Proctor will have representatives in both Section 7A championship soccer games after both the boys and girls won semifinal matches on Saturday.

In the girls' 7A semifinal, the Rails' Kelsey Tangen scored a pair of first-half goals to sandwich a tally from Marshall's Nina Thorson.

The Rails made the 2-1 lead hold up through the second half with help from nine Ava Bennett saves.

Esko 0, Legacy Christian Academy 0

A stupendous goaltending performance from Legacy Christian Academy goalkeeper Kaisa Niska short-circuited Esko's tournament bid Saturday at Esko.

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Niska stopped all 30 Esko shots she faced, sending the game to overtime in a scoreless tie and a penalty kick shootout, which the visitors won 3-2.

Orie Randall made one save for the Eskomos.

Legacy Christian will meet Proctor in the section final Tuesday night at Esko.

BOYS SOCCER

Proctor, Marshall win semis

Top-seeded Proctor defeated Legacy Christian 4-0 at Proctor in a section semifinal on Saturday, where they'll meet third-seeded Duluth Marshall, a 2-0 winner over second-seeded Spectrum in a semifinal played Saturday in Elk River.

The section final is tentatively scheduled for Tuesday in Proctor. Proctor won both regular-season meetings 2-1.

FOOTBALL

Menomonie 42, Superior 14

Superior was unable to get its offense on track until too late on Friday in a loss at playoff-bound Menomonie.

Two Parker Schultz runs and a Sam Anderson blocked punt recovery had the hosts up 21-0 after a frame.

A long touchdown run from quarterback Carson Gotelaere put the Spartans (0-8) on the board midway through the third quarter and Courdin Nelson-Scaggs added a late rushing score.

The Spartans will make up a previously postponed game vs. Eau Claire North on Thursday night at NBC Spartan Sports Complex to wrap up the 2021 season.

Superior 0 0 6 0 — 6

Menomonie 21 14 7 0 — 42

M - Parker Schultz 46 run (Treysen Witt kick)

M - Sam Anderson recovered blocked punt in end zone (Witt kick)

M - Schultz 3 run (Witt kick)

M - Lucas Smith 18 pass from Reed Styer (Witt kick)

S - Carson Gotelaere 49 run (kick blocked)

M - Nick Haviland 4 run (Witt kick)

S - Courdin Nelson-Scaggs 2 run (Nelson-Scaggs run)



PREP SCOREBOARD

Swimming

Section 7A True Team Meet: 1. Grand Rapids 1,990; 2. Mesabi East 1,796.5; 3. Hibbing 1,563.5

Volleyball

Barron 3, Northwestern 0