Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Prep summaries

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Grand Rapids 29-32—61

Princeton 34-29—63

Grand Rapids — Liberty Blaine 10, Mya Roberts 1, Hannah DeMars 13, Taryn Hamling 16, Meara Beighley 12, Maddi McKinney 2, Emily Wochnick 7. Totals 19 15 61.

3-point goals — Blaine 3, DeMars 2, Hamling 2, Wochnick.

Princeton — Gabrielle Bekius 14, Madyson Shafer 12, Banika Rademacher 4, Lauren Bjurman 12, Allie Skuza 10, Sydney Hill 2, Madison James 9. Totals 29 4 63.

3-point goal — James.

Blaine 60, Duluth East 54

BOYS HOCKEY

Cloquet-EC 1-0-2—3

St. Thomas 2-2-1—5

First period — 1. CEC, Christian Galatz (Andy Acers), 5:28; 2. STA, Will Schimek (Nico Vega), 7:08; 3. STA, Rob Christy (Ryan O'Neill), 9:16.

Second period — 4. STA, Joe Deyak, 13:21; 5. STA, Bjorn Kilen (Deyak, Thomas Winges), 13:37.

Third period — 6. CEC, Landon Langenbrunner (Galatz, Drake Nordin), 2:40; 7. CEC, Langenbrunner (Gavin Rasmussen), 5:17; 8. STA, Vega (Andrew Boemer, Winges), 16:26 (en).

Saves — n/a, CEC, 49; Muzzy Donohue, STA, 52.

Duluth Denfeld 2-4-2—8

Red Wing 0-0-2—2

First period — 1. DD, Jacob Eskola (Dominic Klaas, Griffin Lehet), 1:32; 2. DD, Lehet (Logan Jasper, Eskola), 9:10.

Second period — 3. DD, Payton Budisalovich (Zach DeCaro, Kade Shea), 0:55; 4. DD, Lehet (Budisalovich, Dylan Jouppi), 3:30 (sh); 5. DD, Shea (Budisalovich, DeCaro), 13:51; 6. D, Budisalovich (Joseph Udd, DeCaro), 16:15.

Third period — 7. DD, Budisalovich (DeCaro, Shea), 2:07; 8. RW, Cam Blue (Layne Bjorngaard), 6:00; 9. RW, Josh Rikli (Cole Krie, Michael Stoffel), 11:58 (pp); 10. DD, Shea (DeCaro, Nate Johnson), 15:04 (pp).

Saves — Jacob Snyder, DD, 20; Aidan Coyle, RW, 27.

Ely 0-0-2—2

Kittson Central 3-3-2—8

First period — 1. KC, Luke Misson (Tyler Bakken, Landon Sugden); 2. KC, Hayden Hennen (Calvin Hanson, Adam Gustafson); 3. KC, Tyler Bakken.

Second period — 4. KC, Reagan Klein (Hanson); 5. KC, Misson (Ryan Johnson, Sugden); 6. KC, Sugden (Josh Rynning).

Third period — 7. E, Austin Meskill (Luke Olson); 8. E, Dalton Schreffler (Jackson Flom); 9. KC, Hanson; 10. KC, Hanson (Hayden Olsonawski, Izyk Strege).

Saves — Chase Sandberg, E, 34; Wyatt Olsonawski, KC, 9.

Little Falls 0-0-1—1

Virginia/VMIB 1-3-0—4

First period — 1. VMIB, Zach Kilen (Cade Moreland, Jack Zupetz), 13:12 (pp).

Second period — 2. VMIB, Brett Okland (Moreland, Zupetz), 9:14; 3. VMIB, Nathan Coldagelli (Caleb Bialke, Kilen), 10:56; 4. VMIB, Moreland (Zupetz, Tony Chesser), 15:20.

Third period — 5. LF, Gunnar Gustafson (Robby Kuchinski-Helgeson), 1:26.

Saves — Dane Couture, LF, 17; Camden Kreibich, VMIB, 19.

Mounds View 1-1-4—6

Duluth Marshall 1-2-1—4

First period — 1. MV, Luke Morrisette, 1:39; 2. DM, Xavier McNulty (Dakota Oman, Blake Bachand), 15:56 (pp).

