3, Kai Petite 6. Totals 17 13-22 53.

3-point goals — Thorvig, Kenowski 2, B. Peterson 2.

McGregor — Logan Jackson 4, Marshall Passer 11, Ethan Bohn 2, Joe Baker 19, James Dawson 3. Totals 15 6-9 39.

3-point goals — Passer 2, Dawson.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Chisholm 13-14—27

South Ridge 45-28—73

Chisholm — Jordan Temple 8, Ava Silvestrini 2, Alexis Macmillan 3, Sofie Anderson 8, Lola huhta 4, Carolina Maure 2. Totals 9 6-12 27.

3-point goal — Temple.

South Ridge — Jillian Sajdak 9, Courteney Sajdak 13, Lexi Bergum 3, Paris Fierkelepp 2, Alana Young 6, Raina Schneider 2, Elle Ridge 15, Adella Olesiak 8, Celia Olesiak 15. Totals 20 18-24 73.

3-point goals — C. Olesiak 3, A. Olesiak, C. Sajdak.

Cromwell-Wright 34-36—70

Two Harbors 20-9—29

Cromwell-Wright — Taya Hakamaki 28, Emmalee Hoover 9, Shaily Hakamaki 20, Natalee Hakamaki 2, Elizabeth Risacher 3, Andrea Pocernich 4, Sascha Korpela 3, Amber Collman 1. Totals 24 16-22 70.

3-point goals — T. Hakamaki 3, Hoover, Risacher, Korpela.

Two Harbors — Mary Libby 2, Jada Larson 2, Laura Erickson 6, Elise Poe-Johnson 2, Tori Bott 17. Totals 10 5-9 29.

3-point goals — Erickson 2, Bott 2.

Duluth East 31-11—42

Cloquet 17-29—46

Duluth East — Rylee Stevens 2, Macey DeRosier 3, Ashlynne Guenther 8, Macy Hermanson 9, Shay Callaway 10, Elora Weiland 4, Ava White 6. Totals 15 10-14 42.

3-point goals — DeRosier, Hermanson.

Cloquet — Abbey Collins 4, Mireye Moose 1, Maddie Young 3, Alexa Snesrud 2, Vanna Kelley 10, Allie Wojtysiak 23, Olivia Diver 3. Totals 16 13-18 46

3-point goal — Diver.

Moose Lake-WR 22-18—40

Crosby-Ironton 42-24—66

Moose Lake-Willow River — Ella Rhoades 9, Natalie Mikrot 8, Elliana Schaumburg 6, Maci Kukuk 5, Dallis Kukuk 3, Monica Mikrot 3, Meghan Granquist 2, Skyla Thompson 2, Charis Blacklock 2. Totals 16 3-6 40.

3-point goals — N. Mikrot 2, D. Kukuk, M. Kukuk, M. Mikrot.

Crosby-Ironton — Shyanne Loiland 19, Lily Peterson 12, Tori Decent 11, Mya Decent 8, Karli Nixon 8, Madison Bordwell 5, Jacey Rydberg 3. Totals 28 4-5 66.

3-point goals — T. Decent 3, Loiland 2, Peterson 2, Bordwell.

Mtn. Iron-Buhl 35-40—75

Virginia 16-18—34

Mountain Iron-Buhl — Laney Ryan 2, Macy Savela 18, Brooke Niska 3, Muah Gellerstedt 2, Allie Negen 15, Sage Ganyo 5, Madisen Overbye 18, Mia Ganyo 6, Ava Butler 2, Mattie Bennett 2, Lauren Maki 2. Totals 28 6-8 75.

3-point goals — Savela 4, Niska, Negen, S. Ganyp, Overbye 5, M. Ganyo.

Virginia — Anna Fink 2, Rian Aune 7, Halee Zorman 1, Lexiss Trygg 11, Kelsey Knutson 2, Kelsey Squires 3, Rylee Kelly 8. Totals 13 4-12 34.

3-point goals — Aune 2, Trygg, Squires.

Onamia 32-26—58

McGregor 21-38—59

Onamia — Katie Rocholl 8, Aiyanna Mitchell 5, Molly Saboo 6, Lillian Orazem 38, Vanessa Smith 1. Totals 20 15-23 58.

3-point goals — Rocholl, Mitchell, Orazem.

McGregor — Jordan Paquette 2, Shinaana Secody 12, Andrea Bohn 4, Hailey Maas 41. Totals 25 6-10 59.

3-point goals — Secody 3.

International Falls 71, Greenway 40

BOYS HOCKEY

Moose Lake Area 0-1-2—3

Sauk Rapids-Rice 0-4-4—8

First period — No scoring.

Second period — 1. SRR, Frank White (Brady Pesta, Drake Raduns-Parsley), 4:55; 2. SRR, Daymin Dodge (Mason Wiebusch), 5:08; 3. SRR, Dodge (Pesta, Raduns-Parsley), 13:10; 4. MLA, Jordan Fjosne, 14:16 (sh); 5. SRR, Ben Sikes (Chase Christensen, Wiebusch), 14:41 (pp).

Third period — 6. SRR, Christensen, 4:00; 7. SRR, Pesta (Cole Tenvoorde), 4:41; 8. SRR, Pesta (Raduns-Parsley, Dodge), 9:40 (pp); 9. SRR, Noah Stangl (Christensen), 11:05; 10. MLA, Adam Olson (Henry Ribich, Vern Anderson), 13:15 (pp); 11. MLA, Ribich (Fjosne, Anderson), 14:34 (pp).

Saves — Danny Whited, MLA, 39; Riley Weinard, SRR, 20.

North Shore 1-1-1-0—3

Ashland 1-0-2-0—3

First period — 1. A, Jack Santini, 1:50; 2. NS, Will Olson (Ryder McMillen), 10:56.

Second period — 3. NS, Olson (McMillen, Lucas Stadler), 11:05.

Third period — 4. NS, Mason Meyer (Wyatt Haugan, Cole Komarek), 9:51; 5. A, Ethan Grande (Scott Gregor, Colin Trautt), 10:27; 6. A, Christian Meierotto (Tanner Nelson), 14:42.

Overtime — No scoring.

Saves — Cameron Roy, NS, 18; Zach Morris, A, 25.

Virginia/MIB 3-0-0—3

Hermantown 2-2-1—5

First period — 1. VMIB, Zach Kilen (Bailey Bonicatoo), 0:42; 2. H, Brady Baker (Ethan Lund, Cole Antcliff), 6:01; 3. VMIB, Cade Moreland (Kilen, Tony Chesser), 10:16; 4. H, Blake Biondi (Justin Thomas, Elliott Peterson), 15:57; 5. VMIB, Dillon Drake (Kilen, Moreland), 16:25.

Second period — 6. H, Darian Gotz, 4:40; 7. H, Aydyn Dowd (Brady Rothe), 5:06.

Third period — 8. H, Biondi (Jackson Lucia, Peterson), 15:29.

Saves — Camden Kreibich, VMIB, 37; Cole Manahan, H, 19.

Duluth Denfeld 4, Hibbing-Chisholm 1

GIRLS HOCKEY

Hayward-Ash. 1-3-0—4

Superior 0-0-0—0

First period — 1. Reone Martin, 11:30.

Second period — 2. Erin Somerville (Lauren Donnellan), 2:09; 3. Donnellan, 8:20; 4. Alex Peiterek (Kennedy Sprenger), 12:39.

Third period — No scoring

Saves — Emma Quimby, HA, 8; Presley Beron, S, 33.