Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Prep playoff schedule

BASEBALL
MINNESOTA

STATE TOURNAMENT

CLASS AAAA

At CHS Field, St. Paul

Thursday’s Results

Quarterfinals

Minnetonka 3, Eastview 2

St. Michael-Albertville 3, Lakeville North 2

Stillwater Area 3, Mounds View 2

Blaine 6, Wayzata 1

Today’s Games

Semifinals

Minnetonka (21-4) vs. St. Michael-Albertville (21-4), noon

Stillwater Area (22-3) vs. Blaine (22-3), 2:30 p.m.

Consolation Semifinals

At Hopkins H.S.

Eastview (15-10) vs. Lakeville North (16-8), 10 a.m.

Mounds View (17-10) vs. Wayzata (11-11), 12:30 p.m.

Third Place

Semifinal losers, 5 p.m.

Fifth Place

At Hopkins

Consolation winners, 3 p.m.

Saturday’s Championship

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

CLASS AAA

At Siebert Field, Minneapolis

Thursday’s Results

Quarterfinals

Mahtomedi 3, Grand Rapids 2

Alexandria Area 2, Willmar 1

Rocori 3, Red Wing 2, 8 innings

South St. Paul (14-9) vs. New Ulm (20-3), night

Today’s Games

Semifinals

Mahtomedi (19-4) vs. Alexandria Area (15-7), noon

Rocori (21-5) vs. New Ulm/South St. Paul winner, 2:30 p.m.

Consolation Semifinals

At University of Northwestern, St. Paul

Grand Rapids (10-16) vs. Willmar (13-7), noon

Red Wing (14-10) vs. South St. Paul/New Ulm loser, 2:30 p.m.

Third Place

Semifinal losers, 5 p.m.

Fifth Place

At University of Northwestern

Consolation winners, 5 p.m.

Saturday’s Championship

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

CLASS AA

At Dick Putz Field, St. Cloud

Thursday’s Results

Quarterfinals

Duluth Marshall 6, St. Cloud Cathedral 2

Caledonia 1, Minnehaha Academy 0

Maple Lake 9, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 0

Jordan 6, Paynesville Area 2

Today’s Games

Semifinals

Duluth Marshall (22-4) vs. Caledonia (22-2), noon

Maple Lake (23-2) vs. Jordan (15-8), 2:30 p.m.

Consolation Semifinals

At Joe Faber Field, St. Cloud

St. Cloud Cathedral (17-9) vs. Minnehaha Academy (16-6), 10 a.m.

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (22-3) vs. Paynesville Area (19-5), 12:30 p.m.

Third Place

Semifinal losers, 5 p.m.

Fifth Place

At Joe Faber Field

Consolation winners, 3 p.m.

Saturday’s Championship

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

CLASS A

At Chaska Athletic Park

Thursday’s Results

Quarterfinals

Heritage Christian Academy 4, Sacred Heart 3

Parkers Prairie 8, Wabasso 6

Sleepy Eye 6, Hinckley-Finlayson 0

South Ridge 5, Rushford-Peterson 1

Today’s Games

Semifinals

Heritage Christian Academy (21-3) vs. Parkers Prairie (19-9), noon

Sleepy Eye (17-5) vs. South Ridge (20-5), 2:30 p.m.

Consolation Semifinals

At Mini-Met, Jordan

Sacred Heart (15-6) vs. Wabasso (14-5), 10 a.m.

Hinckley-Finlayson (14-5) vs. Rushford-Peterson (15-9), 12:30 p.m.

Third Place

Semifinal losers, 5 p.m.

Fifth Place

At Mini-Met

Consolation winners, 3 p.m.

Saturday’s Championship

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Semifinal winners, 10 a.m.

BOYS LACROSSEMINNESOTA

STATE TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s Results

Semifinals

At Chanhassen H.S.

Minnetonka (15-2) vs. Prior Lake (15-2), night

At Minnetonka H.S.

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 9, Mahtomedi 6

Consolation Semifinals

At Chanhassen

Wayzata 13, Lakeville North 9

Eagan 17, Centennial 3

Saturday’s Games

Championship

At Chanhassen

Benilde-St. Margaret’s (17-0) vs. Minnetonka/Prior Lake winner, 6 p.m.

Third Place

At Minnetonka

Mahtomedi (14-4) vs. Minnetonka/Prior Lake loser, 1 p.m.

Fifth Place

At Minnetonka

Wayzata (14-4) vs. Eagan (12-4), 11 a.m.

GIRLS LACROSSEMINNESOTA

STATE TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s Results

Semifinals

At Chanhassen

Apple Valley 11, Blake 6

Eden Prairie 18, Lakeville North 3

Consolation Semifinals

At Chanhassen

Minnehaha Academy 15, Maple Grove 10

Blaine 13, Stillwater Area 12

Saturday’s Championship

At Chanhassen

Apple Valley vs. Eden Prairie, 3:30 p.m.

Third Place

At Chanhassen

Blake vs. Lakeville North, 1 p.m.

Fifth Place

At Chanhassen

Minnehaha Academy vs. Blaine, 11 a.m.

randomness