BOYS BASKETBALL

Barnum 26-34-60

Carlton 15-18-33

Barnum - Tyler Nynas 17, Blaze Hurst 12, Samuel Goodwin 11, Jordan Haley 8, Jacob Nynas 7, Nathan Moors 4, Jared Haley 1. Totals 24 9-11 60.

3-point goals - Hurst 2, J. Nynas.

Carlton - Jacob Santkuyl 10, Matthew Santkuyl 10, Ryan Gray 8, Scott Rousseau 2, Austin Parker 2, Spencer Rousseau 1. Totals 9 13-21 33.

3-point goals - Gray 2.

Cook County 24-35-59

Cromwell-Wright 41-34-75

Cook County - Ray Gordon 14, Adam Dorr 3, Pete Sutton 8, Jordan Porter 6, Will Ramberg 22, Caide Northrup 3, Dante Deschampe 3. Totals 21 6-9 59.

3-point goals - Gordon 3, Sutton 2, Ramberg 2, Dorr, Porter, Northrup.

Cromwell-Wright - Marcus Pocernich 17, Micah Pocernich 21, Isaac Shelton 2, Jaden Gronner 9, Gage Jones 12, Cameron Cahoon 14. Totals 32 2-5 75.

3-point goals - Marcus Pocernich 3, Micah Pocernich 5, Gronner.

Esko 54-41-95

Floodwood 22-26-48

Esko - Eli Blue 5, Hubie Gonsorowski 8, James Legarde 15, Preston Lowe 2, Sam Rengo 4, Jon Stodola 10 , Payton Wefel 8, Riley Fischer 13, Corey Kauma 4, Trevor Spindler 18, Peyton Koskela 2, Chad Hart 6. Totals 24 13-14 95.

3-point goals - Spindler 3, Fischer 3, Gonsorowski 2, Wefel 2, Blue.

Floodwood - Ethan Dehn 9 , Blaine Dahl 6, Gavin Clark 5, Errol Palmer 4, Drake Laine 4, Blake Tahja 2, Jeff Palmer 16, Carter Stokke 2. Totals 13 3-4 48.

3-point goals - J. Palmer 4, Dehn, E. Palmer.

Fond du Lac 31-32-63

Chisholm 37-18-55

Fond du Lac Ojibwe - Jordan Brown 22, Jesus Delapaz 6, Conner Barney 8, Simon LaPrairie 2, Avery Misquadace 17, Jalen Paulson 6, Rolo Defoe 2. Totals 23 14-18 63.

3-point goals -Brown 2, Misquadace.

Chisholm - Eli Sundquist 16, Harrison Reinke 4, Alec Pessenda 12, Justin Pioske 14, Jude Sundquist 2, Josh Skurla 2, Daniel Rusten 5. Totals 24 6-12 55.

3-point goal - E. Sundquist.

Mesabi East 27-43-70

Int'l Falls 30-31-61

Mesabi East - Carson Becicka 22, Hunter Hannuksula 19, Robby Parendo 9, Dylan Canalia 11, Tyler Ritter 9. Totals 27 10-17 70.

3-point goals - Becicka, Hannuksula 2, Parendo 3.

International Falls - Jace Hallin 5, Armando Barrios 30, Hunter Wilson 2, Max Olson 16, Cullen Rein 5, Riley Larson 3. Totals 24 6-9 61.

3-point goals - Hallin, Olson 4, Rein, Larson.

Mtn. Iron Buhl 30-39-69

Ely 33-31-63

Mountain Iron Buhl - Vincent Benkusky 9, Asher Zubich 33, Joe Buffetta 8, Riley Kintner 6, Dylan Maki 8, Carter Martinson 5. Totals 26 9-11 69.

3-point goals - Zubich 5, Buffetta 2, Martinson.

Ely - Jasiah Wigdahl 2, Patrick Vanderbeek 14, Eric Omerza 9, Trevor Mattson 7, Dylan Fenske 18, Will Davies 12, Collen Seliskar 1. Totals 22 8-12 63.

3-point goals - Vanderbeek 4, Davies 4, Mattson 2, Fenske.

Northwestern 22-39-61

Chetek 21-35-56

Northwestern - Sam Risley 38, Jenner Graff 5, Brody Payton 5, Jake Brill 4, Jagar Stillson 3, Carsen Nykanen 2, Greg Ruhman 2, Andrew Klobucher 1, Nolan Gustafson 1. Totals: 21 11-17 61.

3-point goals - Risley 8, Brill, Stillson.

Chetek - Kyle Bilodeau 24, Jared Newell 14, Dakota Herman 5, Sam Grotberg 4, Phillip Gilbertson 3, Carter Hanson 6. 20 13-16 56.

3-point goals - Newell 2, Herman.

