Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Prep summaries

BOYS BASKETBALL

Barnum 35-40—75

Carlton 25-35—60

Barnum — Tyler Nynas 32, Blaze Hurst 16, Kyle Kielty 12, Samuel Goodwin 9, Tony Robinson 4, Alex Wheeler 2. Totals 32 9-12 75.

3-point goals — Kielty 2.

Carlton — Jackson Mickle 16, Jacob Santkuyl 15, Ben Soderstrom 13, Matthew Hey 8, Matthew Santkuyl 6, Mateo Garcia 2. Totals 21 9-18 60.

3-point goals — Mickle 4, J. Santkuyl 2, Hey, M. Santkuyl, Soderstrom 1.

Chisholm 26-30—56

Greenway 31-37—68

Chisholm — Eli Sundquist 17, Harrison Reinke 13, Alec Pessenda 18, Josh Skurla 1, Andrew Varda 7. Totals 20 11-14 56.

3-point goals — Sundquist 4, Reinke.

Greenway — Demetrius Aitken 4, Gordon Skaar 6, Jace Hansen-Cochran 14, Deangelo Jefferson 2, Dylan DeChampeau 36, Anto Vidovic 6. Totals 27 12-18 68.

3-point goals — Skaar.

Esko 37-35—72

Proctor 20-17—37

Esko — Quinn Fischer 23, Ryan Panstar 16, Payton Wefel 3, Trevor Spindler 2, Camden Berger 14, Adam Trapp 14, . Totals 22 21-29 72.

3-point goals — Panstar 4, Fischer 2, Wefel.

Proctor — Carter DuMars 8, Cody Hampton 7, John Pioro 9, Brody Eldien 13. Totals 14 5-8 37.

3-point goals — DuMars 2, Pioro, Eldien.

Grand Rapids 22-28—50

Cloquet 31-30—61

Grand Rapids — Stacy Washington 20, Nate Seelye 19, John Sutherland 4, Eric Steere 3, Gabe McCartney 2, Levi Winkels 2. Totals 19 4-5 50.

3-point goals — Washington 4, Seelye 2, Sutherland, Steere.

Cloquet — Bryce Turnbull 20, Spencer Wehr 14, Riley Johnson 10, Alex Leuzzo 9, Tim Pokornowski 7, Tyler Moose 1. Totals 22 15-24 61.

3-point goals — Turnbull, Leuzzo.

Int'l Falls 40-28—68

North Woods 58-38—96

International Falls — Jace Hallin 2, Armando Barrios 15, Charlie Hoppe 1, Max Olson 22, Mason Buller 7, Tanner Budris 6, Wyatt Braaten 2, Taylor Wilson 13. Totals 22 16-25 68.

3-point goals — Olson 3, Buller, Wilson 4.

North Woods — Cade Goggleye 11, Brendan Parson 15, Tate Olson 15, Chase Kleppe 12, Trevor Morrison 21, Isaiah Squires 3, Tanner Lokken 11, T.J. Chiabotti 2, Tanner Barto 2, Darius Goggleye 2, Ian Sherman 2. Totals 39 10-15 96.

3-point goals — C. Goggleye, Parson 3, Olson 2, Kleppe, Squires.

Lakeview Christian 17-40—57

Ely 26-34—60

Lakeview Christian Academy — Garrett Benson 4, Bennett Easty 9, Spicer Johnson 1, Lance Puffer 3, Jacob Easty 23, Brandon BarBee 15, Drew Ouradnik 2. Totals 23 2-7 57.

3-point goals — B. Easty 3, Puffer, J. Easty 5.

Ely — Jasiah Wigdahl 4, Pat Vanderbeek 20, Carter Gaulke 15, Eric Omerza 1, Trevor Mattson 9, Dylan Fenske 2, Blaise Lah 9. Totals 22 7-13 60.

3-point goals — Vanderbeek 6, Gaulke 2, Mattson.

Virginia 38-25—63

Eveleth-Gilbert 19-23—42

Virginia — Jayden Bernard 14, Ethan Youso 12, Nate Fink 10, Tyler Herberg 7, Beau Foix 6, Chris Mason 5, Bryce Kennedy 4, Riley Dishneau-Jacobson 3, Jack Perala 2. Totals 26 7-18 63.

