BOYS BASKETBALL



Cherry 28-52—80
Fond du Lac 59-43—102

Cherry — Matt Welch 28, Isacc Asuma 13, Gavin Constantine 15, Sam Serna 5, Iziac Martin 2, Zach Carpenter 2, Nick Serna 4, David Clement 3, Mason Perkovich 8. Totals 30 9-15 80.

3-point goals — Weleh, Asuma 3, Constantine 5, Serna, Clement.

Fond du Lac Ojibwe — Jordan Brown 38, Conner Barney 43, Simon Laprairie 2, Ken Fox 7, Jalen Paulson 12. Totals 41 8-17 102.

3-point goals -- Brown 11, Fox.

Deer River 56-41—97
Chisholm 28-29—57

Deer River — Brenden Stejskal 3, Sam Rahier 3, Blake Fox 10, Ethan Williams 13, Mikhail Wakonabo 28, Logan David 12, Mason Olson 10, Fred Jackson 3,Ty Morrison 15. Totals 38 6-8 97.

3-point goals — Stejskal, Rahier, Fox 2, Williams 3, Wakonabo 6, Jackson, Morrison.

Chisholm — Dillon Splinter 6, Jude Sundquist 13, Bryce Warner 11, Nate Wessman 2, July Abernathy 13, Noah Sundquist 8, Daniel Rusten 4. Totals 19 15-21 57.

3-point goals — Warner 2, N. Sundquist 2.

Esko 41-38—79
Barnum 29-37—66

Esko — Eli Blue 14, James LeGarde 34, Payton Wefel 20, Riley Fischer 11. Totals 28 12-17 79.

3-point goals — Blue, LeGarde 8, Wefel 2.

Barnum — Braiden Davis 1, Blaze Hurst 23, Reed Kornovich 5, Joe Peterson 17, Jacob Hultgren 8, Willie Richardson 10, Max Mooers 2. Totals 22 15-20 66.

3-point goals — Hurst, Peterson 2, Hultgren 2, Richardson 2.

Eveleth-Gilbert 27-35—62
Ely 29-41—70

Eveleth-Gilbert — Carter Mavec 21, A.J. Roen 4, Zach Lindseth 4, Josh Creer Oberstar 2, Jake Sickel 15, Will Bittman 16. Totals 27 2-3 62.

3-point goals — Mavec 5, Sickel.

Ely — Brock Latourell 8, Eric Omerza 19, Emmett Faltesek 9, Dylan Fenske 26, Will Davies 8. Totals 27 11-12 70.

3-point goals — Latourell 2, Davies 2, Faltesek.

Floodwood 20-21—41
Cromwell-Wright 46-28—74

Floodwood — Travis Young 2, Hunter Platt 7, Aiden Williams 5, Braxton Farrell 8, Blake Tahja 7, Carter Stokke 12. Totals 14 8-13 41.

3-point goals — Platt 2, Williams, Farrell, Tahja.

Cromwell-Wright — Noah Foster 6, Benjamin Hansen 3, Micah Pocernich 25, Zevvus Smith 1, Ethan Shelton 2, Nathan Eliason 2, Tate Blomquist 3, Taye Anderson 13, Gage Zoeller 13, Garrett Zoeller 6. Totals 30 6-10 74.

3-point goals — Pocernich 3, Foster 2, Garrett Zoeller 2, Hansen, Blomquist, Anderson.

International Falls 35-40—75
Mtn. Iron-Buhl 41-42—83

International Falls — Jace Hallin 11, Bryant Koenig 6, Riley Larson 22, Jesse Forsythe 6, Cole Anderson 6, Cullen Rein 15, Jett Tomczak 8, Knute Boerger 1. Totals 33 7-12 75.

3-point goals — Koenig, Rein.

Mountain Iron-Buhl — Nels Parenteau 2, Asher Zubich 36, Jeffrey Kayfes 11, Riley Busch 9, Josh Holmes 8, Nikolas Jesch 17. Totals 31 5-7 83.

3-point goals — Zubich 6, Kayfes 3, Busch 3, Holmes 2, Jesch 2.

Ladysmith 24-15—39
Northwestern 37-23—60

Ladysmith — Spencer Draghi 8, Carter Closs 6, Tru Dupee 1, Eli Rogers 3, Payton Rogers 19, Branden Evjen 2. Totals 15 5-8 39.

3-point goals — Draghi 2, P. Rogers, E. Rogers.

Northwestern — C.J. Thompson 2, Harrison Nelson 2, Jake Brill 10, Andrew Klobucher 9, Nolan Gustafson 7, Jagar Stillson 17, Dayne Evanson 13. Totals 24 5-10 60.

