Quarterback James Toman threw a touchdown pass and ran a score in to lead fourth-seeded Rock Ridge over fifth-seeded Greenway 20-6 on Tuesday in Eveleth, giving the Wolverines a victory in their postseason debut.

Will Bittmann was the recipient of Toman’s touchdown pass. Jake Burress also had a TD run for Rock Ridge, which will put its perfect playoff record (1-0) on the line at 2 p.m. Saturday at top-seeded Esko in a 7AAA semifinal.

Connor Green ran in a touchdown for GNK to make it 6-6 at halftime.

Two Harbors 46, Hibbing 14

Picking up a pair of safeties in the second quarter, the third-seeded Agates advance in 7AAA to take on No. 2 Aitkin in Aitkin at 2 p.m. on Saturday after the Gobblers shut out Pequot Lakes 32-0 on Tuesday.

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Deacon Bark ran in a pair of touchdowns for Two Harbors, which also got TD runs from Alec Churmess. Matson Granmo, Kyler Pitkanen and Ethan Bopp.

Trevor VonBrethorst returned a kickoff 54 yards for a score for Hibbing.

Hibbing 0-0-8-6—14

Two Harbors 14-14-12-6—46

TH — Alec Churness 4 run (Caleb Waldron kick)

TH — Matson Granmo 19 run (Waldron kick)

TH — Safety

TH — Kyler Pitkanen 4 run (Waldron kick)

TH — Safety

TH — Waldron 36 field goal

TH — Deacon Bark 10 run (kick failed)

TH — Bark 17 run (kick failed)

H — Trevor VonBrethorst 54 kickoff return (Amari Manning pass from Evan Radovich)

TH — Ethan Bopp 1 run (kick failed)

H — Josh Kivela 61 run (pass failed)

Section 7AAAA

Cloquet 34, Duluth Denfeld 12

Cloquet senior running back Marshall Hayes ran for 88 yards on 22 carries and scored three touchdowns to help lead the Lumberjacks to a 34-12 win over Duluth Denfeld in the Section 7AAAA quarterfinals on Tuesday at Bromberg Field.

The Lumberjacks were forced to play from behind early in the first quarter when Denfeld running back Dashaun Moore broke free for a 79-yard touchdown run to give the Hunters a 6-0 lead following a failed two-point conversion attempt.

On the ensuing offensive drive for Cloquet, a pair of long gains on the ground by quarterback Alec Turnbull helped set up a 2-yard plunge by Hayes for the first ‘Jacks touchdown of the game.

While the bulk of Cloquet’s offensive output came from its running attack, the ‘Jacks showed success through the air as well when Turnbull connected with junior Dayne Painovich on a fourth-down heave into the end zone for a 25-yard touchdown pass. The two went on to strike again in the third quarter on another fourth-down completion, this time from 28 yards.

The Hunters added their final touchdown late in the first half on a long pass attempt that made it 21-12, but it was not enough as the Lumberjacks cruised to coach Tom Lenarz's 100th career win and into the Section 7AAAA semifinals and a date at North Branch on Saturday.

Cloquet 7-14-6-7 -- 34

Denfeld 6-6-0 -- 0

D- Moore 79 run

C- Hayes 2 run (Dayne Painovich kick)

C- Hayes 4 run (Painovich kick)

C- Painovich 25 pass

D- Postal 29 pass

C - Painovich 28 pass

C- Hayes 2 run

Section 7A

Barnum 42, Mille Lacs 20

Caden Sheff scored a pair of touchdowns from 34 and 26 yards out to lead the third-seeded Bombers on to the next round to take on second-seeded North Woods on Saturday in Cook.

Willie Richardson and Hayden Charboneau also had two TDs. Both of Richardson’s came on the ground while Charboneau ran one in from 34 yards out and threw another to JJ Stevens for a 19-yard TD pass.

Mille Lacs 7-6-0-7—20

Barnum 6-14-22-0—42

B — Hayden Charboneau 35 run (run fail)

ML — Cole Dangers 34 pass from Daniel Miller 34 (Finn Scheidweiler kick)

B — Willie Richardson 5 run (JJ Stevens pass from Charboneau)

B — Caden Sheff 37 run (pass failed)

ML — AJ Drift 10 run (kick failed)

B — Sheff 26 run (run failed)

B — Stevens 19 pass from Charboneau (Stevens pass from Charboneau)

B — Richardson 7 run (Sheff pass from Charboneau)

ML — Drift 1 run (Scheidweiler kick)

Tuesday's result

No. 4 Chisholm 40, No. 5 Braham 12

Section 7 9-Man

Tuesday’s results

No. 2 Hill City/Northland 30, No. 7 Silver Bay 0

No. 3 Cherry 46, No. 6 North Central 6