Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Prep summaries

BOYS BASKETBALL

Cloquet 26-19—45

Esko 35-24—59

Cloquet — Adam Schneider 5, Markus Pokornowski 4, Nick Flynn 9, Alex Leuzzo 11, Alec Turnbull 5, Logan Gallup 11. Totals 15 9-19 45.

3-point goals — Leuzzo, Turnbull.

Esko — Jon Stodola 7, Riley Fischer 2, Corey Kauma 6, Trevor Spindler 17, Peyton Koskela 10, Camden Berger 17. Totals 14 13-16 59.

3-point goals — Stodola 2, Kauma 2, Spindler, Berger.

Cook County 43-44—87

Two Harbors 34-34—68

Cook County — Ray Gordon 20, Adam Dorr 10, Pete Sutton 14, Jordan Porter 28, Will Ramberg 11, Daunte Deschampe 4. Totals 34 12-17 87.

3-point goals — Gordon 3, Sutton 3, Porter.

Two Harbors — Dylan Barrick 1, Joey Marker 7, Carson Wenger 6, Ricky Brenna 19, Jeremy Carter 2, Jayden Ruberg 29, Jeremiah Johnson 2, Dugan Jaeger 2. Totals 27 9-15 68.

3-point goals — Marker, Wenger, Brenna 2, Ruberg.

Fridley 24-43—67

Duluth East 37-43—80

Fridley — Isaac Burns 19, Hassan Kamara 17, Micah Niewald 13, Micah Couwenhoven 9, Terrell Davis 4, Harrison Blum 5. Totals 24 15-25 67.

3-point goals — Niewald 3, Blum.

Duluth East — Giovani Saldivar 2, Niikan Buffalo 3, Josh Johnson 4, Will Van Scoy 9, Noah Winesett 16, Oliver Hasler 3, Isiah Hendrickson 19, Mattie Thompson 9, Noah Paulson 15. Totals 28 19-31 80.

3-point goals — Buffalo, Winesett, Hasler, Thompson 2.

Ely 28-39—67

Int'l Falls 36-36—72

Ely — Jasiah Wigdahl 5, Patrick Vanderbeek 23, Brock Latourell 10, Emmett Faltesek 5, Dylan Fenske 22, Trevor Mattson 2. Totals 25 7-10 67.

3-point goals — Vanderbeek 5, Latourell 2, Fenske 2, Faltesek.

International Falls — Armando Barrios 30, Jace Hallin 10, Riley Larson 6, Hunter Wilson 3, Max Olson 17, Cullen Rein 6. Totals 21 21-32 72.

3-point goals — Hallin 3, Olson 4, Rein 2.

McGregor 11-9—20

Cromwell-Wright 34-24—58

McGregor — Ethan Sampson 3, Nathan Scollard 1, Logan Jackson 2, Ethan Bohn 2, Joe Baker 12. Totals 8 3-9 20.

3-point goals — Sampson.

Cromwell-Wright — Marcus Pocernich 10, Ben Hansen 3, Micah Pocernich 10, Isaac Shelton 2, Jaden Gronner 17, Gage Jones 4, Cameron Cahoon 9, Garrett Jones 3. Totals 24 3-5 58.

3-point goals — Hansen, Mi. Pocernich 2, Gronner 3, Garrett Jones.

Pequot Lakes 27-28-10—65

Proctor 34-21-3—58

Pequot Lakes — Marcus Klein 2, Sean Ryan 8, Owen Seidel 3, Dylin Ackerman 3, Bode Magnuson 6, Alex Morgan 3, Tyler Manley 2, Jordan Schommer 30, Dylan Collins 3, Carter Sjoblad 3, Vincent Miska 2. Totals 22 12-18 65.

3-point goals — Schommer 4, Ryan, Seidel, Morgan, Collins, Sjoblad.

Proctor — Jacob Pioro 6, Connor St. Germaine 3, Dylan Hom 10, Carter DuMars 15, Carter Fuchs 9, Quincy Clark 15. Totals 19 13-20 58.

3-point goals — Clark 3, Pioro 2, DuMars 2.

Virginia 37-13-8—58

Greenway 16-34-16—66

Virginia — Chris Mason 3, Nick Peters 3, Jayden Bernard 12, Mason Carlson 11, Tyler Herberg 2, Jack Perala 5, Kyle Williams 22. Totals 24 5-8 58.

3-point goals — Peters, Bernard 2, Carlson 2.

