BOYS BASKETBALL

Hermantown 36-34—70
Proctor 27-25—52

Hermantown — Sam Mesedahl 2, Peter Soumis 13, Kevin Thomas 19, Kaden Kucza 20, Owen Wikstrom 3, Dalton Everett 13. Totals 15 7-8 70.

3-point goals — Soumis, Thomas 2, Kucza 4, Wikstrom, Everett 3.

Proctor — Connor St. Germaine 9, Keegan Dinh 9, Evan Checkalski 3, Dylan Hom 24, Cole Johnson 2, Mason Flick 5. Totals 15 7-10 52.

3-point goals — St. Germaine 3, Checkalski, Flick.

Hill City 27-34—61
Mtn. Iron-Buhl 54-37— 91

Hill City — Taylor Wagner 5, Logan Maaskant 2, Seth St. Martin 12, Brenden Humphrey 1, Hunter Gerber 8, Tucker Holm 8, Jon Gowell 25. Totals 23 15-28 61.

3-point goals — None.

Mountain Iron-Buhl — Nels Parenteau 6, Asher Zubich 33, Hunter Weigel 2, Riley Busch 3, Josh Holmes 8, Nikolas Jesch 25, Braxton Negen 4, Braylen Keith 2, Alex Schneider 2, Lukas Madson 6. Totals 37 4-7 91.

3-point goals — Zubich 5, Busch, Holmes 2, Jesch 3.

North Woods 52-33—85
South Ridge 19-29—48

North Woods — Darius Goggleye 10, Jared Chiabotti 25, T.J. Chiabotti 18, Davis Kleppe 2, Brendon Chiabotti 3, Levi Byram 2, Trevor Morrison 25. Totals 26 9-12 85.

3-point goals — J. Chiabotti 3, T.J. Chiabotti 4, B. Chiabotti.

South Ridge — Noah Sertich 7, Tristan Johnson 2, Mason Lane 7, Nick Larson 1, Jaxson Bennett 8, Ben Wood 5, Austin Josephson 8, Kayden Palmi 10. Totals 18 6-11 48.

3-point goals — Lane 2.

GIRLS BASKETBALL



Chisholm 43-39—82
Northeast Range 16-5—21

Chisholm — Sofie Anderson 28, Jordan Temple 16, Katie Pearson 24, Tresa Baumgard 10, Hannah Kne 9, Taylor Yaroscak 3, Lola Huhta 2. Totals 5-14 82.

3-point goals — Anderson 2, Temple 2, Yaroscak.

Northeast Range — Aili Bee 4, Natalie Nelmark 2, Else Bee 2, Zoey Cameron 12. Totals 2-13 21.

3-point goals — Cameron 3.

Cloquet 19-17—36
Grand Rapids 39-35—74

Cloquet — Gracie Meagher 5, Kate Owens 10, Alexa Snesrud 6, Maddie Young 15. Totals 13 9-12 36.

3-point goal — Young.

Grand Rapids — Jayden Hanson 2, Gracie Davis 2, Mya Roberts 23, Anika Kaldahl 6, Brook Roy 1, Taryn Hamling 14, Jenny Bowman 8, Emma Markovich 8, Maddi McKinney 7, Jessika Loftstrom 2, Braya LaPlant 1. Totals 26 17-31 74.

3-point goals — Hamling 2, Roberts 3.

Cromwell-Wright 54-38—92
McGregor 12-14—26

Cromwell-Wright — Taya Hakamaki 29, Emmalee Hoover 3, Katherine Libbon 4, Shaily Hakamaki 23, Sascha Korpela 9, Natalee Hakamaki 8, Andrea Pocernich 8, Ellie Anderson 3, Jordan Jokinen 5. Totals 33 16-24 92.

3-point goals — T. Hakamaki 2, Hoover, S. Hakamaki 5, Korpela, Jokinen.

McGregor — Kaitlyn Tierney 2, Kiana Hawkinson 11, Sidney Biros 5, Hailey Maas 8. Totals 10 4-9 26.

3-point goals — Hawkinson 2.

Duluth Denfeld 15-20—35
Duluth Marshall 62-26—88

Duluth Denfeld — Stephanie Ferguson 4, Jordin Kovach 2, Lexi Lowinski 20, Brooklynn. Line 2, Elizabeth Emmel 4, Tallie Boheim 3. Totals 16 1-9 35.

3-point goals — Lowinski 2, .

Duluth Marshall — Grace Kirk 23, Gianna Kneepkens 31, Ada Skafe 8, Merlea Mrozik 8, Laila Monroe 7, Maritsa Harris 5, Jade Kirk 2, Hinano KuroKawa 4. Totals 37 8-11 88.

3-point goals — Kirk 2, Kneepkens 2, Maritsa.

Proctor 44-30—74
Barnum 6-7—13

Proctor — Sam Pogatchnik 18, Liz Frase 16, Courtney Werner 4, Sam Parendo 7, Morgan Nylund 6, Sophie Morin-Swanson 2, Hailie Evans 4, Taylor Bradley 8, Payton Rodberg 9. Totals 33-62 7-11 74.

3-point goals — Pogatchnik.

Barnum — Kendal Miletich 4, Lily Higgins 2, Olivia Bogenholm 2, Jacinda Wright 2, Allison Marine 3. Totals 3 5-9 13.

3-point goals — Miletich, Marine.

South Ridge 31-18—49
North Woods 38-13—51

South Ridge — Svea Snickers 13, Lexi Bergum 2, Paris Fierkelepp 4, Alana Young 2, Phylesha Preston 3, n/a 12, Raina Schneider 13. Totals 20 6-12 49.

