SUBSCRIBE NOW Just 99¢ for your first month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Football

MINNESOTA At 7 p.m., unless noted ALBROOK-COTTON FALCONS Coach: Dan DuPaySept. 3 -- Littlefork-Big FallsSept. 10 -- at Mountain Iron-BuhlSept. 14 -- at CookSept. 24 -- CherryOct. 1 -- Silver BayOct. 8 -- at Hill CityOct. 15 -- at BigforkOct. 20 -...

Duluth Central football
Nick Levine (left) looks to hand off the ball to teammate Nate Beaulieu on Monday during Duluth Central High School's first football practice of the season. (Bob King / rking@duluthnews.com)
We are part of The Trust Project.

MINNESOTA

At 7 p.m., unless noted

ALBROOK-COTTON FALCONS

Coach: Dan DuPay
Sept. 3 -- Littlefork-Big Falls
Sept. 10 -- at Mountain Iron-Buhl
Sept. 14 -- at Cook
Sept. 24 -- Cherry
Oct. 1 -- Silver Bay
Oct. 8 -- at Hill City
Oct. 15 -- at Bigfork
Oct. 20 -- Tower-Soudan

BABBITT-EMBARRASS KNIGHTS

ADVERTISEMENT

Coach: Ron Marinaro
Sept. 10 -- Orr, 3:30 p.m.
Sept. 14 -- at Cherry
Sept. 17 -- at Littlefork-Big Falls
Sept. 24 -- Bigfork, 3 p.m.
Oct. 1 -- at Cook
Oct. 8 -- Tower-Soudan, 3:30 p.m.
Oct. 15 -- at Mountain Iron-Buhl
Oct. 20 -- Silver Bay, 3:30 p.m.

BARNUM BOMBERS

Coach: Kevin Haley
Sept. 3 -- Rush City
Sept. 10 -- at Cook County
Sept. 17 -- Chisholm
Sept. 24 -- at East Central
Oct. 1 -- Mesabi East
Oct. 8 -- at Ogilvie
Oct. 15 -- Ely
Oct. 20 -- at Carlton

CARLTON BULLDOGS

Coach: Scott Battaglia
Sept. 3 -- Hinckley-Finlayson
Sept. 10 -- at Ely
Sept. 17 -- at East Central
Sept. 24 -- Ogilvie
Oct. 1 -- Cook County, 5 p.m.
Oct. 8 -- at Chisholm
Oct. 15 -- at Mesabi East
Oct. 20 -- Barnum

CHERRY TIGERS

Coach: Dan Zubich
Sept. 2 -- at Orr
Sept. 14 -- Babbitt-Embarrass
Sept. 17 -- Northland-Remer
Sept. 24 -- at AlBrook
Oct. 1 -- Mountain Iron-Buhl
Oct. 8 -- at Silver Bay
Oct. 15 -- at Cook, 3:30 p.m.
Oct. 20 -- Bigfork

CHISHOLM BLUESTREAKS

ADVERTISEMENT

Coach: Don Quirk
Sept. 3 -- at Deer River
Sept. 10 -- Ogilvie
Sept. 17 -- at Barnum
Sept. 24 -- at Mesabi East
Oct. 1 -- at Ely
Oct. 8 -- Carlton
Oct. 15 -- East Central
Oct. 20 -- Cook County, 5 p.m.

CLOQUET LUMBERJACKS

Coach: Tom Lenarz
Sept. 3 -- at International Falls
Sept. 10 -- Eveleth-Gilbert
Sept. 17 -- at Virginia
Sept. 24 -- International Falls
Oct. 1 -- Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin
Oct. 8 -- at Proctor
Oct. 15 -- Hermantown
Oct. 20 -- at Hibbing

COOK COUNTY VIKINGS

Coach: Mitch Dorr
Sept. 3 -- at Esko
Sept. 10 -- Barnum
Sept. 17 -- Mesabi East
Sept. 24 -- Ely
Oct. 1 -- at Carlton, 5 p.m.
Oct. 8 -- East Central
Oct. 15 -- at Ogilvie
Oct. 20 -- at Chisholm