Greenway — Deangelo Jefferson 4, Gordon Skaar 10, J.J. Hall 9, Jace Hansen-Cochran 20, Dylan DeChampeau 21, Billy Johannsen 2. Totals 22 19-25 66.

3-point goals — Skaar 3, DeChampeau.

Wrenshall 23-27—50

Carlton 26-26—52

Wrenshall — Jared Kelly 7, Cole Oja 5, Eli Krisak 19, Danny Merrill 3, Randy Wimmer 11, Hunter Holmes 5. Totals 5-13 50.

3-point goals — Krisak 5, Wimmer, Holmes.

Carlton — Spencer Rousseau 3, Jacob Santkuyl 30, Ryan Gray 6, Sawyer Thorman 1, Scott Rousseau 4, Matthew Santkuyl 8. Totals 23 12-19 52.

3-point goals — Santkuyl 3, Gray 2, Rousseau.

Thursday's Late Results

Northland 29-32—61

Cherry 28-31—59

Northland — Kane Perkins 23, Harris Carlson 13, Cameron Wake 11, Alec Wake 6, Carson Johnson 4, Dane Sepin 2, B. Brown 2. Totals 24 10-15 61.

3-point goals — Carlson 2, A. Wake 2, C. Wake.

Cherry — Adam Jama 20, Gavin Constantine 21, Isaac Asuma 12, Christian Warmuth 2, Nick Peterson 2, David Clement 2. Totals 22 11-23 59.

3-point goals — Constantine 3, Asuma.

Mesabi East 79, Eveleth-Gilbert 40

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cook County 16-29—45

Two Harbors 27-25—52

Cook County — Alyssa Spry 4, Abbie Crawford 8, Paisley Smith 11, Ariana Poyirier 18, Rhonnie Poyirier 2, Morgan Starkey 2. Totals 19 4-14 45.

3-point goals — Crawford, A. Poyirier 2.

Two Harbors — Mary Libby 2, Jada Larson 3, Kate Thomasen 2, Riley Larson 3, Morgan Beardsley 8, Elise Poe-Johnson 5, Tori Bott 22, Emily Olson 7. Totals 21 8-16 52.

3-point goals — J. Larson, R. Larson.

Esko 16-16—32

Superior 19-30—49

Esko — Kristy Demuth 13, Kaitlyn Bergerson 6, Brenna Stark 5, Sydney Hanson 3, Sarah Wagemaker 3, Jayden Karppinen 2. Totals 13 2-3 32.

3-point goals — Demuth 3, Hanson.

Superior — Maddy Myer 17, Chloe Kintop 14, Niya Wilson 5, Lauren Raboin 5, Kaileigh Miller 4, Emily Hunter 2, Izzy Swanson 2. Totals 16 16-21 49.

3-point goals — Myer.

Hibbing 29-27—56

Princeton 20-27—47

Hibbing — Jacie Clusiau 7, Lizzy Tuomi 4, McKenzie Maki 6, Haley Hawkinson 2, Kourtney Manning 11, Abbey McDonald 27. Totals 24 6-11 56.

3-point goals — Manning, Clusiau.

Princeton — Maddie Kleingartner 2, Gabrielle Bekius 3, Mady Shafer 6, Danika Rademacher 5, Lauren Bjurman 7, Johanna Kostanshek 4, Maddie James 20. Totals 16 7-17 47.

3-point goals — James 6, Shafer, Rademacher.

North Lakes 22-13—35

Wrenshall 21-16—37

North Lakes Academy — Annika Johnson 13, Eden Peterson 2, Hannah Jensen 9, Grace Timm 1, Leeanna Merrick 4, Aylee Beimert 2, Katelyn Ozment 4. Totals 15 4-8 35.

3-point goals — Jensen.

Wrenshall — Alexis Perry 2, Hannah Lattu 2, Jordyn Seehus 3, Hailey Tauzell 14, Janae Sjodin 2, April Lattu 2, Taylor Bryce 4, Haley Patritto 8. Totals 17 3-8 37.

3-point goals — None.

Silver Bay 9-8—17

Floodwood 40-22—62

Silver Bay — Corrina Marolt 5, Amiah Mitchell 1, Kaylee Volesky 5, Lily Lewis 5, Hannah Thums 4. Totals 5 5-14 17.

3-point goals — Marolt, Lewis.

