Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Prep summaries

BOYS BASKETBALL

Carlton 36-44—80

Two Harbors 38-51—89

Carlton — Adam Hey 9, Miles Bennett 8, Spencer Rousseau 4, Trevor Ojibway 14, Justin Swanson 7, Scott Rousseau 11, Matthew Santkuyl 27. Totals 28 13-18 80.

3-point goals — Hey 3, Bennett, Ojibway 4, Swanson, Sc. Rousseau, Santkuyl.

Two Harbors — Dylan Barrick 5, Carson Wenger 17, Ricky Brenna 6, Jeremy Carter 1, Jayden Ruberg 57, Ryan Nowacki 3. Totals 29 23-27 89.

3-point goals — Barrick, Wenger, Brenna, Ruberg 5.

Cromwell-Wright 44-26—70

South Ridge 11-14—25

Cromwell-Wright — Marcus Pocernich 12, Micah Pocernich 22, Ethan Shelton 2, Jaden Gronner 17, Taye Anderson 2, Gage Jones 12, Cameron Cahoon 3. Totals 25 9-17 70.

3-point goals — Ma. Pocernich, Mi. Pocernich 5, Jaden Gronner 5.

South Ridge — Tristan Johnson 1, Mason Lane 3, Nick Larson 2, Ben Wood 3, Riley Kinsley 2, Joey Janke 2, Weston Stroshein 2, Jayton Nelson 4, Jaxson Bennett 2, Kayden Palmi 4. Totals 10 4-10 25.

3-point goal — Wood.

Floodwood 13-26—39

Barnum 33-28—61

Floodwood — Ethan Denn 5, Isaac Rohde 2, Gavin Clark 6, Levi Suonvieri 2, Errol Palmer 5, Blaike Tahja 5, Jeffrey Palmer 14. Totals 14 9-14 39.

3-point goals — J. Palmer, E. Palmer.

Barnum — Tyler Nynas 15, Sam Goodwin 15, Blaze Hurst 12, Joe Peterson 4, Ryan Weller 3, Nathan Moors 2, Garrett Coughlin 2, Reed Kornovich 2, Jared Haley 3, Jacob Nynas 3. Totals 25 8-16 61.

3-point goals — J. Nynas, Peterson, Weller.

McGregor 68, Cook County 64

Nashwauk-Keewatin 67, Ely 52

Northwestern 79, Ladysmith 50

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cherry 30-18—48

Proctor 31-38—69

Cherry — Abby Rinerson 2, Kaitlyn Peterson 4, Lauren Staples 5, Karlee Grondahl 7, Andi Selkow 1, Olivia Baasi 1, Kaelynn Kudis 16, Jessalyn Schroetter 6, Faith Zganjar 1, Rylee Mancina 5. Totals 16-47 13-20 48.

3-point goals — Staples, Grondahl, Kudis.

Proctor — Sam Pogatchnik 23, Liz Frase 6, Courtney Werner 3, Sam Parendo 3, Morgan Nylund 10, Katelyn Marunich 5, Josie Maahs 1, Sophie Morin-Swanson 2, Hailie Evans 4, Taylor Bradley 2, Payton Rodberg 10. Totals 30-51 6-18 69.

3-point goals — Nylund 2, Parendo.

Crookston 21-32—53

Virginia 22-22—42

Crookston — Emma Boll 2, Kylie Solheim 9, Danielle Boyle 3, Emma Borowicz 19, Hayden Winjum 4, Rachel Hefta 2, Kasey Cwikla 2, Gretchen Theis 12. Totals 17 16-21 53.

3-point goals — Boyle, Winjum, Theis.

Virginia — Anna Fink 3, Rian Aune 7, Halee Zorman 1, Lexiss Trygg 11, Kelsey Knutson 3, Sophie Christofferson 3, Rylee Kelly 14. Totals 18 3-9 42.

3-point goals — Fink, Aune, Christofferson.

East Grand Forks 18-43—61

Grand Rapids 25-45—70

East Grand Forks — Chloe Torgerson 5, Macy Skyberg 9, Kadynn Melquist 14, Breanna Olson 10, Mac Aitchison 19, Brynn Hillman 4. Totals 20 17-23 61.