CROMWELL CARDINALS

Coach: Jeff Gronner
Sept. 3 -- Nevis
Sept. 10 -- at Kelliher-Northome
Sept. 17 -- Hill City
Sept. 24 -- at Onamia
Oct. 1 -- McGregor
Oct. 8 -- at Isle
Oct. 15 -- at Floodwood
Oct. 20 -- at Orr

DEER RIVER WARRIORS

ADVERTISEMENT

Coach: Dale Marleau
Sept. 3 -- Chisholm
Sept. 10 -- at Crosby-Ironton
Sept. 17 -- at Aitkin
Sept. 24 -- Two Harbors
Oct. 1 -- at Moose Lake-Willow River
Oct. 8 -- Esko
Oct. 15 -- at Duluth Marshall, 4 p.m.
Oct. 20 -- Grand Rapids

DULUTH CENTRAL TROJANS

Coach: Chris Vold
Home games at Public Schools Stadium
Sept. 3 -- Hermantown, 8 p.m.
Sept. 10 -- Ashland, 5:15 p.m.
Sept. 17 -- at Kingsford, Mich., 6 p.m.
Sept. 24 -- at Grand Rapids, 6 p.m.
Oct. 1 -- Detroit Lakes, 6 p.m.
Oct. 8 -- at Duluth East, at PSS, 6 p.m.
Oct. 16 -- at St. Paul Como Park, 1 p.m.

DULUTH EAST GREYHOUNDS

Coach: Joe Hietala
Home games at Public Schools Stadium
Sept. 3 -- St. Francis, 5:15 p.m.
Sept. 10 -- Grand Rapids, 8 p.m.
Sept. 17 -- South St. Paul
Sept. 24 -- Minnetonka, 8 p.m.
Oct. 1 -- at Grand Forks (N.D.) Central
Oct. 8 -- Duluth Central, 6 p.m.
Oct. 15 -- at Crookston
Oct. 20 -- at Detroit Lakes

DULUTH MARSHALL HILLTOPPERS

Coach: Dave Homstad
Sept. 3 -- Ely, 4 p.m.
Sept. 10 -- at Pine City
Sept. 16 -- Moose Lake-Willow River, 4 p.m.
Sept. 24 -- at Esko
Oct. 1 -- at Hinckley-Finlayson
Oct. 8 -- at St. Paul Harding, 6 p.m.
Oct. 13 -- Deer River, 4 p.m.
Oct. 20 -- at Two Harbors

EAST CENTRAL EAGLES

Coach: Dan Battaglia
Sept. 3 -- Braham
Sept. 10 -- at Mesabi East
Sept. 17 -- Carlton
Sept. 24 -- Barnum
Oct. 1 -- at Ogilvie
Oct. 8 -- at Cook County
Oct. 15 -- at Chisholm
Oct. 20 -- Ely

ELY TIMBERWOLVES

Coach: Brian Lamppa
Sept. 3 -- at Duluth Marshall, 4 p.m.
Sept. 10 -- Carlton
Sept. 17 -- Ogilvie
Sept. 24 -- at Cook County
Oct. 1 -- Chisholm
Oct. 8 -- Mesabi East
Oct. 15 -- at Barnum
Oct. 20 -- at East Central

ESKO ESKOMOS

Coach: Bill Hudspith
Sept. 3 -- Cook County
Sept. 10 -- at Braham
Sept. 17 -- at Two Harbors
Sept. 24 -- Duluth Marshall
Oct. 1 -- St. Croix Lutheran
Oct. 8 -- at Deer River
Oct. 14 -- Rush City
Oct. 20 -- at Moose Lake-Willow River

EVELETH-GILBERT GOLDEN BEARS

Coach: Wayne Roberts
Sept. 3 -- Virginia
Sept. 10 -- at Cloquet
Sept. 17 -- at Hibbing
Sept. 24 -- Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin
Oct. 1 -- at Proctor
Oct. 8 -- International Falls
Oct. 15 -- at Virginia
Oct. 20 -- Hermantown