Floodwood — Imijyn Thompson 11, Ryann Koivisto 11, Alexis Stokke 6, Kennedi Johnson 4, Anna Hall 6 , Lexi Goutermont 7, Katelyn Bergin 2, Tamera Lundstrom 13, Darby Autio 2. Totals 28 3-7 62.

3-point goals — Thompson, Koivisto, Goutermont.

BOYS HOCKEY

Cloquet-EC 0-2-0—2

Bloom. Jefferson 1-2-0—3

First period — 1. BJ, Carson Jacobs (Cole Jungwirth, Grayson Hight), 12:52 (pp).

Second period — 2. CEC, Nick Baker (Andy Acers, Aaron Moore), 4:50 (pp); 3. CEC, Landon Langenbrunner (Christian Galatz), 14:51 (pp).

Third period — 4. BJ, Hight (Jack Mickelson), 13;33; 5. BJ, Hight (Jacobs, Jack Mickelson), 16:47.

Saves — Wyatt Senich, CEC; Basil Kamsheh, BJ,.

Eveleth-Gilbert 3-0-2—5

Northern Lakes 2-0-0—4

First period — 1. EG, Elliot Van Orsdel (Will Troutwine), 3:04; 2. NL, Kasey Couture, 5:25; 3. EG, Trentin Pocernich (Van Orsdel, Nathan Tassoni), 10:16; 4. NL, Couture (Shane Donovan), 10:52; 5. EG, Josh James, 16:06.

Second period — No scoring.

Third period — 6. EG, Van Orsdel (Tassoni), 2:51; 7. EG, Troutwine (James, Bryce Kopp), 14:18 (pp).

Saves — Baylee Grahek, EG, 34; Sam LeMiuer, NL, 13.

Hermantown 1-3-1—5

Eden Prairie 1-1-1—3

First period — 1. H, Blake Biondi (Indio Dowd), 5:43; 2. EP, Jack Jensen (Garrett Smith, Luke Mittelstadt), 14:32 (pp).

Second period — 3. H, Justin Thomas (Dowd), 6:33; 4. EP, Keegan Langefels (Sam Pajor), 10:47 (pp); 5. H, Thomas (Joey Pierce, Biondi), 11:25; 6. H, Sam High (Dowd), 13:37.

Third period — 7. EP, Langefels (Spencer Rudrud, Mittelstadt), 15:20; 8. H, Darian Gotz (Brady Baker), 15:52 (en).

Saves — Cole Manahan, H, 27; Ben Bullis, EP, 27.

Int'l Falls 1-2-3—6

Hibbing-Chis. 1-0-1—2

First period — 1. HC, Joe Allison (Ethan Lund), 7:13; 2. IF, Bradyn Dremmel (Brady Wicklund, Kian Gonzales), 12:23.

Second period — 3. IF, Wicklund, 4:42; 4. IF, Tucker Hell (Justin Besch), Jordan Smith), 13:37.

Third period — 5. IF, Wicklund (Dremmel), 1:25; 6. IF, Gonzales (Wicklund, Joe Glowack), 3:30; 7. HC, Blake Frider (Leyton Hugger, Nic Cicchi), 7:10; 8. IF, Wicklund (Simon Palm, Carter Germain), 11:49 (pp).

Saves — Mitchell Nemec, IF, 28; Tore Tuin, HC, 14.

Roseau 2-1-0—3

Grand Rapids 0-1-3—4

First period — 1. R, Gavin Gunderson (Aaron Huglen, Paul Huglen), :46; 2. R, A. Huglen (Tal Halliday, Josh Olson), 6:48 (pp).

Second period — 3. R, Gunderson (A. Huglen), 14:19 (pp); 4. GR, Brandon Goehring (Braeden Holcomb), 16:43 (sh).

Third period — 5. GR, Anthony DelGreco, :07 (sh); 6. GR, Kobie Koenig (Jack Peart), :23; 7. GR, John Bonner (Wyatt Miskovich), 10:27.

Saves — Oliver Lee, R, 17; Carter Clafton, GR, 28.

St. Cloud Cathedral 0-5-0—5

Greenway 1-1-1—3

First period — 1. G, Ben Troumbly (Christians Miller, Brock Trboyevich), 5:36.

Second period — 2. SCC, Reid Bogenholm (Jon Bell, Luke Schmidt), 2:54; 3. SCC, Nate Warner (Blake Perbix), 4:43; 4. SCC, Bell (Perbix, Warner), 8:43; 5. SCC, Jack Smith (Warner, Perbix), 11:33; 6. G, Troumbly (Trboyevich, Nicholai Rajala), 14:34; 7. SCC, Jackson Savoie (Bogenholm), 14:34 (pp).