Proctor 39-19-58

Eveleth-Gilbert 12-16-28

Proctor - Jacob Pioro 22, Keegan Dinh 2, Connor St. Germaine 4, Dylan Hom 10, Carter DuMars 10, Will Vogel 5, Carter Fuchs 3, Quincy Clark 2. Totals 21 8-12 58.

3-point goals - Pioro 5, DuMars 2, Hom.

Eveleth-Gilbert - Steve Kemp 2, Quinn Muhich 3, Zach Lindseth 5, Joey Sjoberg 7, Carter Mavec 6, Jacob Sickel 3, William Bittmann 2. Totals 9 7-13 28.

3-point goals - Mavec 2, Sjoberg.

Wrenshall 23-24-47

Two Harbors 33-32-65

Wrenshall - Jared Kelley 2, Cole Oja 12, Tim Swanson 2, Chase Duncan 2, Eli Krisak 8, Randy Wimmer 14, Hunter Holmes 7. Totals 15 12-25 47.

3-point goals - Oja, Krisak, Wimmer 2, Holmes.

Two Harbors - Cameron Bugge 7, Carson Wenger 7, Andrew Elmquist 8, Ricky Brenna 4, Jeremy Carter 4, Jayden Ruberg 29, Cameron Mackey 4, Ryan Nowacki 2. Totals 25 10-18 65.

3-point goals - Bugge, Wenger, Ruberg 3.

South Ridge 82, Silver Bay 80, OT

Superior 79, Duluth Denfeld 62

Thursday's Late Result

Cook County 52, Silver Bay 50

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cook County 13-19-32

Cromwell-Wright 46-30-78

Cook County - Morgan Starkey 2, Alyssa Spry 4, Abbie Crawford 15, Paisley Smith 4, Emmali Myers 2, Katie Peck 1, Ariana Poyirier 2, Rhonnie Poyirier 2. Totals 13 6-10 32.

3-point goals - Crawford.

Cromwell - Taya Hakamaki 17, Amanda Hakamaki 4, Shaily Hakamaki 19, Anja Schoenberg 3, Natalee Hakamaki 4, Liz Risacher 12, Andrea Pocernich 6, Sascha Korpela 7, Amber Collman 4. Totals 32 0-4 76.

3-point goals - Risacher 4, T. Hakamaki 3, S. Hakamaki 3, Schoenberg, Korpela.

Crosby-Ironton 16-25-41

Cloquet 30-23-53

Crosby-Ironton - Mya Decent 2, Lily Peterson 6, Karli Nixon 1, Tori Decent 19, Shyanne Loiland 13. Totals 16 8-9 41.

3-point goal - T. Decent.

Cloquet - Jessica Liang 2, Kate Owens 2, Kendra Kelley 13, Maddie Young 2, Vanna Kelley 7, Allie Wojtysiak 25, Olivia Diver 2. Totals 23 5-6 53.

3-point goals - K. Kelley, V. Kelley.

Nashwauk-Kee. 30-14-44

North Woods 34-53-87

Nashwauk-Keewatin - Misty Bozich 4, Johnnie Waldvogel 3, Madi Owens 16, Chloe Williams 5, Salveson 4, Emily Howard 2, Samantha Woodman 10. Totals: 17 4-7 44.

3-point goals - Owens 4, Waldvogel, C. Williams.

North Woods - Nicole Olson 10, Brynn Simpson 10, Regan Ratai 9, Kate Stone 30, Alanna Rutchasky 2, Sasha Strong 9, Bria Chiabotti 15, Madison Spears 2. Totals: 36 9-18 87.

3-point goals - Stone 2, Strong 2, Ratai, Chiabotti 1.

Silver Bay 19-14-33

South Ridge 35-34-69

Silver Bay - Danika Thompson 2, Corina Marolt 6, Alexa DeQuevedo 14, Kaylee Volesky 4, Lilly Lewis 6, Hannah Thums 1. Totals 11 10-14 33.

3-point goals - None.

South Ridge - Celia Olesiak 27, Jillian Sajdak 6, Courteney Sajdak 9, Raina Schneider 2, Elle Ridge 8, Adella Olesiak 11, Alana Young 6. Totals 25 7-10 69.

3-point goals - C. Olesiak 4.

Wrenshall 8-14-22

Two Harbors 42-25-67

Wrenshall - Jordyn Seehus 4, Hailey Tauzell 2, April Lattu 3, Taylor Bryce 8, Haley Patritto 3, Ashley Hart 2. Totals 8 5-8 22.

3-point goals - Lattu.

Two Harbors - Mary Libby 5, Kate Thomasen 4, Jada Larson 3, Shayla Marxen 3, Laura Erickson 8, Morgan Beardsley 4, Elise Poe-Johnson 2, Tori Bott 20, Emily Olson 6, Isabell Schottenbauer 4, Tricia Osbakken 6, Sydney Cox 2. Totals 28 7-14 67.