FLOODWOOD POLAR BEARS

Coach: Larry Heggedahl
Sept. 3 -- Northland-Remer
Sept. 10 -- at Hill City
Sept. 17 -- Nevis
Sept. 24 -- Mountain Iron-Buhl
Oct. 1 -- at Kelliher-Northome
Oct. 8 -- at McGregor
Oct. 15 -- Cromwell
Oct. 20 -- at Isle

GRAND RAPIDS THUNDERHAWKS

Coach: Tim Botsford
Sept. 3 -- at Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin
Sept. 10 -- at Duluth East, at PSS, 8 p.m.
Sept. 17 -- at Detroit Lakes
Sept. 24 -- Duluth Central
Oct. 1 -- Ashland
Oct. 8 -- DeLaSalle
Oct. 15 -- Two Harbors
Oct. 20 -- at Deer River

GREENWAY/NASHWAUK-KEEWATIN RAIDERS

Coach: Bob Schwartz
Home games at Coleraine, unless noted
Sept. 3 -- Grand Rapids
Sept. 10 -- Hibbing, at Nashwauk
Sept. 17 -- Hermantown
Sept. 24 -- at Eveleth-Gilbert
Oct. 1 -- at Cloquet
Oct. 8 -- at Virginia
Oct. 15 -- Proctor
Oct. 20 -- at International Falls

HERMANTOWN HAWKS

Coach: Daryl Illikainen
Sept. 3 -- at Duluth Central, at PSS, 8 p.m.
Sept. 10 -- Proctor
Sept. 17 -- at Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin
Sept. 24 -- Virginia
Oct. 1 -- at International Falls
Oct. 8 -- Hibbing
Oct. 15 -- at Cloquet
Oct. 20 -- at Eveleth-Gilbert

HIBBING BLUEJACKETS

Coach: Terry Vesel
Sept. 2 -- Pierz
Sept. 10 -- at Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin
Sept. 17 -- Eveleth-Gilbert
Sept. 24 -- at Proctor
Oct. 1 -- Virginia
Oct. 8 -- at Hermantown
Oct. 15 -- International Falls
Oct. 20 -- Cloquet

INTERNATIONAL FALLS BRONCOS

Coach: Jay Boyle
Sept. 3 -- Cloquet
Sept. 10 -- at Virginia
Sept. 17 -- Proctor
Sept. 24 -- at Cloquet
Oct. 1 -- Hermantown
Oct. 8 -- at Eveleth-Gilbert
Oct. 15 -- at Hibbing
Oct. 20 -- Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin

MCGREGOR MERCURIES

Coach: Bob Staska
Sept. 3 -- Hill City
Sept. 10 -- at Onamia
Sept. 17 -- Kelliher-Northome
Sept. 24 -- Isle
Oct. 1 -- at Cromwell
Oct. 8 -- Floodwood
Oct. 15 -- Littlefork-Big Falls
Oct. 20 -- at Northland-Remer

MESABI EAST GIANTS

Coach: Steve Grams
Sept. 2 -- at Moose Lake-Willow River
Sept. 10 -- East Central
Sept. 17 -- at Cook County
Sept. 24 -- Chisholm
Oct. 1 -- at Barnum
Oct. 8 -- at Ely
Oct. 15 -- Carlton
Oct. 20 -- Ogilvie

MOOSE LAKE-WILLOW RIVER REBELS

Coach: Dave Louzek
Home games at Willow River
Sept. 2 -- Mesabi East
Sept. 10 -- at Rush City, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 16 -- at Duluth Marshall, 4 p.m.
Sept. 23 -- at St. Paul Como Park
Oct. 1 -- Deer River
Oct. 8 -- Two Harbors
Oct. 15 -- at Braham
Oct. 20 -- Esko

MOUNTAIN IRON-BUHL RANGERS

Coach: Wally Kostich
Sept. 2 -- at Tower-Soudan, 3:30 p.m.
Sept. 10 -- AlBrook
Sept. 17 -- Silver Bay
Sept. 24 -- at Floodwood
Oct. 1 -- at Cherry
Oct. 15 -- Babbitt-Embarrass
Oct. 20 -- at Littlefork-Big Falls

