Two Harbors kept visiting Pine City out of the end zone until the latter stretches, ensuring a first-half lead would hold up for a 12-8 Northeast White victory on Friday, Oct. 8 in Two Harbors.

Alec Churness and Kyle Pitkanen scored matching touchdowns from 2 yards out to give the Agates a 12-0 halftime lead.

The Agates (4-2, 2-2 Northeast White) are at Hibbing next Friday.

Pine City 0-0-0-8--8

Two Harbors 6-6-0-0--12


TH-Alec Churness 2 run (kick failed)

TH-Kyler Pitkanen 2 run (run failed)

PC-Jimmy Lindblom 1 run (Timothy Johnson run)

North Branch 46, Duluth Denfeld 20

Newsletter signup for email alerts

The Hunters scored early on a big 80-yard run from Carter Kilroy, but the visiting Vikings built a cushion with four straight scores en route to a Northeast Red win at Public Schools Stadium on Friday.

Kaden Postal added second-half touchdown passes to Dashaun Moore and Liu Newland in the second half for the Hunters (0-6, 0-4 Northeast Red).

North Branch 24-6-8-8--46

Duluth Denfeld 6-14-0-0--20


DD - Carter Kilroy 80 run (2pt try no good)

NB - Andrew Thauwald 5 run (2pt try good)

NB - Ashton Labelle 50 run (2pt try good)

NB - Ashton Labelle 11 run (2pt try good)

NB - Adam Johnstone 20 pass from Andrew Thauwald (2pt try no good)

DD - Dashaun Moore 40 pass from Kaden Postal

DD - Liu Newland 7 pass from Postal (2pt try good)

NB - Loghan Croal 6 run (2pt try good)

NB - Ryan Oday 1 run (2pt try good)

Grand Rapids 56, Duluth East 28

The Thunderhawks took over the game in the second half, scoring 37 consecutive points to pull away for a Northeast Red win at Ordean Stadium.

The Greyhounds (3-3, 2-3 Northeast Red) led 20-19 at halftime on the strength of two Austan Orvedahl touchdown runs, but Aidan Chandler broke away for back-to-back scoring plays of 65 and 15 yards. He was one of three Thunderhawks to run for 100 yards. Chandler racked up 143, Jack Cleveland had 141 and Jamin Froehlich 101.

Froehlich and Owen Glenn had two touchdown runs apiece for the Thunderhawks (4-2, 2-2).

Next week, Rapids hosts Rock Ridge, while East travels across town for the city rivalry game at Duluth Denfeld.

Grand Rapids 13 6 23 14 — 56

Duluth East 7 13 0 8 — 28

GR - Owen Glenn 9 run (conversion good)

DE - Austan Orvedahl 24 run (Michael Kastelic kick)

GR - Aidan Chandler 31 run (kick failed)

DE - Max Sazama 35 pass from Dean Hudoba (Kastelic kick)

GR - Glenn 51 run (run failed)

DE - Orvedahl 5 run (run failed)

GR - Chandler 65 run (Chandler run)

GR - Chandler 15 run (Michael Ritter run)

GR - Jamin Froehlich 3 run (Kaydin Metzgar kick)

GR - Froehlich 21 run (Metzgar kick)

GR - Jack Cleveland 16 run (Metzgar kick)

DE - Kastelic 63 run (Hudoba pass)

Rush City 62, Mesabi East 32

Rush City lived up to its name, as Ty Stepp scored four touchdown runs and four 2-point conversions for the Northeast Blue home win.

Stepp finished with 214 yards on 19 carries.

Logan Schroeder had a big day in defeat for the Giants, scoring from 7, 24, 11 and 1 yards out and racking up 198 rushing yards.

Mesabi East (4-2, 3-2) will try to end its two-game losing streak in a non-conference game at North Woods next week.

