Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Saturday's prep summaries

BOYS BASKETBALL

Hermantown 55-39—94

Duluth Marshall 30-23—53

Hermantown — Sam Mesedahl 4, Alex Bjorlin 2, Connor Bich 39, Peter Soumis 10, Kevin Thomas 2, Tate Hansen 2, Kaden Kucza 20, Steven Kragseth 3, Khan Winter 2, Dalton Everett 6, Joshua Mendez 4.

3-point goals — Bich 6, Kucza 4, Kragseth.

Duluth Marshall — Samuel Lohn 7, Nate Jenkins 6, Peter Hansen 6, Oscar Timm 7, Matthew Erickson 5, Santiago Gomez 1, Zach Kaplan 2, Mason Boos 5, Felipe Rondon Munoz 12, Jasper Timm 2. Totals 53.

3-point goals — Lohn, Timm, Erickson, Rondon Munoz 2.

Pine City 59-33—92

Two Harbors 28-23—51

Pine City — Caleb Fromm 1, Nick Hansmann 6, Koleman Lind 11, Jake Adams 16, Tanner Wicktor 5, Duke Waxberg 6, Konnor Jusczak 3, Kameron Jusczak 5, Christopher Trudeau 4, Christian Fromm 5, Seth Logan 30. Totals 31 19-26 92.

3-point goals — Lind, Adams 2, Wicktor, Waxberg, Ko. Jusczak, Ka. Jusczak, Logan 4.

Two Harbors — Carson Wenger 21, Ricky Brenna 2, Jeremy Carter 2, Jayden Ruberg 15, J.C. Holman 2, Jeremiah Johnson 4, Dugan Jaeger 5. Totals 23 2-9 51.

3-point goals — Wenger, Ruberg, Jaeger.

Blaine 71, Duluth East 58

Virginia 65, Aitkin 60

Friday's Late Results

Bloomer 22-31—53

Northwestern 34-24—58

Bloomer — Caleb Ruf 9, Johnny Bleskacek 3, Zachary Ruf 7, Austin Thur 2, Bradley Sarauer 22, Loren Stolt 10. Totals 18 14-19 53.

3-point goals — C. Ruf, Bleskacek, Z. Ruf.

Northwestern — Brody Payton 21, Jake Brill 7, Andrew Klobucher 15, Sam Risley 3, Dayne Evanson 6, Carsen Nykanen 6. Totals 19 11-20 58.

3-point goals — Klobucher 4, Payton 2, Evanson 2, Brill.

Two Harbors 22-16—38

Moose Lake-WR 36-33—69

Two Harbors — Cam Bugge 2, Carson Wenger 7, Ricky Brenna 1, Jeremy Carter 6, Jayden Ruberg 13, Cam Mackey 5, Clark Nelson 2, Ryan Nowacki 2. Totals 14 6-14 38.

3-point goals — Wenger, Carter, Ruberg, Mackey.

Moose Lake-Willow River — Brady Watrin 15, Phillip Sheetz 3, Adam Dragicevich 13, Carter Klund 3, Mason Olson 5, Logan Orvedahl 4, Ben Dewey 4, Michael Olson 4, Duane Broughton 6, Eli Werner 3, Carter Johnson 9. Totals 28 5-14 69.

3-point goals — Watrin, Sheetz, Mason Olson, Orvedahl, Broughton, Werner, Johnson.

Hinckley-Finlayson 68, Virginia 57

Lakeview Christian Academy 80, Mountain Iron-Buhl 76

Pequot Lakes 76, Greenway 55

Perham 62, Esko 52

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Chisholm 18-27—45

Duluth Denfeld 28-23—51

Chisholm — Katie Pearson 11, Sofie Anderson 14, Hannah Kne 2, Jordan Temple 8, Tresa Baumgard 10. Totals 17 9-18 45.

3-point goals — Pearson, Anderson.

Duluth Denfeld — Stephanie Ferguson 2, Zoe Nonnemacher 9, Giana Torres 19, Alysha Volkenant 6, Lexi Lowinski 6, Selah Reinertsen 3, Tallie Boheim 6. Totals 22 3-14 51.

3-point goals — Torres 2, Nonnemacher, Reinertsen.

Cloquet 33-39—72

Grand Rapids 50-35—85

Cloquet — Jessica Liang 2, Kate Owens 3, Kendra Kelley 4, Maddie Young 12, Alexa Snesrud 9, Vanna Kelley 24, Allie Wojtysiak 16, Olivia Diver 2. Totals 25 17-22 72.

3-point goals — V. Kelley 5.

Grand Rapids — Liberty Blaine 13, Mya Roberts 6, Hannah DeMars 35, Taryn Hamling 11, Meara Beighley 10, Maddi McKinney 4, Brianna Scherping 2, Emily Wochnick 4. Totals 33 8-14 85.

3-point goals — Blaine 2, Roberts 2, DeMars 4, Hamling 3.