Second period — 3. MV, Henry Claridge (Morrissette, Ryan Collins), 8:19; 4. DM, Carter Sullivan (Griff Pichetti), 14:52 (pp); 5. DM, Oman, 15:54 (sh).

Third period — 6. MV, George DeMay (Claridge, Jarod Koeppl), 0:13; 7. MV, Claridge, 1:46; 8. MV, DeMay (Carson Brodt), 2:54; 9. MV, Claridge (Morrissette, Collins), 6:32 (pp); 10. DM, Christian Holum (Pichetti, Danny Klatt), 13:43 (pp).

Saves — Luke Ortloff, MV, 24; Alex Busick, DM, 25.

North Shore 1-0-1—2

Mound Westonka 1-2-3—6

First period — 1. MW, Alex Farwell (Jacob Gutekunst), 6:23; 2. NS, Mason Meyer (Ryder McMillen, Wyatt Haugan), 8:52.

Second period — 3. MW, Britt Courneya (Carter Hansen), 6:17; 4. MW, Farwell (Blake Harmer, Luke Holmen), 10:35.

Third period — 5. MW, Ivan Sunder (Davey Peterson), 1:13; 6. MW, Trent Bowen (Farwell, Ethan Vandenheuvel), 4:28; 7. MW, Hansen (Harmer), 5:37; 8. NS, Connor Somnis (Sam Johnson), 6:31.

Saves — Cameron Roy, NS, 39; Noah Coley, MW, 19.

Superior 0-3-3—6

EC Memorial 0-2-0—2

First period — No scoring.

Second period — 1. S, Ian Johnson (Jakob Holmlund), 2:07; 2. S, Grant Sorensen (Gunnar Hansen, Cayden Laurvick), 3:02; 3. S, Max Curtis (Taylor Burger), 7:38; 4. ECM, Andrew Roberts (Jonah Wiggins), 8:31; 5. ECM, Austin Karnitz (Easton Tok), 11:40.

Third period — 6. S, Laurvick (Hansen, Sorensen), 0:55; 7. S, Laurvick (Hansen, Derrick Mattson), 5:38 (pp); 8. S, Burger (Johnson, Curtis), 9:37.

Saves — Dayton Podvin, S, 22; Joe Berg, ECM, 29; Kyler Strenke, ECM, 4.

Friday's Late Results

Ashland 0-0-1—1

Amery 0-2-2—4

First period — No scoring.

Second period — 1. Amery, Ridge Sigsworth (Parker Griffin, Brett Forrest), 7:16 (pp); 2. Amery, Grady Martin (Jackson Henningsgard, Pake Brown), 7:30.

Third period — 3. Ash, Scott Gregor (Nolan Melek), 8:37; 4. Amery, Henningsgard (Martin, Griffin), 9:09; 5. Amery, Martin (Adrian Troff), 15:46.

Saves — Zach Morris, Ash, 32; Adrian Troff, Amery, 10.

Little Falls 5-1-0—6

Int'l Falls 2-3-0—5

First period — 1. LF, Joe Majerle (Matt Filippi), 4:42; 2. LF, Filippi (Josh Jennings, Reece Hubbard), 7:19; 3. LF, Nicholas Stevens (Robby Kuchinski-Helgeson, Devon Young), 9:53; 4. LF, Stevens (Kuchinski-Helgeson), Lucas Rekstad), 10:30; 5. IF, Kian Gonzalez (Brady Wicklund), 10:52; 6. IF, Jaxon Germain (Joe Glowack), 12:54 (pp); 7. LF, Gunnar Gustafson (Kuchinski-Helgeson, Jennings), 15:04 (pp).

Second period — 8. IF, Wicklund (Germain, Gonzalez), 7:24; 9. IF, Simon Palm (Glowack), 11:14; 10. IF, Wicklund (Germain), 15:06; 11. LF, Gabe Hirsch (Jennings), 16:25.

Third period — No scoring.