Mesabi East 8 0 6 18 — 32

Rush City 6 16 24 16 — 62


ME - Logan Schroeder 7 run (Ethan Murray run)

RC - Ty Stepp 9 run (run failed)

RC - Stepp 44 run (Nolan Anderson run)

RC - Lucas McPhee 6 run (Shaun Archambeau run)

ME - Schroeder 24 run (run failed)

RC - Anderson 3 run (Stepp run)

RC - Stepp 55 run (Archambeau run)

RC - Stepp 14 run (Stepp run)

ME - Schroeder 11 run (run failed)

RC - McPhee 41 run (Stepp run)

ME - Schroeder 1 run (pass failed)

RC - Archambeau 50 run (Stepp run)

ME - Ty Jacobson 2 run (pass failed)

Silver Bay 27, Cromwell-Wright 13

The Mariners got a rushing touchdown and two passing touchdowns from Jacob Carpenter to get their record above .500.

Carpenter hit Chase Dow and Jake Stadler with touchdown passes after an early 1-yard dive.

Chase Mallory recovered a fumble in the end zone for the Mariners (3-2, 3-1 Nine-Man North-South).

Carpenter was a dual threat for Silver Bay, rushing 10 times for 83 yards and a touchdown while going 4-for-9 passing for 49 yards, with two touchdowns and an interception. Stadler, meanwhile, rushed 17 times for 127 yards.

Manor Ollman had 9.5 tackles, Elijah Blanck had seven and Trenton Meeks had 6.5, including a quarterback sack, to lead the Mariners defense.

Dylan Nyberg and Travis Young had TD runs for the Cardinals (2-4, 0-4). Nyberg finished with 15 carries for 92 yards.

Cromwell-Wright 0 7 0 6 — 13

Silver Bay 7 13 0 7 — 27


SB - Jacob Carpenter 1 run (Elijah Blanck kick)

SB - Chase Mallory fumble recovery in end zone (Blanck kick)

CW - Dylan Nyberg 3 run (Andreas Vallejo kick)

SB - Chase Dow 19 pass from Carpenter (kick failed)

SB - Jake Stadler 5 pass from Carpenter (Blanck kick)

CW - Travis Young 5 run (kick failed)

Cloquet 27, Rock Ridge 14

Cloquet quarterback Alec Turnbull hit Dayne Painovich for one score and ran for another in the Lumberjacks' 27-14 win at Rock Ridge.

The Cloquet defense recovered a fumble in the end zone in the first quarter to get the scoring started and then Turnbull found Painovich for a 13-yard score in the second quarter to give the Lumberjacks a 13-0 lead at halftime.

Griffin Dosan hit Ryan Manninen for a 58-yard score in the third quarter to cut into the Lumberjack lead, but Turnbull answered with his own touchdown run.

The teams traded scores in the fourth quarter, but Cloquet held on for the win.

PREP GIRLS SOCCER

Proctor 1, Hermantown 1

Proctor’s Kelsey Tangen scored the equalizer in the 47th minute to help the Rails to a 1-1 tie in their homecoming soccer game, Friday.

Hermantown’s Emma Herstad scored off a Rylee Gibson pass in the 36th minute to give the Hawks a 1-0 lead at halftime.

Kora Duncan had six saves for Hermantown and Ava Bennett had seven for Proctor.

With the tie, Hermantown avoided two losses in less than a week to Proctor.

Hermantown 1-0—1

Proctor 0-1—1

First half — 1. H, Emma Herstad (Rylee Gilbertson), 36th.

Second half — 2. Kelsey Tangen (Maisy Rohweder, Jaden Ellefson), 47th.

Saves — Kora Duncan, H, 6; Ava Bennett, P, 7.



PREP SCOREBOARD

Football

Ogilvie 50, Carlton-Wrenshall 12

Hermantown 28, Aitkin 6

Chippewa Falls 20, Superior 6

Deer River 36, Barnum 20

International Falls 26, Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 22

South Ridge 48, McGregor 24

Esko 56, Hibbing 0

Northwestern 46, St. Croix Falls 20

Northwood/Solon Springs 33, Lake Holcombe 6

Mountain Iron-Buhl 76, North Central 12

Girls soccer

Proctor 1, Hermantown 1

Girls volleyball

Solon Springs 3, Mellen 0