Duluth East 10-12—22

Andover 28-32—60

Duluth East — Rylee Stevens 5, Ashlynne Guenther 7, Macy Hermanson 2, Shay Callaway 3, Ava White 5.

Andover — Emily Diemer 12, Alyssa Gerth 2, Kylie Scowcroft 5, Mackenzie Mackey 4, Taylor Elynck 5, Katy Campbell 2, Jersey Castillo 2, Emily Schildhauer 6, Sydney White 22.

International Falls 82, Duluth Marshall 80, OT

GYMNASTICS

Ashland Valentine's Meet

Teams

1. Ashland, 130.950; 2. Grantsburg, 127.725; 3. Medford, 124.725; 4. Antigo, 121.125; 5. Rhinelander, 119.275; 6. Superior, 113.825; 7. Chequamegon, 90.875; 8. Lakeland, 72.725.

BOYS HOCKEY

Crookston 2-2-2—6

Int'l Falls 1-2-0—3

First period — 1. C, Eric Delorme (Trey Christopherson), 3:20; 2. C, Brock Heppner (Delorme), 15:34; 3. IF, Jaxon Germain (Joe Glowack, Kian Gonzales), 16:42 (pp).

Second period — 4. C, Ben Andringa, 0:49 (sh); 5. IF, Jordan Smith (Glowack), 6:07; 6. C, Delorme (Heppner), 11:52; 7. IF, Brenden Benike (Glowack, Travis Kalar), 14:01 (pp).

Third period — 8. C, Delorme (Heppner), 9:51; 9. C, Logan Wardner (Jack Doda, Delorme), 13:48.

Saves — Jack Ricord, C, 27; Max Marcotte, IF, 23.

Hermantown 2-2-1—5

Bemidji 0-1-1—2

First period — 1. H, Brady Baker (Jackson Lucia), 1:45 (pp); 2. H, Baker, 11:06.

Second period — 3. H, Darian Gotz, 7:55 (sh); 4. H, Elliott Peterson, 11:41; 5. B, Ethan Marsh, 12:44.

Third period — 6. B, Hunter Olson (Tate Hammitt), 1:58 (pp); 7. H, Gotz, 16:23 (sh).

Saves — Cole Manahan, H, 27; Broc Waldhausen, B, 19.

Hill-Murray 2-0-2—4

Duluth Marshall 1-0-0—1

First period — 1. HM, Triston Tabucol (Joe Palodichuk, Seamus O. Regan), 7:39; 2. HM, Tabucol (Charlie Strobel, Henry Eischen), 12:39; 3. DM, Carter Sullivan (Maddux Baggs, Aiden Bachand), 15:08.

Second period — No scoring.

Third period — 4. HM, Owen Quast (Eischen, Strobel), 1:00; 5. HM, Eischen, 9:43 (pp).

Saves — Remington Keopple, HM, 21; Alex Busick, DM, 30.

Proctor 0-0-1—1

Northern Lakes 2-0-2—4

First period — 1. NL, Shane Donovan, 11:18 (pp); 2. NL, Luke Tangen, 16:32.

Second period — No scoring.

Third period — 3. NL, Tucker Jobe (Jakob Ince, Calden Kjelstrom), 5:47; 4. NL, Kyler Couture (Dylan Mesenbrink), 8:09; 5. P, Conner Pavlowich (Reece Ward, Isaac Mosher), 14:23 (pp).

Saves — Lucas Fulton, P, 23; Adler Hoagland, NL, 41.

Superior 2-1-2—5

EC Memorial 0-0-1—1

First period — 1. S, Gunnar Hansen, 2:13; 2. S, Taylor Burger (Trevor Dalbec, Spencer Gudowski), 12:50 (pp).

Second period — 3. S, Cayden Laurvick (Hansen, Jakob Holmlund), 14:02.

Third period — 4. ECM, Peyton Platter (Carter Olson), 0:53; 5. S, Hansen (Laurvick, Alex Hanson), 8:34 (pp); 6. S, Laurvick (Hansen), 15:35 (en).

Saves — Jamine Durfee, S, 32; Joe Berg, ECM, 15; Mason Swedlund, ECM, 9.

Friday's Late Results

Ashland 1-1-1—3

Altoona 0-0-1—1

First period — 1. Ash, Jack Santini, 9:15 (sh).

Second period — 2. Ash, Scott Gregor, 10:55.

Third period — 3. Ash, Gregor (Colin Trautt), 0:35; 4. Alt, Peyton Mayer (Nick Madson), 14:07.

Saves — Zach Morris, Ash, 12; Keaton Comero, Alt, 39.

Duluth Denfeld 0-2-3—5

North Shore 0-1-0—1

First period — No scoring .

Second period — 1. NS, Will Olson (Ryder McMillan, Lucas Stadler), 0:56; 2. DD, Griffin Lehet (Payton Budisalovich, Jacob Eskola), 12:41 (pp); 3. DD, Lehet (Budisalovich, Kade Shea), 15:30 (pp).