3-point goals — Melquist 4.

Grand Rapids — Liberty Blaine 9, Mya Roberts 21, Hannah DeMars 20, Megan Denny 2, Taryn Hamling 5, Mercia Beighley 10, Emily Wochnick 3. Totals 27 6-6 70.

3-point goals — Roberts 4, Blaine 3, Demars, Hamling, Wochnick.

Floodwood 11-8—19

Esko 33-27—60

Floodwood — Ryann Koivisto 2, Alexis Stokke 3, Kennedi Johnson 6, Anna Hall 2, Lexi Goutermont 1, Tamera Lundstrom 5. Totals 7 3-6 19.

3-point goals — Johnson 2.

Esko — Annika Wold 6, Sydney Hanson 6, Macy Sunnarborg 12, Sarah Wagemaker 6, Kaitlyn Bergerson 7, Kaitlyn Adkins 3, Rachel Antonutti 3, Bridget Yellin 17. Totals 24 5-8 60.

3-point goals — Hanson 2, Sunnarborg 2, Wagemaker, Adkins, Antonutti.

McGregor 19-34-8—61

Cook County 26-27-9—62

McGregor — Jordan Paquette 5, Kiana Hawkinson 6, Jayden Biros 4, Shinaana Secody 21, Andrea Bohn 8, Hailey Maas 17. Totals 24 9-18 61.

3-point goals — Secody 3, Bohn.

Cook County — Alyssa Spry 4, Emma Gesch 4, Abbie Crawford 22, Paisley Smith 19, Morgan Starkey 1, Emmalli Myers 1, Arian Poirier 13. Totals 20 16-28 62.

3-point goals — Crawford 5, Spry.

Thief River Falls 14-15—29

Hibbing 40-22—62

Thief River Falls — Rebecca Leier 9, Alexa Rogalla 3, Annika Dalager 4, Camryn Schwab 2, Kendal Rantanen 2, Jordan Naslund 4, Olivia Hawkins 5. Totals 12 4-6 29.

3-point goal — Rogalla.

Hibbing — Macie Pierson 6, Lizzy Tuomi 8, McKenzie Maki 2, Haley Hawkinson 12, Eve Turner 6, Kourtney Manning 2, Abbey McDonald 26. Totals 22 13-16 62.

3-point goals — McDonald 3, Turner, Hawkinson.

Thursday's Late Results

Moose Lake-WR 50-28—78

Wrenshall 16-4—20

Wrenshall — Hannah Lattu 8, Hailey Tauzell 4, Samantha Nyberg 4, Jordyn Seehus 2, April Lattu 2. Totals 8 4-6 20.

3-point goals — None.

Moose Lake-Willow River — Natalie Mikrot 18, Maci Kukuk 15, Dallis Kukuk 11, Ella Rhoades 11, Charis Blacklock 7, Monica Mikrot 5, Hannah Jirovec 3, Elaine Witkowski 3, Elliana Schaumburg 2, Meghan Granquist 2, Kennedy Janke 1.Totals 26 19-23 78.

3-point goals — N. Mikrot 3, M. Kukuk 2, D. Kukuk, M. Mikrot, Jirovec.

Two Harbors 21-26—47

Carlton 18-25—43

Two Harbors — Kate Thomasen 1, Jada Larson 10, Morgan Beardsley 8, Elise Poe-Johnson 3, Tori Bott 21, Emily Olson 4. Totals 14 17-23 47.

3-point goals — Larson 2.

Carlton — Kaylee Asleson 17, Brynne Mickle 9, Alaina Bennett 6, Elizabeth Hey 2, Sam Matarelli 5, Jordan Hey 4. Totals 15 6-9 43.

3-point goals — Aleson 5, Mickle, Matarolli.

BOYS HOCKEY

Greenway 1-0-0—1

Roseau 0-2-1—3

First period — 1. G, Tristan Birdsall (Aaron Elich), 5:09.

Second period — 2. R, Paul Huglen (Aaron Huglen, Tal Halliday), 4:18 (pp); 3. R, Daniel Wensloff, 16:11.

Third period — 4. R, Josh Olson (Jordan Moser), 4:43.

Saves — Logan Wright, G, 24; Oliver Lee, R, 11.

