Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Interstate 35 Southbound reopened in Duluth

Prep summaries

Baseball

All-Lake Superior Conference

First Team

Wyatt O’Bey, jr., Ashland; Tyler Pedersen, sr., Duluth Marshall; Jake Malec, sr., Proctor; Tanner Richey, sr., Duluth Denfeld; John Aase, jr., Proctor; Gunner Johnson, jr., Superior; Matt Tarasewicz, sr., Ashland; Peter Lenz, sr., Duluth Marshall; Justin Reinkall, jr., Superior.

Second Team

Gabe Sorenson, sr., Cloquet; Austin Sears, sr., Superior; Adam Shykes, sr., Duluth Denfeld; Eric Gotz, sr., Hermantown; Derrick Winn, soph., Duluth Marshall; Nathan Carlson, sr., Proctor; Joe Backus, jr., Cloquet; Jake Erickson, jr., Ashland; Matt Morris, sr., Proctor.

Honorable mention — Ben Gibson, Duluth Denfeld; Jarrod Smith, Duluth Denfeld; Keith Montgomery, Superior; Matt Tracey, Proctor; Trevor Otteson, Duluth Denfeld; Ben Pedersen, Duluth Marshall; Taylor Absher, Hermantown.

Boys tennis

All-Lake Superior Conference

Singles

Robbie Sobczak, sr., Cloquet; Peter Summers, sr., Duluth Marshall; Porter Beilfuss, soph., Ashland; Kyle Gondek, sr., Superior.

Doubles

Joey Gotchnik, sr., Cloquet; Peter Tomhave, fr., Cloquet; Joe DeFrance, sr., Hermantown; Siji Gonzales, sr., Hermantown; Jack Kronzer, sr., Duluth Marshall; Tristan Bombardieri, eighth, Duluth Marshall.

TRACK AND FIELD

Minnesota State Meet

At Hamline University, St. Paul

Finals

Boys

Class AA

Teams

1. Wayzata, 75; 2. Edina, 44; 3. Woodbury, 34; 4. Eden Prairie, 32; 5. Elk River, 31; 6. Blaine, 29; 7. Shakopee, 28; 8. (tie) St. Michael-Albertville and Lakeville South, 26; 10. Hopkins, 25; 46. (tie) Cloquet; 60. (tie) Grand Rapids, 3.

Individuals

100 meters — 1. Evan McClellon, Robbinsdale Armstrong, 10.51; 2. Denzel Brown, Eden Prairie, 10.61; 200 — 1. Brown, EP, 21.65; 2. Javien Versey, Minneapolis Patrick Henry, 22.14; 400 — 1. Jacob Baldus, Anoka, 48.30; 2. Genuine Matthews, St. Francis, 48.65; 800 — 1. Lucas Trapp, Elk River, 1:50.21; 2. Christopher Trotte, St. Louis Park, 1:50.40; 1,600 — 1. Jaret Carpenter, Wayzata, 4:10.89; 2. Hamza Ali, Minneapolis Washburn, 4:12.88; 15. Jonathan Laughlin, Duluth East, 4:29.32; 110 hurdles — 1. Isaiah Weston, St. Michael-Albertville, 14.06; 2. Jacob Johnson, Owatonna, 14.28; 7. Alex Margo, Grand Rapids, 15.02; 300 hurdles — 1. Evan El-Halawani, Lakeville North, 38.07; 2. Jake Lieberg, Sartell-St. Stephen, 38.29; 400 relay — 1. East Ridge, 42.30; 2. Eden Prairie, 42.56; 800 relay — 1. Monticello, 1:28.19; 2. Shakopee, 1:28.27; 1,600 relay — 1. Mankato East, 3:19.39; 2. Wayzata, 3:19.71; 3,200 relay — 1. Hopkins, 7:44.56 (state record); 2. Wayzata, 7:46.13; high jump — 1. Anthony Fleischfresser, Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony Village, 6-9; 2. Elijah Carter, Waseca, 6-8; long jump — 1. Weston, SMA, 23-5; 2. Mason Roomes, Woodbury, 23-4.5; discus — 1. Jake Kubiatowicz, North St. Paul, 184-10; 2. Grahm Johnson, Red Wing, 174-6; 4. Evan Erickson, Cloquet, 162-7.

Class A

Teams

1. Rushford-Peterson/Houston, 57; 2. Pine Island, 55; 3. Minnehaha Academy, 53; 4. Pipestone Arean, 37; 5. Foley, 33; 6. La Crescent, 31; 7. St. Clair, 29; 8. Fairmont, 28; 9. Mora, 27; 10. International School of Minnesota, 24; 18. (tie) Proctor and Duluth Marshall, 15; 23. (tie) Moose Lake-Willow River, 12; 35. (tie) Chisholm, 8; 44. (tie) Ely, 7; 46. (tie) Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin, 6; 50. (tie) Two Harbors and Esko, 5; 73. (tie) Silver Bay, 2.

