CROSS COUNTRY



All-Iron Range Conference

Boys

Geno Uhrbom, Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin; Cameron Stocke, Virginia; Spencer Engel, GNK; Greg Peterson, GNK; Andrew Larsen, Eveleth-Gilbert; Jake Erickson, International Falls; Taran Howard, Deer River/Northland; Daniel Olson, GNK; Austin Hanson, Grand Rapids; Parker Sivonen, International Falls; Sam Stertz, Grand Rapids; John Kendall, Virginia; Connor Thoennes, GNK; Cody Frey, Mesabi East; Connor Matschiner, Eveleth-Gilbert.

Girls

Ava Hill, Mesabi East; Alex Wercinski, Virginia; Lydia Skelton, Mesabi East; Natalie Fultz, Eveleth-Gilbert; Ryan Ford, International Falls; Bella Thomas, Mesabi East; Reese Aune, Hibbing; Abbi Hutchinson, International Falls; Lexi Lane, Grand Rapids; Aune Boben, Hibbing; Jorie Anderson, Hibbing; Bailey Herberg, International Falls; Mattison Johnson, Hibbing; Kaitlin Olson, GNK; Lily Hess, Hibbing.

FOOTBALL



All-Big Rivers Conference

Offensive Player of the Year — Jarrett Gronski, Superior

Defensive Players of the Year — Joe Stoffel, River Falls, and Thomas Poplawski, Menomonie

Coach of the Year — Joe LaBuda, Menomonie

First Team

Offense

OL — Line Luke Persons, sr., Superior; Blaine Cohen, sr., River Falls; Andrew Fenton, sr., Menomonie; Dane Demuth, sr., Hudson; Jake Thompson, sr., Chippewa Falls.

QB — Jarrett Gronski, sr., Superior.

RB — DeVauntaye Parker, jr., Menomonie; Ben Steinmetz, jr., Chippewa Falls; Michael Krueger, jr., River Falls.

WR — Calvin Tanner, sr., ECM; Payton Flood, sr., RF.

TE — Joe Stoffel, sr., RF.

Defense

DB — Davis Barthen, sr., Men.; Jed Ogea, sr., Men.; Peter Noreen, sr., RF.

DL — Joe Stoffel, sr., RF; Grant Gerber, jr., ECM; Cade McDonald, sr., Hudson; Dylan Boecker, sr., Men.; Carter Luzinski, sr., Men.

LB — Conner Cardell, jr., RF; Will Ockler, jr., Men.; Thomas Poplawski, sr., Men.; Torin Phillips, sr., Hud.

Special Teams

Punter — Tyler Werner, sr., Men.; specialty — Matteo Bonnin, jr., Hud.

GIRLS HOCKEY



Cambridge-Isanti Area 0-3-2—5

Duluth Northern Stars 0-1-0—1

First period — No scoring.

Second period — 1. D, Annika Lindgren (Elaina Benson, Molly Henderson), 1:42; 2. C, Chloe Nelson (Alana Fix), 4:23; 3. C, Fix, time NA; 4. C, Ashton Parnell, 16:58 (pp).

Third period — 5. C, Fix (Nelson), 1:04; 6. C, Nelson (Fix, Parnell), 10:05.

Saves — Jordan Millam, CI, 22; Sarah Spencer, D, 22.



Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 0-1-0—1

Brainerd/Little Falls 1-0-1—2

First period — 1. BLF, Gabbie Smith, 9:34.

Second period — 2. CEC, Taylor Nelson, 2:27.

Third period — 3. Brynne Folden (Taylor Larson, Riah Stroot), 10:04.

Saves — Araya Kiminski, CEC, 21; Breya Sawyer, BLF, 10.

Eveleth-Gilbert 0-0-0—0

Hibbing-Chisholm 2-2-2—6

First period — 1. HC, Darian Carlson (Courtney Anderson), 7:42; 2. HC, Dorothy Kerney (Aune Boben, Claire Rewertz), 8:26.

Second period — 3. HC, Allie Bussey (Julia Gherardi, Megan Bussey), 11:30; 4. HC, Rewertz (Boben), 12:03.

Third period — 5. HC, A. Bussey (Gherardi), 3:28 (pp); 6. HC, Gherardi (A. Bussey, Kearney), 4:35.

Saves — Rachel Woods, EG, 46; Lilly Hess, HC, 20.

Moose Lake Area 1-2-1—4

North Shore 0-0-1—1

First period — 1. MLA, Sandra Ribich, 3:53.

Second period — 2. MLA, Gracie Hartl (Megan Hattenberger, Ribich), 5:45; 3. MLA, Ribich (Hattenberger), 6:03.

Third period — 4. MLA, Jamie Benzie (Lexi Bonneville, Ribich), 3:59; 5. NS, Haugan unassisted

Saves — Jo Wekseth, MLA, 28; Harper Powell, NS, 20.



Grand Rapids/Greenway 4, Bemidji 1

GIRLS SWIMMING



All-Iron Range Conference

200 medley relay — Siiri Hakala, soph., Mesabi East; Emma Hernesman, soph., Grand Rapids; Havyn Pelland, soph., International Falls; Hannah Nygaard, sr., Mesabi East; 200 freestyle — Meghan Minne, sr., Hibbing; Hannah Rauzi, fr., Grand Rapids; 200 individual medley — Sophia Verke, fr., Grand Rapids; Lydia Skelton, jr., Mesabi East; 50 freestyle — Elli Jankila, jr., Eveleth-Gilbert; Elsa Viren, jr., Grand Rapids; 1-meter diving — Addie Albrecht, soph., Grand Rapids; Kailey Fossell, jr., Mesabi East; 100 butterfly — Carly George, sr., Hibbing; Rowan Krueger-Barth, soph., Grand Rapids; 100 freestyle — Minne; Jankila; 500 freestyle — Grace Brunfelt, jr., Mesabi East; Viren; 200 freestyle relay — Natalie Skorich, sr., Hibbing; Madison St. George, fr., Hibbing; Elly Nelson, sr., International Falls; Rose Hansen, sr., Grand Rapids; 100 backstroke — Emma Williams, soph., Mesabi East; Alyssa Jackson, eighth, Grand Rapids; 100 breaststroke — Lauren Devich, jr., Virginia; Kylie Meyer, soph., Mesabi East; 400 freestyle relay — Mollie Albrecht, sr., Eveleth-Gilbert; Geli Stenson, fr., Hibbing; Adrianna Lehmkuhl, jr., Mesabi East; Chloe Peterson, eighth, Grand Rapids.

VOLLEYBALL



All-Iron Range Conference

Greenway — Mikhara Anderson, sr., outside hitter; Claire Vekich, jr., middle/outside hitter; Bri Miller, soph., middle hitter; Virginia — Kaylee Iverson, sr., middle hitter; Lexiss Trygg, jr., middle hitter; Alli Anderson, sr., setter; Chisholm — Abby Thompson, jr., middle hitter; Jordan Temple, soph., setter; Mesabi East — Meghan Walker, sr., outside hitter; Mia Mattfield, sr., middle hitter; Deer River — Olexa O’Hern, sr., outside hitter; Hibbing — Bella Scaia, soph., libero; International Falls — Tenneyson Amdahl, sr., outside hitter; Eveleth-Gilbert — Emma Westby, sr., outside hitter.