Third period — 8. G, Troumbly, 12:56 (pp).

Saves — Noah Amundson, SCC, 27; Tyler Penney, G, 26.

Warroad 3-3-0—6

Virginia/MIB 0-0-2—2

First period — 1. W, Grant Slukynsky (Owen Meeker), 0:14; 2. W, Luke Johnson (Cooper Cole), 0:32; 3. W, Meeker, 5:46.

Second period — 4. W, Anthony Foster (Slukynsky), 0:17 (pp); 5. W, Slukynsky (Meeker), 3:09; 6. W, Meeker, 9:02.

Third period — 7. VMIB, Nathan Coldagelli (Zach Kilen, Cade Moreland), 1:05 (pp); 8. VMIB, Moreland (Kilen, Coldagelli), 5:34 (pp).

Saves — Zach Foster, W, 20; Josh Berlin, VMIB, 11; Camden Kreibich, VMIB, 30.

Thursday's Late Result

Ely 0-1-1—2

North Shore 1-1-4—6

First period — 1. NS, Mason Meyer (Connor Somnis, Cole Komarek, 16:39.

Second period — 2. E, Nick Mattila (Austin Meskill, Luke Olson), 1:11; 3. NS, Ryder McMillen (Will Olson, Komarek), 3:06.

Third period — 4. NS, Olson (Peyton Westerlund), 1:23; 5. Olson (Komarek), 8:38 (pp); 6. McMillen (Thomas Rowlee), 10:03; 7. NS, Westerlund (Spencer Jackson), 12:40; 8. E, Mattila (Meskill, Olson), 13:51.

Saves — Chase Sandberg, E, 25; Cameron Roy, NS, 20.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Champlin Park/CR 2-3-0—5

Duluth 0-0-1—1

First period — 1. C, Delaney Johnson, 9:42; 2. C, Erica Theisen, 12:48; 3. D, Cassie McClure (Payton Conlin, Annika Lindgren), 13;52 (pp).

Second period — 4. C, Hailey Williams (Hannah Lysne, Molly Terebayza), 3:29; 5. C, Makenzie Baker (Anna Beczkalo, Lysne), 7:35; 6. C, Jadyn Herr (Sarah McClellan), 14:49.

Third period — No scoring.

Saves — Baleigh Shuck, C, 25; Brooke Freeman, C, 1; Sarah Spencer, D, 13.

Eveleth-Gilbert 0-0-3-0—3

Woodbury 0-1-2-0—3

First period — No scoring.

Second period — 1. W, Isabel Chmielewski (Annika Johnson), 13:53.

Third period — 2. EGA, Anneka Lundgren (Anna Seitz, Sydni Richards), 3:26; 3. EGA, Seitz, 6:52; 4. W, Nicole Stickels (Hayley Zwakman), 9:19; 5. W, Zwakman (Paige Skordahl), 13:46; 6. EGA, Seitz (Kylie Baranzelli), 15:05.

Overtime — No scoring.

Saves — Rachel Woods, EGA, 37; Allison Beix, W, 18.

Sartell-SR 1-0-1-0—2

Cloquet-EC 0-1-1-1—3

First period — 1. SSR, Brooke Walters (Anna Orth), 9:28 (pp).

Second period — 2. CEC, Kiana Bender (Dea DeLeon), 11:51.

Third period — 3. CEC, Dana Jones (Jenna Zdebski), 5:05; 4. SSR, Orth (Mallory Heder), 5:05.

Overtime — 5. CEC, Tenley Stewart (Zdebski, Taylor Nelson), 1:55.

Saves — Madison DeMarais, SSR, 24; Elise Lund, CEC, 18.

Proctor-Herm. 0-0-0—0

Minnetonka 1-2-2—5

First period — 1. M, Molly McHugh (Kayley Crawford, Kate Hoelscher), 3;23.

Second period — 2. M, Lacey Martin (Kylie Melz), 1:01; 3. M, Melz (Rory Guilday, Lacey Martin), 12:06.

Third period — 4. M, Crawford, McHugh, Hoelscher), 12;55; 5. M, Emily Bayless (Melz, Lacey Martin), 12:55.

Saves — Ryan Gray, PH, 25; Aidan Edge, M, 15.

Princeton 5, International Falls 2

randomness