BOYS BASKETBALL

Cromwell-Wright 31-37-68

Silver Bay 20-24-44

Cromwell-Wright - Marcus Pocernich 6, Micah Pocernich 25, Jaden Gronner 13, Gage Jones 9, Cameron Cahoon 15. Totals 26 10-14 68.

3-point goals - Mi. Pocernich 3, Gronner 3.

Silver Bay - Mason Ollman 9, Coby Olsen 5, Riley Tiboni 18, Weston Monson 12. Totals 13 9-11 44.

3-point goals - Ollman 2, Olsen, Tiboni 5, Monson.

Deer River 32-37-69

LCA 32-31-63

Deer River - Blake Fox 6, Derek Wester 4, Quinton White 6, Logan David 2, Noah Williams 17, Kyle Shevich 20, Austin Rasley 10, Ty Morrison 4. Totals 27 13-19 69.

3-point goals - Rasley 2.

Lakeview Christian Academy -Bennett Easty 7, Spicer Johnson 9, Jacob Easty 31, Andrew Wright 2, Brandon BarBee 14. Totals 24 10-21 63.

3-point goals - B. Easty, J. Easty 4.

Duluth Denfeld 24-41-65

Grand Rapids 42-26-68

Duluth Denfeld - Armon Freeman 22, Antonio Mack 13, Josh Reinertsen 9, Joe Cvancara 9, Caden Rathke 3, Donny Northcutt 9. Totals 26 7-15 65.

3-point goals - Reinertsen 3, Cvancara, Rathke, Northcutt.

Grand Rapids - Levi Winkels 7, Stacy Washington 18, Jacob Johnson 4, Dawson Persons 7, Easton Fothergill 5, John Sutherland 27. Totals 27 9-11 68.

3-point goals - Winkels, Washington 2, Persons, Fothergill.

Isle 23-21-41

Floodwood 21-27-48

Isle - John Kargel 3, Eldayshun BigBear 12, Cody Hunt 4, Lucas Gross 13, Justin Remer 4, Willy Stalker 8. Totals 17 6-11 41.

3-point goals - Gross 2, Kargel, BigBear.

Floodwood - Ethan Dehn 15, Isaac Rohde 7, Gavin Clark 8, Jeffrey Palmer 18. Totals 19 9-16 48.

3-point goal - Palmer.

McGregor 74, Ogilvie 23

Northwestern 54, Bloomer 45

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Ashland 24-32-56

Duluth Denfeld 18-16-34

Ashland - Ashlee Moreland 4, Abbi Moreland 8, Custer 3, Wiggins 3, O'Connor 7, Jablonski 11, Pearce 10, Rickman 2, Cabe 8. Totals 20 13-17 56.

3-point goals - Wiggins, Custer, Ashlee Moreland.

Duluth Denfeld - Stephanie Ferguson 8, Zoe Nonnemacher 6, Gianna Torres 3, Jordin Kovach 2, Lexi Lowinski 2, Elizabeth Emmel 3, Tallie Boheim 10. Totals 13 7-14 34.

3-point goal - Torres.

Cromwell-Wright 42-35-77

Silver Bay 7-8-15

Cromwell-Wright - Taya Hakamaki 29, Emalee Hoove 1, Amanda Hakamaki 5, Shaily Hakamaki 20, Josie Jokinen 2, Natalie Hakamaki 6, Liz Risacher 3, Katherine Libbon 2, Sasha Korpela 2, Amber Callman 3, Jordan Jokinen 2, Lacie Zoeller 2. Totals 28 9-13 77.

3-point goals - T. Hakamaki, A. Hakamaki, S. Hakamaki, Risacher.

Silver Bay - Corrina Marolt 4, Alexxa Dequevedo 2, Hannah Thums 5, Lily Lewis 4. Totals 6 3-4 15.

3-point goals - None.

Eveleth-Gilbert 21-28-49

Virginia 26-22-48

Eveleth-Gilbert - Lauren Latvaaho 5, Payton Dosan 13, Amara Wilcox 8, Audrey Delich 13, Liz Stanaway 4, Elli Jankila 4, McCayla Winkler 2. Totals 20 6-14 49.

3-point goals - Dosan, Wilcox 2.

Virginia - Rian Aune 6, Halee Zorman 2, Lexiss Trygg 12, Kelsey Knutson 4, Kelsey Squires 14, Sophie Christofferson 6, Janie Potts 2, Rylee Kelly 2. Totals 17 6-16 48.

3-point goals - Aune 2, Squires 4, Christofferson 2.

Hibbing 34-29-63

Proctor 33-33-66

Hibbing - Tre Holmes 8, Mayson Brown 12, Parker Maki 9, Eli Erickson 2, Luke Lundell 21, Will Durie 11. Totals 21 12-21 63.

3-point goals - Lundell 4, Holmes 2, Brown, Maki, Durie.

Proctor - Jacob Pioro 17, Connor St. Germaine 13, Dylan Hom 5, Carter DuMars 12, Carter Fuchs 6, Quincy Clark 13. Totals 23 10-18 66.

3-point goals - Pioro 3, St. Germaine 3, DuMars 3, Clark.

NE Range 17-21-38

North Woods 37-30-67

Northeast Range - Shayler Liselegard 23, Sophie Lenz 2, Natalie Nelmark 2, Casey Zahnow 11. Totals 14 6-10 38.

3-point goals - Lislegard 4.

North Woods - Nicole Olson 14, Brynn Simpson 4, Ryan Ratai 2, Kate Stone 12, Alanna Rutchasky 9, Hanna Kinsey 4, Kennedy Wardas 4, Sasha Strong 11, Bria Chiabotti 7. Totals 28 7-11 67.

3-point goals - Strong 2, Rutchasky, Chiabotti..