3-point goals — Stillson 5, Evanson, Klobucher.



Tiger boys, girls pick up lopsided wins



Moose Lake-WR 46-44—90
South Ridge 30-33—63

Moose Lake-Willow River — Ben Dewey 2, Duane Broughton 8, Sam Dewey 3, Brady Watrin 32, Mason Olson 19, Michael Olson 17, Carter Johnson 2, Landin Kurhajetz 7. Totals 17 14-18 90.

3-point goals — Broughton 2, Dewey, Watrin 5, Mason Olson 3, Michael Olson 3.

South Ridge — Tristan Johnson 3, Mason Lane 12, Nick Larson 6, Jaxson Bennett 7, Ben Wood 20, Weston Stroschein 3, Austin Josephson 10, Kayden Palmi 2. Totals 16 13-18 63.

3-point goals — Bennett, Ben Wood 4, Stroschein.

North Woods 33-30—63
Greenway 38-33—71

North Woods — Darius Goggleye 20, Jared Chiabotti 5, T.J. Chiabotti 12, Brendan Chiabotti 8, Jonah Burnett 3, Trevor Morrison 15. Totals 22 12-19 63.

3-point goals — J. Chiabotti. T.J. Chiabotti 3, B. Chiabotti 3, Burnett.

Greenway — Weston Smith 7, Grant Hansen 16, Gordon Skaar 20, Dylan DeChampeau 21, Mathias McKnight 7. Totals 21 23-32 71.

3-point goals — Smith, Skaar 4, DeChampeau.

Proctor 14-38—52
Cloquet 36-48—84

Proctor — Keegan Dinh 10, Evan Checkalski 16, Dylan Hom 15, Dominic Jauhola 4, Nick Jauhola 7. Totals 20 5-12 52.

3-point goals — Dinh, Checkalski 4, N. Jauhola 2.

Cloquet — Tyler Issendorf 2, Adam Schneider 29, Markus Pokornowski 11, Kade Clemens 3, Alec Turnbull 19, Dylan Heehn 8, Jack Sorenson 2, Nathan Blatchford 3, Caleb Hansen 7. Totals 25 4-16 84.

3-point goals — Schneider 2, Clemens, Turnbull 5, Blatchford, Hansen.

Rice Lake 29-19—48
Superior 42-33—75

Rice Lake — Nick Schlampp 8, Judson Rikkers 7, Tyler Orr 9, Ben Brodzinski 6, Tyler Nelson 6, Kole Klemme 4, Alex Belongia 8.

Superior — Joey Barker 21, Draden Jensen 13, Johnny Rhodes 5, Shane Leask 6, Evan Bennett 6, Isaac Dimitrovich 6, Robert Olson 9, Kaden Kimmes 9.

3-point goals -- Barker 2, Jensen 2, Rhodes, Olson.



Spartan roundup: SHS boys race past Rice Lake

Silver Bay 36-48—84
Wrenshall 22-49—71

Silver Bay — Caleb Krech 12, Mason Ollman 33, Coby Olson 5, Riley Tiboni 24, Manor Ollman 9, Chris Meeks 2. Totals 28 15-21 84.

3-point goals — Krech 2, Mason Ollman 5, Tiboni 5, Manor Ollman.

Wrenshall — Tim Swenson 2, Zeke Rousseau 7, Isaiah Johnson 3, Mason Perry 11, Austin Larva 13, Randy Wimmer 23, Hunter Holmes 11. Totals 26 13-18 71.

3-point goals — Rousseau, Perry 2, Wimmer 2, Holmes.

Virginia 40-46—86
Duluth Denfeld 52-46—98

Virginia — Joe Hafdahl 8, Nick Peters 5, Dan Squires 6, Jack Toman 12, Jayden Bernard 35, Mason Carlson 18, Kyle Williams 2.

3-point goals — Hafdahl 2, Bernard 3, Carlson 2.

Duluth Denfeld — William Woodfork 4, Armon Freeman 23, Josh Reinertsen 47, Jon Bongiovanni 7, Dane Dzuck 8, Nino Franklin 9.

3-point goals — Reinertsen 5, Freeman.

Thursday’s Late Results

Mtn. Iron-Buhl 40-53—93
Mesabi East 41-40—81

Mountain Iron-Buhl — Nels Parenteau 6, Asher Zubich 61, Jeffrey Kayfes 3, Riley Busch 3, Nikolas Jesch 18, Lukas Madson 2. Totals 22 19-21 93.

3-point goals — Zubich 8, Kayfes, Jesch.