Bagley-Fosston 7, Ely 5

Eden Prairie 4, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 1

Thursday's Late Result

Proctor 1-2-0—3

Eveleth-Gilbert 0-1-3—4

First period — 1. P, Isaac Mosher, 3:58 (sh).

Second period — 2. P, Ben Harnell (Connor Bushbaum), 4:05; 3. EG, Cole Meyer (Bryce Kopp), 9:47; 4. P, Bushbaum (Mosher, Bo Dardis), 11:26.

Third period — 5. EG, Nathan Tassoni (Will Troutwine, Elliot Van Orsdel), 0:49; 6. EG, Gavin Maki (Troutwine), 6:48; 7. EG, Tassoni (Ty Mason), 15:22.

Saves — Lucas Fulton, P, 37; Mack Lautigar, EG, 7.

GIRLS HOCKEY

GR-Greenway 0-0-1-0—1

Elk River 0-0-1-1—2

First period — No scoring.

Second period — No scoring.

Third period — 1. GR, Claire Vekich, 12:23; 2. ER, Halle Johnson (Kelsey King, Madelyn Christian), 13:19 (pp).

OT — 3, ER, Johnson (Christian), 1:04 (pp).

Saves — Emily Trast, GR, 21; Megan Jung, ER, 26.

Minnehaha Academy 2-1-1—4

Eveleth-Gilbert Area 0-2-1—3

First period — 1, MA, Lucy Lyngen (Leah Lyngen), 16:38; 2. MA, Hannah Schommer (Leah Lyngen), 16:57.

Second period — 3. MA, Jodie Clay, 5:43; 4. EG, Anneka Lundgren (Sophia Flatley, Katie Scherf), 6:37; 5. EG, Flatley (Kylie Branazelli, Lundgren), 16:55.

Third period — 6. MA, Leah Lyngen (Maddie Duca), 15:43 (pp); 7. EG, Lundgren (Baranzelli), 15:54.

Saves — Ellie Wasserman, MA, 22; Rachel Woods, EG, 18.

Proctor-Herm. 1-0-0—1

Blaine 2-0-1—3

First period — 1. PH, Alyssa Watkins, 1:24; 2. B, Ramsey Parent (Kayla Blesi, Kaitlyn Ronn), 10:31; 3. B, Kaitlyn Ronn (Brityn Fussy, Maddie Andrle), 10:48.

Second period — No scoring.

Third period — 4. B, Andrle (Fussy), 2:43.

Saves — Ryan Gray, PH, 20; Hailey Hansen, B, 22.

International Falls 5, Park Rapids Area 0

Northland Pines 7, Superior 4

Thursday's Late Results

Cloquet-EC 1-2-1—4

Duluth Marshall 0-2-3—5

First period — 1. CEC, Kiana Bender (Taylor Nelson, Dea DeLeon), 0:31.

Second period — 2. CEC, Nelson (Bender, DeLeon), 1:33; 3. DM, Emily Lemker (Victoria Thorson, Maren Friday), 2:39 (pp); 4. CEC, Bender (DeLeon, Tenley Stewart), 9:57 (pp); 5. DM, Caitlin Breen (Friday), 16:51.

Third period — 6. CEC, Nelson (Jenna Zdebski, Bender), 2:50; 7. DM, Ashlee Siegle (Lillian Johnson), 6:35; 8. DM, Johnson (Lili Aamodt, Isabelle Stauber), 13:20; 9. DM, Meredith Boettcher (O. Boettcher, Lemker), 13:56.

Saves — Elise Lund, CEC, 22; Charlesa Prior, DM, 18.

Eveleth-Gilbert 1-1-1-0—3

Superior 2-0-1-0—3

First period — 1. S, Brooklyn Burger, 2:12; 2. S, Emily Berka (Lucy Drougas), 5:44; 3. EGA, Katie Scherf (Kada Ceglar), 10:49.

Second period — 4. EGA, Anneka Lundgren (Anna Seitz, Autumn Gregorich), 1:55 (pp).

Third period — 5. EGA, Sophia Flatley, 1:46 (sh); 6. S, Drougas, 16:50.

Saves — Rachel Woods, EGA, 30; Presley Baron, S, 29.