PROCTOR RAILS

Coach: Derek Parendo
Sept. 3 -- at Pine City
Sept. 10 -- at Hermantown
Sept. 17 -- International Falls
Sept. 24 -- Hibbing
Oct. 1 -- Eveleth-Gilbert
Oct. 8 -- Cloquet
Oct. 15 -- at Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin
Oct. 20 -- Virginia

SILVER BAY MARINERS

Coach: Ward Kaiser
Sept. 3 -- Cook
Sept. 10 -- at Nevis
Sept. 17 -- at Mountain Iron-Buhl
Oct. 1 -- at AlBrook
Oct. 8 -- Cherry
Oct. 13 -- Orr
Oct. 20 -- at Babbitt-Embarrass, 3:30 p.m.

TOWER-SOUDAN GOLDEN EAGLES

Coach: Scott Chiabotti
Sept. 2 -- Mountain Iron-Buhl, 3:30 p.m.
Sept. 10 -- at Bigfork
Sept. 17 -- at Orr
Sept. 24 -- Cook, 3:30 p.m.
Oct. 1 -- Littlefork-Big Falls, 3:30 p.m.
Oct. 8 -- at Babbitt-Embarrass, 3:30 p.m.
Oct. 20 -- at AlBrook-Cotton

TWO HARBORS AGATES

Coach: Tom Nelson
Sept. 2 -- Aitkin
Sept. 10 -- at Hinckley-Finlayson
Sept. 17 -- Esko
Sept. 24 -- at Deer River
Oct. 1 -- Pine City
Oct. 8 -- at Moose Lake-Willow River
Oct. 15 -- at Grand Rapids
Oct. 20 -- Duluth Marshall

VIRGINIA BLUE DEVILS

Coach: Ed Cremers
Sept. 3 -- at Eveleth-Gilbert
Sept. 10 -- International Falls
Sept. 17 -- Cloquet
Sept. 24 -- at Hermantown
Oct. 1 -- at Hibbing
Oct. 8 -- Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin
Oct. 15 -- Eveleth-Gilbert
Oct. 20 -- at Proctor

WISCONSIN

ASHLAND OREDOCKERS

Coach: Clay North
Aug. 27 -- Northwestern
Sept. 3 -- at Medford
Sept. 10 -- at Duluth Central, at PSS
Sept. 17 -- at Sparta
Sept. 24 -- at Tomahawk
Oct. 1 -- at Grand Rapids
Oct. 8 -- Lakeland
Oct. 15 -- Escanaba, Mich.
Oct. 21 -- at Rhinelander

NORTHWESTERN TIGERS

Coach: Dennis Scherz
Aug. 27 -- at Ashland
Sept. 3 -- Amery
Sept. 10 -- Spooner
Sept. 17 -- at Bloomer
Sept. 24 -- at Chetek
Oct. 1 -- Barron
Oct. 8 -- at Cumberland
Oct. 15 -- Hayward
Oct. 21 -- at Ladysmith

SUPERIOR SPARTANS

Coach: Bob DeMeyer
Home games at Ole Haugsrud
Aug. 27 -- at Stevens Point, 6 p.m.
Sept. 3 -- D.C. Everest
Sept. 10 -- at Hudson
Sept. 17 -- Rice Lake
Sept. 24 -- at Menomonie
Oct. 1 -- Eau Claire Memorial
Oct. 8 -- at Chippewa Falls
Oct. 15 -- River Falls
Oct. 21 -- at Eau Claire North

Duluth Central coach Chris Vold
Duluth Central High School football coach Chris Vold -- wearing a "Central Denfeld 2010" T-shirt -- instructs players on drills Monday during the first practice of the fall season. Vold's team will play as the Central Trojans this season, though the squad also includes players from Duluth Denfeld, which is closed for renovations. Next year, Central will close and the squad will become the Denfeld Hunters. (Bob King / rking@duluthnews.com)

Related Topics: FOOTBALL
What to read next
Caywood and company can’t wait for the racing action to fire up.
The match was the BlueGreens' home opener.
The Minnesota Wilderness were unable to force a Game 5 of their best-of-five series, falling 5-1 on Friday to the Wolverines.
He retired as the AFL's all-time leader in points (1,100) and field goals (170).