BOYS BASKETBALL



Grand Rapids 31-49—80
Duluth Denfeld 25-34—59

Grand Rapids — T. Johnson 1, Persons 8, Fothergill 5, Bachmann 6, Hanson 2, Sutherland 43, Ellies 12, Erdman 3.

3-point goals — Persons, Fothergill, Bachmann 2, Ellies, Erdman.

Duluth Denfeld — Perrson 1, Woodfork 6, Freeman 14, Reinertsen 30, Klimek 3, Bongiovanni 3, Franklin 2.

3-point goals — Reinertsen 5, Klimek.



Mesabi East 67, International Falls 65

GIRLS BASKETBALL



Section 7AAAA Quarterfinals

Duluth East 17-15—32
Forest Lake 38-29—67

Duluth East — Rylee Stevens 2, Ashlynne Guenther 10, Macy Hermanson 10, Emma Hoyza 3, Rachel Hagen 3, Shay Callaway 4.

Forest Lake — Kahl, Greta Krieger 13, Katie Johnson 3, Maddie Krieger 9, Lydia Bostrom 2, Hailey Pitzl 6, Logan Anderson 13, Hanna Maciej 9, Olivia Pekron 11.

Section 7AAA Quarterfinals

Chisago Lakes 25-16—41
Hibbing 31-34—65

Chisago Lakes — Alyssa Hempel 4, Emme Bjelland 9, Greta Gillach 14, Katherine Saueressig 3, Jill Erickson 2, Madelyn Gamble 2, Lizzy Godden 7. Totals 14 8-10 41.

3-point goals — Bjelland 2, Gillach, Saueressig, Godden.

Hibbing — Fanci Williams 7, Jacie Clusiau 8, Makenzie Clough 3, Haley Hawkinson 32, Kourtney Manning 15. Totals 25 9-12 65.

3-point goals — Clusiau, Clough, Hawkinson 3, Manning.

Cloquet 18-26—44
Princeton 31-33—64

Cloquet — Cristina Genita 2, Kate Owens 5, Alexa Snesrud 10, Maddi Young 19, Justice Paro 6, Caley Kruse 2.

Princeton — Tess Jungroth 4, Maddie Kleingartner 4, Tracy McGowan 2, Lauren Bjurman 16, Whitney Tennison 12, Johanna Kostanshek 2, Haley Lupkes 2, Madison James 22.

Duluth Denfeld 23-18—41
Hermantown 51-32—83

Duluth Denfeld — Stephanie Ferguson 6, Jordan Owens 1, Lexi Lowinski 8, Selah Reinertsen 3, Elizabeth Emmel 18, Tallie Boheim 5. Totals 13 10-15 41.

3-point goals — Lowinski, Emmel 4.

Hermantown — Jessi Kukowski 2, Ava Asgaard 9, Morgan Schroerder 6, Kora Parkinson 3, Maiah Christianson 14, Ashley Hill 6, Kellyn Biondi 3, Bryton Kukowski 12, Elly Schmitz 18, Avery Farrell 4, Maddy Glockle 2, Megan Menzel 4. Totals 36 3-7 83.

3-point goals — Asgaard, Christianson, Hill 2, Schmitz 4.

North Branch 18-24—42
Grand Rapids 20-29—49

North Branch — Paige Peaslee 12, Megan Bunes 5, Ella Kuhlman 3, Maddie Helin 3, Katherine Carlson 19. Totals 17 5-16 42.

3-point goals — Bunes, Kuhlman, Carlson.

Grand Rapids — Jayden Hanson 3, Mya Roberts 7, Taryn Hamling 17, Jenny Bowman 2, Maddi McKinney 10, Jessika Lofstrom 4, Braya LaPlant 6. Totals 19 6-11 49.

3-point goals — Roberts, Hamling 2, McKinney 2.

Section 7AA First Round

Greenway 6-14—20
Virginia 33-24—57

Greenway — Baylie Jo Norris 5, Nicolle Ramirez 2, Hailey Pederson 3, Morgan Walsh 7, Chloe Hansen 1, Jadin Saville 2. Totals 5 8-13 20.

3-point goals — Norris, Walsh.

Virginia — Anna Fink 13, Rian Aune 7, Halee Zorman 3, Lexiss Trigg 17, Kaylee Iverson 6, Kelsey Squires 6, Erin Haerer 2, Aleksia Tollefson 2, Janie Potts 1. Totals 20 11-20 57.

3-point goals — Fink 2, Aune, Zorman, Squires 2.

International Falls 14-20—34
Duluth Marshall 42-35—77

International Falls — Maddy Olson 4, Holly Wold 12, Maddie Lowe 8, Lucie Kennedy 3, Chloe Sullivan 7.

3-point goals — Wold 4.

Duluth Marshall — Grace Kirk 32, Ada Skafte 3, Gianna Kneepkens 8, Merlea Mrozik 17, Laila Monroe 14, Maritsa Harris 1, Maren Friday 2.

3-point goals — Kirk 3, Mrozik 3.

Pillager 27-24—51
Moose Lake-WR 28-35—63

Pillager — Ewald 14, Hopman 11, VanVickle 6, Woidyla 6, Peterson 6, Schmit 6, Grimsley 2. Totals 20 7-9 51.

3-point goals — Ewald 2, Woidyla 2.

Moose Lake-Willow River — Monica Mikrot 14, Maci Kukuk 14, Natalie Mikrot 13, Emily Bohnsack 7, Alivia Mallory 7, Skyla Thompson 4, Sarah Christy 4. Totals 19 16-20 63.

3-point goals — M. Mikrot 4, Kukuk 3, Mallory, Bohnsack.

GIRLS HOCKEY



Tuesday’s Late Results

Wisconsin Sectional 1 Semifinal

Hayward-Ashland 0-0-0—0
Eau Claire Area 0-0-1—1

First period — No scoring.

Second period — No scoring.

Third period — 1. Madison Schwengler (Paige Ruppert, Paige Rodriguez), 5:51.

Saves — Emma Quimby, HA, 23; Alesha Smith, ECA, 18.

Stars of the North

All-Star Game

At Cloquet

Ice 0-4-2-1—7
Fire 0-1-5-0—6

First period — No scoring.

Second period — 1. Ice, Kiana Bender (Allie Bussey, Rheo Johnson; 2. Ice, Aurora Opsahl; 3. Ice, Johnson (Bender, Bussey); 4. Ice, Opsahl; 5. Fire, Ella Anick.

Third period — 6. Fire, Taylor Nelson (Claire Vekich, Alyssa Watkins); 7. Ice, Opsahl (Jamie Benzie); 8. Fire, Watkins (Vekich); 9. Fire, Watkins (Anick); 10. Fire, Nelson (Watkins); 11. Ice, Maren Friday (Opsahl); 12. Fire, Watkins (Dea Deleon, Anna Seitz.

Overtime — 13. Ice, Bussey (Jorja Schooler, Johnson).

Saves — Emily Trast, Fire, 14; Macey Marcotte, Fire, 14; Nettie Kimball, Ice, 6; Lauren Maslowski, Ice, 14.