ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

CEC, Duluth girls ousted from Section 7AA hockey playoffs

Cloquet-Esko-Carlton defeated Duluth by one goal twice in this year's regular season, but a third meeting isn't in the cards after both teams' seasons ended in Saturday's Section 7AA high school girls hockey semifinals.

Cloquet-Esko-Carlton defeated Duluth by one goal twice in this year's regular season, but a third meeting isn't in the cards after both teams' seasons ended in Saturday's Section 7AA high school girls hockey semifinals.

Chelsey Petrich scored 3:06 into a second overtime to give Elk River-Zimmerman a 6-5 victory over CEC at Northwoods Arena in Cloquet, while Forest Lake goaltender Abbi White stopped 20 shots in the Rangers' 2-0 home win over the Northern Stars.

The Lumberjacks took a 3-0 lead in the second period and twice led by two in the third after goals by Mikayla Baker. But Elk River-Zimmerman rallied in the final five minutes on goals by Maddie Gregersen and Samantha Westgaard to force overtime.

Alyssa Acheson made 42 saves for the Lumberjacks (15-9-2).

Goalie Megan Hansen totaled 20 saves in Duluth's loss, the seventh time the Northern Stars were shut out this season.

ADVERTISEMENT

BOYS HOCKEY

Duluth East 6, St. Micheal-Albertville 1

Ryan Lundgren netted a hat trick, Meirs Moore added two goals and Jack Forbort registered five assists in the third-ranked Greyhounds' road win.

East, winners of 12 consecutive games, improved to 20-4 heading into its regular-season finale next weekend.

Hermantown 7, Red Wing 2

Chris Benson had two goals and two assists and the third-ranked Hawks (19-4-1) owned a 58-18 shots-on-goal advantage at Red Wing to win their eighth in a row.

Duluth Denfeld 5, Superior 4

Levi Talarico had two of the Hunters' four third-period goals and Travis Samuelson put home the game-winner with 1:10 to play in the Lake Superior Conference contest Friday night at Heritage Center.

ADVERTISEMENT

GIRLS BASKETBALL

DeLaSalle 77, Superior 61

Despite Jessica Lindstrom's 32 points and four 3-pointers, the fifth-ranked Spartans's six-game win streak came to an end in Minneapolis.

Superior (17-2) trailed 38-31 at halftime and was unable to make a run at the No. 2 Islanders (20-3), who have won the past two Minnesota Class AAA championships. Tyseanna Johnson led DeLaSalle with 21 points.

Hibbing 67, Mesabi East 64

Melissa Weisbrick scored 23 points and the host Bluejackets hit all six free-throw attempts in the final 18 seconds to break a 61-61 tie Friday night and take command in the Iron Range Conference.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Forest Lake 68, Duluth East 58

ADVERTISEMENT

Five Rangers scored in double figures to offset 27 points by Shaq Coleman in Forest Lake's home win.

Thief River Falls 64, Grand Rapids 58

The Prowlers bolted to a 40-25 halftime lead in toppling the No. 5 Thunderhawks.

Division I recruit Alex Illikainen scored 30 for Grand Rapids.

BOYS SWIMMING

Spartans advance two to state

Superior juniors Andrew Eisenmann and Mason Morris qualified for the Wisconsin state boys swimming and diving meet with strong performances Saturday at the Division 1 sectional in Hudson.

Eisenmann placed second in the 100-yard freestyle in 49.10 seconds, while Morris took fourth in diving with 344.20 points.

The Division 1 state boys swimming and diving meet is Saturday at the University of Wisconsin natatorium.

WRESTLING

Ashland advances six to sectionals

Ashland's Travis Oliphant and Nate Weaver claimed championships in the 138- and 195-pound weight classes, respectively, Saturday at the Wisconsin Interscholastic Athletic Association Division 2 regional in Spooner.

Their teammates Jorge Roundwind (120), Jon Litersky (152), Cory Kontny (160) and Chris Wilmar (182) each placed second in their weight classes to earn a spot in the next round.

  • Northwestern's Jackson Doller also advanced to next week's Division 2 sectional in Somerset with a second-place finish at 170.
  • Superior's Nick Long was the Spartans' highest finisher at the Division 1 regional in New Richmond, placing fourth at 106.
  • What To Read Next
    Thoreson’s third-period goal is the difference as Posch is tough in net for Minnesota.
    Three-day Ski de She camp and clinic in Cable will include Olympic champion Kikkan Randall.
    The Olympic curling gold medalist is a new co-owner of the club as it enters its sixth season in the National Premier Soccer League.
    Kevin Marx Noren's third-period goal decided it.