3-point goals - Larson, Marxen, Erickson 2.

Proctor 71, Mesabi East 61

Thursday's Late Results

Hayward 19-26-45

Northwestern 11-14-25

Hayward - Emily Neff 20, Ellie Strapon 15, Hailey Miller 4, Holly Miller 4, Olivia Cummings 2.

Northwestern - Mac Correll 12, Brooke Ogren, Karsyn Jones 3, Jayda Klobucher 2, Kasha Hughlett 2, Kennedy Nelson 1.

Silver Bay 28

Cook County 41

Silver Bay - Corrina Marolt 4, Alexxa DeQuevedo 14, Lily Lewis 8, Hannah Thums 2. Totals 13 2-6 28.

Cook County - Ariana Poyirier 19, Emma Gesch 2, Paisley Smith 2, Abbie Crawford 11, Alyssa Spry 2, Morgan Starkey 2, Rhonnie Poyirier 2. Totals 14 12-17 41.

Cherry 58, Virginia 45

Deer River 72, Chisholm 16

BOYS HOCKEY

Duluth East 1-0-1-2

Brainerd 1-1-1-3

First period - 1. DE, Ricky Lyle (Logan Anderson, Jonathan Jones), 7:11; 2. B, Mason Kruse (Riley Andres, Joe Klang), 11:24 (pp).

Second period - 3. B, Brady Anderson (Christian Kadolph, Mike Laber), 5:25.

Third period - 4. B, Andres (Kadolph, Laber), 10:40; 5. DE, Frederick Paine (EJ Hietala, Anderson), 15:16.

Saves - Konrad Kausch, DE, 23; Jacob Mitchell, B, 27.

Moose Lake Area 2-2-0-4

Bagley 3-3-1-7

First period - 1. B, Tanner Levin (Trey Netland, Parker Sunderland), 2:58; 2. B, Alex Rolfson (Griffin Brovold), 4:27; 3. B, Rolfson (Jacy Benson, Adam Olson), 7:28; 4. MLA, Vern Anderson, 11:13; 5. MLA, Adam Olson, 16:51.

Second period - 6. MLA, Tommy Kliniski, 1:03; 7. B, Rolfson (Parker Sunderland, Brovold), 12:03; 8. MLA, Jordan Fjosne, 12:52; 9. B, Olson (Brovold), 14:59; 10. Rolfson (Sunderland, Brovold), 14:44.

Third period - 11. B, Rolfson (Brovold), 9:53.

Saves - Henry Dammer, MLA, 1; Danny Whited, MLA, 11; Dalen Halvorson, B, 12.

St. Cloud Cathedral 2-2-1-5

Virginia/MIB 0-0-0-0

First period - 1. CJ Zins (Jack Smith), 5:44 (pp); 2. Cullen Hiltner (Jacob Hirschfeld), 9:24.

Second period - 3. Hiltner (Zins), 4:24; 4. Nate Martin (Smith, Blake Perbix), 7:07 (pp).

Third period - 5. Hiltner (Perbix, Smith), 11:56.

Saves - Noah Amundson, SCC, 23; Camden Kreibich, VMIB, 42.

Thursday's Late Result

Cloquet-EC 0-6-2-8

Duluth Denfeld 2-1-2-5

First period - 1. DD, Jacob Eskola (Darren Shykes, Payton Budisalovich), 7:57 (pp); 2. DD, Griffin Lehet (Shykes, Eskola), 16:46 (sh).

Second period - 3. CEC, Mason Langenbrunner (Sam Olson), 0:39 (pp); 4. CEC, Jon Baker (Kade Bender, Gavin Rasmussen), 0:53; 5. CEC, Aaron Moore (Cade Anderson), 5:49 (pp); 6. CEC, Bender (Rasmussen), 6:03; 7. CEC, Landon Langenbrunner (M. Langenbrunner, Moore), 8:37; 8. L. Langenbrunner (Christian Galatz, Drake Nordin), 10:54; 9. DD, Kade Shea (Budisalovich, Eskola), 15:54 (pp).

Third period - 10. DD, Lehet (Shea, Zach DeCaro), 1:24 (pp); 11. DD, Lehet (Budisalovich, Eskola), 4:57 (pp); 12. CEC, Galatz (Moore, L. Langenbrunner), 10:00; 13. CEC, Cole Ketola, 15:52 (pp).

Saves - Owen Carlson, CEC, 14; Shawn Easty, DD, 28.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Andover 6, Grand Rapids-Greenway 2

North Shore 3, International Falls 1

Thursday's Late Result

Hayward-Ashland 0-0-0-0-0

Duluth 0-0-0-0-0

First period - No scoring.

Second period - No scoring.

Third period - No scoring.

Overtime - No scoring.

Saves - Emma Quimby, HA, 19; Emma Fellman, D, 49.