Pine River-Backus 24-27-51

Mountain Iron-Buhl 28-34-62

Pine River-Backus - Bailey Wynn 13, Sidney Lodge 2, Gabby Rainwater 12, Olivia Adkins 4, Alyssa Semmler 8, Rylie Hirschey 10, Emma Barchus 2. Totals 21 4-9 51.

3-point goals - Wynn 2, Adkins, Hirschey 2.

Mountain Iron-Buhl - Macy Savela 18, Brooke Niska 4, Miah Gellerstedt 2, Allie Negen 15, Madisen Overbye 21, Mattison Bennett 2. Totals 25 3-3 62.

3-point goals - Savela 3, Negen, Overbye 5.

Proctor 26-36-62

Cloquet 30-21-51

Proctor - Sam Pogatchnik 22, Liz Frase 13, Morgan Nylund 6, Katelyn Marunich 5, Josie Maahs 2, Hailie Evans 2, Taylor Bradley 4, Payton Rodberg 8. Totals 25 8-10 62.

3-point goals - Pogatchnik, Frase, Nylund 2.

Cloquet - Kate Owens 2, Kendra Kelley 15, Vanna Kelly 2, Allie Wojtysiak 29, Olivia Diver 3. Totals 17 14-15 51.

3-point goals - Wojtysiak 2, Diver.

Two Harbors 30-20-50

Barnum 31-31-62

Two Harbors - Laura Erickson 9, Morgan Beardsley 10, Elise Poe-Johnson 3, Tori Bott 18, Emily Olson 10. Totals 50.

3-point goals - Erickson 3, Beardsley, Bott 2, Olson 2.

Barnum - Makenzee Schleret 7, Lacie O'Leary 9, Reese Miletich 8, Danna Weets 2, Kendal Miletich 9, Jordyn Marine 17, Allison Marine 10.

3-point goals - Schleret, O'Leary, K Miletich 3.

Wrenshall 12-8-20

McGregor 36-21-57

Wrenshall - Alexis Perry 3, Hannah Lattu 2, Hailey Tauzell 10, April Lattu 3, Taylor Bryce 2. Totals 8 3-13 20.

3-point goal - A. Lattu.

McGregor - Jordan Paquette 4, Kiana Hawkinson 6, Shinaana Secody 23, Andrea Bohn 6, Hailey Maas 12, Jayden Biros 6. Totals 26 0-10 57.

3-point goals - Secody 5.

Ely 66, Nashwauk-Keewatin 43

Floodwood 53, Carlton 45

Greenway 48, Hill City/Northland 36

Hibbing 67, International Falls 38

BOYS HOCKEY

Duluth Denfeld 0-2-1-3

Proctor 0-1-0-1

First period - No scoring.

Second period - 1. P, Ben Harnell (Reece Ward, Isaac Mosher), 10:40; 2. DD, Zach Decaro (Payton Budisalovich), 11:27; 3. DD, Budisalovich (Griffin Lehet), 13:25.

Third period - 4. DD, Lehet (Budisalovich, Jace Anderson), 12:46.

Saves - Shawn Easty, DD, 17; Lucas Fulton, P, 42.

Hibbing-Chisholm 0-0-0-0

Greenway 4-2-1-7

First period - 1. Mitchell Vekich (Tristan Birdsall, Nikolai Rajala), 4:26; 2. Donte Lawson (Christian Miller, Ben Troumbly), 5:45; 3. Rajala (Lawson, Troumbly), 12:28 (pp); 4. Brock Trboyevich (Birdsall, Miller), 12:58 (pp).

Second period - 5. Lawson (Ty Donahue, Troumbly), 3:38; 6. Rajala (Lawson, Cameron Lantz), 13:55.

Third period - 7. Ezra Carlson (Lawson, Micah Gernander), 14:09.

Saves - Carter Smith, HC, 28; Logan Wright, G, 17.

Moose Lake Area 0-0-0-0

Mora/Milaca 5-2-1-8

First period - 1. Jack Kritzeck (Nate Burski), 1:17; 2. Garret Smith (Gavin Orr, Kolton Brodal), 5:09; 3. Orr (Parker Mitchell), 6:51; 4. Josh Dopp (Austin Henry), 7:04; 5. Tucker Fore (Kritzeck, Brodal), 13:23 (sh).

Second period - 6. Brodal (Burski, Kritzeck), 9:31 (pp); 7. Orr (Burski), 16:23.

Third period - 8. Burski (Blake Redeke), 4:24 (pp).

Superior 1-3-1-5

Duluth Marshall 1-0-1-2

First period - 1. DM, Carter Sullivan (Xavier McNulty, Danny Klatt), 1:46; 2. S, Gunnar Hansen (Cayden Laurvick, Derrick Mattson), 12:56 (pp).

Second period - 3. S, Laurvick (Alex Hanson), 0:36; 4. S, Laurvick (Hansen, Mattson), 4:09 (pp); 5. S, Spencer Gudowski (Mason Stenberg), 8:09.

Third period - 6. DM, McNulty (Danny Klatt, Keelan Golat), 11:14; 7. S, Laurvick (Hansen), 15:55.

Saves - Dayton Podvin, S, 28; Alex Busick, DM, 18.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Duluth 1-0-0-1

Cloquet-EC 3-0-1-4

First period - 1. CEC, Taylor Nelson (Kiana Bender, Dea DeLeon); 2. CEC, Bender (Nelson, DeLeon), 2:41; 3. D, n/a, 2:45; 4. CEC, Nelson (Bender, DeLeon), 3:46.

Second period - No scoring.

Third period - 5. CEC, Nelson (Tenley Stewart, Bender), 8:22 (pp).

Saves - Sarah Spencer, D, 15; Elise Lund, CEC, 18.