Second-ranked Cromwell-Wright edged Duluth Marshall 59-57 in a high school girls basketball game Monday night at Marshall.

The Cardinals (19-2) beat the Hilltoppers (17-5) for the second time this season to win their sixth straight.

Taya Hakamaki (12 points), Shaily Hakamaki (16) and Natalee Hakamaki (19) combined to score 80 percent of the Cardinals’ points.

Marshall’s Gianna Kneepkens scored 28 points and Grace Kirk finished with 21.

MIB 63, Virginia 49

Ava Butler led a balanced-scoring Rangers team with 17 points as fifth-ranked Mountain Iron-Buhl won at home to improve to 16-6.

Northwestern 61, Hayward 29

Kendall Sletten scored 15 points to lead Northwestern to a win over Hayward and tighten the Tigers’ grip on the Heart O’ North Conference lead on Monday in Maple.

The Tigers improved to 16-3 overall and 12-1 in the HON, a half game ahead of Bloomer (16-4).

The Tigers’ Allison Luoma scored 11 points and Karsyn Jones had nine.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Two locals named semifinalists

Grand Rapids senior John Sutherland and Cromwell-Wright senior Micah Pocernich were named among the 28 semifinalists for the third annual McDonald Award.

Sutherland is averaging more than 31 points per game for the Thunderhawks — with a high of 51 — and Pocernich puts in about 23 per game for the twice-beaten Cardinals.

The award is given to the top senior player in the state and is named for legendary former Chisholm coach Bob McDonald.

Duluth East 69, Blaine 56

Mattie Thompson led four Greyhounds in double figures with 17 points as East improved to 16-4 with the road win.

Proctor 61, Barnum 46

Dylan Hom scored 29 points to lead the host Rails to the nonconference win.

BOYS HOCKEY

Eagan 3, Duluth East 0

Derek Manzella recorded 25 saves and the Wildcats won the rescheduled home game, virtually assuring the Greyhounds of their first losing record in 67 years.

Goaltender Konrad Kausch stopped 27 shots for East (9-12-2), which closes its regular season Tuesday at Superior. The Greyhounds must win that game and sweep through the Section 7AA playoffs to avoid the program’s first losing record since going 3-4 in the 1952-53 season.

NORDIC SKIING

State meet moved to Friday

Due to forecasted sub-zero temperatures for Thursday, the Minnesota Nordic ski meet at Giants Ridge has been moved to Friday.

Times also changed slightly, with the 5K girls freestyle race beginning at 11:30 a.m. and the boys 5K at 12:10 p.m.

The classical pursuit race begins at 2:30 p.m. for girls and an hour later for boys.

WRESTLING

7AA playoffs set to begin

Top-seeded Grand Rapids begins its quest to qualify for its third state tournament berth in four years tonight as the Section 7AA meet kicks off in Nashwauk.

The Thunderhawks (15-4) will face either Proctor-Hermantown or Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway at 7 p.m. today, with an expected Grand Rapids win earning the team the North Subsection’s top seed into the 7AA semifinals.

Hibbing and Virginia meet in the other subsection matchup, with the winner garnering the No. 2 North seed and facing the South Subsection winner in Friday’s semifinals in Proctor.