3-point goals — Fink 2, Mason, Dishneau-Jacobson.

Eveleth-Gilbert — Jacob Sickel 15, Kyle Kvitek 13, Alex Andrews 5, Andrew O'Brien 4, Sam Albrecht 3 , Steven Kemp 2. Totals 14 7-9 42.

3-point goals — Sickel 3, Kvitek 3, Andrews.

Monday's Late Results

Cherry 17-10—27

Wrenshall 59-38—97

Cherry — Mason Perkovich 2, Christian Warmuth 5, Gavin Constantine 3, Nick Serna 2, SAm Serna 5, Nick Peterson 4, Izaic Martin 6. Totals 10 4-9 27.

3-point goals — Warmuth, Constantine, S. Serna.

Wrenshall — Jared Kelley 7, Kaden Olesen 2, Kyle Despot 4, Nick Mattson 7, Tyler Kelley 47, Wyatt Holmes 4, Chase Duncan 2, Eli Krisak 3, Dan Merrill 2, Randy Wimmer 11, Grant Hall 8. Totals 40 12-17 97.

3-point goals —T. Kelley 2, J. Kelley, Mattson, Krisak.

Isle 39-47—86

Carlton 54-48—102

Isle — John Kargel 23, Jack Taylor 20, Mykal Garbow 13, Justin Borgfelt 10, Max VanBuskirk 8, Eldayshun BigBear 8, Cody Hunt 4. Totals 35 9-13 86.

3-point goals — Taylor 2, Borgfelt 2, BigBear 2.

Carlton — Mathew Hey 31, Jacob Santkuyl 23, Ben Soderstrom 22, Jackson Mickle 11, Mathew Santkuyl 5, Scott Rousseau 4, Mateo Garcia Agui 4, Spencer Rousseau 2. Totals 44 4-6 102.

3-point goals — J. Santkuyl 5, Mickle 3, Hey, M. Santkuyl.

Ashland 63, Hayward 51

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Duluth Denfeld 24-23—47

Two Harbors 42-33—75

Duluth Denfeld — Stephanie Ferguson 2, Zoe Nonnemacher 11, Gianna Torres 11, Alysha Volkenant 2, Helen Clanaugh 4, Elizabeth Emmel 11, Tallie Boheim 6. Totals 17 10-12 47.

3-point goals — Nonnemacher, Torres, Boheim.

Two Harbors — Jada Larson 3, Mary Libby 6, Riley Larson 5, Laura Erickson 5, Elise Poe-Johnson 3, Carina Hebl 6, Tori Bott 37, Emily Olson 4, Katie Archer 2, Cassie Prince 4, . Totals 29 10-17 75.

3-point goals — J. Larson, R. Larson, Erickson, Hebl 2, Bott 2.

East Central 33-24—57

McGregor 16-14—30

East Central — Holly Grundmeier 2, Lauren Swanson 1, Allison Lourey-Bowen 5, Bella Lourey-Bowen 12, Sofie Seibert 14, Cassie Thorvig 4, Erin Gamst 1, Gillian Fogt 18. Totals 22 9-11 57.

3-point goals — A. Lourey-Bowen, B. Lourey-Bowen, Seibert 2.

McGregor — Shelby Kelley 6, Andrea Bohn 10, Shinaana Secody 12, Hailey Maas 2. Totals 10 8-14 30.

3-point goals — Bohn, Kelley.

Greenway 18-18—36

Silver Bay 32-24—56

Greenway — Kennedy Hanson 5, Baylie Jo Norris 2, Tatem Kortekaas 4, Brynna Sorby 2, Emmalee Oviatt 4, Hailey Pederson 8, Bailey Hubbard 8, Alaina Eiden 3. Totals 13 10-17 36.

3-point goals — None.

Silver Bay — Jocelyn Russell 14, Jenny Walewski 14, Natalie Nelson 1, Alexxa DeQuevedo 21, Lily Lewis 2, Hannah Thums 4. Totals 20 14-25 56.

3-point goals — Walewski 2.

Hayward 23-24—47

Superior 16-18—34

Hayward — Hailey Miller 2, Anna Stark 2, Trinity Myer 5, Ellie Strapon 9, Madelyn Neff 18, Emily Neff 9, Rachel Halberg 2. Totals 18 7-15 47.