Mesabi East — Brayden Leffel 4, Hunter Hannuksela 31, Kody Frey 17, Ethan Fallstrom 2, Cody Fallstrom 11, Tyler Ritter 16. Totals 31 13-18 81.

3-point goals — Leffel, Hannuksela 3, Frey 2.



Ashland 60, Hurley 50

GIRLS BASKETBALL



Cloquet 20-29—49
Crosby-Ironton 28-38—66

Cloquet — Gracie Meagher 3, Cristina Genita 4, Kiley Issendorf 3, Alexa Snesrud 10, Katie Turner 2, Maddie Young 5, Justice Paro 12, Caley Kruse 10. Totals 22 2-12 49.

3-point goals — Kruse 2, Issendorf.

Crosby-Ironton — Kalli Papenfuss 2, Mya Decent 10, Haylee Hanson 1, Lily Peterson 23, Karli Nixon 6, Jacey Rydberg 11, Tori Decent 10, Madison Bordwell 3. Totals 22 16-20 66.

3-point goals — Peterson 4, M. Decent, T. Decent.

Duluth Denfeld 21-9—30
Proctor 65-25—90

Duluth Denfeld — Zoe Nonnemacher 8, Lexi Lowinski 10, Brooklynn Line 2, Selah Reinertsen 4, Elizabeth Emmel 3, Tallie Boheim 3. Totals 11 4-7 30.

3-point goals — Nonnemacher 2, Lowinski, Reinertsen.

Proctor — Jess Haedrich 7, Sam Pogatchnik 14, Liz Frase 9, Courtney Werner 4, Sam Parendo 6, Morgan Nylund 12, Ava Giswold 2, Katelyn Marunich 12, Josie Maahs 2, Gabby Jauhola 2, Hailie Evans 6, Taylor Bradley 2, Payton Rodberg 12. Totals 37 10-15 90.

3-point goals — Parendo 2, Haedrich, Frase, Nylund, Rodberg.

Hibbing 31-33—64
Mesabi East 25-23—48

Hibbing — Fanci Williams 2, Jacie Clusiau 20, Makenzie Clough 3, Haley Hawkinson 15, Kourtney Manning 22, Nora Petrich 2. Totals 23 11-19 64.

3-point goals — Clusiau 4, Manning, Clough,

Mesabi East — Ava Hill 15, Hannah Hannuksela 18, Kora Forsline 11, Amelia Mattfield 4. Totals 14 16-18 48.

3-point goals — Hannuksela 3, Hill.

Wrenshall 17-13—30
Silver Bay 11-14—25

Wrenshall — Alexis Perry 3, Hannah Lattu 2, Ashley Hart 2, Janae Sjodin 13, Hailey Tauzell 2, Taylor Brice 6, Samantha Nyberg 2. Totals 11 3-9 30.

3-point goal — Bryce.

Silver Bay — Danika Thompson 11, Lily Lewis 3, Kaylee Volesky 4, Corrina Marolt 3, Natalie Kaiser 2. Totals 7 5-15 25.

3-point goals — Thompson, Volesky, Marolt.



Duluth Marshall 72, Royalton 71

Two Harbors 50, Cook County 47

Thursday’s Late Results

Duluth East 18-17—35
Bemidji 28-21—49

Duluth East — Ashlynne Guenther 14, Rachel Hagen 14, Macy Hermanson 4, Ava White 2, Shay Callaway 1.

Bemidji — Katie Alto 14, Lindsey Hildenbrand 9, Beth Bolte 8, Jackie Johnson 7, Emily Wade 7, Rylie Jones 2, Ashley Hofstad 1, Emma Huberty 1.

South Ridge 24-35—59
Moose Lake-WR 28-39—67

South Ridge — Adella Olesiak 17, Paris Fierklepp 12, Alana Young 12, Svea Snickers 8, Rylee Young 5, Phylesha Preston 3, Bella Schneider 2. Totals 23 7-16 59.

3-point goals — Olesiak 3, Preston, Snickers, R. Young.

Moose Lake-Willow River — Natalie Mikrot 24, Ella Rhoades 17, Alivia Mallory 9, Maci Kukuk 7, Monica Mikrot 6, Carmen Hoffman 2, Kelli Granquist 2. Totals 18 28-36 67.

3-point goals — N. Mikrot, Mallory, M. Mikrot.



Carlton 73, McGregor 64

Cherry 70, Nashwauk-Keewatin 13

Eveleth-Gilbert 62, Ely 45

Greenway 46, International Falls 42

Hinckley-Finlayson 61, Wrenshall 26

Northwestern 68, Spooner 19

BOYS HOCKEY



Wayzata 1-2-1—4
Greenway 0-1-0—1

First period — 1. W, Drew Streeter, 4:17.