Individuals

100 — 1. Terrance Wenzel, Proctor, 11.19; 2. Luis Mendez, Minnehaha Academy, 11.27; 7. Jonathan Burt, Duluth Marshall, 11.36; 200 — 1. Noah Carlson, Rushford-Peterson, 22.38; 2. Burt, DM, 22.57; 7. Wenzel, Proctor, 22.95; 400 — 1. Kyle Groven, Pine Island, 48.61; 2. Eli Stevens, Pipestone Area, 48.87; 8. Burt, 51.06; 800 — 1. Mitchel Acker, Pine Island, 1:55.39; 2. Connor Schank, Howard Lake-Waverly, 1:57.14; 1,600 — 1. Kurt TeBeest, Montevideo, 4:22.22; 2. Schank, HLW, 4:23.19; 14. Geno Uhrbom, GNK, 4:37.69; 15. Ethan Olson, MLWR, 4:40.78; 110 hurdles — 1. Ethan Dahlen, International School, 14.97; 2. Luke Heitman, Norman County, 14.98; 5. Ian Johnson, TH, 15.76; 300 hurdles — 1. Dahlen, International School, 40.27; 2. Mohamud Issack, St. Peter, 40.36; 8. Gunnar Frahm, SB, 42.24; 400 relay — 1. Foley, 43.52; 2. La Crescent, 43.67; 6. Esko (Dawsen Cossalter, Declan Sinnott-James, Seth Shingledecker, Jaxson Turner), 44.35; 800 relay — 1. Foley, 1:30.49; 2. Minnehaha Academy, 1:31.31; 9. Esko (Jedd Anich, Turner, Shingledecker, Cossalter), 1:32.42; 1,600 relay — 1. Pine Island, 3:25.81; 2. Minnesota Valley Lutheran, 3:26.35; 3,200 relay — 1. Fairmont, 8:09.04; 2. Mora, 8:10.00; 4. GNK (Noah Cuellar-Axley, Geno Uhrbom, Joe LaDoux, Dylan Carlson), 8:14.90; high jump — 1. Cade Johnson, Redwood Valley, 6-6; 2. Tyl Woelber, Pipestone Area, 6-5; 3. Jaustin Culbert, Chisholm, 6-5; long jump — 1. Noah Carlson, Rushford-Peterson, 23-.25; 2. Jacob Carlson, South Ridge, 22-1.25; 9. Josh Heiman, Ely, 20-8.25; discus — 1. Mitchell Weber, St. Clair, 174-0; 2. Matt Culhane, Rushford-Peterson, 161-4; 14. Wyatt Susa, Cromwell-Wright, 120-4; 15. Evan Hendrickson, Eveleth-Gilbert, 115-3.

Girls

Class AA

Teams

1. Alexandria, 44.25; 2. Chanhassen, 44; 3. Robbinsdale Armstrong, 42; 4. St. Michael-Albertville, 40; 5. Mounds View, 35; 6. (tie) East Ridge and Mounds View, 34; 8. Forest Lake, 31.5; 9. Thief River Falls and Waconia, 30; 34. (tie) Hibbing, 10; 47. (tie) Cloquet; 50. (tie) Grand Rapids, 4.

Individuals

100 — 1. Jedah Caldwell, Chanhassen, 11.95; 2. Anna Keefer, St. Michael-Albertville, 12.16; 6. Bailee Brazerol, Grand Rapids, 12.59; 9. Kendra Kelley, Cloquet, 12.71; 200 — 1. Caldwell, Chan., 23.31 (state record); 2. Honour Finley, Bloomington Kennedy, 24.23; 6. Kelley, Cloquet, 25.48; 400 — 1. Finley, BK, 54.45; 2. Brieasha Hobbs, Cretin-Derham Hall, 55.77; 800 — 1. Ruby Stauber, Wayzata, 2:07.38; 2. Tate Sweeney, Edina, 2:13.11; 5. Emily Tromp, Hibbing, 2:14.11; 1,600 — 1. Bethany Hasz, Alexandria, 4:46.34; 2. Megan Hasz, Alexandria, 4:49.87; 100 hurdles — 1.  Karina Joiner, East Ridge, 14.01; 2. Meleah Biermaier, Thief River Falls, 14.32; 300 hurdles — 1. Biermaier, TRF, 41.35 (state record); 2. Karina Joiner, East Ridge, 42.45; 400 relay — 1. St. Michael-Albertville, 47.28 (state record); 2. Mankato East, 48.52; 800 relay — 1. Waconia, 1:40.79; 2. Champlin Park, 1:41.43; 1,600 relay — 1. Irondale, 3:54.46; 2. Bloomington Jefferson, 3:55.01; 3,200 relay — 1. Edina, 8:59.69 (state record); 2. Minnetonka, 9:02.18; 14. Cloquet (Anja Maijala, Jessica Stone, Erin Turner, Mikayla Baker), 9:33.69; 17. Duluth East (Phoebe Koski, Sonja Long, Aria Plewa, Ava Meyer), 9:41.73; shot put — 1. Alexandra Hurst, Robbinsdale Armstrong, 46-1.75; 2. Nicole Fautsch, Rochester John Marshall, 44-6.5; triple jump — 1. Allyson Weiss, East Ridge, 38-9.25; 2. Jodi Lipp, St. Cloud Tech, 38-5.75; Autumn Stokes, Hibbing, 36-8.5; pole vault — 1. Andrianna Jacobs, Rochester Century, 13-3 (state record); 2. Julia Fixsen, Mounds View, 13-0.