3-point goals — Snickers 2, Preston.

North Woods — Nicole Olson 12, Helen Koch 3, Hannah Kinsey 10, Kennedy Wardas 2, Brynn Simpson 18, Sasha Strong 6. Totals 18 13-27 51.

3-point goals — Koch, Strong.



Northwestern 69, Cumberland 19

BOYS HOCKEY



Duluth East 1-2-3—6
Bemidji 2-0-1—3

First period — 1. B, Maish (Halvorson, Mannausau), 2:56; 2. B, Halvorson (Mostad), 8:08; 3. DE, Weinkauf, 9:41.

Second period — 4. DE, Ziemski (Hoops, Fellman), 6:13; 5, DE, Fellman (Cummings), 14:47.

Third period — 6. B, Halvorson (Savard, Mannausau) 0:40 (pp); 7. DE, Cummings, 4:17; 8. DE, Ziemski (Sutherland), 12:05; 9. DE, Fellman (Ziemski), 13:36.

Saves — Kausch, DE, 18; Kelm, B, 32.

Duluth Denfeld 2-1-1—4
Cloquet-EC 3-1-1—5

First period — 1. DD, Cole Olson (Cooper McClure, Connor McClure), 2:08 (pp); 2. CEC, Aaron Moore (Cade Anderson), 5:40; 3. CEC, Cole Ketola (Moore, Kaden Crane), 7:57 (pp); 4. CEC, Christian Galatz (Moore, Crane), 9:17; 5. DD, Dylan Jouppi, 14:27.

Second period — 6. DD, Griffin Lehet (Olson, Jace Anderson), 0:19; 7. CEC, Logan Dushkin, 8:38.

Third period — 8. CEC, Galatz (Moore), 1:55 (pp); 9. DD, Connor McClure (Jouppi), 6;23 (pp).

Saves — Shawn Easty, DD, 32; Jacob Walsh, CEC, 32.

North Shore 4-3-0—7
Moose Lake Area 0-0-0—0

First period — 1. Sully Tikkanen (Isaac Swanson), 5:49; 2. Nate Bilben (Swanson), 5:59; 3. Sam Johnson (Ero Wallin, Lucas Stadler), 8:00; 4. Swanson (Ryder McMillen), 9:17.

Second period — 5. Auston Jones (Kody Costley, Spencer Jackson), 11:15; 6. Bilben (Jackson, Tikkanen), 12:19; 7. Bilben (Swanson, Jackson), 13:20.

Saves — Connor Sullivan, NS, 15. Henry Dammer, MLA, 26.

GIRLS HOCKEY



Cloquet-EC 1-2-1—4
Hibbing-Chisholm 1-1-0—2

First period — 1. CEC, Jaxie Pogorelc (Emily Litchke), 10:04; 2. HC, Allie Bussey, 16:48.

Second period — 3. HC, Elyssa Durie (Maddie Rewertz, Dorothy Kearney), 12:21; 4. CEC, Kiana Bender (Jenna Zdebski, Aydann Pollard), 15:12; 5. CEC, Bender (Taylor Nelson, Dea DeLeon), 16:11.

Third period — 6. Nelson (DeLeon, Litchke), 14:32.

Saves — Araya Kiminski, CEC, 7; Lilly Hess, HC, 30.

Hayward-Ashland 1-1-0—2
Duluth Marshall 1-2-0—3

First period — 1. DM, Maren Friday, 12:42; 2. HA, Emma Thompson (Alex Pieterek), 12:58.

Second period — 3. DM, Friday (Bianca McGiffert, Danica Mark), 5:01; 4. HA, Kennedy Sprenger (Gillian Johnson, Jerzy Petit), 7:56; 5. DM, Meredith Boettcher (Victoria Thorson), 8:20.

Third period — No scoring.

Saves — Emma Quimby, HA, 15; Charlesa Prior, DM, 16.

Superior 1-0-2—3
North Shore 0-2-2—4

First period — 1. S, Arika Trentor (Madelyn Franta), 16:56 (pp).

Second period — 2. NS, Rheo Johnson (Megan Maxey), 8:08 (pp); 3. NS, Livia Hoff (Sydney Haugan), 16:11 (pp).

Third period — 4. S, Lucy Drougas, 1:09; 5. S, Emma Welch, 6:23; 6. NS, Haugan, 7:05; 7. Haugan (Chloe Hietala), 10:30.

Saves — Katrina Casper, S, 32; Megan Larson, NS, 17.

BOYS SWIMMING



Hibbing Relays

Individuals

1-meter diving — Adrion Mannasau, IF, 143.75; 200 medley — Duluth (Beau Giddings, Joe Rudd, Finn Braaten, Julien Yung), 1:45.65; 1000 freestyle — Duluth (Grant Wodny, Aiden Yung, Luke Salistad, Marcus Giuliani), 9:57.55; 300 backstroke — Duluth (Giddings, J. Yung, Dylan Manchester), 3:02.89; 200 freestyle — Duluth (Braaten, Salistad, Wodny, Giddings), 1:35.05; 300 breaststroke — Duluth (Rudd, J. Yung, Braaten), 3:29.96; 400 freestyle — Duluth (Salistad, Manchester, J. Yung, Rudd), 3:32.35; 200 butterfly — Duluth (Braaten, Wodny, Giddings), 1:48.32; 300 freestyle — Duluth (Giuliani, Salistad, Manchester, Braaten), 2:37.63; 500 medley — Duluth (Rudd, A. Yung, J. Yung, Wodny), 5:15.35.