Second period — 2. W, Ben Etzel (Ben Luedtke, Gavin O’Connell), 6:20; 3. G, Ben Troumbly (Christian Miller), 7:56 (pp); 4. W, Carson Peters (Etzel), 16:08.

Third period — 5. W, Dylan Lewis (Hayden Davison, Jake Schneider), 4:26.

Saves — Garret Bonello, W, 19; Logan Wright, G, 40.

Thursday’s Late Result

North Shore 0-4-0—4
Ashland 0-0-0—0

First period — No scoring.

Second period — 1. Sully Tikkanen, 1:21; 2. Caleb Waldron (Nate Bilben), 9:28; 3. Bilben, 11:37; 4. Ryder McMillen (Cole Komarek, Spencer Jackson), 15:14.

Third period — No scoring.

Saves — Connor Sullivan, NS, 14; Zach Morris, A, 34.

GIRLS HOCKEY



Hibbing-Chisholm 1-2-3—6
GR-Greenway 0-1-1—2

First period — 1. HC, Allie Bussey (Claire Rewertz), 10:39.

Second period — 2. HC, Dorothy Kearney (Rewertz, Emma Lundell), 1:29; 3. GRG, Claire Vekich (Ellie Tillma), 3:49; 4. HC, Megan Bussey (Kearney), 9:43.

Third period — 5. HC, Kearney (M. Bussey, A. Bussey), 7:25; 6. GRG, Vekich (Kaisa Reed, Jade Rohloff), 13:03; 7. HC, A. Bussey, 13:57 (en); 8. HC, A. Bussey (Aune Boben), 15:58.

Saves — Addison Hess, HC, 28; Emily Trast, GRG, 25.

Thief River Falls 1-0-0—1
Duluth Marshall 1-1-1—3

First period — 1. DM, Emilia McGiffert (Laramie Prell, Meredith Boettcher), 0:59; 2. TRF, Bella Amiot (Shelby Breiland), 15:34 (pp).

Second period — 3. DM, Danica Mark (McGiffert), 9:07.

Third period — 4. DM, Victoria Thorson (Emily Etter), 8:57.

Saves — Gabriella Steele, TRF, 29; Charlesa Prior, DM, 32.



Somerset 6, Superior 0

Thursday’s Late Results

Duluth Marshall 5-1-0—6
North Shore 0-2-0—2

First period — 1. DM, Laramie Prell, 1:04; 2. DM, Victoria Thorson (Gracie Thomas), 2:56; 3. DM, Meredith Boettcher (Thomas, Thorson), 5:16 (pp); 4. DM, Thorson, 10:26; 5. FM, Caitlin Breen, 14:31.

Second period — 6. NS, Megan Maxey (Livia Hoff), 9:26 (pp); 7. NS, Sydney Haugan (Maxey), 10:27 (pp); 8. DM, Breen, 12:52.

Third period — No scoring.

Saves — Maureen Dwyer, DM, 19; Harper Powell, NS, 31.

Hayward-Ashland 0-0-0—0
Eau Claire Area 1-1-1—3

First period — 1. Paige Ruppert (Kennedy Gruhlke, Brynn Richards), 11:16.

Second period — 2. Annika Olson, 11:33.

Third period — 3. Lauren Carmody (Ruppert, Emmie Verhaagh), 16:28.

Saves — Emma Quimby, HA, 19; Alesha Smith, ECA, 21.

BOYS SWIMMING



Giant Country Invite

Teams

Mesabi East 389, International Falls 351, Chisholm 241, Proctor 178

Individuals

200-yard medley relay — Mesabi East (Logan Schroeder, Jamie Hill, Sean Baldonado, Kaleb Hancock), 1:56.56; 200 freestyle — Jake Slatinski, IF, 2:00.22; 50 freestyle — Schroeder, ME, 23.39; 1-meter diving — Adrion Mannausau, IF, 187.05; 100 butterfly — Alex Bissonnette, IF, 1:03.13; 100 freestyle — Will Serrano, IF, 52.41; 500 freestyle — Baldonado, ME, 5:57.39; 200 freestyle relay — International Falls (Will Serrano, Bissonnette, Anthony Scholler, Gavin Wilson), 1:37.77; 100 backstroke — Schroeder, ME, 1:02.11; 100 breaststroke — Hill, ME, 1:12.06; 400 freestyle relay — International Falls (Serrano, Bissonnette, Slatkinski, Wilson), 3:39.45.