Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Prep summaries

BOYS BASKETBALL

Monday's Late Result

Section 5A Semifinals

Nevis 20-30—50

Cromwell-Wright 24-31—55

Nevis — Luke DeWulf 6, Zach Henry 5, Dylen Spain-Brist 5, Caden Kramer 3, Jack Landquist 11, Mike Landquist 16, Tom Wormley 4. Totals 19 8-15 50.

3-point goals — Spain-Brist, Kramer, Mike Landquist 2.

Cromwell-Wright — Marcus Pocernich 8, Micah Pocernich 20, Isaac Shelton 2, Jaden Gronner 6, Cameron Cahoon 16, Cayden Karppinen 3. Totals 19 10-17 55.

3-point goals — Ma. Pocernich, Mi. Pocernich 5, Karppinen.

BOYS HOCKEY

St. Luke's All-Star Game

At Mars Lakeview Arena

Team Yellow 2-2-1—5

Team White 2-0-2—4

First period — 1. Y, Levi Stauber (Jacob Herter, Dante Lawson), :21; 2. W, Wesley Johnson (Jake Seitz, George Grannis), 5:37; 3. W, Seitz (Johnson, Cody Hendrickson), 13:01; 4. Y, Lawson (Cam Lantz, Herter), 15:48.

Second period — 5. Y, Willy Stauber (Nikolai Rajala, Austin Jouppi), 14:03; 6. Y, Branden Matteen (Luke Eilefson, Evan O'Connor), 14:51.

Third period — 7. Y, Lawson (Hurder, L. Stauber), 3:49; 8. W, Darian Gotz (Jack Zupetz, Peter Hansen), 5:55 (pp); 9. W, Grannis (Will Fisher), 7:30.

Saves — Cam Brandt, Y, 10; Ben LaFont, Y, 15; Cam Kreibich, W, 20; Jake Klow, W, 18.

MVP — Dante Lawson; hardest shot — W. Stauber, 92 mph; fastest skater — L. Stauber; goaltender breakaway competition — Kreibich.

BOYS SWIMMING

All-Section 6A

200-yard medley relay — backstroke: Riley Boehm, sr., Hibbing; Cade Klimek, jr., Chisholm; breaststroke: Jack Ryan, jr., Chisholm; Rob Licari, jr., Eveleth-Gilbert; butterfly: Nick Jordan, jr., Chisholm; Austin Harvey, jr., Virginia; freestyle: Mark Borland, jr., Hibbing; Alex Koivisto, jr., Chisholm; 200 freestyle — Joe Lindmeier, sr., Virginia; Ben Bartholomew, fr., Grand Rapids; Klimek; 200 individual medley — Ben Brunfelt, sr., Mesabi East; Bob DeLage, sr., Mesabi East; Jacob Boese, jr., Mesabi East; 50 freestyle — Sam Iozzo, sr., Hibbing (swimmer of the year); Levi Jofs, sr., Mesabi East; Anthony Stein, sr., Hibbing; 1-meter diving — Riley Pernat, jr., Hibbing (diver of the year); Storm Opdahl, eighth, Chisago Lakes; Cody Oman, jr., Chisholm; James Nord, seventh, Chisago Lakes; 100 butterfly — S. Iozzo; Joe Iozzo, jr., Hibbing; Alex Belanger, sr., International Falls; 100 freestyle — Jofs; Stein; Lindmeier; 500 freestyle — Brunfelt; Sebastian Sebunia, jr., Mesabi East; Evan Walker, sr., Hibbing; 200 freestyle relay — J. Iozzo; Alec Gritzmacher, jr., Eveleth-Gilbert; DeLage; Robert Kelson, soph., Eveleth-Gilbert; Andrew Bird, fr., Virginia; Cole Nelson, sr., Virginia; Dylan Anderson, jr., Chisago Lakes; Andy Fox, jr., Grand Rapids; 100 backstroke — Boehm; Jordan; Addison Clarin, soph., Chisago Lakes; 100 breaststroke — Jack Bryan, jr., Chisholm; Boese; Joe Rudd, fr., Duluth Denfeld; 400 freestyle relay — Jake Giermann, sr., Chisholm; Andrew Hoppe, soph., Hibbing; Ethan Harris, sr., Chisago Lakes; Ben Bartholomew, fr., Grand Rapids; Austin Schultz, jr., Mesabi East; Eric Braun, sr., Chisago Lakes; Belanger; Clarin.

randomness