Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Prep playoff schedule

BOYS BASKETBALL

MINNESOTA

SECTION 7AAAA

Wednesday's Quarterfinals

No. 8 St. Francis (5-21) at No. 1 Forest Lake (16-10), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Coon Rapids (11-15) at No. 4 Andover (13-13), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Duluth East (6-20) at No. 2 Cambridge-Isanti (17-9), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Anoka (12-14) at No. 3 Blaine (16-10), 7 p.m.

SECTION 7AAA

Tuesday's Quarterfinals

No. 8 Chisago Lakes (4-22) at No. 1 Princeton (19-7), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Grand Rapids (14-12) at No. 4 Cloquet (15-11), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Hermantown (11-15) at No. 3 Duluth Denfeld (19-7), 7 p.m.

No. 7 North Branch (6-20) at No. 2 Hibbing (19-7), 7 p.m.

Friday's Semifinals

At Cloquet

Upper-bracket winners, 6 p.m.

Lower-bracket winners, 7:45 p.m.

SECTION 7AA

Tuesday's First Round

Subsection 1

No. 6 Crosby-Ironton (9-17) at No. 3 Barnum (18-7), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Aitkin (7-19) at No. 2 Pequot Lakes (16-10), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Moose Lake-Willow River (16-10) at No. 4 Pillager (17-9), 7 p.m.

No. 8 Pierz (4-22) at No. 1 Esko (22-4), 7 p.m.

Subsection 2

No. 5 International Falls (9-16) at No. 4 Mesabi East (14-12), 7 p.m.

No. 8 Two Harbors (3-23) at No. 1 Virginia (21-5), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Eveleth-Gilbert (8-18) at No. 3 Greenway (23-3), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Duluth Marshall (5-21) at No. 2 Proctor (17-9), 7 p.m.

SECTION 5A

North Subsection

Today's Play-in Game

No. 9 McGregor (9-17) at No. 8 Bertha-Hewitt (10-14), 7 p.m.

Thursday's First Round

Bertha-Hewitt/McGregor winner at No. 1 Cromwell-Wright (20-6), 7 p.m.

SECTION 7A

Subsection 1

Today's Play-in Games

No. 9 Hill City (8-16) at No. 8 South Ridge (8-16), 6 p.m.

No. 10 Northland (3-22) at No. 7 Cook County (5-16), 6 p.m.

Wednesday's First Round

At Esko

No. 5 Floodwood (9-15) vs. No. 4 Carlton (14-12), 5:45 p.m.

South Ridge/Hill City winner vs. No. 1 Wrenshall (23-2), 7:15 p.m.

At Proctor

No. 6 Fond du Lac Ojibwe (8-14) vs. No. 3 Silver Bay (17-9), 5:45 p.m.

Cook County/Northland winner vs. No. 2 Lakeview Christian Academy (15-9), 7:15 p.m.

Subsection 2

Today's Play-in Games

No. 10 Northeast Range (1-18) at No. 7 Mountain Iron-Buhl (10-16), 7 p.m.

No. 9 Littlefork-Big Falls (2-21) at No. 8 Cherry (2-23), 7 p.m.

Wednesday's First Round

At Coleraine

No. 6 Bigfork (15-11) vs. No. 3 Deer River (13-13), 5:45 p.m.

Mountain Iron-Buhl/Northeast Range winner vs. No. 2 Ely (22-4), 7:15 p.m.

At Hibbing

No. 5 Nashwauk-Keewatin (14-12) vs. No. 4 Chisholm (13-13), 5:45 p.m.

Cherry/Littlefork-Big Falls winner vs. No. 1 North Woods (25-1), 7:15 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

MINNESOTA

SECTION 7AAA

Semifinals

Saturday's Results

Grand Rapids 83, Hibbing 60

Chisago Lakes 72, Hermantown 65

Thursday's Championship

At Cambridge-Isanti H.S.

Chisago Lakes (17-11) vs. Grand Rapids (20-7), 7 p.m.

SECTION 7AA

Quarterfinals

At Duluth Denfeld

Saturday's Results

Pequot Lakes 57, Crosby-Ironton 40

Proctor 52, Virginia 42

Mesabi East 62, Duluth Marshall 52

Esko 50, Aitkin 45

Wednesday's Semifinals

At Romano Gym

Pequot Lakes (18-10) vs. Proctor (22-6), 5:45 p.m.

Mesabi East (22-6) vs. Esko (19-9), 7:15 p.m.

Friday's Championship

At Romano Gym

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

SECTION 7A

Quarterfinals

At Romano Gym

Saturday's Results

Floodwood 53, Carlton 37

Mountain Iron-Buhl 80, Ely 44

Bigfork 72, Cherry 41

Cromwell-Wright 73, Cook County 50

Tuesday's Semifinals

At Romano Gym

Floodwood (21-6) vs. Mountain Iron-Buhl (26-2), 5:45 p.m.

Bigfork (24-3) vs. Cromwell-Wright (19-7), 7:15 p.m.

Thursday's Championship

At Romano Gym

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

BOYS HOCKEY

MINNESOTA STATE TOURNAMENT

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

CLASS AA

Thursday's Quarterfinals

Lakeville North (16-10-2) vs. No. 2 Edina (26-2), 11 a.m.

St. Michael-Albertville (23-5) vs. No. 3 Duluth East (23-2-3), 1:15 p.m.

Hill-Murray (13-11-4) vs. No. 1 Minnetonka (24-2-2), 6 p.m.

No. 5 Centennial (19-6-3) vs. No. 4 St. Thomas (25-2-1), 8:15 p.m.

Friday's Games

Semfiinals

Upper-bracket winners, 6 p.m.

Lower-bracket winners, 8:15 p.m.

Consolation Semifinals

Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

Upper-bracket losers, 10 a.m.

Lower-bracket losers, noon

Saturday's Games

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Third Place

Semifinal losers, 4 p.m.

Fifth Place

At Mariucci

Consolation winners, noon

CLASS A

Wednesday's Quarterfinals

Mankato East/Loyola (16-10-2) vs. No. 2 Mahtomedi (21-6-1), 11 a.m.

Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato (16-11-1) vs. No. 3 Orono (20-7-1), 1:15 p.m.

Monticello/Annandale/Maple Lake (19-7-2) vs. No. 1 Hermantown (20-6-2), 6 p.m.

No. 5 Thief River Falls (16-10-2) vs. No. 4 Alexandria (17-10-1), 8:15 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Consolation Semifinals

Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

Upper-bracket losers, 10 a.m.

Lower-bracket losers, noon

Friday's Games

Semfiinals

Upper-bracket winners, 11 a.m.

Lower-bracket winners, 1:15 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Championship

Semifinal winners, noon

Third Place

Semifinal losers, 9 a.m.

Fifth Place

At Mariucci

Consolation winners, 10 a.m.

randomness