Third period — 4. DD, Jacob Johnson (Eskola, Zach DeCaro) 2:12; 5. DD, J. Johnson (Shea, Darrin Shykes), 8:45; 6. DD, Shea (J. Johnson, DeCaro), 4:55.

Saves — Shawn Easty, DD, 11; Cameron Roy, NS, 30.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Hayward-Ashland 6, Black River Falls 0

Section 7AA Semifinals

GR-Greenway 0-2-1—3

Forest Lake 1-2-2—5

First period — 1. FL, Ashley Mills (Rachel Golnitz), 12:58.

Second period — 2. FL, Bailey O'Donovan (Carly Neihart, Samantha Boerboom), 8:51; 3. GRG, Maddie Drotts (Ellie Tillma), 11:22; 4. GRG, Quinn Kasell (Jordan Troumbly, Amber Elich), 14:08; 5. FL, O'Donovan, 15:41.

Third period — 6. FL, Brieja Parent (Elizabeth Valley), 2:34; 7. FL, Boerboom (O'Donovan), 3:39; 8. GRG, Claire Vekich (Sadie Peart), 5:34.

Saves — Emily Trast, GRG, 28; Allyn Goehner, FL, 30.

Section 7A Semifinals

Hibbing-Chisholm 0-0-0—0

Proctor-Herm. 2-0-1—3

First period — 1. Megan Madill, 5:28; 2. Michaela Phinney (Kaitlyn Fawcett, Alyssa Watkins), 6:03.

Second period — No scoring.

Third period — 3. Dehli Heikes, 3:18.

Saves — Abby Edstrom, HC, 38; Ryan Gray, PH, 26.

BOYS SWIMMING

Taconite Invitational

At Aurora

Teams

1. Duluth, 349.5; 2. Mesabi East, 209; 3. Grand Rapids, 199; 4. Princeton, 189.5; 5. Eveleth-Gilbert, 162; 6. Chisago Lakes, 139; 7. Proctor, 42.

Individuals

1-meter diving — Strom Opdahl, CL, 434.35; 200-yard medley relay — Mesabi East (Logan Schroeder, Jacob Boese, Jacob Shimmin, Austin Schultz), 1:48.03; 200 freestyle — Luke Sailstad, D, 1:55.45; 200 individual medley — Joe Rudd, D, 2:11.23; 50 freestyle — Ryan Zelen, D, 21.98; 100 butterfly — Julien Yung, D, 57.51; 100 freestyle — Zelen, D, 47.80; 500 freestyle — Rudd, D, 5:22.82; 200 freestyle relay — Duluth (Sailstad, Yung, Coltan Anderson, Grant Wodny), 1:35.32; 100 backstroke — Schroeder, ME, 58.05; 100 breaststroke — Jake Jacobson, GR, 1:06.57; 400 freestyle relay — Duluth (Wodny, Finn Braaten, Sailstad, Yung), 3:28.74.

Wisconsin Division 1

Sectional 1 Meet

Teams

1. Hudson, 399; 2. Eau Claire Memorial/North, 374.5; 3. D.C. Everest, 289.5; 4. Stevens Point, 250.5; 5. Chippewa Falls/McDonell Central, 246; 6. Holmen, 160.5; 7. Marshfield, 143; 8. Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln, 106; 9. Superior/Northwestern, 104; 10. La Crosse Logan, 60.

WRESTLING

Wisconsin Division 1

Sectional 1

Chippewa Falls Regional

Teams

1. River Falls, 228; 2. Hudson, 214; 3. Menomonie, 174.5; 4. New Richmond, 165.5; 5. Eau Claire Memorial, 150.5; 6. Eau Claire North, 80; 7. Chippewa Falls, 74.5; 8. Superior, 67.

Championship Matches

106 pounds — Josie Bartishofski, RF, dec. Wyatt Johnson, Sup, 8-6; 152 — Nathan Fuller, RF, tech fall Caden Stone, Sup, 22-7.

Division 2

Sectional 1

Barron Regional

Teams

1. Spooner/Webster, 223.5; 2. Ashland, 211.5; 3. Northwestern, 178.5; 4. Rice Lake, 165; 5. Barron, 150.5; 6. Hayward/Northwood, 93.

Championship Matches

106 — Carter Schultz, RL, dec. Logan Trautt, NW, 4-3; 113 — Markus Brown, NW, pinned Zachery Roach, HN, 1:24; 126 — Jared Stricker, A, pinned Braden Trautt, NW, 5:24; 132 — Austin Defoe, A, dec. Brody Jepson, SW, 8-3; 145 — Zach Pooler, NW, pinned Isaak Livingston, A, 3:39; 182 — Sam Melton, SW, pinned Justin Miller, A, 2:58; 195 — Brennan Corbine, A, def. Carter Melton, SW, 5:45; 220 — Joshua Carroll, SW, pinned Isaiah Huray, NW, 1:23; 285 — Brett Jepson, SW, pinned Justin Weiss, A, 0:55.