Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Prep playoff schedule

BOYS SOCCER

MINNESOTA

SECTION 7AA

Thursday's Results

Semifinals

Duluth East 1, Forest Lake 0

Blaine 4, St. Francis 0

Tuesday's Championship

Blaine (11-6-1) at Duluth East (16-0-2), 7 p.m.

SECTION 7A

Wednesday's Result

Play-in Game

Princeton 6, North Lakes Academy 1

Thursday's Results

First Round

Duluth Denfeld 5, Princeton 0

Legacy Christian Academy 4, Spectrum 1

Hermantown 3, Zimmerman 0

North Branch 2, Mesabi East Area 1

Duluth Marshall 10, Hibbing 0

Proctor 1, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 0

Chisago Lakes 4, PACT 1

Grand Rapids 5, Two Harbors 0

Saturday's Quarterfinals

Legacy Christian Academy (6-6-2) at Duluth Denfeld (12-3-1)

Hermantown (7-7-1) at North Branch (9-7-1), 10 a.m.

Proctor (8-9) at Duluth Marshall (11-4-2), noon

Chisago Lakes (7-8-1) at Grand Rapids (11-4-1), 7 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

MINNESOTA

SECTION 7AA

Thursday's Results

Semifinals

Andover 6, Duluth East 0

Blaine 1, Anoka 0

SECTION 7A

Wednesday's Result

Play-in Game

Legacy Christian Academy 3, Mesabi East Area 0

Thursday's Results

First Round

Cloquet-Carlton 14, Legacy Christian Academy 0

Duluth Denfeld 2, Grand Rapids 1, OT

Two Harbors 3, Hibbing 0

Duluth Marshall 6, Princeton 1

Hermantown 13, Spectrum 0

Zimmerman 9, North Lakes Academy 1

Esko 7, North Branch 2

Chisago Lakes 6, Proctor 0

Saturday's Quarterfinals

Duluth Denfeld (6-7-3) at Cloquet-Carlton (16-1), 3 p.m.

Two Harbors (11-3-2) at Duluth Marshall (11-5-1), 2 p.m.

Zimmerman (10-6) at Hermantown (9-5-2)

Esko (9-7-1) at Chisago Lakes (13-4)

GIRLS TENNIS

MINNESOTA

SECTION 7AA

North Subsection

Thursday's Results

Semifinals

Elk River 6, Grand Rapids 1

Princeton 5, Duluth East 2

Individuals

Monday's Matches

At TBA

Semifinals and championship, TBA

SECTION 7A

North Subsection

Monday's Semifinals

At Virginia

Pequot Lakes vs. Eveleth-Gilbert, 10 a.m.

Pine City at Virginia, 1 p.m.

Championship, 3:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

WISCONSIN

DIVISION 1

Sectional 1

Thursday's First Round

No. 12 New Richmond at No. 5 Superior

No. 9 Wausau West at No. 8 Eau Claire Memorial

No. 13 Wis. Rapids at No. 4 Eau Claire North

No. 14 Menomonie at No. 3 Wausau West

No. 11 Marshfield at No. 6 Chippewa Falls

No. 10 D.C. Everest at No. 7 Hudson

DIVISION 2

Sectional 1

Tuesday's First Round

No. 14 Northwestern at No. 3 Ellsworth

No. 13 Hayward at No. 4 Osceola

No. 10 Ashland at No. 7 Barron

No. 11 Baldwin-Woodville at No. 6 Amery

No. 9 Prescott at No. 8 Rice Lake

No. 12 Somerset at No. 5 Altoona