3-point goals — Myer, Strapon 2, Neff.

Superior — Chloe Kintop 8, Sophie Kintop 6, Lexi Jensen 4, Niya Wilson 8, Madisen Myer 5, Lauren Raboin 1, Zoie Cole 2. Totals 11 10-12 34.

3-point goals — Wilson, Myer.

Hermantown 20-42—62

Grand Rapids 44-36—80

Hermantown — Sierra Bolen 10, Kylee Hren 1, Maddy Foster 6, Ava Asgaard 11, Ellie Gamradt 34. Totals 23 15-20 62.

3-point goals — Foster.

Grand Rapids — Liberty Blaine 2, Mya Roberts 5, Heaven Hamling 32, Hannah DeMars 9, Maggie Miska 10, Meara Beighley 14, Emily Wochnick 4, Nicole Agurkis 2, Taryn Hamling 2. Totals 31 8-14 80.

3-point goals — Roberts, Hamling 8, DeMars.

Isle 36-39—75

Wrenshall 22-22—44

Isle — Xanna Pedersen 9, Lily Orazem 41, Ammie Remer 5, Carly Gallion 9, Megan Vanbuskirk 2, Mary Ajax 1, Mary Schmitz 8. Totals 28 14-22 75.

3-point goals — Pedersen 2, Orazem, Gallion 2.

Wrenshall — Hannah Lattu 2, Keyenna Bissonette 6, Hailey Tauzell 22, April Lattu 6, Gracie Bergman 9. Totals 16 7-18 44.

3-point goals — Tauzell 4, A. Lattu 2.

Moose Lake-WR 38-41—79

South Ridge 23-19—42

Moose Lake-Willow River — Suzy Grutkoski 16, Carmen Hoffman 2, Charis Blacklock 6, Laura Walker 4, Natalie Mikrot 12, Dallis Kukuk 24, Ella Rhoades 12, Maci Kukuk 3. Totals 33 4-11 79.

3-point goals — Grutkoski, Mikrot 3, D. Kukuk 4, M. Kukuk.

South Ridge — Natalee Smith 3, Meredith Cherne 7, Lexi Bergum 2, Alana Young 2, Marissa Bober 2, Bethany Williams 3, Elle Ridge 1, Adella Olesiak 3, Celia Olesiak 17. Totals 18 4-11 42.

3-point goals — Smith, Williams.

Nashwauk-Kee. 10-2—12

Duluth Marshall 52-20—72

Nashwauk-Keewatin — Cecilia Clusiau 2, Johnnie Waldvogel 6, Madi Owens 2, Misty Bozich 2. Totals 6 0-0 12.

3-point goals — None.

Duluth Marshall — Grace Kirk 25, Anna Eyer 4, Gianna Kneepkens 24, Maggie Landherr 7, Alyssa Davis 4, Kate Kleinschmidt 8. Totals 30 4-6 72.

3-point goals — Kirk 3, Kneepkens 4, Landherr.

Monday's Late Results

East Central 28-21—49

Floodwood 24-15—39

East Central — Holly Grundmeier 14, Kiana Shank 3, Delaney Beckman 2, Bella Lourey Bowen 10, Gillian Fogt 20. Totals 22 3-4 49.

3-point goals — Shank, Lourey Bowen.

Floodwood — Imijyn Thompson 5, Mikayla Koivisto 9, Ryann Koivisto 4, Alexis Stokke 17, Anna Hall 2, Lexi Goutermont 2. Totals 15 9-10 39.

3-point goals — Thompson, Stokke.

Bigfork 55, Mesabi East 40

Cloquet 61, Duluth East 52

Ely 50, Silver Bay 35

McGregor 63, Onamia 56

BOYS HOCKEY

Cloquet-EC 0-1-2—3

Grand Rapids 3-1-0—4

First period — 1. GR, Tyler Danielson (Evan Mischke, Kobie Koenig), 7:22 (pp); 2. GR, Nano DeGuiseppi (Jax Broking, Jack Burnson), 13:30; 3. GR, Danielson (Wyatt Miskovich, Anthony DelGreco), 14:24.

Second period — 4. CEC, Jedd Anich, 1:10; 5. GR, n/a (DelGreco), 16:00 (pp).