Class A

Teams

1. Minneapolis Edison, 46; 2. Blake, 42; 3. Pequot Lakes, 37; 4. Watertown-Mayer, 34; 5. Tri-City United, 33; 6. Providence Academy, 32; 7. (tie) Waterville-Elysian-Morristown and Blue Earth Area, 29; 9. (tie) Belle Plaine and Minneapolis North, 26; 31. (tie) International Falls, 10; 44. (tie) MesabI East, 6; 52. (tie) Cromwell-Wright and Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin, 5; 62. (tie) Eveleth-Gilbert, 3.

Individuals

100 — 1. T’Nia Riley, Minneapolis North, 12.18; 2. Jia Lewis, Minneapolis Edison, 12.31; 200 — 1. Riley, 25.06; 2. Jia Lewis, 25.10; 400 — 1. Chloe Bermel, Pequot Lakes, 55.67 (Class A record); 2. Vishe Raab, Springfield/Cedar Grove, 56.44; 7. Andrea Hakamaki, Cromwell-Wright, 58.79; 800 — 1. Allie Bodin, Holy Family Catholic, 2:13.67; 2. Erica Eades, East Grand Forks, 2:15.16; 4. Ava Hill, Mesabi East, 2:16.66; 1,600 — 1. Grace Ping, Winona Cotter, 5:02.84; 2. Hannah Truniger, Watertown-Mayer, 5:07.83; 6. Ellyssa Peterson, Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin, 5:16.35; 12. Annika Voss, Proctor, 5:34.95; 100 hurdles — 1. Millie Klefsaas, Staples-Motley, 14.99; 2. Selin Dikmen, Belle Plaine, 15.34; 300 hurdles — 1. Summer Storm, Holdingford, 44.89; 2. Tyarra English-Paulson, Watertown-Mayer, 45.87; 400 relay — 1. Minneapolis Edison (Linda Senaphanh, Jada Lewis, Chauntel Fleming, Jia Lewis), 48.85; 2. La Crescent, 50.06; 800 relay — 1. Blue Earth Area (Karli Olsen, Miranda Johnson, Shayna Stevermer, Anne Franta), 1:44.38; 2. Springfield/Cedar Mountain/Comfrey, 1:45.04; 1,600 relay — 1. Blue Earth Area (Stevermer, Franta, Taylor Grandgenett, Olsen), 3:58.25; 2. Fairmont, 4:03.33; 3,200 relay — 1. Pelican Rapids (Tianna Wald, Mandi Sjolie, Kaylie Isaman, Grace Johnson), 9:52.96; 2. Milaca, 9:53.41; 15. Ely (Morgan Monavitz, Caroline Homer, Ryne Prigge, Erin Bianco), 10:03.54; 17. South Ridge/Cherry/North Woods (Gracelynn Otis, Lily Hall, Liz Poskie, Anna Hall), 10:15.66; pole vault — 1. Millie Klefsaas, Staples-Motley, 12-0 (Class A record); 2. Mariah Terhaar, Stewartville, 11-0; 13. (tie) Lexi Edwards, International Falls, 9-6; 15. Emily Saari, International Falls, 9-0; triple jump — 1. Jenna Kes, Jordan, 38-6¾; 2. Camyrn Brinkman, Melrose Area, 38-4½; 11. Hope Howell, Mesabi East, 34-6¾; shot put — 1. Jaimi Salone, Blake, 44-6; 2. Emma Gilbert, International Falls, 41-3; 14. Kaylee Besch, Cromwell-Wright, 35-6.

randomness