Saves — Dane Couture, LF, 21; Mitchell Nemec, IF, 27.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Blaine 2-0-0—2

GR-Greenway 2-1-0—3

First period — 1. B, Maddie Andrie (Kayla Blesi), 11:30; 2. B, Brooke Nowicki (Blesi), 13:15 (pp); 3. GRG, Sadie Peart, 16:04; 4. GRG, Ellie Tillma (Claire Vekich, Quinn Kasell), 16:37.

Second period — 5. GRG, Peart, 9:48.

Third period — No scoring.

Saves — Hailey Hansen, B, 29; Emily Trast, GRG, 19.

Blake 5-2-2—9

Duluth 0-1-0—1

First period — 1. B, Bailey Abraham (Ellie Morrison), 3:31; 2. B, Lily Delianedis (Izzy Daniel, Georgia Pettygrove), 5:41; 3. B, Daniel (Adelaide Burton, Delianedis), 11:28; 4. B, Suzy Higuchi, 13:40; 5. B, Daniel (Delianedis, Burton), 15:41.

Second period — 6. B, Audrey Wethington (Sam Broz), 3:01; 7. D, Cassie McClure, 4:53; 8. B, Wethington, 8:02.

Third period — 9. B, Daniel (Grace Johnson, Delianedis), 3:46; 10. B, Wethington (Daniel, Delianedis), 11:06.

Saves — Jing Jing Munson, B, 5; Sarah Spencer, D, 32.

Cloquet-EC 0-3-0—3

Spring Lake Park 0-0-0—0

First period — No scoring.

Second period — 1. Kiana Bender (Taylor Nelson), 0:45 (sh); 2. Nelson, 4:16 (sh); 3. Bender (Dea DeLeon), 9:05.

Third period — No scoring.

Saves — Elise Lund, CEC, 30; Katie Thomas, SLP, 28.

Duluth Marshall 0-0-0-1—1

Sartell/SR 0-0-0-0—0

First period — No scoring.

Second period — No scoring.

Third period — No scoring.

Overtime — 1. Victoria Thorson (Caitlin Breen), 5:37.

Saves — Charlesa Prior, DM, 13; Madison DeMarais, SSR, 44.

Edina 3-2-1—6

Proctor-Herm. 0-1-0—1

First period — 1. E, C.C. Bowlby (Katie Davis, Annie Kuehl), 3:55 (pp); 2. E, Tella Jungels (Lily Hendrickson, Olivia Swaim), 12:13; 3. E, Gwen Hendrickson (Lucy Bowlby, Jungels), 15:34 (pp).

Second period — 4. PH, Sydney Skorich (Megan Madill), 2:47; 5. E, Annie Kuehl, 7:18; 6. E, C.C. Bowlby, 14:08 (sh).

Third period — 7. E, C.C. Bowlby (Vivian Jungels, Kuehl), 16:05 (pp).

Saves — Elli Strittmater, E, 14; Ryan Gray, PH, 20.

Princeton 0-3-3—6

Moose Lake 1-2-0—3

First period — 1. MLA, Gabby Gamst, 14:16.

Second period — 2. MLA, Elyse Lilya (Lexi Bonneville), 3:12; 3. P, Dani Slominski (Kallie Abrahamson, Sydney Eckert), 5:00; 4. P, Abrahamson (Bailey Isaacson), 8:32; 5. P, Maddy Peterson, 9:12 (pp); 6. MLA, Savannah Gamst, 14:08.

Third period — 7. P, Slominski (Abrahamson, Peterson), 6:43 (pp); 8. P, Abrahamson (Peterson, Amelia Smith), 8:35 (pp); 9. P, Abrahamson (Smith), 15:47.

Saves — Emily Pangerl, P, 16; Jo Wekseth, MLA, 47.

White Bear Lake 0-0-0—0

Hibbing-Chisholm 0-0-2—2

First period — No scoring.

Second period — No scoring.

Third period — 1. Megan Bussey (Allie Bussey, Julia Gherardi), 8:05; 2. Maria Gherardi (Courtney Anderson), 8:38 (pp).

Saves — Calla Frank, WBL, 22; Abby Edstrom, HC, 24.

randomness