Third period — 6. CEC, Ryan Nelson (Gavin Rasmussen), 9:34 (pp); 7. CEC, Dane Stoyanoff, 14:33.

Saves — Owen Carlson, CEC, 12; Carter Clafton, GR, 42.

Duluth East 0-3-2—5

Maple Grove 0-2-0—2

First period — No scoring.

Second period — 1. DE, Logan Anderson (Jack FitzGerald, Will Fisher), 6:47; 2. MG, Matt Jaglo, 12:02; 3. DE, Anderson (Fisher), 12:50; 4. MG, Tyler Kostelecky (Ben Leafblad), 14:02; 5. DE, Brendan Baker (Frederick Hunter Paine, FitzGerald), 14:22.

Third period — 6. DE, Carson Cochran (Anderson), 4:33; 7. DE, Ian Mageau (Ryder Donovan), 5:34.

Saves — Parker Kleive, DE, 10; Ethan Haider, MG, 38.

Duluth Marshall 2-0-3—5

Greenway 0-1-1—2

First period — 1. DM, John Ribich (Nolan Krenzen), 8:55; 2. DM, Krenzen (George Grannis, Ribich), 9:09.

Second period — 3. G, Ben Troumbly (Nikolai Rajala), 1:07.

Third period — 4. G, Donte Lawson (Cameron Lantz), 5:30 (pp); 5. DM, Peter Hansen (Levi Stauber), 6:50; 6. DM, Stauber (Aiden Bachand, Keelan Golat), 12:40; 7. DM, Grannis, 16:24 (en).

Saves — Cam Brandt, DM, 27; Ville Hyttinen, G, 31.

Hibbing-Chisholm 0-1-1—2

Virginia/MIB 1-4-1—6

First period — 1. VMIB, Jake Seitz (Zach Kilen, Jack Zupetz), 16:17.

Second period — 2. VMIB, Wyatt Phaneuf (Cade Moreland, Seitz), 1:59; 3. VMIB, Seitz (Davin Wagner), 3:16; 4. HC, Nic Cicchi (Jake Riihinen), 5:24 (pp); 5. VMIB, Moreland (Kilen, Nathan Coldagelli), 9:08 (pp); 6. VMIB, Seitz (Kilen, Coldagelli), 11:46 (sh).

Third period — 7. VMIB, Kilen (Seitz), 11:59 (pp); 8. HC, Riihinen (Tristan Birdsall, Carter Anderson), 15:50.

Saves — Tore Tuin, HC, 18; Cam Kreibich, VMIB, 25.

Proctor 0-0-1—1

North Shore 1-0-4—5

First period — 1. NS, Cole Komarek (Chad Nordean, Nate Swanson), 10:36 (pp).

Second period — No scoring.

Third period — 2. NS, Wyatt Haugan (Nordean, Cody Brandt), 1:59 (pp); 3. NS, Eric Carlson (Nordean), 2:17; 4. P, Ben Harnell (Jordan Linder), 3:40; 5. NS, Nordean, 4:27; 6. NS, Nick Hendrickson (Logan Loiselle), 14:13.

Saves — Lucas Nordquist, P, 30; Cameron Roy, NS, 25.

BOYS SWIMMING

O'Brien Quadrangular

Teams

1. Hibbing, 454; 2. Mesabi East, 371; 3. Virginia, 244; 4. Eveleth-Gilbert, 167

Individuals

200-yard medley relay — Hibbing (Mark Borland, Carter Rikkola, Andrew Cook, Anthony Stein), 1:49.35; 200 freestyle — Ben Brunfelt, ME, 1:56.07; 200 individual medley — William Stenson, H, 2:17.45; 50 freestyle — Levi Jofs, ME, 22.99; 1-meter diving — Riley Pernat, H, 216.55; 100 butterfly — Stein, H, 1:01.74; 100 freestyle — Sam Iozzo, H, 49.67; 500 freestyle — Brunfelt, ME, 5:28.25; 200 freestyle relay — Hibbing (Evan Walker, S. Iozzo, Joe Iozzo, Nathaniel Milani), 1:34.92; 100 backstroke — Borland, H, 1:02.20; 100 breaststroke — Robbie Licari, EG, 1:07.63; 400 freestyle relay — Hibbing (S. Iozzo, Chance McCormack, J. Iozzo, Borland), 3:44.45.

Advertisement
randomness